DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS ROTATION

WEBSITE: www.depts.washington.edu/dbpeds

Contact Dr. Sam Zinner for requests or corrections: samuel.zinner@seattlechildrens.org

 

July 28, 2017 - 8/24, 2017

 

RESIDENT

INIT

PAGER

EMAIL

DATES

VACATION

CALL

FLOAT /

JEOPARDY

CLINIC

Brittany Cowfer

BC E

993-1287

brittany.cowfer@seattlechildrens.org

7/28-8/24

7/30 – 8/5

8/16, 8/17 & 8/18 Stamm Camp

Post Call on 7/28

None

8/7 & 8/14 All Day; 8/22 AM; 8/23 PM

Brian Marcus

BM A

993-1234

brian.marcus@seattlechildrens.org

 

7/26 – 8/22

None

Post Call on 7/26

None

8/1, 8/8, 8/15 & 8/22, All Day

Plicy Perez

PP B

993-1373

pliceliany.perez@seattlechildrens.org

 

7/26 – 8/22

None

7/28 ED orientation

8/21 EA

None

None

7/27, 8/3, 8/10 & 8/17, All Day

Emma Cantor

EC C

993-1026

emma.cantor@seattlechildrens. org

7/26 – 8/22

None

Post Call on 7/26

None

8/2,AM; 8/9, 8/16, All Day

Kristine Karvonen

KK D

993-1152

kristine.karvonen@seattlechildrens.org

 

 

7/26 – 8/22

None

 

Post Call on 7/26

None

8/1, 8/9, 8/15 & 8/22, All PM

Lucy Bollinger

LB D

993-1024

lucy.bollinger@seattlechildrens.org

 

8/23- 9/19

 

Post Call on 8/23

 

8/28, AM; 8/30, PM

Mimi Chau

MC A

993-1065

van.chau@seattlechildrens.org

 

8/23- 9/19

9/2 – 9/8

 

 

8/29, 9/12 & 9/19, All Day

Kalee Grassia

KG B

993-1096

kalee.grassia@seattlechildrens.org

 

8/23- 9/19

9/13 – 9/19

 

 

8/25, 9/1 & 9/8, All Day

Angad Kochar

AK C

993-1057

angad.kochar@seattlechildrens.org

 

8/23- 9/19

 

 

 

8/28, 9/8, 9/11 9/18, All Day

 

Day

Date

Time

Initials

Activity

Contacts (Faculty & Admin)

Location

July 28 (Rotation Begins)

FRI

28

 

BM

Contact Vicki Frasher, 598-1800, vam@uw.edu for information on your Biochem activity on 8/3.

 

 

 

 

am

PP

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

7:50-4:45

 KK

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Clinic

Dr. Susan Astley

FAS

 

 

9:00-3:00

EC,BM

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

PEARL

 

 

12:-2:00

PP

ED Orientation

Away

Away

 

 

all day

BC

Post Call

Away

Away

July 31 (Infant Development)

MON

31

8:00-5:00

EC

Children’s Autism Center

Dr. Emily Myers

CAC

 

 

11:00-4:00

KK, BM, PP

Children’s Country Home

Penny Dry

CCH

 

 

all day

BC

Vacation

Away

Away

TUES

1

8:00-12:00

EC, KK, PP

Promoting First Relationships

Dr. Emily Myers

Main Public M115

 

 

12:00-4:00

PP

Boyer Children’s Center

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

12:30-1:15

EC

FAT Orientation

Andrea Barry-Smith

SCH: OA.5.260

 

 

pm

KK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

BM

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

 

 

all day

BC

Vacation

Away

Away

WED

2

am

EC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

am/pm

KK

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:00-2:30

BM, PP

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

2:30-3:30

BM, PP

Audiology Lecture

Lisa Mancl

CD 330

 

 

3:30-4:30

BM, PP

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

1:00-4:30

EC

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorm

PSBM

 

 

all day

BC

Vacation

Away

Away

THUR

3

 

KK

Contact Vicki Frasher, 598-1800, vam@uw.edu for information on your Biochem activity on 8/10.

