DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS ROTATION

WEBSITE: www.depts.washington.edu/dbpeds

Contact Dr. Sam Zinner for requests or corrections: szinner@u.washington.edu

 

March 7, 2014 – April 3, 2014

 

RESIDENT

INIT

PAGER

EMAIL

DATES

VACATION

CALL

FLOAT

CLINIC

Emily Berkman

EB

469-4034

eberkm@uw.edu

3/7 - 4/3

3/30-4/3

3/6, 3/14

3/16

3/11, 3/18, 3/25 ALL DAY

Liz Killien

LK

469-4010

ekillien@uw.edu

3/7 - 4/3

3/7-3/15

WEEKENDS ONLY

3/21, 3/24, 5:00pm-2:00am

3/20, 3/27, 4/3 ALL DAY

Kelsey Richardson

KR

469-3979

Krich22@uw.edu

3/7 - 4/3

NONE

3/6

3/14, 3/23

WED ALL DAY

INTERN

Carmen Carazo

CC

469-4855

Carmen.carazo@seattlechildrens.org

4/2 – 4/29

NONE

ED SHIFTS ON WEEKENDS

NONE

WED & THURS BOTH PM

MED STUDENT

Anne Gayman

AG

660-5898 (cell)

agayman@uw.edu

3/17 – 3/28

3/21 (match day)

NONE

NONE

NONE

Kyle MacQuarrie

KM

774-993-9033

kylelm@uw.edu

3/3 - 3/14

NONE

NONE

NONE

NONE

Crystal Zomer

CZ

469-3814

czomer@uw.edu

3/31 – 4/11

NONE

NONE

NONE

NONE

 

Day

Date

Time

Initials

Activity

Contacts (Faculty & Admin)

Location

March 7 (Rotation begins)

 

 

 

EB, KM, KR

Please contact Mike Pugsley, 360-239-5528 as soon as possible for exact location for the 3/13 Ashley House activity.

 

 

FRI

7

7:50-4:30

KM

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Clinic

Dr. Susan Astley

FAS

 

 

all day

EB, KR

Post Call

Away

Away

 

 

 

LK

Vacation

Away

Away

March 10 (Infant Development)

MON

10

8:15-8:30

EB

Child Development Clinic Orientation

Video Introduction and Welcome

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:30

EB

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

9:00-12:00

KM

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

10:30-11:30

KR

FAT:  Orientation

Lawrie Williams

SCH: OA.5.260

 

 

12:30-1:30

EB

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 150

 

 

1:00-5:00

KR

Autism Dental Clinic

Dr. Travis Nelson

D-A

 

 

1:30-5:30

KM

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

2:00-5:00

EB

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

 

LK

Vacation

Away

Away

TUE

11

8:10-9:00

KM, KR

Normal Psychological Development

Dr. David Brieger

SCH: 0A.8.175

 

 

9:00-12:00

KR

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner/NDV Team

SCH: 0A.8.175

 

 

1:00-4:30

KR

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

1:00-5:00

KM

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner/NDV Team

SCH: 0A.8.175

 

 

all day

EB

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

 

LK

Vacation

Away

Away

WED

12

8:30-8:45

EB

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic Orientation

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

8:45-12:30

EB, KM

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

1:30-3:10

EB, KM

Occupational Therapy Observation

Sue Wendel

CD 247

 

 

all day

KR

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

 

LK

Vacation

Away

Away

THU

13

8:00-9:00

EB, KM, KR

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

EB, KM, KR

NDV Teaching Rounds

Dr. Sam Zinner

SCH: RC.3.906

 

 

11:00-2:00

EB, KM, KR

Ashley House

Mike Pugsley

Ashley

 

 

 

LK

Vacation

Away

Away

FRI

14

9:00-1:00

EB, KM, KR

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

SCH: OA.5.154

 

 

1:30-3:30

EB

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

2:00-4:00

KM, KR

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

 

 

 

LK

Vacation

Away

Away

March 17 (Toddler Development)

MON

17

AM

AG

Med Student Orientation

Sara Fear

SCH

 

 

AM

EB, LK

Prepare in the News

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

8:15-8:30

KR

Child Development Clinic Orientation

Video Introduction and Welcome

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:30

KR

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

12:30-1:30

KR

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 150

 

