DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS ROTATION

WEBSITE: www.depts.washington.edu/dbpeds

Contact Dr. Sam Zinner for requests or corrections: samuel.zinner@seattlechildrens.org

 

March 31, 2017 – April 27, 2017

 

RESIDENT

INIT

PAGER

EMAIL

DATES

VACATION

CALL

FLOAT /

JEOPARDY

CLINIC

Kelly Menachof

KM

993-1083

kelly.menachof@seattlechildrens.org

3/31-4/27

4/16-4/22

None

None

4/5, 4/11& 4/26, all day

INTERN

Emily Viggiano

EV

993-1360

emily.viggiano@seattlechildrens.org

 

3/29-4/25 

None

3/28

Post Call 3/29

None

4/5, 4/13, 4/19 & 4/25 all day

Jonathan  Lee

JL

993-1369

jonathan.lee@seattlechildrens.org

 

4/26 – 5/23

None

4/25

Post Call 4/26

 

None

4/28. 5/5 & 5/12, all day; 5/17, pm; 5/19am

MED STUDENT

Heather Barnett

HB

512-636-0541

hbarnett@uw.edu

3/27-4/7

None

None

None

None

Joy Thurman-Nguyen

JT

206-229-9191

jrthurm@uw.edu

4/10-4/21

None

None

None

None

Janetta Arellano

JA

714-293-9917

 

janetta@uw.edu

4/24 – 5/5

None

None

None

None

 

Day

Date

Time

Initials

Activity

Contacts (Faculty & Admin)

Location

March 31 (Rotation Begins)

FRI

31

 

KM

Contact Vicki Frasher, 598-1800, vam@uw.edu for information on your Biochem activity on 4/6.

 

 

 

 

11:00-12:00

HB, KM, EV

ROR: Normal Development Lecture

Dr. Emily Myers

RC.3.905

 

 

1:30-2:30

HB, KM, EV

ROR: Resident Teaching with MS3s

Dr. Emily Myers

RC.3.905

April 3 (Infant Development)

MON

3

am

EV

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

 

 

*1st time at CDC?: Complete online Welcome & Introduction to CDC prior to 8:00 am today

 

 

 

 

8:45-12:00

HB, KM

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

12:30-1:30

HB, KM

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 150

 

 

2:00-4:00

HB, KM

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 246, CD 301

 

 

2:00-4:00

EV

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

TUES

4

am

EV

Excused Absence/Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:00-12:00

KM

Promoting First Relationships

Dr. Emily Myers

GME Conference Room

 

 

8:00-12:00

HB

Children’s Autism Center

Dr. Gary Stobbe

CAC

 

 

1:00-4:30

KM

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

1:00-4:30

EV

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

pm

HB

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

WED

5

8:30-5:00

HB

Foster Care Clinic

Dr. Kari Gillenwater

FCC

 

 

all day

KM, EV

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THUR

6

8:00-9:00

HB, KM, EV

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

HB, KM, EV

NDV Teaching Rounds

TBA

SCH: RC.3.906

 

 

12:00-4:00

KM

Biochemical Genetic Clinic

Vicki Frasher

Biochem

 

 

1:00-4:30

HB

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

pm

EV

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

FRI

7

10:30-3:00

HB, KM, EV

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

PEARL

April 10 (Toddler Development)

MON

10

am

JT

Med Student Orientation

Sara Fear

SCH

 

 

 

 

*1st time at CDC?: Complete online Welcome & Introduction to CDC prior to 8:00 am today

 

 

 

 

8:45-12:00

EV

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

12:30-1:30

EV

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 150

 

 

2:00-4:00

EV

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 246, CD 301

 

 

10:15-11:00

KM

FAT:  Orientation

Andrea Barry-Smith

SCH: OA. 5.260

 

 

2:00-4:00

KM, JT

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

TUES

11

8:00-9:00

EV

NDV Lecture: Normal Motor Development

Developmental Behavioral Fellows

SCH: OA.8.175

 

 

9:00-4:30

EV

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner

NDV

 

 

9:00-1:30

JT

Cardiac Neurodevelopmental Clinic

Dr. Lisa Herzig

CD 221

 

 

pm

JT

Prepare In the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

KM

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

12

8:00-2:30

KM, JT, EV

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Beth Ellen Davis

CD 221

 

 

2:30-3:30

KM, JT, EV

Audiology Lecture

Lisa Mancl

CD 330

 

 

3:30-4:30

KM, JT, EV

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Beth Ellen Davis

CD 221

THUR

13

8:00-9:00

KM, JT

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

KM, JT

NDV Teaching Rounds

TBA

SCH: RC.3.906

 