 

 

 

 

8:00-9:00

EC, KK, BM,

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

EC, KK, BM,

NDV Teaching Rounds

TBA

TBA

 

 

12:00-4:00

BM

Biochemical Genetics Clinic

Vicki Frasher

Biochem

 

 

1:00-4:30

KK

NDV Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

NDV

 

 

pm

EC

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

PP

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

 

 

all day

BC

Vacation

Away

Away

 

FRI

4

11:00-12:00

EC, KK, BM, PP

ROR: Learn Normal Child Development

DBP Faculty

GME Conference Room

 

 

pm

EC, KK, BM, PP

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

BC

Vacation

Away

Away

 August 7 (Toddler Development)

MON

7

 

 

*1st time at Child Development Clinic?: Complete online Welcome & Introduction to CDC prior to 8:00 am today

 

 

 

 

10:30-12:00

EC, KK, BM, PP

ROR: Teach Normal Child Development to 3rd year medical students

MS3s

SDR 3

 

 

12:30-1:30

BM

LEND Core Seminar

 Nancy Saunders

CD 246

 

 

2:00-4:00

BM

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 246, CD 301

 

 

2:00-4:00

EC, KK, PP

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

 

 

all day

BC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

TUES

8

am

PP

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

9:00-11:00

KK

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

9:00-1:30

EC

Cardiac Neurodevelopmental Clinic

Dr. Lisa Herzig

CD 221

 

 

12:00-4:00

PP

Boyer Children’s Center

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

pm

EC, KK

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

BM

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

WED

9

am

KK

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:00-2:30

BM, PP

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

3:30-4:30

BM, PP

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

8:30-5:00

BC

Foster Care Clinic

Dr. Gillenwater

FCC

 

 

pm

KK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

EC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THURS

10

8:00-9:00

BC,EC, KK

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

BC, EC, KK

NDV Teaching Rounds

TBA

TBA

 

 

8:30-5:00

BM

Neuropsychological  Assessment Clinic

Bledsoe/Breiger

NAC

 

 

12:00-4:00

KK

Biochemical Genetics Clinic

Vicki Frasher

Biochem

 

 

1:00-4:30

BC

NDV Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

NDV

 

 

1:30-5:00

EC

Adult Autism Clinic

Dr. Gary Stobbe

AAC

 

 

all day

PP

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

FRI

11

9:00-3:00

BC,EC, KK, BM, PP

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

PEARL

August 14 (School Age Development)

MON

14

am

BM

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:00-5:00

EC

Children’s Autism Center

Dr. Emily Myers

CAC

 

 

8:15-12:15

KK

Neurology Clinic

Dr. Heidi Blume

Neuro

 

 

8:30-5:00

PP

Neuropsychological  Assessment Clinic

Bledsoe/Breiger

NAC

 

 

2:00-4:00

BM

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

 

 

pm

KK

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

BC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

TUES

15

 

 

*1st time at Child Development Clinic?: Complete online Welcome & Introduction to CDC prior to 8:00 am today

 

 

 

 

8:15-12:15

PP

Neurology  Clinic

Dr. Heidi Blume

Neuro

 

 

8:45-12:00

KK

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Sue Livingstone

CD 221

 

 

9:00-11:00

BC

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

9:00-1:30

EC

Cardiac Neurodevelopmental Clinic

Dr. Lisa Herzig

CD 221

 

 

pm

BC, EC, PP

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

pm

KK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

BM

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

WED

16

8:00-2:30

BC, BM, PP

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

3:30-4:30

BC, BM, PP

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

8:30-5:00

KK

Foster Care Clinic

Dr. Gillenwater

FCC

 

 

all day

EC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THUR

17

8:00-9:00

 KK, BM

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

 KK, BM

NDV Teaching Rounds

TBA

TBA

 

 

8:30-5:00

EC

Neuropsychological  Assessment Clinic

Bledsoe/Breiger

NAC

 

 

1:00-4:30

KK

NDV Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

NDV

 

 

