University of Washington

Certificate Students

The Molecular Medicine Certificate Program is committed to recruiting diverse participants, including students with diverse scientific interests, students from underrepresented racial and ethnic groups, as well as students with either permanent or temporary physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities. Resources for minority students include the Office of Minority Affairs and Diversity, the Graduate Opportunities and Minority Achievement Program, and a very active local chapter of SACNAS. Resources for students with physical or mental impairments include the Disability Services Office and Disability Resources for Students.

Our certificate students come from a variety of backgrounds and disciplines. What brings them together is a desire to direct and apply their research to solving real world clinical problems and improving the lives and outcomes of patients.

Want to know what some of our graduates are doing now? Visit our Molecular Medicine Graduates page.

 

Carlos Arbelaez
Carlos Arbelaez
Department of Immunology
Arya Bahrami


Arya Bahrami
Interdisciplinary Program in Molecular and Cellular Biology

Stephanie Battle
Stephanie Battle
Department of Genome Sciences
Stephanie Berger
Stephanie Berger
Department of Bioengineering

Anna Blakney
Anna Blakney
Department of Bioengineering
Cassie Bryan
Cassie Bryan
Department of Biochemistry
Jessica Cao
Jessica Cao
Department of Pharmacology
Jasmin Chen
Jasmin Chen
Department of Bioengineering
Jia Jun Chia
Jia Jun Chia
Department of Bioengineering
Joshua Cohen
Joshua Cohen
Department of Pharmacology
Sterling Eckard
Sterling Eckard

Department of Immunology
Bonnie Hastings
Bonnie Hastings
Department of Pathology
Joe Horsman
Joseph Horsman

Department of Biochemistry
Yang Hsia
Yang Hsia
Interdisciplinary Program in Biological Physics, Structure and Design
Nicole Iranon
Nicole Iranon
Interdisciplinary Program in Molecular and Cellular Biology
Surya Kotha
Surya Kotha
Department of Bioengineering
Akshay Krishnamurty
Akshay Krishnamurty

Department of Immunology
Laura Lau
Laura Lau

Department of Immunology
Mitchell Lee
Mitchell Lee
Department of Pathology
Jamie Rose Levin
Jamie Levin

Department of Pharmacology
no photo
Ken Lindsay

Department of Biochemistry
Marvin Mecwan
Marvin Mecwan
Department of Bioengineering
Genita Metzler
Genita Metzler
Department of Immunology
Julia Montes
Julia Montes
Department of Microbiology
Henry Olson
Henry Olson
Department of Biochemistry
Kwaku Opoku
Kwaku Opoku
Interdisciplinary Program in Molecular and Cellular Biology
Chelsea Pagan
Chelsea Pagan
Department of Pathology
Kathleen Pestal
Kathleen Pestal
Department of Immunology
Mimi Precit
Mimi Precit
Department of Microbiology
Jenna Sullivan
Jenna Sullivan
Department of Immunology
Autumn Tocchi
Autumn Tocchi
Department of Pathology
Chad Toledo
Chad Toledo

Interdisciplinary Program in Molecular and Cellular Biology
Merika Treants
Merika Treants

Department of Microbiology
Jonathan Tsui
Jonathan Tsui
Department of Bioengineering
Amanda Woodward-Davis
Amanda Woodward-Davis
Department of Immunology
Wendy Yang
Wendy Yang

Department of Pharmacology