 

1:00-5:00

AG

Autism Dental Clinic

Dr. Travis Nelson

D-A

 

 

2:00-4:00

EB, LK

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

 

 

2:00-5:00

KR

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

TUE

18

8:00-12:00

LK

Children’s Autism Clinic

Dr. Gary Stobbe

CAC

 

 

8:30-11:30

AG

Experimental Education Unit

Susan Ramage

EEU

 

 

12:00-3:30

KR

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

1:00-4:30

LK

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

1:00-4:00

AG

Adult Autism Clinic

Theresa Vafaeezadeh

AAC

 

 

all day

EB

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

19

8:45-1:30

EB, AG

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

8:45-12:00

LK

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

12:30-1:30

LK

Excused Absence – Case Presentation @ SCH

Away

Away

 

 

2:00-3:30

LK

Global Health Pathway Debrief

Away

Away

 

 

2:00-3:30

EB, AG

Autism Lecture

Dr. Jen Gerdts

CD 365

 

 

all day

KR

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THU

20

 

KR

Contact Vicki Frasher, vam@uw.edu, 598-1800 for information regarding the 3/27 Biochemical Genetics Clinic

 

 

 

 

9:00-11:00

EB, AG, KR

Medical Home

Kate Orville

CD 301

 

 

12:15-3:15

EB

Experimental Education Unit

Susan Ramage

EEU

 

 

PM

AG

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

PM

KR

FAT:  Meet the Family

Lawrie Williams

Away

 

 

all day

LK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

FRI

21

9:00-1:00

EB, LK, KR

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

SCH: OA.5.154

 

 

PM

EB, LK

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

PM

KR

Prepare in the News

Dr Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

AG

Excused Absence – Match Day

Away

Away

March 24 (School Age Development)

MON

24

8:15-8:30

EB, AG, LK

Child Development Clinic Orientation

Video Introduction and Welcome

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:30

EB, AG, LK

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:30

KR

Dental

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

12.30-1:30

EB, AG, LK

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 150

 

 

2:00-5:00

EB, AG, LK

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

TUE

25

AM

LK

Post Float

Away

Away

 

 

8:45-11:00

AG, KR

UCDS

Julie Kalmus

UCDS

 

 

1:00-5:00

AG

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner/NDV Team

SCH: 0A.8.175

 

 

1:00-4:00

LK

Adult Autism Clinic

Theresa Vafaeezadeh

AAC

 

 

PM

KR

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

EB

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

WED

26

8:45-1:30

EB, LK

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

1:30-2:30

EB, LK

Audiology Lecture

Lisa Mancl

CD 330

 

 

10:00-12:00

AG

Within Reach

Sue Waldin

WR

 

 

PM

AG

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

all day

KR

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

THU

27

8:00-9:00

EB, AG

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

9:00-10:00

EB, AG

NDV Teaching Rounds

CHDD

SCH: RC.3.906

 

 

1:00-4:00

EB

Adult Autism Clinic

Dr. Gary Stobbe

AAC

 

 

1:30-5:30

AG

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

12:00-4:30

KR

Biochemical Genetics Clinic

Vicki Frasher

CD 246

 

 

all day

LK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

FRI

28

7:50-4:30

KR

Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Clinic

Dr. Susan Astley

CD 246

 

 

8:00-12:00

EB

Neurology Clinic

Dr. Ray Ferri/Neuro Team

Neuro

 

 

9:00-1:00

AG, LK

PEARL Clinic

Dr. Mark Stein

SCH: OA.5.154

 

 

1:00-4:30

EB

Puget Sound Behavioral Medicine Clinic

Dr. Ted Mandelkorn

PSBM

 

 

1:30-3:30

LK

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

PM

AG

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

March 31 (Adolescent Development)

MON

31

AM

CZ

Med Student Orientation

Sara Fear

SCH

 

 

8:15-8:30

LK

Child Development Clinic Orientation

Video Introduction and Welcome

CD 221

 

 

8:30-12:30

LK

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Anne Leavitt

CD 221

 

 

9:00-12:00

KR

Plagiocephaly Clinic

Darcy King

PC

 