1:00-4:30

BM

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

all day

BC

Stamm Camp

Dr. Sam Zinner

Away

 

 

all day

PP

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

FRI

18

7:50-4:45

BM, PP

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Clinic

Dr. Susan Astley

FAS

 

 

9:00-3:00

EC, KK

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

PEARL

 

 

all day

BC

Stamm Camp

Dr. Sam Zinner

Away

 

MON

21

am/pm

KK

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:00-5:00

EC

Children’s Autism Center

Dr. Emily Myers

CAC

 

 

8:15-12:15

BM

Neurology  Clinic

Dr. Heidi Blume

Neuro

 

 

8:30-5:00

BC

Neuropsychological  Assessment Clinic

Bledsoe/Breiger

NAC

 

 

all day

PP

Excused Absence

Away

Away

TUES

22

am

BC

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

 

 

am

KK

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

9:00-1:30

EC

Cardiac Neurodevelopmental Clinic

Dr. Lisa Herzig

CD 221

 

 

2:15-3:00

EC

FAT: Debrief

Andrea Barry-Smith

SCH: OA.5.260

 

 

pm

BC

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

pm

KK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

BM

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

WED

23

8:00-12:00

BC

NDV Clinic

Dr. Lisa Herzig

NDV

 

 

8:00-2:30

MC, KG

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

3:30-4:30

MC, KG

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

CD 221

 

 

8:30-5:00

AK

Foster Care Clinic

Dr. Gillenwater

FCC

 

 

pm

BC

Continuity Clinic

 Away

Away

 

 

all day

LB

Post Call

Away

Away

THUR

24

8:00-9:00

LB, BC, MC, KG, AK

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

LB, BC, MC, KG, AK

NDV Teaching Rounds: Case Presentation – BC, YOU MUST BRING YOUR CASE

Dr.Zinner/Residents

SCH:  RC.3.905

 

 

1:00-4:30

BC

NDV Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

NDV

 

 

pm

LB, MC, KG, AK

Prepare In the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

ALWAYS NOTIFY the Faculty or Admin Contact if unable to attend scheduled activity for any reason.

ACTIVITY ABBREVIATIONS, ATTENDING PHYSICIANS AND OTHER SUPERVISING FACULTY

 

ABBR.

NAME OF CLINIC/FACILITY

ATTENDINGS, ETC

AAC

ADULT AUTISM CLINIC

Gary Stobbe, MD Location: UWMC Roosevelt

ASHLEY

ASHLEY HOUSE   VARIOUS LOCATIONS

Mike Pugsley cell:  360-239-5528  office:  360-825-6525, Location:  multiple

AUDIO

AUDIOLOGY

Lisa Mancl, MS  206-598-9344, CD 330, Location:  CHDD

BH

BRIGHT HORIZONS

Sylvia Jantz  206-525-6291  Location:  Bright Horizons at University Village

**ring bell & speak to the front desk to gain entrance

BCC

BOYER CHILDREN’S CENTER

Primary Contact: Sandra Johnson  206-325-8477,  Emily Myers, MD

BIOCHEM

BIOCHEMICAL GENETICS

Primary Contact:  Vicki Frasher 206-598-1800, Jie Feng, 206-616-7192

Location:  CHDD

CAC

CHILDREN’S AUTISM CENTER

Emily Myers, MD (Mondays), Gary Stobbe, MD (Tuesdays)  check in at the front desk

Location:  4909 25th NE.  Opposite U Village, behind CHASE Bank, West side of 25th

CCH

CHILDREN’S COUNTRY HOME

Penny Dry, RN  Location:  14643 NE 166th Street, Woodinville

CD

ROOM DESIGNATOR FOR CHDD

 

CDC

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CLINIC

206-598-7889 Gretchen Glass, Anne Leavitt, MD (Mondays), Sue Livingstone, MD (Tuesdays), Location:  CHDD

CNC

Cardiac Neurodevelopmental Clinic

Lisa Herzig, MD, at CHDD, CD 221

CHC

CONGENITAL HYPOTHYROID CLINIC

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

CHDD

CENTER ON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT & DISABILITY

 

