IWW local unions (database)

One of big surprises of this project is the number of local unions created by the IWW in its first decades. So far we have identified 928 union locals, branches, and District Councils in more than 350 cities and towns in 38 states and territories of the United States and 5 Canadian provinces. This indicates that the organization had a greater geographic range than has been understood and we also learn from these data that the IWW was more active in its first few years than previously thought. More than one hundred locals had been established by 1907.

Click on the images (right) to see interactive maps and charts of the locals. Below is the full database organized by state/province. The database was compiled from lists of locals and dues records published at intervals in official publications of the IWW (Industrial Union Bulletin, Industrial Worker, Solidarity) and additional sources. Date ranges are not exact. "Active" signifies the range for which we have information, but a local may have been founded earlier and often endured longer. Here is more about the database and sources.

Database

State/Province City/town Local Sources
Alaska Fairbanks Local No. 422 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Alaska Nome Local No. 264 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Alberta Calgary Local No. 79 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Alberta Edmonton Local No. 339 -  (mixed local) Secretary: R. Bradshaw active 1914-1917
Arizona Bisbee Local No. 106 - Metal Mine Workers' Industrial Union Local No. 106 (mining-metals) active 1917
Arizona Bisbee Local No. 65 -  (unknown) Secretary: Sebla Maxwell active 1916-1917
Arizona Globe Local No. 273 -  (unknown) Secretary: W. Welch active 1909-1910
Arizona Oatman Local No. 594 - Oatman Industrial Union (unknown) Secretary: Dick Highfield active 1915-1917
Arizona Phoenix I.U. 800 - Metal Mine Workers' Industrial Union No. 800 (mining-metals) Secretary: Grover H. Perry active 1917
Arizona Phoenix Local No. 272 -  (unknown) Secretary: F. Velarde active 1907-1911
Arizona Phoenix Local No. 272 branch 2 - Spanish branch (unknown)  active 1910
Arizona Prescott Local No. 416 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Arizona Tucson Local No. 314 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Arizona Local No. 3 - Arizona State Union of the Department of Mining (mining-metals)  active 1906-1907
Arkansas Texarkana Local No. 591 - Texarkana Industrial Union (unknown)  active 1915
B.C. Cranbrook Local No. 392 -  (unknown)  active 1907
B.C. Kamloops Local No. 327 -  (unknown)  active 1913
B.C. Lytton Local No. 327 -  (Railroad) Chartered 08/1911 active 1911-1912
B.C. Nelson Local No. 182 - Hotel and Restaurant Workers' Industrial Union (Hotel and restaurant) Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1912
B.C. Nelson Local No. 525 -  (unknown) Secretary: A.L. Elliott active 1907-1912
B.C. Phoenix Local No. 155 -  (unknown) Secretary: G.W. Rogers active 1907-1911
B.C. Prince Rupert Local No. 326 -  (Railroad) Secretary: A.E. Grant active 1909-1912
B.C. Rossland Local No. 535 -  (unknown)  active 1907
B.C. Spences Bridge Local No. 327 - Railroad Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad Construction) Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1912
B.C. Vancouver Local No. 332 -  (unknown)  active 1914
B.C. Vancouver Local No. 45 -  (unknown) Secretary: James Sullivan active 1910-1911
B.C. Vancouver Local No. 526 -  (Lumber handlers)  active 1907-1908
B.C. Victoria Local No. 249 -  (Transportation) Chartered 08/1911 active 1911-1912
B.C. Yale Local No. 327 branch 2 - Railroad Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad Construction) Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1912
B.C.  Vancouver Local No. 322 -  (unknown) Secretary: W.B. Smith active 1907-1915
B.C.  Vancouver unknown -  (Public service)  active 1909-1910
B.C.  Victoria Local No. 44 -  (unknown) Secretary: Alice Harding active 1908-1911
B.C.  Victoria Local No. 58 -  (unknown) Chartered 08/1911 active 1911-1915
California Brawley Local No. 437, branch 2 -  (unknown) Secretary: J.H. Sanderson active 1910
California Brawley Local No. 439 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Herman Kubow (1915), J. Miller (1917) active 1912-1917
California Denver Local No. 14 -  (unknown)  active 1911
California Eureka Local No. 330 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Eureka Local No. 431 -  (Lumber) Secretary: F. Wahander active 1914-1917
California Eureka Local No. 481 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union No. 481 (Lumber)  active 1916
California Fort Bragg Local No. 426 -  (unknown) Secretary: M. Fissinini active 1917
California Fresno A.W.O. 400 - Agricultural Workers' Organization No. 400 (Agriculture)  active 1917
California Fresno Local No. 44 -  (unknown)  active 1911
California Fresno Local No. 66 -  (mixed local) Secretary: W.F. Little (1910), J. Manning (1917) active 1910-1915
California Fruitvale Local No. 233 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Holtville Local No. 437 -  (unknown)  active 1908-1911
California Holtville Local No. 437 -  (unknown) Secretary: Peter LeBlanc active 1910
California Imperial Local No. 437, branch 4 -  (unknown) Secretary: Wm. Stanley active 1910
California Los Angeles  - Italian Propaganda League (Propaganda)  active 1914
California Los Angeles Local No. 1 -  (unknown) Secretary: George Paff active 1910-1911
California Los Angeles Local No. 103 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
California Los Angeles Local No. 12 -  (unknown) Secretary: Wm. Allen active 1907-1911
California Los Angeles Local No. 13 -  (unknown)  active 1911
California Los Angeles Local No. 13 branch 1 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Los Angeles Local No. 18 -  (unknown) Secretary: W.R. Sautter active 1910
California Los Angeles Local No. 524 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Los Angeles Local No. 602 - Recruiting Local Industrial Union (Recruiting)  active 1915
California Los Angeles Local No. 603 -  (unknown) Secretary: John Trey active 1917
California Los Angeles Local No. 63 -  (unknown) Secretary: Wm. Erickson active 1910-1911
California Los Angeles Propaganda League -  (Propaganda)  active 1914
California Oakland Local No. 150 -  (unknown)  active 1915
California Oakland Local No. 174 -  (mixed local) Secretary: G. Mays (1910), E.G. Flunkett (1917) active 1910-1917
California Oakland Local No. 222 branch 2 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Oakland Local No. 233 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Pittsburg Local No. 449 - Seal Fishermen Industrial Union (Fishing)  active 1916
California Porterville Local No. 313 Branch 1 - Metal Mine & Smelter Workers' Industrial Union (Metal workers)  active 1916
California Redding Local No. 313 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Dan Buckley (1916), Carl Kuhlmann (1917) active 1914-1917
California Redding Local No. 88 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Carl Kuhlman active 1914-1917
California Redlands Local No. 419 -  (unknown) Secretary: R. Vere active 1908-1911
California Redlands unknown -  (Agriculture)  active 1909-1910
California Redondo Local No. 246 - Marine Transport Workers' Industrial Union (Marine transport) Chartered 10/1911 active 1911-1912
California Redondo Local No. 87 -  (Transportation) Chartered 1907 active 1907-1908
California Sacramento Local No. 236 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
California Sacramento Local No. 334 -  (mixed local) Secretary: C.L. Lambert active 1914-1917
California Sacramento Local No. 444 - Agricultural Workers' Industrial Union (Agriculture)  active 1915
California Sacramento Local No. 489 -  (mixed local) Secretary: C.L. Lambert active 1914-1917
California Sacramento Local No. 71 -  (mixed local) Secretary: C.L. Lambert active 1914-1917
California San Diego Local No. 12 -  (unknown)  active 1911
California San Diego Local No. 13 -  (unknown) Secretary: Benson Jaynes active 1910-1912
California San Diego Local No. 139 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Diego Local No. 245 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Diego Local No. 373 -  (unknown)  active 1911
California San Diego unknown -  (Public service)  active 1909-1910
California San Francisco Local No. 107 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
California San Francisco Local No. 147 -  (Construction)  active 1914-1915
California San Francisco Local No. 173 -  (mixed local) Secretary: J. Lebon active 1907-1917
California San Francisco Local No. 173 Branch 2 -  (mixed local) Secretary: O. Banisie active 1914-1917
California San Francisco Local No. 173 Latin branch 2 -  (unknown) Chartered 08/1911 active 1911-1912
California San Francisco Local No. 174, branch 4 -  (unknown) Secretary: F. W. Newlander active 1917
California San Francisco Local No. 3 -  (Garment)  active 1914
California San Francisco Local No. 31 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Francisco Local No. 363 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Francisco Local No. 407 - Bakery Workers' Industrial Union (Baking) Chartered 09/1911 active 1911-1912
California San Francisco Local No. 501 Branch 1 - Bulding Constructors' Industrial Union (Construction)  active 1907
California San Francisco Local No. 503 -  (Construction)  active 1907
California San Francisco Local No. 57 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Francisco Local No. 8 -  (Musicians)  active 1914
California San Francisco Local No. 9 -  (Marine transport) Secretary: George Speed active 1914-1917
California San Jose Local No. 191 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Jose Local No. 489 -  (unknown) Secretary: Walter Nudel active 1917
California San Jose Local No. 499 - Recruiting Local Industrial Union (Recruiting)  active 1915
California San Pedro Local No. 195 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Pedro Local No. 245 -  (unknown) Secretary: Fred Herrmann active 1910-1913
California San Pedro Local No. 35 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California San Pedro Local No. 533 - Transportation Workers' Industrial Union (Transportation)  active 1907-1908
California San Pedro unknown -  (Marine Transport) Secretary: Frank Wood active 1917
California Santa Cruz Local No. 527 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Santa Cruz Local No. 62 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Stockton  - Women's Propaganda League (Propaganda) Secretary: Gertrude F. Cottle active 1914-1917
California Stockton Local No. 173 -  (unknown)  active 1912
California Stockton Local No. 5 - Steamboat & Barge Workers' Industrial Union (Marine transport) Secretary: Louis Moreau active 1914-1917
