Awards

National Council on Geographical Excellence (NCGE) Outstanding Undergraduate Award
2011-12: Anthony Bissiri
2010-11: Joel Irish
2009-10: Ethan Boyles
2008-09: Evan Lewis, Greg Mintz
2007-08: Ashley Fent
2006-07: Ben Simons
2005-06: Brad Dillman
2004-05: David Moore
2003-04: Jennifer Devine
2002-03: Aimee Pierce
2001-02: Robyn Welch
2000-01: Nicole Shimizu
1999-00: Michael Schechter
1998-99: Sarah Battersby
1997-98: Paul Rogers
1996-97: Christine Ynzunza
1995-96: Jennifer Gager
1994-95: K.C. Thompson:

Outstanding Senior Project/Essay
2011-12: Zak Lee & Ariel Higuera (shared)
2010-11: Aylan Lee
2009-10: Ethan Boyles
2008-09: Caitlin Henry
2007-08: Claire McWilliams
2006-07: Scott Dudgeon
2005-06: Megan Snow
2004-05: Colin Rehm
2003-04: Jesse Ayers, Beth Wilkinson
2002-03: Aimee Pierce, Abigail Andreasen
2001-02: Robyn Welch, Cale Berkey
2000-01: Elizabeth Severtsen
1999-00: Ryan Hall
1998-99: Sarah Battersby
1997-98: Christine Alar
1996-97: Linnea Evans
1995-96: Laura Mahan
1994-95: K.C. Thompson

Undergraduate Research Symposium Prize: Individual

2011-12: Isaiah Berg
2010-11: Sherwin Lee
2009-10: Garrett Strain
2008-09: Roy Burstein
2007-08: Matan Barnea
2006-07 :Peter Kobylarz
2005-06: Brad Dillman
2004-05: Colin Rehm
2003-04: Kim Logan
2002-03: Jennifer Devine
2001-02: Philip Musegaas
2000-01: Nathan Jones
1999-00: Michael Barkin, Daniel Stonington

Undergraduate Research Symposium Prize: Group
2011-12: Sam Nowak, Helen Olsen
2010-11: Alan Lo, Eli Egbert, Derek Huling
2009-10: Erik Kramak, Hayley Pickus, Sofie Gogic, Lola Stronach, Rita Lee, Ethan Boyles, Mikail Blyth, Anne Steinberg
2008-09: Jessica Nguyen, Christopher Slotta, Christian Williams, Cody Burkholz
2007-08: Dirk Heniges, Yo Kim, Sarah Schneider, Erin Wiggins
2006-07: Albert Gamponia, Celia Parker and Dave Rohde
2005-06 : Sara Bengston, Jonathan Djajadi, Jenny Lo, Susan Louie, Steven Mar, Chris Praetorius
2004-05: Valerie Brown, Mary Ann Derige, Kathleen Llamas & Karolina Pream
2003-04: Janet Aviado, Ashley Hoey, Jessica Jackson & Nicole Wigder
2002-03: Sam Bryant, Rory Dufault, Soleil Kelley, Matt Lambert, Elaine Marshall Joo Youn Lee, Fernando Llamas, Brian O’Shea, Rodney Toupin
2001-02: B. Walsh, S. Kim, C. Bronson, C. Kalaluhi
2000-01: L. Brawner, J. Keeler, S. Leung, J. Mallari, A. Zee
1999-00: E. Severtsen, E. Barnum, D. Stonington, A. Delacruz, B. Kintz


Portfolio Awards

2006-2007: Tyanne Faulkes
2003-04:  Brian Pickford

Outstanding Contribution to Service Learning/ Community Service
2010-11: Ariel Higuera
2009-1o: Erik Kramak, Hayley Pickus, Sofie Gogic, Lola Stronach, Rita Lee, Ethan Boyles, Mikail Blyth, Anne Steinberg
2008-09: Caitlin Henry
2007-08:  Shannon Goodwin, Ashley Fent
2003-04:  Genie Hays, Alma Lyles, Jennifer Schmidt
2002-03: Jill Mangaliman
1997-98:  Janie Stuart, Rachael Jenison
1996-97:  Teresa Hageman, Janie Stuart, Lisa Gordon-Fowler

Outstanding WWW Home Page Design

1999-2000: Daniel Stonington
1998-99: Shannon Dignon, David Cruzan
1997-98: Brad Alleman
1996-97: Wayne Brewer

Library Research Award

2006 non-senior award recipients
Samuel Hong, Bradley King, Cuong Nguyen, Robert Schmuck, Aaron Smith, Mark Wilber and Candice Joy Worden (Geography)
Title: How the XBOX went 360: An Overview of Xboxs International Markets and Transnational Production
Professor Matthew Sparke (Geography and International Studies)

1999-2000: Daniel Stonington
1998-99:  Shannon Dignon, David Cruzan