ELD Logo

Officers and Committees

ASEE logo
About | Conference Info | Meetings | Officers, Committees | Programs | Publications, Discussion Lists

For descriptions of the offices, click on the job titles. A list of past directors is available as is a list of past committees.

Division Officer Operating Manual

ASEE ELD Office Person Title/Address/Phone
Division Chair Anne Rauh
Engineering and Computer Science Librarian
Syracuse University Libraries
222 Waverly Ave
Syracuse, NY 13244
ph:315-443-9770
Program Chair and Chair Elect Craig Beard

Reference Librarian for Engineering
Mervyn H. Sterne Library
University of Alabama at Birmingham
917 13th Street South
Birmingham, AL 35205
ph:205-934-6364
Secretary-Treasurer Bruce Neville
Science and Engineering Librarian
110A Sterling C. Evans Library
5000 TAMU
College Station, TX 77843-5000
979-845-7572
ph:(979) 845-7572
Immediate Past Chair Megan Sapp-Nelson
Engineering Librarian and Associate Professor of Library Science
Purdue University Libraries
ENGR 504 West State Street
West Lafayette IN 47907-2058
ph: (765) 494-2871
Director, 2015-2017 Julie Cook
Information Services Librarian
University of Washington Engineering Library
Box 352170
Seattle, WA 98195-2170
ph: (206)685-8367
Director, 2015-2016 Kari Kozak
Lichtenberger Engineering Library
Room 2001, Seamans Center
The University of Iowa Libraries
Iowa City, Iowa 52242-1527
ph:(319)335-6047
ASEE ELD Committee/Task Force Chair Committee/Task Force Members
Accreditation and Standards
[Website]
Julie Arendt, 2014-2016

Members: Ted Baldwin, Jay Bhatt, Bernadette Ewen, Michael J. Fosmire, Najwa Hanel, David Hubbard, Charles Uth, Karen Vagts, Tom Volkening, Patricia Watkins
Archivist
[Website]
Zachary Painter
2015-2017
 
Awards Alice Trussell, 2015-2017
Members: Buenaventura “Ven” Basco, Jay Bhatt, Judy Brink, Julia Gelfand, Anne Glorioso, Lisha Li, James Van Loon

Development
Amy Buhler, 2014-2016
Members: Julie Cook, Mel DeSart, Lisa Dunn, Bob Heyer-Gray, Kari Kozak, Ibironke Lawal, Stephen Stich, Larry Thompson, Amy Van Epps
Duplicates Exchange

The Engineering Dup/Ex list is now a list operated independently of ELD.  If you wish to be added to the list, you can send a request to list coordinator Linda Yamamoto at:

Electronic Discussion Lists Mel DeSart, 2015-2017
Member: Craig Beard
Membership Dave Schmitt, 2014-2016
Members: James Bierman, Susan Boyd, James Clasper, Scott Curtis, Bette Finn, Norma Godavari, Pauline Melgoza
Membership Directory Bernadette Ewen,
2015-2017
 
Mentoring

[Website]
Kevin Drees, 2015-2017
Members: Willie Baer, Jay Bhatt, Sarah Jane Dooley, Paula Johnson, John Napp, Bruce Neville, Nestor Osorio, Mary Strife, Tom Volkening
Newsletter Lee Cummings, 2015-2017
Editorial Board: Lee A. Cummings, Paul Grochowski, David Hubbard
Nominating
Megan Sapp-Nelson, 2015-2016
Members: Bob Heyer-Gray, Sarah Lester
Publications



Scott Curtis, 2014-2016


Members: Giovanna Badia, Kristin Buxton, Danielle Dennie, Samuel Dyal, Kevin Drees, Sylvia George-Williams, Randall Halverson, David Hubbard, Patricia Kirkwood, Kari Kozak, Jeff McAdams, Ann Morgan, Debbie Morrow, Florence Mugambi, John Napp, Bruce Neville, Nestor Osorio, Daniela Solomon, James E. Van Loon, Jenny Wong-Welch, George Zajdel, Jennifer Zhao
Scholarly Communication Committee
[Website]
Robyn Rosenberg, 2015-2017
Members: Jay Bhatt, Lee Cummings, Mel DeSart, Lisa Dunn, Julia Gelfand, Sylvia George-Williams, Paula Johnson, Florence Mugambi, Robyn Rosenberg, Sara Samuel, Michelle Spence, Charles Uth, Jim Van Loon, Tom Volkening, Michael White, George Zajdel
Webmaster Julie Cook, 2015-2017
Members: Angela Locknar, Michael White

Go to ASEE Home Page || ELD Home Page

Contact ELD Webmaster
Last modified: February 08 2016 15:47:47.