California Stockton Local No. 73 -  (mixed local) Secretary: A. Strickland (1915), Alex Michael (1917) active 1914-1917
California Taft Local No. 453 - Oil Workers' Industrial Union (Oil) "not in good condition" in 1916 active 1913-1917
California Tuolumne Local No. 373 -  (unknown)  active 1907
California Vallejo Local No. 283 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Colorado Buena Vista Local No. 302 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Colorado Colorado Springs Local No. 237 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Colorado Denver  - Industrial Council (District Council or grouped locals)  active 1907
Colorado Denver Local No. 11 -  (Transporation)  active 1907-1908
Colorado Denver Local No. 113 - Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Domestic)  active 1916
Colorado Denver Local No. 125 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Colorado Denver Local No. 144 - Power Workers (Utlities)  active 1906-1907
Colorado Denver Local No. 15 -  (Blacksmiths and Helpers)  active 1907-1908
Colorado Denver Local No. 26 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Harry Weinstelu active 1910-1915
Colorado Denver Local No. 4 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Colorado Denver Local No. 404 - Domestic Workers' Industrial Union No. 404 (Domestic)  active 1916
Colorado Denver Local No. 488 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Colorado Denver Local No. 508 -  (unknown) IUB received money from the "defunct" local active 1907
Colorado Firestone Local No. 241 - Coal Miners' Industrial Union (Mining-coal) Secretary: L.C. Carlin active 1914-1917
Colorado Grand Junction Local No. 35 -  (unknown)  active 1905-1907
Colorado Guffey Local No. 555 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Colorado Hudson Local No. 180 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Colorado Marble Local No. 408 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Colorado Silverton Local No. 112 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Colorado Telluride Local No. 32 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Connecticut Bridgeport Local No. 112 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Connecticut Bridgeport Local No. 113 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and Machinery) Chartered 06/1907 active 1907
Connecticut Bridgeport Local No. 266 -  (Mixed local)  active 1907
Connecticut Hartford Local No. 160 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Connecticut Hartford Local No. 69 -  (Machinists)  active 1907-1914
Connecticut Kensington Local No. 295 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Connecticut Moosup Local No. 303 -  (Textile) Secretary: Edward Laperle active 1914-1917
Connecticut Mystic Local No. 35 -  (Textile)  active 1914
Connecticut New Haven Local No. 244 - Transportation Workers' Industrial Union (Transportation)  active 1910-1911
Connecticut New Haven unknown -  (Railroad)  active 1909-1910
Connecticut New Haven  Local No. 176 - Silk Workers (Textile)  active 1906-1907
Connecticut New Haven  Local No. 190 - Silk Workers (Textile)  active 1906-1907
Connecticut New Haven  Local No. 313 - Paper Makers (Other manufacturing)  active 1906-1907
Connecticut Norwalk Local No. 535 -  (Textile) Secretary: Joseph Makevich active 1914 - 1917
Connecticut Stafford Springs Local No. 433 -  (Textile) Secretary: S. Martinelli active 1909-1910
Connecticut Waterbury Local No. 187 - Clothing Workers' Industrial Union (Clothing)  active 1910-1911
Connecticut Waterbury Local No. 310 - Metal & Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal workers) Secretary: Joseph Minicuoci active 1915-1917
England London Local No. 328 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Florida Apalachicola Local No. 601 - Fish, Oyster & Shrimp Workers' Industrial Union (Fishing) Secretary: F. H. Pleeger active 1915-1917
Florida Key West Local No. 108 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Santiago Garcia active 1914-1917
Florida Tampa Local No. 102 -  (Cigarmakers)  active 1913-1914
Florida Ybor City Local No. 103 -  (unknown) Secretary: Salvador Martino active 1917
Hawaii Honolulu Local No. 126 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Hawaii Honolulu Local No. 136 -  (Building Constructors)  active 1910
Hawaii Honolulu Local No. 428 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Hawaii Honolulu unknown -  (Agriculture)  active 1909-1910
Hawaii Honolulu unknown -  (Construction)  active 1909-1910
Idaho Boise Local No. 59 -  (unknown) Chartered 08/1911 active 1911-1912
Idaho Wallace  - Wallace Propaganda League (Propaganda) Secretary: Edward Bens active 1914-1917
Illinois Aurora   active 1916
Illinois Belleville Local No. 162 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois Blue Island Local No. 17 -  (Transportation)  active 1907-1908
Illinois Chicago  - Chicago Recruiting Union (mixed local)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago  - Chicago Scandinavian Branch 2 (mixed local)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago  - Finnish Branch of Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago  - Finnish Recruiting Union (mixed local)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago  - Swedish Branch of the Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago I.U. 200 - Marine Transport Workers No. 200 (Marine Transport)  active 1917
Illinois Chicago I.U. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union No. 300 (Metal workers)  active 1916-1917
Illinois Chicago I.U. 600 - Railroad Workers' Industrial Union No. 600 (Railroad)  active 1915-1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 1000 - Textile Workers' Industrial Union (Textile)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 113 -  (Machinists)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 1200 - Printing and Publishing Workers' Industrial Union (Printing and publishing)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 134 -  (Machinists)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 144 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Joe Rada active 1911-1917
Illinois Chicago Local No. 144 branch 2 - Packing House Workers' Industrial Union (Packing House Workers) Chartered 09/1911 active 1911-1912
Illinois Chicago Local No. 144 Branch 3 -  (Packing house workers)  active 1911-1914
Illinois Chicago Local No. 167 -  (unknown) Secretary: A. Simpson active 1907-1910
Illinois Chicago Local No. 229 -  (Machinists)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 23 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 233 -  (unknown) Secretary: F. Balzano active 1909
Illinois Chicago Local No. 250 - Railroad Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad) Chartered 10/1911 active 1911-1912
Illinois Chicago Local No. 263 - Hotel and Restaurant Employees (Public Service)  active 1906-1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 299 - Window Washers  (Construction)  active 1906-1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 3 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery) Chartered 08/1911 active 1911-1912
Illinois Chicago Local No. 3 Branch 2 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Illinois Chicago Local No. 303 - Macaroni Workers' Industrial Union No. 303 (Macaroni)  active 1917
Illinois Chicago Local No. 341 -  (Railroad construction)  active 1913-1915
Illinois Chicago Local No. 363 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Illinois Chicago Local No. 5 -  (Capmakers)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 52 -  (Machinery)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 52 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 526 - Amusement Workers' Industrial Union (Theatre) Chartered 10/1911 active 1911-1912
Illinois Chicago Local No. 526 Theatre Branch 2 -  (Theatrical Amusement Workers) Left AFL for IWW in 10/1913 active 1913
Illinois Chicago Local No. 531 branch 1 -  (Clothing)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 538 - Chicago Ladies' Tailors Industrial Union (Tailors)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 539 branch 1 - Clothing Workers' Industrial Union (Clothing)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 550 -  (Steel)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 573 - Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Construction)  active 1919
Illinois Chicago Local No. 593 - Chicago West Side Industrial Union (unknown) Secretary: J. Legutanke active 1914-1917
Illinois Chicago Local No. 604 -  (Recruiting)  active 1916
Illinois Chicago Local No. 608 -  (Hospitality)  active 1916
Illinois Chicago Local No. 609 - Packing House Workers' Industrial Union (Packing house)  active 1916
Illinois Chicago Local No. 62 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 65 - Jewish Branch no. 6 (unknown)  active 1915
Illinois Chicago Local No. 83 - Alemania Industrial Union (mixed local)  active 1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 83 - Bartenders and Waiters (Public Service)  active 1906-1907
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Ralph Chaplin active 1907-1915
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85 Branch 2 -  (mixed local) Secretary: K. Rathje (1909), Geo. B. Stone (1917) active 1909-1917
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85 Branch 3 -  (mixed local) Secretary: E. Janicki (1909), Peter P. Montville (1917) active 1909-1917
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85 branch 4 -  (unknown) Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1912
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85 Branch 5 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85 Branch 6 -  (mixed local) Secretary: B. Schatz active 1914-1917
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85 Hungarian Branch 7 -  (unknown) Secretary: Steve Gyürfe active 1915-1917
Illinois Chicago Local No. 85, branch 1 -  (unknown) Secretary: R. Stromberg active 1909-1910
Illinois Chicago Propaganda League -  (mixed local) Secretary: Paul Trice active 1910-1914
Illinois Chicago  Local No. 85 Lithuanian Branch 8 -  (unknown)  active 1916
Illinois Chicago  unknown -  (Clothing)  active 1909-1910
Illinois Chicago  unknown -  (Show workers)  active 1909-1910
Illinois Christopher Local No. 556 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Illinois Collinsville Local No. 367 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois Dalton Local No. 267 - Car Repair Workers' Industrial Union (Car repair)  active 1916
Illinois Du Quion Local No. 300 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois Du Quion Local No. 503 Branch 1 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois East Chicago unknown -  (Steel workers)  active 1909-1910