 

12:30-1:30

LK

LEND Core Seminar

Nancy Saunders

CD 150

 

 

1:00-5:00

CZ

Autism Dental Clinic

Dr. Travis Nelson

D-A

 

 

2:00-5:00

LK

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

PM

KR

Self Guided Learning

Dr. Sam Zinner

See Website

 

 

 

EB

Vacation

Away

Away

TUE

1

8:00-9:00

LK

Normal Motor Development

Dr. Bill Walker

SCH: OA.8.175

 

 

9:00-12:00

LK

NDV Clinic

Dr. Sam Zinner/NDV Team

SCH: 0A.8.175

 

 

9:00-11:00

CZ

Bright Horizons

Sylvia Jantz

BH

 

 

8:15-12:00

KR

Child Development Clinic

Dr. Sue Livingstone

CD 221

 

 

12:00-3:30

CZ

Boyer Children’s Clinic

Dr. Emily Myers

BCC

 

 

1:00-5:00

KR

Child Development Clinic Case/Parent Conferences

See Schedule

See Schedule

 

 

1:30-5:30

LK

Dental Clinic

Dr. Seok Lim

Dental

 

 

 

EB

Vacation

Away

Away

WED

2

8:45-12:00

CC

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

8:45-1:30

LK, CZ

High Risk Infant Follow Up Clinic

Dr. Curt Bennett

CD 221

 

 

PM

CC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

KR

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

 

EB

Vacation

Away

Away

THU

3

8:00-9:00

KR, CZ

Grand Rounds

See Schedule

SCH: Wright Aud

 

 

8:00-12:00

CC

Children’s Autism Clinic

Dr. Gary Stobbe

CAC

 

 

9:00-10:00

KR, CZ

NDV Teaching Rounds

Dr. Chuck Cowan

SCH: RC.3.906

 

 

10:30-11:30

KR

FAT:  Debriefing

Lawrie Williams

SCH: OA.5.260

 

 

12:15-3:15

KR

Experimental Education Unit

Susan Ramage

EEU

 

 

1:00-4:00

CZ

Adult Autism Clinic

Theresa Vafaeezadeh

AAC

 

 

PM

CC

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

all day

LK

Continuity Clinic

Away

Away

 

 

 

EB

Vacation

Away

Away

 

ALWAYS NOTIFY the Faculty or Admin Contact if unable to attend scheduled activity for any reason.

ACTIVITY ABBREVIATIONS, ATTENDING PHYSICIANS AND OTHER SUPERVISING FACULTY

 

ABBR.

NAME OF CLINIC/FACILITY

ATTENDINGS, ETC

 

AAC

ADULT AUTISM CLINIC

Gary Stobbe, MD & Therese Vafaeezadeh, Location: UW Roosevelt MC

 

AC Lecture

AUTISM LECTURES

Jen Gerdts, PhD Acting Instructor/Senior Fellow 206-221-4417, Location: CHDD

 

ASHLEY

ASHLEY HOUSE    VARIOUS LOCATIONS

Mike Pugsley cell:  360-239-5528  office:  360-825-6525, Location:  multiple

 

AUDIO

AUDIOLOGY

Lisa Mancl, MS  206-598-9344, CD 330, Location:  CHDD

 

BH

BRIGHT HORIZONS

Sylvia Jantz  206-525-6291  Location:  Bright Horizons at University Village

**ring bell & speak to the front desk to gain entrance

 

BCC

BOYER CHILDREN’S CLINIC

Primary Contact: Sandra Johnson  206-325-8477,  Emily Myers, MD

 

BIOCHEM

BIOCHEMICAL GENETICS

Primary Contact:  Vicki Frasher 206-598-1800, Stephanie Uhrich: 206-616-1840

Location:  CHDD

 

CAC

CHILDREN’S AUTISM CENTER

Gary Stobbe, MD  check in at the front desk

Location:  4909 25th NE.  Opposite U Village, behind CHASE Bank, West side of 25th

 

CCH

CHILDREN’S COUNTRY HOME

Carla Arnold, MSW  Location:  14643 NE 166th Street, Woodinville

 

CD

ROOM DESIGNATOR FOR CHDD

 

