MEDEX Northwest honors its students through awards at two different times each year.

The MEDEX program offers scholarship opportunities based on funds honoring members of the MEDEX family.  Winners are presented with the scholarship awards at the annual MEDEX reception at the WAPA conference held every January.  These scholarships are described here along with a list of recent awardees.

At graduation in August, graduating students across all sites are presented with awards voted on by the faculty.  These awards recognize commitment to the medically underserved, leadership potential, displaying the spirit of MEDEX and other qualities.  Awards and recipients from recent years are listed below.

Graduation Awards

The Spirit of MEDEX Award

This award recognizes students who have dedicated themselves to their goal of being a physician assistant, who have shown compassion and sensitivity to others and who have maintained their humor and perseverance in the face of adversity.  They have a positive attitude and are ambassadors for the program throughout their MEDEX training.

201520142013
Chipepo Mugala,
Seattle 47
Juanita Elliott,
Seattle 46
Laura Katers,
Seattle 45
Cheri Gregson,
Spokane 17
Rachel Ragosta,
Spokane 16
Kathalene Cassels,
Spokane 15
Marjorie Grace Fisher,
Tacoma 1
Dustin Golding,
Yakima 19
Ann Coronado,
Yakima 18
Deana Glick,
Anchorage 5
Christopher Dietrich,
Anchorage 4
Carlin Evanoff,
Anchorage 3
Emily Seidl,
Anchorage 5
 Meagan Rector,
Anchorage 4

The John B. Coombs Leadership Award

Dr. Coombs was the Associate Dean for Regional Affairs and Rural Health in the School of Medicine, and had a long record of promoting the PA profession.  This award is presented to students who have become role models to their peers, have assumed some of the responsibilities of leadership during their training and have carried out those responsibilities with integrity, cooperation and understanding.

201520142013
Matthew Smith,
Seattle 47
Christopher Cox,
Seattle 46
Leah Yoke,
Seattle 45
Rose Outhenthapanya,
Spokane 17
Andrew Ashford,
Spokane 16
Dominick Valentine,
Spokane 15
Tracie Alberts,
Tacoma 1
Christopher Varady,
Yakima 19
Merdad Meraban,
Yakima 18
Stephen Poggi,
Anchorage 5
Matthew Loudon,
Anchorage 4
Thomas DeBlauw,
Anchorage 3

Underserved Service Awards

Students are recognized for exceptional achievement in the care of, improved access for or promotion of public awareness of the needs of the medically underserved.  The recipient will have demonstrated a strong dedication to ongoing service to underserved communities.

201520142013
Seattle:
Richard Layton Award
Sarith Keo
Seattle 47
Seattle:
The Richard Layton Award
Evan Ludmer,
Seattle 46
Seattle:
The Richard Layton Award
James Noonan,
Seattle 45
Pam Voltz ,
Seattle 45
Tacoma:
Ellen Harder Award
Kate Osborne
Tacoma 1
Ellen Harder Award
Michael Carter
Tacoma 1
Yakima:
The Glenn Doornink Award
Rachel Fisher,
Yakima 19
Yakima:
The Glenn Doornink Award
Raul Mendoza,
Yakima 18
Spokane:
Barbara Gunter-Flynn Award
David Fine
Spokane 17
Spokane:
The Barbara Gunter-Flynn Award
Tracy Wickersham-Frey,
Spokane 16
Spokane:
The Barbara Gunter-Flynn Award
Matthew Rendahl,
Spokane 15
Anchorage:
Alaska Underserved Service Award
Maria Rollins
Anchorage 5
Anchorage:
The Anchorage Underserved Award
Quana Ticket,
Anchorage 4
Anchorage:
The Anchorage Underserved Award
Patricia Cushman,
Anchorage 3

The Mary Reed Award

Mary Reed graduated from MEDEX in 1983. Her husband, Joe Reed, worked with the Washington Association of Physician Assistants to establish this memorial award that honors Mary’s commitment to academic excellence.  The award goes to the one MEDEX student who has achieved the highest GPA among all the training sites during the didactic year.

201520142013
 Sally Waddle
Seattle 47
Katrina Schneider,
Spokane 16
Cora Fix,
Seattle 45

The Student Writing Award

This award is given to students who have combined creativity and unique approaches with exceptional writing skills in assigned papers.

201520142013
Amy Mohelnitzky
Seattle 47
Ashley McCulley,
Seattle 46
Tonda Anderson,
Seattle 45
Sara Zimmer
Spokane 17
Katrina Schneider,
Spokane 16
Margaret Waechter,
Spokane 15
Alma DeLeon
Tacoma 1
Arron Newton,
Yakima 19
Nathan Fite,
Yakima 18
Zachary Ritter
Anchorage 5
Mtija Meenaghan,
Anchorage 4
Cami Zobel,
Anchorage 3

Capstone Awards

MEDEX master’s degree students at the Seattle and Spokane sites present their capstone projects to their peers and the faculty at MEDEX Northwest a few days before graduation. The students spend the prior year researching and preparing to present their project: all the students submit a written paper in spring quarter and the in-person presentations can be either an oral discussion or a poster session. The presentation days are structured similar to an academic conference and a sense of celebration and accomplishment is present.

The faculty vote on awards for the projects and presentations that stood out in several categories.  Each award winner receives a certificate in recognition of their outstanding work.

MEDEX Northwest 2014 Capstone Project Awards

Best Overall Capstone Project

Kevin Oberholser, Spokane 16
Project Title: Continuing Wilderness Medical Education

Best Capstone Oral Presentation for Seattle Class 46

Cole Kozloff
Project Title: The Utilization of Physician Assistants in Gastroenterology within Academic Medical Centers: A Review of the Literature and Expert Interviews

Matthew Guindon
Project Title: The Long-Term Safety and Efficacy of Testosterone Replacement Therapy in Hypogonadal Males

Best Capstone Oral Presentation for Spokane Class 16

Kevin Oberholser
Project Title: Continuing Wilderness Medical Education

Best Capstone Poster Presentation for Seattle Class 46

Jessica Butler
Project Title: The Importance of the Transition from Pediatric to Adult Congenital Cardiology Care, and the Potential Role of the Physician Assistant in the Process

Best Capstone Poster Presentation for Spokane Class 16

Elizabeth Scott
Project Title: Pediatric Diabetes Management: Age Appropriate Expectations

Tracy Wickersham-Frey
Project Title: Wyoming… One of the Deadliest Places on Earth?

Best Capstone Presentation for the Course: Academic Medicine and Specialty Practice

Donald J. Smith
Project Title: Management of Nocturnal Hypoglycemia in Pediatric Patients

Best Capstone Presentation for the Course: Global Health

Ashley McCulley
Project Title: The Physical and Psychological Sequelae in Adult Refugees or Asylum Seekers Who Have Survived Torture

Best Capstone Presentation for the Course: Public Health and Preventative Medicine

Eduardo Garza Jr.
Project Title: Identification of Multidrug Resistant Tuberculosis as an Emerging Threat and Successful Tuberculosis Control Program Strategies

Best Capstone Presentation for the Course: Healthcare for Rural and Medically Underserved Populations

Tracy Wickersham-Frey
Project Title: Wyoming… One of the Deadliest Places on Earth?