Illinois East St. Louis Local No. 174 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Illinois Hegewisch Local No. 302 -  (RR car builders)  active 1909-1910
Illinois LaSalle Local No. 531 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois Peoria Local No. 169 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois Peoria Local No. 67 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Illinois Pullman Local No. 19 - Metal & Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and Machinery)  active 1910
Illinois Pullman Local No. 500 - Transportation Workers' Industrial Union (Transportation) Secretary: W.D. Borger (1909), F. Wessesuski active 1907-1917
Illinois Rockford Local No. 1100 - Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic)  active 1919
Illinois Rockford Local No. 480 - Furniture Workers' Industrial Union (Furniture) Secretary: Cornelius Carlson active 1914-1919
Illinois Rockford Local No. 480 Lithuanian Branch 2 -  (unknown)  active 1915
Illinois Rockford Local No. 480, branch 3 -  (unknown) Secretary: Harrison Haight active 1917
Illinois Rockford Local No. 574 - Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Construction)  active 1916
Illinois Seatonville Local No. 353 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois Seatonville Local No. 353 branch 2 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois South Chicago I.U. 303 Croation Branch - Steel Workers' Industrial Union (Steel)  active 1910
Illinois South Chicago unknown -  (Steel workers)  active 1909-1910
Illinois Springfield Local No. 172 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Illinois Staunton Local No 242 - Coal Miners' Industrial Union (Mining-coal) Secretary: Henry Szewezyk. Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1917
Illinois West Pullman Local No.  -  (Metal workers)  active 1909-1911
Indiana Alexandria Local No. 611 -  (Recruiting)  active 1916
Indiana Anderson Local No. 201 -  (unknown) Secretary: W.H. Barber active 1910
Indiana Anderson unknown -  (Metal workers)  active 1909-1910
Indiana Elwood Local No. 306 - Iron, Steel & Tin Plate Workers' Industrial Union (Metal workers)  active 1915
Indiana Greenwood Local No. 311 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Indiana Hammond Local No. 12 -  (Transportation)  active 1907
Indiana Hammond Local No. 301 -  (unknown) Secretary: John Hermann active 1910
Indiana Hammond Local No. 600 -  (unknown) Secretary: W. A. Cornland active 1917
Indiana Hammond unknown -  (RR car builders)  active 1909-1910
Indiana Indianapolis Local No. 105 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Indiana Indianapolis Local No. 52 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Indiana Indianapolis Local No. 52 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Indiana Indianapolis Local no. 96 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Indiana Linton Local No. 138 - Coal Miners' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1910
Indiana Linton Local No. 225 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Indiana Mishawaka Local No. 537 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Indiana Muncie unknown -  (Metal workers)  active 1909-1910
Indiana Muncle Local No. 200 -  (unknown) Secretary: Henry Hahn active 1910
Indiana North Bend Local No. 541 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Indiana Plainfield Local No. 260 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Indiana Plainfield Local No. 390 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Indiana South Bend Local No. 360 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Iowa Des Moines Local No. 573 - Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Construction)  active 1919
Iowa Des Moines Local No. 577 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Iowa Sioux City Local No. 129 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Iowa Sioux City Local No. 139 -  (unknown) Secretary: Ben Limberger active 1909-1910
Iowa Sioux City Local No. 142 -  (Packing House) Added to the IWW in December of 1916 active 1916
Iowa Sioux City Local No. 400 - Agricultural Workers' Industrial Union (Agriculture)  active 1919
Iowa Sioux City Local No. 592 - Sioux City Industrial Union (Lumber) Secretary: Edmond Stafford (1915), Alex Miller (1917) active 1915-1917
Iowa Sioux City Propaganda League -  (mixed local)  active 1914-1915
Iowa Sioux City unknown -  (Construction)  active 1909-1910
Iowa Valley Junction Local No. 577 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Charles Schmidt active 1914-1917
Kansas Chicopee unknown - Miners (mining)  active 1906-1907
Kansas Frontenac Local No. 520 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Kansas Hutchinson Local No. 124 -  (unknown) Chartered 06/1907 active 1907
Kansas Kansas City Local No. 146 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Kansas Pittsburg Local No. 212 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Kansas Pittsburg unknown - Miners (mining)  active 1906-1907
Kansas Wichita Local No. 205 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Kansas Wichita Local No. 224 -  (Baking)  active 1907
Kansas Wichita Local No. 548 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Kansas Wichita Local No. 61 -  (Brick workers)  active 1907
Kentucky Louisville Local No. 31 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Kentucky Louisville Local No. 546 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Kentucky Louisville Local No. 73 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Louisiana Alexandria Local No. 282 -  (Lumber) Secretary: A. L. Churchill active 1914-1917
Louisiana Lake Charles Local No. 289 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Louisiana Lake Charles Local No. 289 branch 2 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Louisiana New Orleans Local No. 38 -  (unknown) Secretary: F. Albera active 1907-1910
Louisiana New Orleans Local No. 7 -  (Marine transport)  active 1914
Maryland Baltimore I.U. 600 - Railroad Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad)  active 1916
Maryland Baltimore Local No. 148 -  (unknown) Secretary: Chas. Black active 1917
Maryland Baltimore Local No. 192 -  (Textile) Secretary: Ignatius Legis active 1914-1917
Maryland Baltimore Local No. 192 Branch 2 -  (Textile) Secretary: Jos. Naikus active 1914-1917
Maryland Baltimore Local No. 192 Branch 5 - Ladies' Tailors (Clothing)  active 1914
Maryland Baltimore Local No. 192, branch 1 -  (unknown) Secretary: John Brunert active 1917
Maryland Baltimore Local No. 275 -  (Tobacco)  active 1914
Maryland Baltimore Local No. 371 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Alfredo Fratessi active 1914-1917
Massachusetts Boston  - Boston Propaganda League (Propaganda)  active 1915
Massachusetts Boston  - Italian Propaganda League (Propaganda)  active 1914
Massachusetts Boston Local No. 165 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Massachusetts Boston Local No. 2 -  (Marine transport)  active 1914
Massachusetts Boston Local No. 324 - General Laborers' Industrial Union (mixed local)  active 1915
Massachusetts Boston Local No. 384 -  (unknown) Secretary: Michele D. Orfane active 1917
Massachusetts Boston Local No. 557 -  (Piano)  active 1912
Massachusetts Boston Local No. 617 -  (Shoes) Not officially recognized by the IWW. active 1916
Massachusetts Brookline  - Brookline Propaganda (Propaganda) Secretary: J. F. Mason active 1917
Massachusetts Brookline Propaganda League -  (mixed local) Secretary: J F. Mason active 1914-1917
Massachusetts Cambridge Local No. 165 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Massachusetts Cambridge Local No. 56 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Massachusetts Chicopee Falls Local No. 470 - Rubber Workers' Industrial Union (Rubber)  active 1919
Massachusetts East Dedham Local No. 265 - Railroad Shop Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad) Secretary: Salvatore D'Amico active 1915-1917
Massachusetts East Taunton Local No. 167 - Cotton Workers' Industrial Union (Agriculture)  active 1915
Massachusetts Fall River Local No. 204 -  (Textile)  active 1914
Massachusetts Fall River Local No. 206 -  (unknown) Secretary: J. S. Weznek active 1917
Massachusetts Fall River Local No. 55 -  (Textile) Secretary: Wm. Swindleburst active 1907-1910
Massachusetts Fall River Local No. 55 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Massachusetts Haverhill Local No. 161 -  (Textile)  active 1912
Massachusetts Haverhill Local No. 169 -  (Textile)  active 1912
Massachusetts Holyoke Local No. 205 -  (Textile) Secretary: W.J. Banorowsky active 1914-1915
Massachusetts Holyoke Local No. 206 -  (unknown) Secretary: W.J. Bawerovsky active 1917
Massachusetts Lawrence Local No. 20 -  (Textile) Secretary: Joseph Tuminowsky (1915) , C.G. Smith (1909), Seph Temineski (1917) active 1909-1917
Massachusetts Lowell Local No. 424 -  (Textile)  active 1911
Massachusetts Lowell Local No. 436 Greek Branch -  (Textile)  active 1910
Massachusetts Lowell Local No. 436 Lithuanian Branch 1 -  (Textile) Secretary: G. Coppens active 1909-1917
Massachusetts Lowell Local No.436 Portuguese Branch 2 -  (Textile)  active 1916
Massachusetts Lynn Local No. 209 -  (Machinists)  active 1914
Massachusetts Malden Local No. 190 -  (Textile)  active 1914
Massachusetts New Bedford Local No. 157 -  (Textile) Secretary: Wm. Yates (1909), Walter Barlow (1917) active 1907-1917
Massachusetts New Bedford Local No. 157, Italian Branch -  (Textile)  active 1910
Massachusetts Quincy Local No. 34 Branch 2 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Ottis F. Coffin active 1914-1917
Massachusetts Quincy Local No. 517 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Massachusetts Quincy Point Local No. 34 Branch 1 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Alan Cran active 1914-1917
Massachusetts Quincy Point Local No. 34 Branch 2 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Massachusetts Saxonville Local No. 21 -  (Textile) Chartered 1907 active 1907
Massachusetts South Barre Local No. 358 - Textile Workers' Industrial Union (Textile)  active 1916
Massachusetts South Barre Local No. 583 -  (unknown) Secretary: Ettor Gerundo active 1917
Massachusetts Springfield  - Springfield Recruiting Union (mixed local)  active 1919
Massachusetts Vineyard Haven  -  (unknown) Chartered 06/1907 active 1907
Massachusetts Wakefield Local No. 98 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Massachusetts Worcester Local No. 320 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Massachusetts Worcester Local No. 60 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Michigan Detroit Local No. 1100 - Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic)  active 1919
Michigan Detroit Local No. 117 - Shoe Workers' Industrial Union (Shoes) Established in early 1916.
