Grants and Awards

Awards, 1983-Present

Outstanding Teaching Assistant

2012-13: Michelle Daigle, Jesse McClelland
2011-12: Tish Lopez, Nick Lott-Havey
2010-11: Magie Ramirez, Brandon Derman
2009-10: Kacy McKinney
2008-09: Annie Bartos, Derik Andreoli
2007-08: Stephen Young
2006-07 Stephen Young
2005-06 Anne Bonds and John Carr
2004-05 Caroline Faria
2003-04 Caroline Faria
2002-03 Joe Hannah
2001-02 Fred Dent, Joe Llobera
2000-01 Marcia England, Joanna Surgeoner
1999-00 Scott Miles, Meredith Reitman
1998-99 David Jeschke, Joanna Surgeoner
1997-98 Deron Ferguson, Cheryl Crane
1996-97 Robb Montejano, Carrie Oshiro
1995-96 Nicole Devine
1994-95 Doug Mercer, Monica Varsanyi
1993-94 Sarah Hilbert
1992-93 Nicole Devine, Joan Qazi
1991-92 Delia Rosenblatt
1990-91 Gabriel Gallardo

Ullman Award for Outstanding Master’s Work
2012-13: Jason Young
2011-12: Stefano Bettani
2010-11: Allison Schultz
2009-10: Amy Piedalue
2008-09: Patricia Lopez
2007-08 Elizabeth Underwood-Bultmann
2006-07 Todd Faubion
2005-06 Sarah Ives
2004-05 Matthew W. Wilson
2003-04 Caroline Faria
2002-03 Chris Fowler, Jonathan Glick
2001-02 Maureen Hickey
2000-01 Maria Fannin
1999-00 Kristin Shuyler
1997-98 Catherine Veninga
1996-97 Robert Norheim, Jessica Peters
1995-96 Sarah Hilbert, Peter Nelson
1994-95 Lise Nelson
1993-94 David NLindahl, Jonathan Smith
1992-93 Nicole Devine
1991-92 Delia Rosenblatt
1990-91 Marcus Lester, Alice Quintance
1989-90 D. Timothy Leinbach
1988-89 Patricia Chalita
1987-88 Theodore Hull

Ullman Award for Outstanding Doctoral Work
2012-13: Agnieszka Leszczynski
2011-12: Andre Ortega
2010-11: Todd Faubion
2009-10: Stephen Young
2008-09: Matthew Wilson
2007-08 Anne Bonds
2006-07 Chris Fowler
2005-06 Matthew Sothern
2004-05 Maria Fannin
2003-04 Enru Wang
2002-03 Karin Johnson, Scott Miles
2001-02 Christie Drew, Nick Hedley
2000-01 David Paschane
1999-00 Lise Nelson
1998-99 Alana Boland, Debra Ohman
1997-98 Li Zhang
1996-97 Edward McCormack, Peter Nelson
1995-96 David Lindahl

Edward Ullman Endowed Fund
1986-87 James Bell
1985-86 Eric Friedli, Peter Meserve
1984-85 Anne Osterrieth, Barney Warf
1983-84 Stanley Toops

Howard Martin Medalist
2012-13: Joe Eckert
2011-12: Allison Schultz, Michelle Daigle, Srinivas Chokkakula
2010-11: Mónica Farías
2009-10: Brandon Derman
2008-09: Tricia Ruiz
2007-08 Matt Wilson
2006-07 Elise Bowditch
2005-06 Maria Fannin
2002-03 Joe Hannah

Gerlach Award
Ryan Burns, 2013-14
Agnieszka Leszczynski, 2011-12
Stephen Young, 2008-09
Carolina Faria, 2007-08
Dominic Corva, 2007-08
Anne Bonds, 2006-2007
John Carr, 2006-2007

University of Washington Graduate School Medal
2008 Caroline Faria

University of Washington Graduate School Distinguished Dissertation Award
2008 Mona Atia

