The Fosters: recognizing extraordinary faculty and staff achievement

Charles Hill in action.

Charles Hill in action.

The stars of higher ed were out for the annual unveiling of The Fosters, a collection of awards honoring the best and brightest achievements in the 2015-16 academic year by faculty and staff at the University of Washington Foster School of Business.

Faculty/Staff Excellence Awards

PACCAR Award for Excellence in Teaching – Kathryn Dewenter
Dan Siegel Award for Service – Jennifer Koski
Charles E. Summer Outstanding Teaching Award – Charles Hill
Lex N. Gamble Family Award for Excellence in Case Development & Curriculum Innovation – Asher Curtis
William A. & Helen I. Fowler Endowment for Special Achievement in Finance – Philip Bond
Andrew V. Smith Award for Excellence in Research – Yong Tan
Pacific Coast Banking School Dean’s Leadership Award – Beverly Riedinger, Elizabeth Umphress, Michael Verchot
Wells Fargo Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching – Rick McPherson
Dean’s Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching – Weili Ge


Graduate Programs Recognitions

MBA Professors of the Year – Jennifer Koski (Class of 2016), Thomas Gilbert (Class of 2017)
MBA Professors of the Quarter (Autumn 2015) – Jennifer Koski (Class of 2016), Thomas Gilbert (Class of 2017)
MBA Professors of the Quarter (Winter 2016) – Jennifer Koski (Class of 2016), Foad Iravani (Class of 2017)
MBA Professors of the Quarter (Spring 2016) – Sarah McVay (Class of 2016), Mark Hillier (Class of 2017)

Evening MBA Elective Professor of the Year – Tom Giordano
Evening MBA Core Professor of the Year (Class of 2017) – David Sirmon
Evening MBA Core Professor of the Year (Class of 2087) – Paige Patrick

Robert M. Bowen EMBA Excellence in Teaching (Regional 32) – Dawn Matsumoto, Andy Siegel
Robert M. Bowen EMBA Excellence in Teaching (North America 17) – Charles Hill, Andy Siegel

TMMBA Excellence in Teaching (Monday Section) – Lance Young, Ben Hallen, Sarah McVay
TMMBA Excellence in Teaching (Wednesday Section) – Lance Young, Pat Bettin
TMMBA Faculty of the Quarter (Summer 2015) – Debra Glassman (Monday), Kamran Moinzadeh (Wednesday)
TMMBA Faculty of the Quarter (Autumn 2015) – Natalie Mizik (Class 15), Mark Hillier (Class 16)
TMMBA Faculty of the Quarter (Winter 2016) – Ben Hallen (Class 15), Sarah McVay, Alexis Leon (Class 16)
TMMBA Faculty of the Quarter (Spring 2016) – Michael Johnson (Class 15), Lance Young, David Tan (Class 16)

EDP Excellence in Teaching – Pat Bettin

GEMBA Excellence in Teaching – Jonathan Karpoff

MSIS Teaching Award – Shaosong Ou

PhD Outstanding Mentors – Sarah McVay (Accounting), Jonathan Karpoff (Finance & International Business), Ming Fan (ISOM), Michael Johnson (Management & Organization), Nidhi Agrawal (Marketing & International Business)


Undergraduate Program Recognitions

Undergraduate Faculty and Staff of the Year:
Accounting – Elizabeth Weber
Finance & Business Economics – Jarrad Harford
Information Systems & Operations Management – Shaosong Ou
Management & Organization – Tod Bergstrom
Marketing & International Business – Leta Beard
Staff Member – Kathleen Allen

Undergraduate Faculty and Staff of the Autumn Quarter:
Accounting – Jane Reich
Finance & Business Economics – Francis Maloy
Information Systems & Operations Management – Hamed Mamani
Management & Organization – Rick McPherson
Marketing & International Business – Abishek Borah
Staff Member – Joanne de Guzman

Undergraduate Faculty and Staff of the Winter Quarter:
Accounting – Tom Phillips
Finance & Business Economics – Andy Siegel
Information Systems & Operations Management – Manoj Parameswaran
Management & Organization – Vitaly Nishanov
Marketing & International Business – Marty Matthews
Staff Member – Aaron Robertson


Staff Excellence Awards

Staff Excellence – Jaime Banaag, Deanna Fryhle, Jessica Rush

Emerging Leader – Josie Kraft

Special Recognition for Service at the Foster School – Billy Bagaoisan, May Saechao, Estrefa Sulejmanpasic


Faculty Promotions

Ran Duchin – Professor of Finance and Business Economics
Scott Reynolds – Professor of Management and Organization
Yong-Pin Zhou – Professor of Information Systems and Operations Management
Tom Philips – Senior Lecturer in Accounting

New Department Chair

Mark Forehand – Marketing and International Business

New Associate Dean for Academic & Faculty Affairs

Xiao-Ping Chen

Faculty Endowment Awards

Jim Jiambalvo – Orin & Janet Smith Deanship
Jennifer Koski – Kirby L. Cramer Chair
Kevin Steensma – Michael G. Foster Professorship
Frank Hodge – Michael G. Foster Professorship
Kamran Moinzadeh – Michael G. Foster Professorship
Philip Bond – Edward E. Carlson Distinguished Professorship
Paul Malatesta – Norman J. Metcalfe Professorship
Steve Sefcik – PricewaterhouseCoopers Alumni Professorship
Jeff Shulman – Marion B. Ingersoll Professorship
Chris Barnes – Evert McCabe Endowed Fellowship
Jonathan Brogaard – GM Nameplate Faculty Fellowship
Ed DeHaan – Michael G. Foster Faculty Fellowship
Peter Demerjian – William R. Gregory Accounting Fellowship
Elizabeth Umphress – Evert McCabe Endowed Fellowship