Secretary: A. Cohen active 1916-1917
Michigan Detroit Local No. 159 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Michigan Detroit Local No. 16 -  (Automobile)  active 1911-1915
Michigan Detroit Local No. 16 Branch 1 -  (mixed local) Secretary: B. F. Boyle active 1914-1917
Michigan Detroit Local No. 16 Branch 2 -  (Automobile) Chartered 10/1911 active 1911-1914
Michigan Detroit Local No. 16 Branch 3 -  (mixed local) Secretary: John Lasdauskas active 1914-1917
Michigan Detroit Local No. 25 -  (Car and foundry workers)  active 1907
Michigan Detroit Local No. 26 -  (Automobile)  active 1914
Michigan Detroit Local No. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery)  active 1919
Michigan Detroit Local No. 4 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Michigan Detroit Local No. 464 - Alkali & Chemical Workers' Industrial Union (Chemical)  active 1916
Michigan Detroit Local No. 551 -  (Automobile)  active 1914
Michigan Detroit Local No. 551 Branch 1 -  (Automobile)  active 1914
Michigan Detroit Local No. 551 Branch 2 -  (Automobile)  active 1914
Michigan Detroit Local No. 603 -  (Food)  active 1914
Michigan Detroit Local No. 62 -  (mixed local)  active 1910-1914
Michigan Detroit Local No. 62 branch 2 -  (unknown) Hungarian active 1911-1912
Michigan Detroit Local No. 63 branch 2 -  (unknown) Secretary: John Barthak active 1917
Michigan Grand Rapids Local No. 202 -  (Furniture)  active 1910
Michigan Grand Rapids Local No. 292 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Michigan Jackson Local No. 4 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and Machinery)  active 1910
Michigan Jackson Local No. 605 -  (Recruiting)  active 1916
Michigan Jackson unknown -  (Metal workers)  active 1909-1910
Michigan Negaunee unknown -  (mixed local)  active 1909-1910
Minnesota Aurora Local No. 490 -  (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Biwabik Local No. 490 - Biwabik Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Bovey Local No. 529 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Minnesota Buhl Local No. 490 - Buhl Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Chisholm Local No. 407 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Minnesota Chisholm Local No. 490 - Chisholm Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Crosby Local No. 490 - Crosby Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Dawson Local No. 76 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Minnesota Deer River Local No. 424 -  (unknown) Secretary: W. Free active 1909-1910
Minnesota Deer River unknown -  (Lumber)  active 1909-1910
Minnesota Duluth Local No. 1100 - Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic)  active 1919
Minnesota Duluth Local No. 126 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Elmer Stonewall active 1914-1917
Minnesota Duluth Local No. 245 - Marine Transport Workers' Industrial Union (Marine transport)  active 1916
Minnesota Duluth Local No. 351 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Minnesota Duluth Local No. 490 - Metal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (mining-metals) The Mesabi Range strike grew this local into five branches and continued Finnish radical activity in the area drew an additional 5000 members in 1917.  active 1916-1917
Minnesota Duluth Local No. 68 -  (unknown)  active 1911-1913
Minnesota Duluth Local No. 69 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Minnesota Eveleth Local No. 490 - Eveleth Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Gilbert Local No. 490 - Gilbert Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Hibbing Local No. 47 -  (Public service)  active 1907-1908
Minnesota Hibbing Local No. 490 - Hibbing Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Hibbing Local No. 552 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Minnesota Kinney Local No. 490 - Kinney Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Minneapolis  - Scandinavian Propaganda League (Propaganda) Secretary: Helge Millburg active 1917
Minnesota Minneapolis A.W.O. 400 - Agricultural Workers' Organization No. 400 (Agriculture) W. T. Nef active 1917
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 137 -  (unknown) Secretary: Peter Johnson active 1910-1912
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 14 -  (Transportation)  active 1907-1908
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 221 -  (mixed local)  active 1913-1914
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 356 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 383 -  (unknown) Polish active 1910-1911
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 400 -  (Metal and machinery)  active 1907
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 490 - Metal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 500 -  (Transportation)  active 1914
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 573 - Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Construction)  active 1916-1917
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 600 - Railroad Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad)  active 1919
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 64 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Charles Gray (1915), C.H. Fisher (1909), C.W. Anderson (1917) active 1909-1917
Minnesota Minneapolis Local No. 64 Branch 2 -  (unknown)  active 1910
Minnesota Northfield Local No. 176 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Minnesota St. Paul Local No. 307 -  (mixed local)  active 1906-914
Minnesota Virginia Local No. 490 - Virginia Branch (mining-metals)  active 1916
Minnesota Virginia Local No. 800 - Metal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (mining-metals)  active 1919
Missouri Bates Local No. 409 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Missouri Flat River unknown - Retail Clerks Union (Retail)  active 1906-1907
Missouri Kansas City  - Kansas City Propaganda League (unknown) Secretary: Hugh M. Scott active 1909
Missouri Kansas City I.U. 400 - Agricultural Workers' Organization (Agriculture)  active 1915
Missouri Kansas City Local No. 193 - Clothing Workers' Industrial Union (Clothing) Chartered 09/1911 active 1911-1912
Missouri Kansas City Local No. 54 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Missouri Kansas City Local No. 61 -  (mixed local) Secretary: N.E. McGuskin active 1912-1917
Missouri Kansas City Local No. 8 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Missouri St. Joseph Local No. 18 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Missouri St. Louis Local No. 188 -  (unknown) Secretary: B. Blumoff active 1907-1911
Missouri St. Louis Local No. 188, branch 2 -  (unknown) Secretary: I. Goldberg active 1910
Missouri St. Louis Local No. 413 -  (unknown) Secretary: W.A. Hoffman active 1909-1911
Missouri St. Louis Local No. 84 -  (unknown) Secretary: Julius Pollock active 1907-1913
Missouri St.Louis Local No. 101 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Missouri St.Louis Local No. 84 -  (mixed local) Secretary: A. Ross (1915), Frank Vanne (1917) active 1914-1917
Missouri St.Louis Local No. 90 - Shoemakers (Shoes)  active 1906-1907
Missouri St.Louis unknown -  (Clothing)  active 1909-1910
Missouri Webb City Local No. 603 - Metal, Mine & Smelter Workers' Industrial Union (Metal workers) Secretary: James Riley active 1916-1917
Montana Anaconda Local No. 105 -  (unknown) Secretary: John Byrne active 1907-1911
Montana Anaconda Local No. 142 -  (unknown) Secretary: J.F. Schroeder active 1909-1911
Montana Anaconda unknown -  (mixed local)  active 1909-1910
Montana Billings Local No. 39 -  (unknown) Secretary: Ralph H. Belcher active 1909-1910
Montana Butte  - Delivery Workers' Industrial Union (Delivery)  active 1907
Montana Butte Local No. 405 -  (unknown) Secretary: F.C. Meyer active 1908-1910
Montana Butte Local No. 411 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Montana Butte Local No. 465 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Montana Butte Local No. 5 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Montana Butte Propaganda League -  (mixed local) Secretary: Ed. Ross (1917), Paul Cooney (1910) active 1910-1917
Montana Butte unknown -  (Baking)  active 1909-1910
Montana Butte unknown - Bakery Workers (Baking)  active 1906-1907
Montana Darby Local No. 33 -  (unknown) Secretary: Pete Brown active 1909
Montana Great Falls Local No. 41 -  (unknown) Secretary: J.W. Bailey active 1909-1910
Montana Great Falls Local No. 571 -  (mixed local)  active 1913-1914
Montana Kalispell Local No. 300 -  (unknown) Secretary: M.F. McClung active 1909
Montana Kalispell Local No. 411 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Montana Kalispell Local No. 421 - Brewery Workers (Brewery) Secretary: Joe Duddy active 1908-1911
Montana Kalispell unknown -  (Lumber)  active 1909-1910
Montana Lewistown Local No. 65 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Montana Missoula Local No. 140 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Montana Missoula Local No. 40 -  (Lumber) Voted to join AWO, Secretary: Pete Brown active 1910-1916
Montana Missoula unknown -  (Lumber)  active 1909-1910
Montana Red Lodge Local No. 181 - Domestic Service Workers Industral Unon (Domestic)  active 1910-1911
Montana Roundup unknown -  (Construction)  active 1909-1910
Montana St. Regis Local No. 35 -  (unknown) Secretary: H.C. McCann active 1909
Nebraska Omaha Local No. 36 -  (unknown) Secretary: F.H. Alexander active 1909-1910
Nebraska Omaha Local No. 384 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Nebraska Omaha Local No. 595 - Omaha Industrial Union (unknown) Secretary: J.J. Rogers active 1915-1917
Nebraska Omaha Local No. 86 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Nebraska Omaha Propaganda League -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Nevada Beatty Loca No. 262 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Nevada Goldfield  - Railway Workers' Industrial Union (Railway)  active 1907
