DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS ROTATION

WEBSITE: www.depts.washington.edu/dbpeds

Contact Dr. Sam Zinner for requests or corrections: szinner@u.washington.edu

 

July 1, 2014 – July 24, 2014

 

RESIDENT

INIT

PAGER

EMAIL

DATES

VACATION

CALL

FLOAT

CLINIC

David Higgins

DH

469-48-46

david.higgins@seattlechildrens.org

7/1-7/24

NONE

7/12; JEOPARDY 7/18

NONE

7/7, 7/14, 7/21 ALL DAY

Brooke Jardine

BJ

469-4841

brooke.jardine@seattlechildrens.org

7/1-7/24

NONE

JEOPARDY B 7/4; JEOPARDY C 7/21

NONE

NONE (ALASKA TRACK)

INTERN

Cassie Chou

CC

469-7097

Cassie.chou@seattlechildrens.org

6/25-7/22

NONE

ED DAY SHIFT, 7/19, 7/20; JEOPARDY, 6/25-6/30

NONE

7/1, 7/16, 7/22=ALL DAY; 7/9=AM

Anne Coleman

AC

469-7099

Anne.coleman@seattlechildrens.org

7/23-8/19

NONE

JEOPARDY 8/6-8/12

NONE

WED ALL DAY

Pin-Yi Ko

PK

469-7108

Pin-yi.ko@seattlechildrens.org

7/23/-8/19

NONE

7/26, 8/2

NONE

7/23, 7/30, 8/6, 8/13, ALL DAY

Quynh Nguyen

QN

469-7114

Quynh.nguyen@seattlechildrens.org

7/23-8/19

NONE

6/29 POST CALL

NONE

7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/19 ALL DAY

Lauren Poull

LP

469-7117

lauren.poull@seattlechildrens.org

6/25-7/22

NONE

ED 7/13, 7/19

NONE

WED ALL DAY

Emily Read

ER

469-7118

Emily.read@seattlechildrens.org

6/25-7/22

NONE

ED 6/29, 7/5

NONE

6/25, 7/1, 7/2,7/8, 7/9, 7/15, 7/16, 7/22 All PM

MED STUDENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day

Date

Time

Initials

Activity

Contacts (Faculty & Admin)

Location

July 1 (Rotation begins) July 2 (Infant Development)

TUES

1

8:00-9:00

BJ, DH

Normal Motor Development

Dr. Bill Walker

OA.8.175

 

 

8:00-12:00

LP

Children’s Autism Center

Dr. Gary Stobbe

CAC

 

 

8:15-12:00

ER

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Sue Livingstone

CD 221

 

 

10:00-11:00

BJ, DH

FAT Orientation

Lawrie Williams

OA.5.260

 

 

1:00-5:00

DH

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner/NDV Team

OA.8.175

 

 

1:30-5:30

BJ

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

PM

LP

Prepare in the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

PM

ER

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

CC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

2

8:30-8:45

DH, BJ

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic Orientation

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

8:45-12:00

ER

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

 

 

 

 

8:45-12:30

CC, DH, BJ

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

1:30-3:10

CC, DH, BJ

Occupational Therapy Observation

Sue Wendel

CD 247

 

 

pm

ER

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

LP

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THUR

3

 

LP

Contact Vicki Frasher, vam@uw.edu, 598-1800 for information regarding the 7/10 Biochemical Genetics Clinic

 

 

 

 

8:00-9:00

CC, DH, LP, ER

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-2:00

BJ

Children’s Country Home

Carla Arnold

CCH

 

 

1:30-5:30

CC

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

PM

DH

Prepare in the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

PM

LP, ER

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

FRI

4

 

 

Holiday

 

 

July 7 (Toddler Development)

MON

7

8:15-8:30

BJ

Child Development Clinic Orientation

Video Introduction and Welcome

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:30

CC, BJ, ER

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:30

LP

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

12:30-1:30

CC, BJ, ER

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 246

 

 

2:00-3:30

CC, LP, ER

Autism Lecture

Dr. Jen Gerdts

CD 365

 

 

2:00-5:00

BJ

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

all day

DH

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

TUE

8

AM

CC, LP

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:00-12:00

DH

Children’s Autism Center

Dr. Gary Stobbe

CAC

 

 

8:00-9:00

BJ

Normal Psychological Development

Dr. David Breiger

OA.8.175

 

 

8:30-12:30

ER

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

9:00-12:00

BJ

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner/NDV Team

OA.8.175

 

 

12:00-3:30

LP

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

1:00-4:30

CC

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

2:00-4:00

DH, BJ

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

 

 

PM

ER

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

9

8:45-12:30

DH, BJ, ER

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

1:15- 5:00

DH

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

PM

CC, BJ

Prepare in the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

AM

CC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

PM

ER

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

LP

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THU

10

 

CC

Contact Vicki Frasher, vam@uw.edu, 598-1800 for information regarding the 7/17 PKU clinic

 

 

 

 