 

CDC

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CLINIC

206-598-7889 Gretchen Glass, Anne Leavitt, MD, Sue Livingstone, MD, Location:  CHDD

 

CHC

CONGENITAL HYPOTHYROID CLINIC

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

 

CHDD

CENTER ON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT & DISABILITY

 

 

D-A

AUTISM DENTAL CLINIC

Travis Nelson, DDS  206-543-5800, Location

 

DENTAL

ODESSA BROWN CHILDREN’S CLINIC

Seok Lim  206-799-5459

 

EEU

EXPERIMENTAL EDUCATION UNIT

Susan Ramage, RN, ARNP  206-221-3364, Location:  EEU

 

FAS

FETAL ALCOHOL SYNDROME

Faye Louie, 206-598-9666  Susan Astley, PhD, Location:  CHDD, go directly to CD 246

more info:  http://depts.washington.edu/fasdpn/htmls/1-day-train.htm

 

FAT

FAMILIES AS TEACHERS

Lawrie Williams  206-987-1006, Location:  SCH, OA.5.260

 

GENETICS

MEDICAL GENETICS

Angela Sun, MD  206-987-3012

 

HRIF

HIGH RISK INFANT FOLLOW-UP

Cindy Farrell  206-598-9343, Curt Bennett, MD, Location:  CHDD

 

MA

MORNINGSIDE ACADEMY

Kent Johnson, PhD

 

MC

NEUROMUSCULAR CLINIC, REHAB MEDICINE

Contact Rehab Nurse:  206-987-2114 x4, Susan Apkon, MD 

Location:  SCH: 8th floor Ocean, green door way, team room 9

Hue “Wendy” Huynh:  206-987-2114 x5, if lost, call:  206-987-3647

 

MH

MEDICAL HOME

Kate Orville  206-685-1279, Location:  CHDD

 

NDV

NEURODEVELOPMENTAL CLINIC

Samuel “Sam” Zinner, MD Tuesdays & Wednesdays

Location:  SCH, OA.8.175, NDV Lectures in OA.8.175 (Team Room 7)

NDV Teaching Rounds in RC.3.906

 

NAC

NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT CLINIC

Ruth Hilsman, PhD  206-987-3014, & Patricia Skinner

 

NEURO

NEUROLOGICAL CLINIC

Raymond Ferri, MD 206-987-3699

Clinic Location: SCH: Ocean 5, 8 am conference in RC.3.906

 

OT

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Susan Wendel, OT, Location:  CHDD

 

PC

PLAGIOCEPHALY

Darcy King, ARNP    206-987-2156

 

PEARL

PROGRAM FOR EVALUATION/ENHANCEMENT OF ATTENTION, REGULATION & LEARNING

Mark Stein, PhD   206-987-1161

 

PKU

PHENYLKETONURIA

Vicki Frasher   206-598-1800, Location:  CHDD

 

PSBM

PUGET SOUND BEHAVIORAL MEDICINE

Ted Mandelkorn, MD  206-275-0702, Marla Lange  206-275-0702 x102

Location:  2731 77th Avenue South East, Suite 202, Mercer Island, WA 98040

 

SCH

SEATTLE CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL

 

 

SLP

SPEECH LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY

 

 

 

SMA

SPINAL MUSCULAR ATROPHY CLINIC

Contact Doris Kiko Vanzandt:  206-987-2114 x2, (nurse line), direct:  206-987-2182

Location:  SCH: 8th floor Ocean, green door way, team room 9

Hue “Wendy” Huynh:  206-987-2114 x5 (nurse line), if lost, call:  206-987-3647

UCDS

UNIVERSITY CHILD DEVELOPMENT SCHOOL

Julie Kalmus  Location:  5062 9th Avenue NortheastSeattle

 

UCEDD

LEND

UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR EXCELLENCE IN DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

LEADERSHIP IN EDUCATION OF NEURODEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

 

 

UW LEND LEADERSHIP AND CORE SEMINARS

Nan Saunders   206-221-6525, Location:  CHDD

 

WR

WITHIN REACH

Sue Waldin  206-830-7646  Location:  155 North 100th Avenue North East, Seattle, WA 98125