Nevada Goldfield Local No. 353 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Chas. C. Chambers active 1914-1917
Nevada National Local No. 72 -  (unknown)  active 1910-1911
Nevada National unknown -  (mixed local)  active 1909-1910
Nevada Reno Local No. 306 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Nevada Reno Local No. 588 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Nevada Rhyolite Local No. 258 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Nevada Spring Valley Local No. 353 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Nevada Tonopah Local No. 111 -  (unknown) Secretary: T.R. Wilson active 1917
Nevada Tonopah Local No. 325 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Nevada Tonopah Propaganda League -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Nevada Unionville Local No. 100 -  (unknown) Chartered 05/1907 active 1907
New Hampshire Nashua Local No. 359 - Textile Industrial Workers' Union (Textile)  active 1916
New Jersey Athenia Local No. 266 - Shop Workers' Industrial Union (Retail)  active 1916
New Jersey Bayonne Local No. 42 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New Jersey Elizabeth Local No. 29 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New Jersey Elizabeth Local No. 74 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New Jersey Harrison Local No. 24 -  (unknown) Secretary: A. Hagaberg active 1909-1910
New Jersey Hoboken Local No. 120 -  (unknown)  active 1908
New Jersey Hoboken Local No. 504 -  (Transportation)  active 1914
New Jersey Hudson County Local No. 120 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New Jersey Jamestown Local No. 365 - Mixed Industries (mixed local)  active 1906-1907
New Jersey Jersey City Local No. 502 - Macaroni Workers' Industrial Union (Macaroni)  active 1916
New Jersey Jersey City Local No. 510 -  (unknown) Secretary: H. Hartman active 1907-1910
New Jersey Jersey City Local No. 67 -  (mixed local)  active 1907-1908
New Jersey Jersey City unknown - Industrial Workers Union (mixed local)  active 1906-1907
New Jersey Kearny Local No. 24 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New Jersey New Brunswick Local No. 476 - Textile Workers' Industrial Union (Textile) Secretary: Andrew Newman active 1915-1917
New Jersey Newark Local No.  -  (Excavators) Chartered 06/1907 active 1907
New Jersey Newark Local No. 123 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
New Jersey Newark Local No. 153 -  (unknown) Secretary: John Polleshia active 1917
New Jersey Newark Local No. 24 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New Jersey Newark Local No. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery)  active 1919
New Jersey Newark Local No. 90 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Jacob Israeal active 1914-1917
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 1000 - Textile Workers' Industrial Union (Textile)  active 1919
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 152 - Silk Workers (Textile) Membership grew from 900 members prior to the Paterson Strike (1913) to 10,000 during the conflict. SecretaryL Charles Krattiger active 1907-1917
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 152 Branch 1 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 152 branch 2 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 152 Branch 4 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 152 Branch 5 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 156 -  (Woodworkers)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 214 -  (Broad silk weavers)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 22 -  (Locomotive builders)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 25 -  (Textile)  active 1914
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 4 - Flax Dressers' Union (Flax dressers)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 42 -  (Musicians)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 63 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson Local No. 63 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New Jersey Paterson unknown - Industrial Workers Union (mixed local)  active 1906-1907
New Jersey Summit Local No. 212 - Silk Workers' Industrial Union (Textile)  active 1914-1917
New Jersey West Hoboken Local No. 120 -  (Textile) Secretary: D. Ficari active 1909-1911
New Jersey West Hoboken Local No. 514 -  (Textile) Secretary: A. Clerici active 1914-1917
New York Brooklyn  - Propaganda League (Propaganda)  active 1914
New York Brooklyn Local No. 177 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Brooklyn Local No. 179 -  (unknown) Secretary: J.A. Houlston active 1909-1910
New York Brooklyn Local No. 179 Branch 1 -  (mixed local) Secretary: D. Goldstein active 1914-1917
New York Brooklyn Local No. 192 -  (Cigar makers)  active 1907
New York Brooklyn Local No. 193 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Brooklyn Local No. 206 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Brooklyn Local No. 213 -  (Machinists)  active 1914
New York Brooklyn Local No. 25 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New York Brooklyn Local No. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery)  active 1919
New York Brooklyn Local No. 46 - Brooklyn Branch Bakery Workers' Industrial Union (Baking)  active 1916
New York Brooklyn Local No. 466 -  (mixed local)  active 1914-1917
New York Brooklyn Local No. 495 - Sugar Workers' Industrial Union (Food)  active 1915
New York Brooklyn Local No. 599 -  (Recruiting) Established in 04/1916 active 1916
New York Brooklyn Local No. 701 -  (Printing)  active 1914
New York Buffalo  - Buffalo Propaganda League (Propaganda) Secretary: H. Tuthill active 1910
New York Buffalo I.U. 200 - Marine Transport Workres' Industrial Union No. 200 (Marine Transport)  active 1917
New York Buffalo Local No. 317 -  (unknown) Polish; Secretary: J. Fronkowlak active 1907-1911
New York Buffalo Local No. 43 -  (Machinists)  active 1907-1908
New York Buffalo Local No. 5 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Joseph Klepus active 1914-1917
New York College Point Local No. 301 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Dunkirk Local No. 17 - Metal & Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and Machinery)  active 1910-1911
New York Dunkirk unknown -  (Metal workers)  active 1909-1910
New York Harlem Local No. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery)  active 1919
New York Jamestown Local No. 114 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
New York Jamestown Local No. 353 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Jamestown Local No. 365 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Jamestown Local No. 553 -  (Furniture workers)  active 1907
New York Jersey City Local No. 163 -  (unknown) Secretary: W.N. Waggoner active 1907-1910
New York Little Falls Local No. 207 -  (Textile) Secretary: Paul Slevis active 1914-1917
New York Long Island City Local No. 301 -  (Macaroni) Secretary: Guiseppe Fallettini active 1915-1917
New York New York  -  (Bakery and confectionary workers) Chartered 06/1907 active 1907
New York New York   active 1916
New York New York  - New York Propaganda League (mixed local)  active 1908
New York New York I.U. 49 -  (unknown)  active 1917
New York New York Local No, 180 - Domestic Service Workers' Industrial Union (Domestic)  active 1910
New York New York Local No. ? -  (Watch and Clock Workers)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 1 -  (Marine transport) Secretary: John L. Cantela active 1914-1917
New York New York Local No. 1000 - Textile Workers' Industrial Union (Textile)  active 1919
New York New York Local No. 105 -  (Tobacco)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 112 - Hotel & Restaurant Workers' Industrial Union (Hospitality)  active 1915
New York New York Local No. 1200 - Printing and Publishing Workers' Industrial Union (Printing and publishing)  active 1919
New York New York Local No. 129 -  (unknown)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 130 -  (unknown) Secretary: N. Beekman active 1907-1910
New York New York Local No. 134 -  (unknown)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 15 -  (unknown) Secretary: A. Black active 1909-1910
New York New York Local No. 161 -  (Typography) Secretary: C. Delz active 1907-1909
New York New York Local No. 161 Hungarian Branch 3 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 166 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 168 -  (Shoes) 1000 members as of 11/1910 active 1910
New York New York Local No. 177 - Capmakers (Clothing)  active 1906-1907
New York New York Local No. 179 -  (mixed local)  active 1911-1915
New York New York Local No. 179 Branch 3 -  (mixed local) Secretary: L. Fischbein active 1914-1917
New York New York Local No. 189 - Clothing Workers' Industrial Union (Clothing)  active 1910-1913
New York New York Local No. 194 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 198 - Shirt Workers' Industrial Union (Clothing)  active 1915
New York New York Local No. 230 -  (unknown)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 261 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 357 -  (unknown)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 389 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 420 -  (unknown) Secretary: C.G. Fisher active 1909-1910
New York New York Local No. 46 -  (Baking) Secretary: Luigi Rota active 1909 - 1917
New York New York Local No. 462 -  (Button Making) Formerly AFL active 1916
New York New York Local No. 487 - Electrical Workers' Industrial Union (Electrical)  active 1916
New York New York Local No. 522 -  (Musicians)  active 1908
New York New York Local No. 522 Branch 1 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 522 branch 1 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 522 Branch 3 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 527 -  (Textile) Secretary: Mary E. Takajian active 1914-1917