 

10:15-11:15

KM

Challenging Behavior Discussion

Dr. Emily Myers

RC.3.906

 

 

pm

KM

FAT: Meet the Family

Andrea Barry-Smith

Away

 

 

pm

JT

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

EV

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

FRI

14

9:00-3:00

KM, JT, EV

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

PEARL

April 17 (School Age Development)

MON

17

8:00-5:00

EV

Children’s Autism Center

Dr. Emily Myers

CAC

 

 

8:30-5:00

JT

Neuropsychological Assessment Clinic

Bledsoe/Breiger

NAC

 

 

all day

KM

Vacation

Away

Away

TUES

18

8:45-11:00

JT, EV

UCDS

Julie Kalmus

UCDS

 

 

1:00-4:30

EV

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

pm

JT

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

KM

Vacation

Away

Away

WED

19

8:30-5:00

JT

Foster Care Clinic

Dr. Kari Gillenwater

FCC

 

 

all day

EV

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

KM

Vacation

Away

Away

THUR

20

8:00-9:00

JT

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

JT

NDV Teaching  Rounds

TBA

SCH: RC.3.905

 

 

8:30-5:00

EV

Neuropsychological Assessment Clinic

Bledsoe/Breiger

NAC

 

 

1:30-4:30

JT

Adult Autism Clinic

Dr. Gary Stobbe

AAC

 

 

all day

KM

Vacation

Away

Away

FRI

21

am

EV

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:00-12:00

JT

NDV Clinic

Dr. Lisa Herzig

NDV

 

 

1:30-2:30

JT, EV

ROR: Resident Teaching with MS3s

Dr. Emily Myers

RC.3.905

 

 

all day

KM

Vacation

Away

Away

April 24 (Adolescent Development)

MON

24

am

JA

Med Student Orientation

Sara Fear

SCH

 

 

am

KM, EV

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

2:00-3:30

JA, KM, EV

Medical Home Lecture

Kate Orville

CD 454

TUES

25

am

JA

Prepare In the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

9:00-1:30

KM

Cardiac Neurodevelopmental Clinic

Dr. Lisa Herzig

CD 221

 

 

1:00-4:30

JA

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

2:15-3:00

KM

FAT:  Debrief

Andrea Barry-Smith

SCH: OA. 5.260

 

 

all day

EV

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

26

8:00-4:30

JA

Infant Development Follow-up Clinic

Dr. Beth Ellen Davis

CD 221

 

 

all day

KM

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

JL

Post Call

Away

Away

THUR

27

8:00-9:00

JL, KM

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

 KM

NDV Teaching  Case Presentation - YOU MUST BRING YOUR CASE

Dr. Sam Zinner

SCH: RC.3.905

 

 

9:00-10:00

JL

NDV Teaching Rounds

Dr. Sam Zinner

SCH: RC.3.905

 

 

9:00-11:00

JA

Morningside Academy

Dr. Kent Johnson

MA

 

 

pm

JA, KM

Self-Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

pm

JL

Prepare In the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

ALWAYS NOTIFY the Faculty or Admin Contact if unable to attend scheduled activity for any reason.

ACTIVITY ABBREVIATIONS, ATTENDING PHYSICIANS AND OTHER SUPERVISING FACULTY

 

ABBR.

NAME OF CLINIC/FACILITY

ATTENDINGS, ETC

AAC

ADULT AUTISM CLINIC

Gary Stobbe, MD Location: UWMC Roosevelt

AC Lecture

AUTISM LECTURES

Jen Gerdts, PhD (on leave) Acting Instructor/Senior Fellow 206-221-4417, Location: CHDD

Contact Phil Cali or Rachel Kincade Earl

ASHLEY

ASHLEY HOUSE   VARIOUS LOCATIONS

Mike Pugsley cell:  360-239-5528  office:  360-825-6525, Location:  multiple

AUDIO

AUDIOLOGY

Lisa Mancl, MS  206-598-9344, CD 330, Location:  CHDD

BH

BRIGHT HORIZONS

Sylvia Jantz  206-525-6291  Location:  Bright Horizons at University Village

**ring bell & speak to the front desk to gain entrance

BCC

BOYER CHILDREN’S CLINIC

Primary Contact: Sandra Johnson  206-325-8477,  Emily Myers, MD

BIOCHEM

BIOCHEMICAL GENETICS

Primary Contact:  Vicki Frasher 206-598-1800, Jie Feng, 206-616-7192

Location:  CHDD

CAC

CHILDREN’S AUTISM CENTER

Emily Myers, MD (Mondays), Gary Stobbe, MD (Tuesdays)  check in at the front desk