AM

DH, BJ

Excused Absence – in service training exam at SCH

Away

Away

 

 

8:00-9:00

CC, ER

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

CC, ER

NDV Teaching Rounds

Dr. Sam Zinner

RC.3.905

 

 

12:00-4:30

LP

Biochemical Genetics Clinic

Vicki Frasher

Biochem

 

 

1:00-4:00

DH

Adult Autism Clinic

Dr. Gary Stobbe

AAC

 

 

PM

CC, ER

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

PM

BJ

FAT:  Meet the Family

Lawrie Williams

Away

FRI

11

AM

CC, LP

Excused Absence – in service training exam at SCH

Away

Away

 

 

7:50-4:30

BJ, ER

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Clinic

Dr. Susan Astley

FAS

 

 

8:00-9:00

DH

Neurology Clinic Conference

Dr. Ray Ferri/Neuro Team

Rc.3.906

 

 

9:00-12:00

DH

Neurology Clinic

Dr. Ray Ferri/Neuro Team

Neuro

 

 

1:30-3:30

CC

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

PM

DH

FAT:  Meet the Family

Lawrie Williams

Away

 

 

PM

LP

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

July 14 (School Age Development)

MON

14

8:30-12:30

CC, BJ, LP ER

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

12:30-1:30

CC, BJ, ER

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 246

 

 

1:00-5:00

LP

Autism Dental Clinic

Dr. Travis Nelson

D-A

 

 

2:00-5:00

CC, BJ,  ER

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

all day

DH

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

TUE

15

am

ER

Excused Absence – in service training exam at SCH

Away

Away

 

 

8:00-11:00

BJ

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

8:15-8:30

DH

Child Development Clinic Orientation

Video Introduction and Welcome

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:00

CC, DH, LP

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Sue Livingstone

CD 221

 

 

1:00-5:00

CC,DH, LP

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

12:00-3:30

BJ

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

PM

ER

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

16

8:45-12:30

DH, BJ, ER

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

1:30-2:30

DH, BJ

Audiology Lecture

Lisa Mancl

CD 330

 

 

PM

ER

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

CC, LP

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THU

17

8:00-9:00

BJ, LP, ER

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

BJ, LP, ER

NDV Teaching Rounds

Dr. Brei

RC.3.905

 

 

9:00-1:00

CC

PKU Clinic

Vicki Frasher

CHDD

 

 

9:00-2:00

DH

Children’s Country Home

Carla Arnold

CCH

 

 

PM

BJ, LP, ER

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

FRI

18

7:50-4:30

CC

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Clinic

Dr. Susan Astley

FAS

 

 

9:00-1:00

DH, BJ, ER

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

OA.5.154

 

 

9:00-12:00

LP

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

2:00-4:00

DH, BJ, LP, ER

Medical Home

Kate Orville

CD 454

 July 21 (Adolescent Development)

MON

21

8:30-12:30

LP, ER

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

8:45-12:30

BJ

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

10:30-12:30

CC

Within Reach

Jefferson Rose

WR

 

 

12:30-1:30

LP, ER

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 246

 

 

1:00-5:00

BJ

Autism Dental Clinic

Dr. Travis Nelson

D-A

 

 

2:00-5:00

LP, ER

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

PM

CC

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

DH

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

TUE

22

AM

DH, LP

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:30-12:00

BJ, ER

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Sue Livingstone

CD 221

 

 

1:00-5:00

BJ

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

12:00-3:30

DH

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

1:00-5:00

LP

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner/NDV Team

OA.8.175

 

 

all day

CC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

23

7:45-noon

BJ

Neuromuscular Clinic

Wendy Huynh

MC

 

 

8:45-noon

PK

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

8:45-5 pm

DH, QN

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

1-5 pm

BJ

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

1-5 pm

PK

Neuromuscular Clinic

Wendy Huynh

MC

 

 

all day

AC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THU

24

8:00-9:00

AC, DH, BJ

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

AC,DH, BJ

NDV Teaching Rounds

Dr. Bjornson

RC.3.905

 

 

10:00-11:00

BJ, DH

FAT Debriefing

Lawrie Williams

OA.5.260

 

 

1:00-4:00

BJ

Adult Autism Clinic

Dr. Gary Stobbe

AAC

 

 

1:30-5:30

DH

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

2:00-4:00

AC

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

 

 

all day

QN, PK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

ALWAYS NOTIFY the Faculty or Admin Contact if unable to attend scheduled activity for any reason.

ACTIVITY ABBREVIATIONS, ATTENDING PHYSICIANS AND OTHER SUPERVISING FACULTY

 

ABBR.