New York New York Local No. 536 - Hungarian Recruiting Local (mixed local)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 546 -  (unknown)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 547 - Italian Barbers' Local (Barbers) Started in 1907 active 1907
New York New York Local No. 556 -  (unknown)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 558 -  (Piano Workers) Over 100 members in 1914 active 1913
New York New York Local No. 561 - Piano Workers' Industrial Union (Piano)  active 1916
New York New York Local No. 58 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 59 -  (Clothing)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 59 branch 3 -  (Clothing)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 59 branch 3 -  (Clothing)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 9 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Joseph Novak active 1913-1917
New York New York Local No. 9 - Bohemian Metal Workers' Union (Metal)  active 1913
New York New York Local No. 91 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 95 -  (Building Workers) Secretary: W. Northrop active 1907-1913
New York New York Local No. 95 Branch 10 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 95 Branch 4 - Building Trades Industrial Union (Building Trades)  active 1907
New York New York Local No. 95 Iron Workers' Branch - Building Trades Industrial Union (Iron Workers)  active 1907
New York New York unknown -  (Clothing)  active 1909-1910
New York New York unknown -  (Construction)  active 1909-1910
New York New York unknown -  (Public service)  active 1909-1910
New York New York unknown - Electrical Workers' Industrial Union (Electrical)  active 1916
New York New York unknown - Italian Federation of Bakers (Baking)  active 1916
New York New York  Local No. 556, branch 2 -  (unknown) Secretary: Jaroslav Muller active 1917
New York New York  Local No. 573 - Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Construction)  active 1919
New York Olean Local No. 61 -  (unknown)  active 1910-1911
New York Rochester Local No. 191 -  (Textile) John L. Cantela active 1914-1917
New York Rochester Local No. 51 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New York Rochester Local No. 76 -  (mixed local) Secretary: M. Feingold active 1914-1917
New York Schenectady I.U. 300 - Metal & Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal workers)  active 1916
New York Schenectady Local No. 1 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
New York Schenectady Local No. 31 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Skohegan Local No. 379 -  (unknown)  active 1907
New York Utica Local No. 113 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
New York Yonkers Local No. 91 -  (unknown) Secretary: J. Lyng active 1907-1909
New York  New York Local No. 206 -  (unknown)  active 1907
North Dakota Devils Lake Local No. 152 - Building Workers' Industrial Union (Building Workers) Chartered 10/1911 active 1911-1912
North Dakota Minot Local No. 585 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Nova Scotia Amherst Local No. 122 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Ohio Akron Local No. 470 - Rubber Workers' Industrial Union (Rubber)  active 1913-1919
Ohio Canton Local No. 259 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 107 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 17 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 213 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 221 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 33 -  (Machinists)  active 1908
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 579 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 6 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Ohio Cincinnati Local No. 73 -  (Safe workers)  active 1907
Ohio Cincinnati unknown - Marble Workers (Construction)  active 1906-1907
Ohio Cleveland  - Cleveland Propaganda League (Propaganda) Secretary: Rose Williams, Frank Lochus active 1915-1917
Ohio Cleveland  - Lithuanian Propaganda League (Propaganda)  active 1916
Ohio Cleveland I.U. 197 - Garment Workers' Industrial Union No. 197 (Garment)  active 1917
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 139 - Hodcarriers (Construction)  active 1906-1907
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 139 branch 1 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 139 Hungarian Branch -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 145 -  (Packing House Workers)  active 1913
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 17 -  (unknown) Hungarian active 1916
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 23 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 31 -  (Metal and Machinery)  active 1907
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 33 -  (Machinists) Secretary: Chas. H. Smith (1909), E.J. Miller (1917) active 1907-1917
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 33 branch 2 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery) Chartered 09/1911 active 1911-1912
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 33 Branch 3 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 450 -  (Furniture)  active 1914
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 575 - Building Workers' Industrial Union (Construction) Hungarian active 1916
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 606 -  (Recruiting) Hungarian active 1916
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 613 - Shoe Repair Workers' Industrial Union (Shoes)  active 1916
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 80 -  (Musicians)  active 1907
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 89 -  (Tobacco) Secretary: B. Persky active 1907-1910
Ohio Cleveland Local No. 98 -  (unknown) Secretary: M. Marceau active 1909
Ohio Columbus Local No. 170 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Columbus Local No. 257 -  (mixed local)  active 1907
Ohio Columbus Local No. 54 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Ohio Dayton Local No. 573 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Ohio Dillonvale Local No. 236 -  (unknown) Secretary: Joseph Kobylak active 1917
Ohio Dillonvale Local No. 240 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Ohio Dillonvale Local No. 340 -  (unknown) Secretary: James Delocal active 1917
Ohio Fostoria Local No. 309 - Wire Workers' Industrial Union (Wire)  active 1910
Ohio Fostoria unknown -  (Metal workers)  active 1909-1910
Ohio Fremont Local No. 10 -  (Electrical)  active 1912
Ohio Glencoe Local No. ? -  (unknown) Chartered 06/1907 - fee paid by JB Sabalach active 1907
Ohio Lorain Local No. 75 -  (unknown) Secretary: G.A. Storck active 1910
Ohio Lorain Local No. 76 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Ohio Lorain unknown -  (mixed local)  active 1909-1910
Ohio Lyra Local No. 540 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Martins Ferry Local No. 294 -  (unknown) Secretary: Evan Enoch active 1910
Ohio Massillion unknown -  (Tin plate)  active 1909-1910
Ohio Massillon Local No. 295 -  (unknown) Secretary: Clyde Sweeney active 1910
Ohio Niles Local No. 302 - Iron and Steel Mill Workers' Industrial Union (Iron and steel mill) Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1912
Ohio Portsmouth Local No. 321 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ohio Rayland Local No. 236 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Ohio Rossford  - Glass Workers' Industrial Union (Glass workers)  active 1919
Ohio Toledo Local No. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union)  active 1919
Ohio Toledo Local No. 86 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Josephine Bates (1915), Leon E. Shuff (1917) active 1914-1917
Ohio Warren Local No. 539 - Lamp Workers' Industrial Union (Lamp workers) Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1912
Ohio Youngstown  - Youngstown Propaganda League (Propaganda) Secretary: Pat Rossi active 1917
Ohio Youngstown Local No. 196 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Oklahoma Cushing Local No. 454 - Oil Workers' Industrial Union (Oil) Secretary: James S. Keen active 1915-1917
Oklahoma Drumright I.U. 450 - Oil Workers' Industrial Union No. 450 (Oil)  active 1917
Oklahoma Oklahoma City Local No. 226 -  (Baking)  active 1907
Oklahoma Oklahoma City Local No. 239 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Ontario Fort Williams I.U. 6 - Marine Transport Workers' Industrial Union (Marine Transport)  active 1914
Ontario Hamilton Local No. 251 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ontario Hamilton Local No. 554 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Ontario Hamilton Local No. 72 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Ontario Toronto Local No. 198 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Ontario Toronto Local No. 53 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Ontario West Lake Local No. 514 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Oregon Astoria Local No. 543 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Oregon Bend I.U. 500 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union No. 500 (Lumber)  active 1917
Oregon Crescent City Local No. 117 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Oregon Eugene Local No. 88 -  (unknown)  active 1913
Oregon Marshfield Local No. 435 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union (Lumber) Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1912
Oregon Newberg Local No. 330 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Oregon Portland Local No. 141 -  (Construction) Secretary: W.T. Nef active 1909-1913
Oregon Portland Local No. 319 -  (Lumber)  active 1907
Oregon Portland Local No. 92 -  (unknown) Secretary: B.E. Nilsson active 1909-1915
Oregon Portland Local No. 93 -  (Lumber) Secretary: Paul Frowerk active 1907-1914
Oregon Portland unknown -  (Railroad)  active 1909-1910
Panama Cristobal  Local No. 505 -  (Transportation)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Allegheny Local No. 293 -  (unknown) Secretary: Th. Bessemie active 1910
Pennsylvania Allegheny Local No. 293, Croatian branch -  (unknown) Secretary: Th. Bessemie active 1910