Location:  4909 25th NE.  Opposite U Village, behind CHASE Bank, West side of 25th

CCH

CHILDREN’S COUNTRY HOME

Penny Dry, RN  Location:  14643 NE 166th Street, Woodinville

CD

ROOM DESIGNATOR FOR CHDD

 

CDC

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CLINIC

206-598-7889 Gretchen Glass, Anne Leavitt, MD (Mondays), Sue Livingstone, MD (Tuesdays), Location:  CHDD

CHC

CONGENITAL HYPOTHYROID CLINIC

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

CHDD

CENTER ON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT & DISABILITY

 

DENTAL

ODESSA BROWN CHILDREN’S CLINIC

Seok Lim  206-799-5459

EEU

EXPERIMENTAL EDUCATION UNIT

Susan Ramage, RN, ARNP  206-221-3364, Location:  EEU

FAS

FETAL ALCOHOL SYNDROME

Faye Louie, 206-598-9666  Susan Astley, PhD, Location:  CHDD, go directly to CD 246

more info:  http://depts.washington.edu/fasdpn/htmls/1-day-train.htm

FAT

FAMILIES AS TEACHERS

Andrea Barry-Smith  206-987-6791, Location:  SCH, OA.5.260, enter SeaStar waiting area, take 1st hallway on left into the Social Work Dept.  Office is near end of the hallway.

FCC

FOSTER CARE CLINIC

Terri Stewart, RN or Kari Gillenwater, MD 206-744-9514

Location:  HMC West Clinic, Ground Floor

GENETICS

MEDICAL GENETICS

Angela Sun, MD  206-987-3012

HMC

HARBORVIEW MEDICAL CENTER

 

 

IDFC

INFANT DEVELOPMENT FOLLOW-UP

Allison Robertson  206-598-9348, Beth Ellen Davis, MD, Location:  CHDD

MA

MORNINGSIDE ACADEMY

Kent Johnson, PhD

MC

NEUROMUSCULAR CLINIC, REHAB MEDICINE

Danely  Landeros , 206-987-1500, Ocean 8

MH

MEDICAL HOME

Kate Orville  206-685-1279, Location:  CHDD

NDV

NEURODEVELOPMENTAL CLINIC

Samuel “Sam” Zinner, MD & Emily Myers, MD, Tuesdays & Wednesdays

Location:  SCH, OA.8.175, NDV Lectures in OA.8.175 (Team Room 7)

NDV Teaching Rounds in RC.3.906

NDV

 

PRE-CLINIC TEACHING

Meet outside of  SCH OC.9.845

NDV

FELLOWS’ CONTINUITY CLINIC

SCH OA.8.175

NAC

NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT CLINIC

Erika Miller, 987-4885, Ocean 5 – Psych Clinic

NEURO

NEUROLOGICAL CLINIC

Neurology Clinic, 987-2078, Heidi Blume, MD, 206-987-7806, James Owens, MD, PhD  206-987-3699

Clinic Location: SCH: Ocean 5, 8 am conference in RC.3.906

OT

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Susan Wendel, OT, Location:  CHDD

PC

PLAGIOCEPHALY

Darcy King, ARNP    206-987-2156

PEARL

PROGRAM FOR EVALUATION/ENHANCEMENT OF ATTENTION, REGULATION & LEARNING

Mark Stein, PhD   206-987-1161, Ocean 5, room 8 child psychiatry suite

PKU

PHENYLKETONURIA

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

PSBM

PUGET SOUND BEHAVIORAL MEDICINE

Ted Mandelkorn, MD  206-275-0702, Marla Lange  206-275-0702 x102

Location:  2731 77th Avenue South East, Suite 202, Mercer Island, WA 98040

RM

Rehab Medicine

Ocean 8, Team room 6, Dr. Marisa Osorio/Danely Landeros, 206-987-1500

SCH

SEATTLE CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL

 

SLP

SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY

 

SMA

SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY CLINIC

Contact Doris Kiko Vanzandt:  206-987-2114 x2, (nurse line), direct:  206-987-2182

Location:  SCH: 8th floor Ocean, green door way, team room 9

Hue “Wendy” Huynh:  206-987-2114 x5 (nurse line), if lost, call:  206-987-3647

UCDS

UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL

Julie Kalmus  Location:  5062 9th Avenue Northeast – Seattle

UCEDD

LEND

UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

LEADERSHIP IN EDUCATION OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

 

UW LEND LEADERSHIP AND CORE SEMINARS

Nan Saunders   206-221-6525, Location:  CHDD