ELD Logo

Officers and Committees

ASEE logo
About | Conference Info | Meetings | Officers, Committees | Programs | Publications, Discussion Lists

For descriptions of the offices, click on the job titles.
A list of past directors is available as is a list of past committees.

Division Officer Operating Manual

ASEE ELD Office Person Title/Address/Email
Division Chair Megan Sapp Nelson
Engineering Librarian and Associate Professor of Library Science
Purdue University Libraries
ENGR 504 West State Street
West Lafayette IN 47907-2058
ph: (765) 494-2871
Program Chair and Chair Elect Anne Rauh

Engineering and Computer Science Librarian
Syracuse University Libraries
222 Waverly Ave
Syracuse, NY 13244
ph:315-443-9770
Secretary-Treasurer Craig Beard
Reference Librarian for Engineering
Mervyn H. Sterne Library
University of Alabama at Birmingham
917 13th Street South
Birmingham, AL 35205
ph:205-934-6364
Immediate Past Chair Adriana Popescu
Engineering Librarian
Engineering Library/Friend Center
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ 08544
ph: (609) 258-6567
Director, 2013-2015 Jon Jeffryes Biomedical, Civil and Mechanical Engineering and Standards Librarian
Science/Engineering Reference
108 Walter Library
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
309 19th Ave. S.
Minneapolis, MN 55455
ph:(612) 625-3814
Director, 2014-2016 Jan Fransen
Engineering Librarian
Walter Library
117 Pleasant Street SE
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Minneapolis, MN 55455
ph: 612-624-7446
ASEE ELD Committee/Task Force Chair Committee/Task Force Members
Accreditation and Standards
[Website]
Diana Wheeler
2014-2016
Members: Ted Baldwin, Jay Bhatt, Bernadette Ewen, Michael J. Fosmire, Jan Fransen, Najwa Hanel, David Hubbard, Charles Uth, Karen Vagts, Tom Volkening, Patricia Watkins
Archivist
[Website]
Cecilia Mullen, 2013-2015  
Awards Alice Trussell, 2013-2015
Members: Craig Beard, Judy Brink, Ursula Ellis, Julia Gelfand, Anne Glorioso, Jim Van Loon
Bylaws Review Amy Van Epps
Members: Craig Beard, Mel DeSart, Jon Jeffryes, John Napp, Bruce Neville
Development Amy Buhler, 2014-2016
Members: Robin Dasler, Mel DeSart, Lisa Dunn, Aleteia Greenwood, Bob Heyer-Gray, Jon Jeffryes, Ibironke Lawal, Stephen Stich, Larry Thompson, Amy Van Epps
Duplicates Exchange
 
Electronic Discussion Lists Mel DeSart, 2013-2015
Member: Craig Beard
Liaisons Program
Mary Strife, 2013-2015


ACRL/STS - Amy Van Epps
ACS - vacant
ASIS&T - vacant
IATUL - Jay Bhatt
IFLA - vacant
NSDL - vacant
PIUG - vacant
SLA/Engineering - vacant
SLA/PAM - vacant
SLA/Sci-Tech - vacant
SPARC -vacant
Membership Dave Schmitt, 2014-2016
Members: James Bierman, Susan Boyd, James Clasper, Scott Curtis, Bette Finn, Norma Godavari, Pauline Melgoza
Membership Directory Bernadette Ewen, 2013-2015
 
Mentoring

[Website]
Kevin Drees, 2013-2015
Members: Jay Bhatt, Carol Brach, Scott Curtis, Sarah Jane Dooley, John Napp, Bruce Neville, Jill Powell, Sharon Siegler, Mary Strife, Tom Volkening
Newsletter Jim Van Fleet , 2013-2015
Editorial Board: Lee A. Cummings, Paul Grochowski, Janis Tyhurst  
Nominating
Adriana Popescu , 2014-2015
Members: Bob Heyer-Gray, Sarah Lester
Publications



Scott Curtis, 2014-2016


Members: James Bierman, Paige Gibbs, David Hubbard, Jon Jeffryes, Doug McGee, Ann E. Morgan, Bruce Neville, Mary Schlembach
Scholarly Communication Committee
Mel DeSart, 2014-2015
Members:See Website
  Members: Ed Eckel, Deborah Helman, Carol Salomon, Sandy Tucker, Tom Volkening, Michael White
  Members: Jay Bhatt, Mel DeSart, Jan Fransen
  • Author Rights
  Members: Mel DeSart, Megan Sapp Nelson
  • Conference Panel
  Members: Jay Bhatt, Susan Boyd, Tracy Primich, Val Tucci
  • Tutorial

Members: (Christa) Michelle Spence, Julia Gelfand, James VanFleet, Tom Volkening
Webmaster Julie Cook, 2013-2015
Members: Angela Locknar, Michael White

Go to ASEE Home Page || ELD Home Page

Contact ELD Webmaster
Last modified: August 14 2014 11:03:15.