Pennsylvania Allentown Local No. 57 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Pennsylvania Austin Heights Local No. 504 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1915-1916
Pennsylvania Avoca Local No. 508 -  (Mining-coal) Secretary: Peter Hadush active 1916-1917
Pennsylvania Braddock Local No. 150 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Dunmore Local No. 5 -  (unknown) Secretary: L. D'Andrea active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Dupont Local No. 507 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1915-1916
Pennsylvania Duryea Local No. 506 -  (Mining-coal) Secretary: John Malinoski active 1915-1917
Pennsylvania E. Pittsburgh Local No. 350 -  (unknown) Secretary: B.F. Haldeman active 1917
Pennsylvania Erie Local No. 210 -  (Machinists)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Erie Local No. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery)  active 1919
Pennsylvania Fairchance Local No. 25, branch 2 -  (unknown) Secretary: G. Basso active 1909
Pennsylvania Greenwood Local No. 510 -  (Mining-coal)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Homeacre-Lyndora unknown -  (RR car builders)  active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Homestead Local No. 205 -  (Machinists)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Jessup Local No. 501 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Lancaster Local No. 57 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Luzerne Local No. 583 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Lyndora Local No. 299 -  (unknown) Secretary: Jerry Kaufold active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Masontown Local No. 25, branch 1 -  (unknown) Secretary: John Lodone active 1909
Pennsylvania McDonald Local No. 392 -  (unknown) Secretary: Paulon Bastide active 1910
Pennsylvania McKees Rocks Local No. 229 - Car Builders Industrial Union (RR car builders) reported 5000 members in September of 1909 active 1909
Pennsylvania McKees Rocks Local No. 294 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Pennsylvania McKees Rocks Local No. 296 -  (Steel workers) Secretary: Val. Spunar active 1910
Pennsylvania McKees Rocks unknown -  (Steel workers)  active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Minooka Local No. 510 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1915
Pennsylvania Monaca Local No. 101 - Steel Workers' Union (Steel workers)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Monaca Local No. 106 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Monaca Local No. 607 -  (Recruiting)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Monogahela City Local No. 393 -  (unknown) Secretary: James Alassia active 1910
Pennsylvania New Castle Local No. 297 -  (unknown) Secretary: H.C. Fletcher (1910), Geo. W. Dawson (1917) active 1910-1917
Pennsylvania New Castle Local No. 298 -  (unknown) Secretary: Charles McKeever active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania New Castle unknown -  (Tin plate)  active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Newcastle Local No. 297 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Pennsylvania Old Forge Local No. 511 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal) Secretary: J. Yaniello (1910), F. F. Kuskowski (1917) active 1907-1917
Pennsylvania Old Forge Local No. 511 Branch 1 -  (unknown) Secretary: Constantine de Rosa active 1917
Pennsylvania Old Forge Local No. 511 Polish Branch 2 -  (unknown)  active 1915
Pennsylvania Old Forge Local No. 97 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Parsons Local No. 505 -  (Mining-coal) Secretary: Angelo Nude active 1915-1917
Pennsylvania Parsons Local No. 516 -  (unknown) Secretary: Anon Parisee active 1910
Pennsylvania Patton Local No. 372 -  (unknown) Secretary: P. Cox active 1907-1909
Pennsylvania Philadelphia  - Metal Workers' Industrial Union (Metal)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Philadelphia I.U. 100 - Marine Transport Workers No. 100 (Marine Transport)  active 1917
Pennsylvania Philadelphia I.U. 1000 - Textile Workers' Industrial Union No. 1000 (Textile)  active 1917
Pennsylvania Philadelphia I.U. 497 or Local No. 497 - Sugar Workers' Industrial Union No. 497 (Food)  active 1917
Pennsylvania Philadelphia I.U. 600 - Railroad Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 100 - Tobacco Workers' Industrial Unon (Tobacco)  active 1910
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 109 - Cigar Workers' Industrial Union (Tobacco)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 11 -  (unknown) Secretary: H. Davis active 1909-1911
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 11 Branch 2 - Metal Workers' Industrial Union (Metal)  active 1910
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 183 - German Workers' Industrial Union (unknown)  active 1911-1912
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 218 -  (Textile)  active 1907-1914
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 251 - Railroad Workers' Industrial Union (Railroad) Chartered 10/1911 active 1911-1912
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 404 -  (Musicians) Secretary: Joe Shoefer active 1909-1914
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 405 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 405 Branch 1 -  (mixed local) Secretary: W. Drebrewobski active 1914-1917
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 412 -  (Musicians) Secretary: H. Eingart active 1908-1909
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 414 -  (unknown) Secretary: R. Walters active 1909
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 423 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 425 -  (Textile) Secretary: A. Debuigne (1909), Alfred Bailler (1917) active 1909-1917
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 425 Branch 1 -  (Textile)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 451 -  (Furniture)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 494 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 496 - Sugar Refinery Workers' Industrial Union (Food)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 533 -  (Textile)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 547 -  (Reed and Rattan Workers)  active 1913
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 57 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Louis Hagyi active 1914-1917
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 57 Branch 2 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 599 - Coopers' Industrial Union (unknown)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 610 - Salt Workers' Industrial Union (Mining)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 612 - Shoe Repairers' Industrial Union (Shoes)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 651 -  (unknown) Started in April 1907 active 1907
Pennsylvania Philadelphia Local No. 8 -  (Marine transport) Led by Ben Fletcher,  the local organized black and white longshoremen and controlled the Philadelphia docks until 1923. The IWW's most famous example of interacial unionism. active 1913-1928
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Local No. 143 -  (unknown) Secretary: Michael Rheinhard active 1910-1911
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Local No. 215 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Geo W. Pearce active 1907-1914
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Local No. 291 - Tube and Pipe Mill Workers (Tube and Pipe)  active 1910-1911
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Local No. 293 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1911
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Local No. 300 - Metal and Machinery Workers' Industrial Union (Metal and machinery)  active 1919
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Local No. 350 - Vehicle Workers' Industrial Union (Vehicle)  active 1915
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Local No. 64 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh unknown -  (mixed local)  active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh unknown -  (Packing house)  active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh unknown -  (Packing house)  active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Pittsburgh unknown -  (Steel workers)  active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Pittston Local No. 502 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal) Secretary: Dante Seaviggi active 1916-1917
Pennsylvania Pittston Local No. 509 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1915-1916
Pennsylvania Pittston Local No. 515 -  (unknown) Secretary: G. Grechi active 1910
Pennsylvania Plains Local No. 503 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal) Secretary: Dante Seaviggi, A. Marsell active 1915-1917
Pennsylvania Plainsville Local No. 581 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1916
Pennsylvania Port Richmond Local No. 74 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Reading Local No. 15 -  (Metal and Machinery)  active 1909-1911
Pennsylvania Scranton I.U. 900 - Coal Miners' Industrial Union No. 900 (Mining-coal)  active 1917
Pennsylvania Scranton Local No. 511 - Italian Branch (mixed local)  active 1909
Pennsylvania Scranton Local No. 524 -  (unknown) Secretary: T. Geotomo active 1909-1910
Pennsylvania Shelly Local No. 276 -  (Tobacco)  active 1914
Pennsylvania Taylor Local No. 504 -  (unknown) Secretary: F. Topelowski active 1917
Pennsylvania Wilkinsburg Local No. 150 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Pennsylvania Woods Run Local No. 292 - Car Builders (Car Building)  active 1909-1911
Pennsylvania Wyoming Local No. 580 - Coal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1916
Quebec Montreal Local No. 229 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Rhode Island Lymansville  - National HQ (Textile) Secretary: Francis Miller active 1910