Graduate Student Research Award
2013-14 Yolanda Valencia, Magie Ramirez, Eloho Basikoro

Fritz-Boeing Graduate Fellowship for International Research
Mónica Farías, 2013-14
Tiffany Grobelski, 2013-14

Nationally Competitive Grants & Fellowship Awards, 1994-Present

National Science Foundation
Linda Becker, 1994
James Bell, 1994
Patricia Ortiz Chalita, 1994
Nicole Devine, 1994
Timothy Oakes, 1994
Joan Qazi, 1994-95
Delia Rosenblatt, 1994-95
Rachel Silvey, 1994-97
Lise Nelson, 1994-99
Peter Nelson, 1994-99
Hal Fossum, 1995
Mark Huyler, 1996
Dave Lindahl, 1996-98
Debra Ohman, 1996-98
Amy Freeman, 2000-01
Maria Fannin, 2001-04
Clare Newstead, 2002-03
Julie Kim, 2003-04
Serin Houston, 2004-05
Sunil Aggarwal 2005-08
Deena Aufseeser, 2006-08
Amber Pearson, 2008-09
Sarah Paige, 2008-09
Amy Piedalue, 2009-10
Todd Faubion, 2009-10
Leonie Newhouse, 2009-10
Dena Aufseeser, 2009-10
Sara Gilbert, 2009-10
Chris Lizotte, 2010-11
Rebecca Burnett, 2010-12
Brandon Derman, 2011-13
Skye Naslund, 2012-15
Emma Slager 2013-17

Fulbright-Hays Foundation
James Bell, 1994
Patricia Ortiz Chalita, 1994
Rachel Silvey, 1995
Kawango Agot, 1996
Fulk-Wulf Richter, 1996
Joe Hannah, 2003
Britt Yamamoto, 2004-05
Maureen Hickey, 2004-05
Lydia Ruddy, 2005-06
Astrid Cerny, 2005-06
Andrea Ortega, 2010-11
Jesse McClelland, 2014-15

Social Science Research Council
Delia Rosenblatt, 1994
Rachel Silvey, 1996
Amy Freeman, 1998-9
Sarah Wright, 2002-03
Nate Trumbull, 2003-04
Maureen Hickey, 2004-05

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Haihua Yan, 1995
David Abernathy, 1997
Li Zhang, 1998
Banu Gokariksel, 1999
Barbara Tempalski, 1999

International Research Institute of Seismology
Francis Harvey, 1994
Daniel Karnes, 1994

Inter-American Foundation
Lise Nelson, 1996

World Bank
Maruasas Sihite, 1994-97

Ford Foundation
Desiree DeSurra, 1998
Carlos Tovares, 2002

National Center For Health Sciences
Meredith Fordyce, 1995
Christine Roberts, 1994-96

National Research Center For Statistics and the Environment
Nicholas Hedley, 1998

Blakemore Foundation
Joe Hannah, 2002
Britt Yamamoto, 2003

American Association of University Women
Amy Freeman, 2002-03
Jean Carmalt, 2009-10

U.S. Dept. of Housing & Urban Development
Carolina Katz-Reid, 2002

Luce Foundation
Rachel Silvey, 1995
Steven Garrett, 2006

Presidential Management Fellowship
Tricia Ruiz, 2011

Foundation for Urban and Regional Studies Studentship
Mónica Farías, 2013-14

David L. Boren Graduate Fellowship
Tiffany Grobelski, 2013-2014

Awards at the Association of American Geographers Annual Conference
Elyse Gordon, Student Paper Competition, Urban Geography Specialty Group, 2013
Elyse Gordon, Dissertation Fellowship, Urban Geography Specialty Group, 2013

PAGE Fellowship
Elyse Gordon, 2013-14

Ronald E. McNair Fellowship
Kidan Araya, 2013

CSDE Traineeship
Michael Babb, 2011-12

American Association of University Women
Eloho Basikoro, 2012-13