NAME OF CLINIC/FACILITY

ATTENDINGS, ETC

AAC

ADULT AUTISM CLINIC

Gary Stobbe, MD, Location: UW Roosevelt MC

AC Lecture

AUTISM LECTURES

Jen Gerdts, PhD Acting Instructor/Senior Fellow 206-221-4417, Location: CHDD

ASHLEY

ASHLEY HOUSE    VARIOUS LOCATIONS

Mike Pugsley cell:  360-239-5528  office:  360-825-6525, Location:  multiple

AUDIO

AUDIOLOGY

Lisa Mancl, MS  206-598-9344, CD 330, Location:  CHDD

BH

BRIGHT HORIZONS

Sylvia Jantz  206-525-6291  Location:  Bright Horizons at University Village

**ring bell & speak to the front desk to gain entrance

BCC

BOYER CHILDREN’S CLINIC

Primary Contact: Sandra Johnson  206-325-8477,  Emily Myers, MD

BIOCHEM

BIOCHEMICAL GENETICS

Primary Contact:  Vicki Frasher 206-598-1800, Stephanie Uhrich: 206-616-1840

Location:  CHDD

CAC

CHILDREN’S AUTISM CENTER

Gary Stobbe, MD  check in at the front desk

Location:  4909 25th NE.  Opposite U Village, behind CHASE Bank, West side of 25th

CCH

CHILDREN’S COUNTRY HOME

Carla Arnold, MSW  Location:  14643 NE 166th Street, Woodinville

CD

ROOM DESIGNATOR FOR CHDD

 

CDC

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CLINIC

206-598-7889 Gretchen Glass, Anne Leavitt, MD, Sue Livingstone, MD, Location:  CHDD

CHC

CONGENITAL HYPOTHYROID CLINIC

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

CHDD

CENTER ON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT & DISABILITY

 

D-A

AUTISM DENTAL CLINIC

Travis Nelson, DDS  206-543-5800, Location

DENTAL

ODESSA BROWN CHILDREN’S CLINIC

Seok Lim  206-799-5459

EEU

EXPERIMENTAL EDUCATION UNIT

Susan Ramage, RN, ARNP  206-221-3364, Location:  EEU

FAS

FETAL ALCOHOL SYNDROME

Faye Louie, 206-598-9666  Susan Astley, PhD, Location:  CHDD, go directly to CD 246

more info:  http://depts.washington.edu/fasdpn/htmls/1-day-train.htm

FAT

FAMILIES AS TEACHERS

Lawrie Williams  206-987-1006, Location:  SCH, OA.5.260

GENETICS

MEDICAL GENETICS

Angela Sun, MD  206-987-3012

HRIF

HIGH RISK INFANT FOLLOW-UP

Cindy Farrell  206-598-9343, Curt Bennett, MD, Location:  CHDD

MA

MORNINGSIDE ACADEMY

Kent Johnson, PhD

MC

NEUROMUSCULAR CLINIC, REHAB MEDICINE

Contact Rehab Nurse:  206-987-2114 x4, Susan Apkon, MD 

Location:  SCH: 8th floor Ocean, green door way, team room 9

Hue “Wendy” Huynh:  206-987-2114 x5, if lost, call:  206-987-3647

MH

MEDICAL HOME

Kate Orville  206-685-1279, Location:  CHDD

NDV

NEURODEVELOPMENTAL CLINIC

Samuel “Sam” Zinner, MD & Emily Myers, MD,Tuesdays & Wednesdays

Location:  SCH, OA.8.175, NDV Lectures in OA.8.175 (Team Room 7)

NDV Teaching Rounds in RC.3.906

NAC

NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT CLINIC

Ruth Hilsman, PhD  206-987-3014, & Patricia Skinner

NEURO

NEUROLOGICAL CLINIC

Raymond Ferri, MD 206-987-3699

Clinic Location: SCH: Ocean 5, 8 am conference in RC.3.906

OT

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Susan Wendel, OT, Location:  CHDD

PC

PLAGIOCEPHALY

Darcy King, ARNP    206-987-2156

PEARL

PROGRAM FOR EVALUATION/ENHANCEMENT OF ATTENTION, REGULATION & LEARNING

Mark Stein, PhD   206-987-1161

PKU

PHENYLKETONURIA

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

PSBM

PUGET SOUND BEHAVIORAL MEDICINE

Ted Mandelkorn, MD  206-275-0702, Marla Lange  206-275-0702 x102

Location:  2731 77th Avenue South East, Suite 202, Mercer Island, WA 98040

SCH

SEATTLE CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL

 

SLP

SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY

 

SMA

SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY CLINIC

Contact Doris Kiko Vanzandt:  206-987-2114 x2, (nurse line), direct:  206-987-2182

Location:  SCH: 8th floor Ocean, green door way, team room 9

Hue “Wendy” Huynh:  206-987-2114 x5 (nurse line), if lost, call:  206-987-3647

UCDS

UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL

Julie Kalmus  Location:  5062 9th Avenue Northeast – Seattle

UCEDD

LEND

UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

LEADERSHIP IN EDUCATION OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

 

UW LEND LEADERSHIP AND CORE SEMINARS

Nan Saunders   206-221-6525, Location:  CHDD

WR

WITHIN REACH

Location:  155 North 100th Avenue North East, Seattle, WA 98125