Physiology and Biophysics

Seminars

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
3
“Glia modulate the shape and function of neuronal receptive-endings” Presented by Department of Biochemistry 10:30 am
“Glia modulate the shape and function of neuronal receptive-endings” Presented by Department of Biochemistry @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 3 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Aakanksha Singhvi, Ph.D. Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research CenterRead more
“Legionella, master of the long con” – Presented by Division of Basic Sciences 12:00 pm
“Legionella, master of the long con” – Presented by Division of Basic Sciences @ Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Apr 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Tamara O’Connor, Ph.D. Johns Hopkins School of Medicine Department of Biological ChemistryRead more
“Resident Physician Burnout and its Correlates at the University of Washington Across Nine Departments” – Presented by Department of Family Medicine 12:00 pm
“Resident Physician Burnout and its Correlates at the University of Washington Across Nine Departments” – Presented by Department of Family Medicine @ Roosevelt 1 Building
Apr 3 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Matthew Mackinnon, MD, Resident Postgraduate Year 3 Psychiatry & Behavioral SciencesRead more
“Hippocampal circuit mechanisms underlying memory discrimination and generalization” – Presented by Department of Pharmacology 2:30 pm
“Hippocampal circuit mechanisms underlying memory discrimination and generalization” – Presented by Department of Pharmacology @ Foege Auditorium, Genome Sciences Building
Apr 3 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Amar Sahay, PhD, Principal Faculty, Harvard Stem Cell Institute Associate Professor, Center for Regenerative Medicine Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical SchoolRead more
4
“Insights into Cardiac Fibrosis Using Fibroblast-Specific Genetic Manipulation of MBNL1” – Presented by Center for Cardiovascular Biology 11:30 am
“Insights into Cardiac Fibrosis Using Fibroblast-Specific Genetic Manipulation of MBNL1” – Presented by Center for Cardiovascular Biology @ South Lake Union
Apr 4 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Christina Jones PhD Candidate Department of PharmacologyRead more
“The neural circuits of itch and pain” – Presented by Department of Biological Structure 12:00 pm
“The neural circuits of itch and pain” – Presented by Department of Biological Structure @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Sarah Ross, Ph.D. Associate Professor, Neurobiology University of PittsburghRead more
“The Association Between Neighborhood Characteristics and Stroke Risk and Outcomes” – Presented by Department of Neurology – 9th Annual Michael K. Copass and S. Mark Suni Vascular Neurology Visiting Professor 12:30 pm
“The MOST Saga: Pursuit of a Phase 3 Acute Stroke Trial” – Presented by Department of Neurology Lecture Series 1:30 pm
“The MOST Saga: Pursuit of a Phase 3 Acute Stroke Trial” – Presented by Department of Neurology Lecture Series @ Harborview Medical Center
Apr 4 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Opeolu Adeoye, MD, MS, FACEP, FAHA Associate Professor of Emergency Medicine and Neurosurgery, University of CincinnatiRead more
“Salmonella enterica: life as a cytosolic pathogen” – Presented by Department of Microbiology 4:00 pm
“Salmonella enterica: life as a cytosolic pathogen” – Presented by Department of Microbiology @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 4 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Leigh Knodler, PhD, Assistant Professor Paul G. Allen School for Global Animal Health Washington State UniversityRead more
5
“Population Health Approaches to Reduce Health Disparities” – Presented by Department of Medicine Grand Rounds 8:00 am
“Population Health Approaches to Reduce Health Disparities” – Presented by Department of Medicine Grand Rounds @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 5 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Arleen Brown, MD, PhD, Professor Division of General Internal Medicine Dept. of Medicine, David Geffen School of Medicine University of California, Los AngelesRead more
“Pathways regulating hematopoietic stem cell self-renewal and migration” – Presented by Institute for Stem Cell & Regenerative Medicine – Inaugural Randall T. Moon Lecture 1:00 pm
“Pathways regulating hematopoietic stem cell self-renewal and migration” – Presented by Institute for Stem Cell & Regenerative Medicine – Inaugural Randall T. Moon Lecture @ South Lake Unon
Apr 5 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Leonard I. Zon, MD, Director Stem Cell Program, Boston Children’s Hospital Grousbeck Professor of Pediatrics Harvard Medical School Investigator, HHMIRead more
“Hyperactive PI3K signaling drives B cell-intrinsic primary immunodeficiency” – Presented by Department of Immunology – IMMUN 550 Research in Progress (RIP) 3:30 pm
“Novel Pathways of Kidney Injury in Lupus Nephritis” – Presented by Department of Immunology – IMMUN 550 Research in Progress (RIP) 3:30 pm
“Novel Pathways of Kidney Injury in Lupus Nephritis” – Presented by Department of Immunology – IMMUN 550 Research in Progress (RIP) @ South Lake Union
Apr 5 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Sladjana Skopelja-Gardner, PhD Postdoctoral Fellow The Elkon LabRead more
“Standing Alongside Cancer: 3 Paraneoplastic Syndromes?” – Presented by Department of Neurology Grand Rounds 4:30 pm