Rhode Island Mapleville Local No. 166 -  (Textile)  active 1907
Rhode Island Olneyville Local No. 530 -  (Textile) Secretary: T.J. Powers active 1907-1915
Rhode Island Olneyville Local No. 530 Belgian Branch 4 -  (unknown)  active 1915
Rhode Island Pawtucket unknown - Textile Workers (Textile)  active 1906-1907
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 114 -  (Brewery workers)  active 1907
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 121 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1911
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 121 Italian branch -  (unknown) Chartered 06/1907 active 1907
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 151 -  (Clothing)  active 1910-1911
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 279 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 292 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 379 -  (Public service)  active 1910
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 404 - Bakery Workers' Industrial Union (Baking)  active 1910-1916
Rhode Island Providence Local No. 530 - National Textile Industrial Union (Textile)  active 1915
Rhode Island Providence unknown -  (Metal workers)  active 1909-1910
Rhode Island Providence unknown -  (mixed local)  active 1909-1910
Rhode Island Woonsocket Local No. 513 -  (Textile) Secretary: Francis Smith active 1907-1917
Rhode Island Woonsocket Local No. 513 Branch 1 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Rhode Island Woonsocket Local No. 99 -  (unknown) Secretary: C.A. Ulderico active 1909-1911
Rhode Island Woonsocket unknown -  (mixed local)  active 1909-1910
Saskatchewan Moose Jaw  - Moose Jaw Propaganda League (Propaganda)  active 1914
South Carolina Belton Local No. 211 - Textile Workers' Industrial Union (Textile)  active 1914
South Carolina Dalzell Local No. 516 -  (unknown)  active 1907
South Carolina Easley Local No. 537 -  (Textile) Secretary: F.M. Spearman active 1914-1917
South Carolina Greenville Local No. 512 -  (Textile) Secretary: I.A. Brothers active 1914-1917
South Dakota Mellette Local No. 439 -  (unknown)  active 1915
Tennessee Memphis Local No. 506 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Texas Blue Mound Local No. 532 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Texas Galveston Local No. 3 -  (Marine transport)  active 1914
Texas Houston Local No. 165 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Texas Houston Local No. 270 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Texas San Antonio Local No. 185 - Mixed Industries (mixed local)  active 1906-1907
Texas Thurber Local No. 512 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Utah Halper Local No. 327 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Utah Riverton Local No. 549 -  (unknown) Started in 1907 active 1907
Utah Salt Lake City Local No. 10 -  (unknown)  active 1907-1908
Utah Salt Lake City Local No. 114 - Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Domestic)  active 1916
Utah Salt Lake City Local No. 202 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Utah Salt Lake City  Local No. 345 -  (unknown) Secretary: J. Wilson active 1913-1917
Utah Salt Lake City  Local No. 69 -  (mixed local) Secretary: A. Rowan active 1911-1915
Utah Salt Lake City  Local No. 695 -  (unknown) Secretary: J. Wilson active 1917
Vermont Barre  - Musicians' Industrial Union (Music)  active 1907
Vermont Barre Local No. 117 -  (unknown) Secretary: Peter Bianchi active 1917
Vermont Barre Local No. 410 -  (unknown) Secretary: L. Marchetto active 1907-1910
Vermont Montpelier Local No. 7 -  (unknown) Secretary: F. Rossi active 1907-1910
Vermont Waterbury Local No. 176 -  (unknown) Secretary: N. Imbruglio active 1909-1910
Virginia Newport News Local No. 30 -  (Machinists)  active 1907-1908
Virginia Norfolk  Local No. 4 -  (Marine transport) Secretary: Jos. Aspilqusta active 1914-1917
Virginia Port Norfolk Local No. 39 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Virginia Portsmouth Local No. 39 -  (Machinists)  active 1907
Virginia Richmond Local No. 9 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Washington Aberdeen Local No. 354 -  (unknown) Secretary: C.G. Wertenbaker active 1907-1912
Washington Aberdeen Local No. 448 - Fishery and Cannery Workers' Industrial Union (Fishery and Cannery)  active 1919
Washington Anacortes Local No. 314 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Anacortes Local No. 316 -  (unknown) Secretary: Al Enstrom active 1910
Washington Anacortes unknown -  (Lumber)  active 1909-1910
Washington Ballard Local No. 388 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Washington Bellingham Local No. 418 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Washington Blaine Local No. 319 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Burnett I.U. 236 - Coal Miners' Industrial Union (Mining-coal)  active 1910
Washington Burnett Local No. 234 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Everett Local No. 248 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Greenwater Local No. 116 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Washington Hoquiam Local No. 276 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Washington Rainier Local No. 542 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Washington Raymond Local No. 433 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union (Lumber) Chartered 10/1911 active 1911-1912
Washington Seattle I.U. 325 - Shipbuilders' Industrial Union No. 325 (Ship building) Raided in 03/1919 active 1917-1919
Washington Seattle I.U. 700 - Marine Tranport Workers' Industrial Union No. 700 (Marine Transport)  active 1917-1919
Washington Seattle Local No. 121 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Seattle Local No. 132 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Seattle Local No. 178 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Aug. Wangeman (1909), Thos. Whitehead (1917) active 1907-1917
Washington Seattle Local No. 178 Branch 2 -  (mixed local) Secretary: Ed. Mattson active 1914-1917
Washington Seattle Local No. 179 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Seattle Local No. 194 -  (Clothing)  active 1912-1913
Washington Seattle Local No. 223 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Seattle Local No. 252 -  (Marine transport) Secretary: Thos. Whitehead. Chartered 11/1911 active 1911-1917
Washington Seattle Local No. 317 -  (Lumber)  active 1914
Washington Seattle Local No. 382 -  (mixed local) Secretary: W.J. Morris (1909), Thos. Whitehead (1917) active 1909-1917
Washington Seattle Local No. 382 -  (unknown)  active 1908
Washington Seattle Local No. 400 -  (Public service)  active 1914
Washington Seattle Local No. 427 -  (Food)  active 1914
Washington Seattle Local No. 432 -  (Lumber) Secretary: Wm. Liebrecht active 1909-1917
Washington Seattle Local No. 432 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Seattle Local No. 500 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union (Lumber)  active 1919
Washington Seattle Local No. 573 - Construction Workers' Industrial Union (Construction)  active 1919
Washington Seattle Local No. 675 -  (Lumber)  active 1914
Washington Seattle  Local No. 131 -  (unknown) Secretary: A.C. Cole active 1909-1910
Washington Seattle  Local No. 178, branch 3 -  (unknown) Secretary: Frits A. Main active 1917
Washington Seattle  Local No. 178, Swedish/Scandinavian Branch 3 -  (unknown)  active 1914
Washington Seattle  unknown -  (Hospitality)  active 1909-1910
Washington Sedro-Woolley Local No. 312 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Spokane A.W.O. 400 - Agricultural Workers' Organization No. 400 (Agriculture)  active 1917
Washington Spokane I.U. 500 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union No. 500 (Lumber)  active 1917
Washington Spokane Local No. 132 -  (unknown) Secretary: Chas. Brown active 1909-1910
Washington Spokane Local No. 222 -  (unknown) Secretary: W.H. Douglas active 1907-1916
Washington Spokane Local No. 223 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Washington Spokane Local No. 315 -  (Lumber) Secretary: Richard Brasier active 1914-1917
Washington Spokane Local No. 358 -  (Brewers)  active 1907
Washington Spokane Local No. 423 -  (unknown) Secretary: F.W. Shwartz active 1909-1910
Washington Spokane Local No. 424 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Washington Spokane Local No. 434 -  (unknown) Secretary: Hugh A. Hanley active 1909-1910
Washington Spokane  Local No. 183 - Cement Workers (Construction)  active 1906-1907
Washington Tacoma Local No. 1100 - Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic Workers' Industrial Union (Hotel, Restaurant, and Domestic)  active 1919
Washington Tacoma Local No. 169 -  (mixed local)  active 1907-1914
Washington Tacoma Local No. 338 -  (Lumber) Secretary: Sam Nelson active 1914-1917
Washington Tacoma Local No. 380 -  (Marine transport) Secretary: A. Payne (1909), Dan Thompson (1917) active 1907-1917
Washington Tacoma Local No. 500 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union (Lumber)  active 1919
Washington Tacoma Local No. 545 -  (Smelting)  active 1907
Washington Vancouver Local No. 544 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Washington Wenatchee Local No. 76 -  (unknown)  active 1910
Wisconsin Lohrville Local No. 364 - Quarry Workers' Industrial Union Local 364 (Quarry)  active 1916
Wisconsin Marblehead Local No. 364 -  (Quarry)  active 1916
Wisconsin Milwaukee Local No. 118 -  (mixed local)  active 1914
Wisconsin Milwaukee Local No. 122 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Wisconsin Milwaukee Local No. 123 -  (unknown)  active 1907
Wisconsin Milwaukee Local No. 9 -  (Brewery workers)  active 1907
Wisconsin Superior Local No. 247 -  (unknown)  active 1911
Wisconsin Superior Local No. 500 - Lumber Workers' Industrial Union (Lumber)  active 1919
Wisconsin Superior Local No. 800 - Metal Mine Workers' Industrial Union (Mining-metal)  active 1919
Wyoming Cheyenne Local No. 140 -  (unknown) Secretary: Louis Moreau active 1910-1915