DSSC

Down Syndrome Specialty Clinic

Lisa Herzig, MD, at CHDD, CD 221

EEU

EXPERIMENTAL EDUCATION UNIT

Susan Ramage, RN, ARNP  206-221-3364, Location:  EEU

FAS

FETAL ALCOHOL SYNDROME

Faye Louie, 206-598-9666  Susan Astley, PhD, Location:  CHDD, go directly to CD 246

more info:  http://depts.washington.edu/fasdpn/htmls/1-day-train.htm

FAT

FAMILIES AS TEACHERS

Andrea Barry-Smith  206-987-6791, Location:  SCH, OA.5.260, enter SeaStar waiting area, take 1st hallway on left into the Social Work Dept.  Office is near end of the hallway.

FCC

FOSTER CARE CLINIC

Terri Stewart, RN or Kari Gillenwater, MD 206-744-9514

Location:  HMC West Clinic, Ground Floor

GENETICS

MEDICAL GENETICS

Angela Sun, MD  206-987-3012

HMC

HARBORVIEW MEDICAL CENTER

 

 

IDFC

INFANT DEVELOPMENT FOLLOW-UP

Allison Robertson  206-598-9348, Beth Ellen Davis, MD, Location:  CHDD

MA

MORNINGSIDE ACADEMY

Kent Johnson, PhD

MC

NEUROMUSCULAR CLINIC, REHAB MEDICINE

Danely  Landeros , 206-987-1500, Ocean 8

MH

MEDICAL HOME

Kate Orville  206-685-1279, Location:  CHDD

NDV

NEURODEVELOPMENTAL CLINIC

Samuel “Sam” Zinner, MD & Emily Myers, MD, Tuesdays & Wednesdays

Location:  SCH, OA.8.175, NDV Lectures in OA.8.175 (Team Room 7)

NDV Teaching Rounds in RC.3.906

NDV

 

PRE-CLINIC TEACHING

Meet outside of  SCH OC.9.845

NDV

FELLOWS’ CONTINUITY CLINIC

SCH OA.8.175

NAC

NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT CLINIC

Erika Miller, 987-4885, Ocean 5 – Psych Clinic

NEURO

NEUROLOGICAL CLINIC

Neurology Clinic, 987-2078, Heidi Blume, MD, 206-987-7806, James Owens, MD, PhD  206-987-3699

Clinic Location: SCH: Ocean 5, 8 am conference in RC.3.906

OT

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Susan Wendel, OT, Location:  CHDD

PC

PLAGIOCEPHALY

Darcy King, ARNP    206-987-2156

PEARL

PROGRAM FOR EVALUATION/ENHANCEMENT OF ATTENTION, REGULATION & LEARNING

Mark Stein, PhD   206-987-1161, Ocean 5, room 8 child psychiatry suite

PKU

PHENYLKETONURIA

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

PSBM

PUGET SOUND BEHAVIORAL MEDICINE

Ted Mandelkorn, MD  206-275-0702, Marla Lange  206-275-0702 x102

Location:  2731 77th Avenue South East, Suite 202, Mercer Island, WA 98040

RM

Rehab Medicine

Ocean 8, Team room 6, Dr. Marisa Osorio/Danely Landeros, 206-987-1500

SCH

SEATTLE CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL

 

SLP

SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY

 

SMA

SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY CLINIC

Contact Doris Kiko Vanzandt:  206-987-2114 x2, (nurse line), direct:  206-987-2182

Location:  SCH: 8th floor Ocean, green door way, team room 9

Hue “Wendy” Huynh:  206-987-2114 x5 (nurse line), if lost, call:  206-987-3647

UCDS

UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL

Julie Kalmus  Location:  5062 9th Avenue Northeast – Seattle

UCEDD

LEND

UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

LEADERSHIP IN EDUCATION OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

 

UW LEND LEADERSHIP AND CORE SEMINARS

Nan Saunders   206-221-6525, Location:  CHDD