“Standing Alongside Cancer: 3 Paraneoplastic Syndromes?” – Presented by Department of Neurology Grand Rounds @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 5 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Lynne P. Taylor, MD, FAAN, FANA Clinical Professor, Department of Neurology Neuro-Oncologist, Attending Physician Co-Director, Alvord Brain Tumor Center University of Washington School of MedicineRead more
7
8
9
“The clash of macromolecular titans: replication-transcription conflicts in bacteria” – Presented by Department of Biology 12:00 pm
“The clash of macromolecular titans: replication-transcription conflicts in bacteria” – Presented by Department of Biology @ Hitchcock Hall
Apr 9 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Houra Merrikh, PhD, Assistant Professor Department of Microbiology University of WashingtonRead more
“Sinus Pathology for Dentists and Oral Surgeons” – Presented by Department of Oral Health Sciences 12:30 pm
“Sinus Pathology for Dentists and Oral Surgeons” – Presented by Department of Oral Health Sciences @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 9 @ 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Greg Davis, M.D., Associate Professor Department of Otolaryngology University of WashingtonRead more
“Evolutionary innovations from biological collisions” – Presented by Department of Immunology – Immunology 573 3:30 pm
“Evolutionary innovations from biological collisions” – Presented by Department of Immunology – Immunology 573 @ South Lake Union
Apr 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Nels Elde, PhD, Associate Professor Human Genetics Molecular Biology Program Evolutionary Cell Biology, Virology, Microbiology, Genetics, Genome Science University of UtahRead more
“Evolutionary innovations from biological collisions” – Presented by Department of Immunology – Immunology 573 3:30 pm
“Evolutionary innovations from biological collisions” – Presented by Department of Immunology – Immunology 573 @ South Lake Union
Apr 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Nels Elde, PhD, Associate Professor of Human Genetics Molecular Biology Program Evolutionary Cell Biology, Virology, Microbiology, Genetics, Genome Science, University of UtahRead more
“Using zebrafish to light up hair-cell synapse formation and function” – Presented by The Graduate Program in Neuroscience 3:30 pm
“Using zebrafish to light up hair-cell synapse formation and function” – Presented by The Graduate Program in Neuroscience @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Katie Kindt, Ph.D., Acting Chief Section on Sensory Cell Development and Function, NIH NIDCDRead more
10
“Stimuli-Responsive Hydrogel Inks for 3D Printing” – Presented by The Center for Cardiovascular Biology and the Mitochondria and Metabolism Center 9:00 am
“Stimuli-Responsive Hydrogel Inks for 3D Printing” – Presented by The Center for Cardiovascular Biology and the Mitochondria and Metabolism Center @ South Lake Union
Apr 10 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Alshakim Nelson, PhD Assistant Professor of Chemistry Department of Chemistry, UWRead more
“Extreme color vision” – Presented by Department of Biochemistry 10:30 am
“Extreme color vision” – Presented by Department of Biochemistry @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 10 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Joseph Corbo, Ph.D. Washington University St. Louis, MissouriRead more
“Epigenetic control of the genome: implications for chromosome dynamics and genome stability” – Presented by Division of Basic Sciences 12:00 pm
“Epigenetic control of the genome: implications for chromosome dynamics and genome stability” – Presented by Division of Basic Sciences @ Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Apr 10 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Shiv Grewal, Ph.D., National Institutes of Health Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute Laboratory of Biochemistry and Molecular BiologyRead more
“STOP or GO: The mechanism controlling human cell cycle entry” – Presented by Department of Pharmacology 2:30 pm
“STOP or GO: The mechanism controlling human cell cycle entry” – Presented by Department of Pharmacology @ Foege Auditorium, Genome Sciences Building
Apr 10 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Tobias Meyer, PhD, Winzer Professor of Cell Biology Department of Chemical and Systems Biology Stanford UniversitryRead more
“BK Polyomavirus, APOBEC3B, and Bladder Cancer: Molecular Judo Gone Awry?” – Presented by Department of Microbiology 4:00 pm
“BK Polyomavirus, APOBEC3B, and Bladder Cancer: Molecular Judo Gone Awry?” – Presented by Department of Microbiology @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 10 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Christopher Buck, PhD, Senior Investigator Lab of Cellular Oncology National Cancer Institute, NIHRead more
12
“Updates in Primary Care Medicine” – Presented by Department of Medicine Grand Rounds 8:00 am
“Updates in Primary Care Medicine” – Presented by Department of Medicine Grand Rounds @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 12 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Anna Golob, MD, Assistant Professor, Division of General Internal Medicine Associate Director, VA Puget Sound Center of Excellence in Primary Care Education Department of Medicine, University of Washington Maryann Overland, MD, Assistant Professor, Division of...
“Learning and stochastic optimization” – Presented by Department of Applied Mathematics – Boeing Distinguished Colloquia 4:00 pm
“Learning and stochastic optimization” – Presented by Department of Applied Mathematics – Boeing Distinguished Colloquia @ Smith Hall
Apr 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Thaleia Zariphopoulou University of TexasRead more
“PKGing apart Heart Disease New Pathways and Approaches” – Presented by Division of Cardiology – Locke Visiting Professor Seminar 4:00 pm
“PKGing apart Heart Disease New Pathways and Approaches” – Presented by Division of Cardiology – Locke Visiting Professor Seminar @ South Lake Union
Apr 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
David Kass, MD, Director of Research (Cardiology) Director, Institute of CardioSciencxe Johns Hopkins UniversityRead more
13
“Multisensory integration involving vestibular stimuli” – Presented by Communications Sciences (SHACS) 3:30 pm
“Multisensory integration involving vestibular stimuli” – Presented by Communications Sciences (SHACS) @ Eagleson hall
Apr 13 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Timothy E. Hullar, MD, Professor and Direction Division of Otology, Neurotology and Skull Base Surgery Director, Cochlear Implant Program Oregon Health and Science UniversityRead more
14
15
16
“From Observation to Intervention in Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy” – Presented by Department of Medicine Division of Cardiology – Cardiology Faculty Candidate Seminar 9:00 am
“From Observation to Intervention in Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy” – Presented by Department of Medicine Division of Cardiology – Cardiology Faculty Candidate Seminar @ South Lake Union
Apr 16 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Sharlene Day, MD, PhD, Associate Professor University of Michigan Internal Medicine & Molecular & Integrative PhysiologyRead more
“8 Diagnostic Criteria for the Immediate Complete Denture” – Presented by Department of Oral Health Sciences 12:30 pm
“8 Diagnostic Criteria for the Immediate Complete Denture” – Presented by Department of Oral Health Sciences @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 16 @ 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Servando Ramos, DDS Associate Professor Restorative Dentistry, U of WRead more
“Cell biology and mechanics of asymmetric cell division” – Presented by Department of Pharmacology 2:30 pm
“Cell biology and mechanics of asymmetric cell division” – Presented by Department of Pharmacology @ Genome Sciences Building, Foege Auditorium
Apr 16 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Clemens Cabernard, PhD, Assistant Professor Department of Biology University of WashingtonRead more
“Resolving basal ganglia circuits to understand obesity” – Presented by The Graduate Program in Neuroscience 3:30 pm
“Resolving basal ganglia circuits to understand obesity” – Presented by The Graduate Program in Neuroscience @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Dr. Alexxqi Kravits, Acting Section Chief Eating and Addiction Section Diabetes Endocrinology and Obesity BranchRead more
18
19
“Clinical Reasoning, Past to Present: How experts work comfortably in settings of uncertainty” – Presented by Department of Medicine Grand Rounds 8:00 am
“Clinical Reasoning, Past to Present: How experts work comfortably in settings of uncertainty” – Presented by Department of Medicine Grand Rounds @ Health Sciences Building
Apr 19 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Jonathan Ilgen, MD, MCR, Associate Professor Department of Emergency Medicine; Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Informatics and Medical Education (CLIME); Director, Medical Education Research Fellowship, UWRead more
21
22
23
24
25
26
Bertil Hille – Distinguished Science in Medicine 12:00 pm
Bertil Hille – Distinguished Science in Medicine @ Hogness Auditorium
Apr 26 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Distinguished Science in Medicine Lecture Bertil Hille Thurs., April 26, 2018 NOON Hogness Auditorium.Read more
27
28
29
30