HBCLS Home » Bridges Center Chronology » Prof. Honey's Tenure, 2000 - 2004

2000 - 2001

CHAIR:
  • Michael Honey, Ethnic, Gender, and Labor Studies, UW Tacoma
STAFF:
  • Steven Marquardt, Assistant Director
  • Betsi Beem, Assistant Director
  • Sasha Turner, Undergraduate Assistant
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • Stephanie Camp, History
  • Nikhil Pal Singh, History
  • David Olson, Political Science
  • Susan Jeffords, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, ex officio
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Steve Conway, Washington State Representative
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • Guadalupe Gamboa, United Farm Workers
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry Bridges
  • Jon Halgren, ILWU Local 98
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry
  • Ron Judd, AFL-CIO, Western Region Director
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Ian Kennedy, ILWU Local 52
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Norie Sato, Artist
  • Lila Smith, ITF Inspector
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199
  • Bob Swanson, ILWU Local 19
  • Val Swegel, ILWU Pensioner
  • Eugene Vrana, Director of Educational Services & Librarian, ILWU Library


  • Ken Jacobsen, Washington State Senator, 26th Distric (addition)
  • Tyree Scott, Activist, Co-founder of LELO (addition)
  • Steve Williamson, Executive-Secretary, King County Labor Council (addition)
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

Best Undergraduate Paper:
  • Bryan Rogowsky, for his essay documenting how little most employees could expect from stock options
Best Graduate Paper:
  • April Linton, for research on the affect of immigrants on the metropolitan work force
Martin and Anne Jugum Scholarship:
  • Miguel Bocanegra, Political Science
  • Kristina Anderson, Political Science
IRRA Scholarship:
  • Vanessa Power, School of Law
Distinguished Supporter Award:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Ron Judd, King County Labor Council
Distinguished Faculty Award:
  • Richard Peterson, Professor Emeritus in Business
Graduate Student Research Grants:
  • Nicholas Velluzzi, Geography, for "The Organization of Production in the Southern California-Tijuana Region"
  • Roberta Gold, History, for "Postwar Tenant Activism in New York City"
  • Betsi Beem, Political Science, for "The Role of Unions in Port Competition"
  • David Davies, Anthropology, for "Attitudes of Unemployed Chinese Workers Toward Recent Chinese History"
Faculty Research Grants:
  • Greg Hicks, School of Law, and Devon Peña, Anthropology, for "Work, Landscape, and Culture in the Hispanic Farming Communities of Northern New Mexico and Southern Colorado"
  • Mike Honey, African-American, Labor, and Ethnic Studies, UWT, for "A Labor-based Perspective on Martin Luther King"
Staff Research Grants:
  • Karen Long, Fiscal Specialist Supervisor, for "The Effectiveness of Non-Affiliation"
PUBLICATIONS:

Occasional Paper Series:
  • Jackie Smith, "Globalizing Resistance: The Battle of Seattle and the Future of Social Movements," October 2000
  • Margaret Levi, Matthew Moe, and Theresa Buckley, "Institutionalizing Conflict: The Transaction Costs of Ameliorating Labor-Management Distrust," December 2000
EVENTS:

  • Celebration of Harry Bridges' 100th birthday, July 28, 2001. In commemoration, the Center for Labor Studies was formally rededicated as the Harry Bridges Center for Labor Studies.
  • GSEAC/UAW Strike rally with John Sweeney, President of AFL-CIO, October 12, 2000.
  • Co-sponsored the 2001 Pacific Northwest National MEChA Region (PNMR) Conference, February 2001. Event was organized by MEChA de UW and featured Angela Davis and Armando Navarro as keynote speakers.
  • Grass Roots Organizing Weekend (intensive training for student activists), April 13-14, 2001.
  • Forum on Corporate Accountability: UNOCAL & Forced Labor in Burma, May 2, 2001.
  • Ian Ruskin presents "From Wharf Rats to Lord of the Docks" in its world premier at the UW Summer Arts Festival.
  • "Black Labor and Protest Music in American History" musical series at the Washington State History Museum, Tacoma, in conjunction with the exhibit "This Land is Your Land: the Life and Legacy of Woody Guthrie".
  • Living Wage Campaign Symposia:
    • Russell Sage Foundation gives a $35,000 award to David Olson, Shelly Lundberg, Margaret Levi, Dan Jacoby, Michael McCann and Elaina Rose - Principal Investigators
    • A preliminary meeting in spring 2000 (prior to the grant), which Michael Reich, UC Berkeley, attended
    • September 2002: The Politics of Living Wages with Stephanie Luce and Bruce Nissen
    • January 2003: The Economics of Living Wages with Michael Reich, David Neumark, and Neil Bruce
Lectures:
  • "Brown Bag" updates on regional labor issues The Seattle Newspaper Strike," January 18, 2001
  • "Transition in the Seattle Area Teamsters," February 27, 2001
Back to Top

2001 - 2002: Expanding the Boundaries of the Labor Movement

CHAIR:
  • Michael Honey, Ethnic, Gender, and Labor Studies, UW Tacoma
STAFF:
  • Steve Marquardt, Director until September 17, 2001
  • Kristina Anderson, Director after September 17, 2001
  • Michelle Cobban, Sharon Walker, Undergraduate Assistants
  • Gillian Murphy, Coordinator, WTO History/Global Citizen Project *
  • April Linton, Grants Coordinator *
    * supported by grants to HBCLS, not by Bridges Endowment or other HBCLS funds
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • Stephanie Camp, History
  • Terri Givens, Political Science
  • Michael McCann, Political Science
  • Nikhil Pal Singh, History
  • Susan Jeffords, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, ex officio
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Steve Conway, Washington State Representative
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • Guadalupe Gamboa, United Farm Workers
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry Bridges
  • Jon Halgren, ILWU Local 98
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry
  • Ron Judd, AFL-CIO, Western Region Director
  • Ken Jacobsen, Washington State Senator, 26th District
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Ian Kennedy, ILWU Local 52
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Norie Sato, Artist
  • Lila Smith, ITF Inspector
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199
  • Bob Swanson, ILWU Local 19
  • Eugene Vrana, Director of Educational Services & Librarian, ILWU L
  • Tyree Scott, Activist, Co-founder of LELO
  • Steve Williamson, President, King County Labor Council


  • Km Cook, President, Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 925 (addition)
  • Rudy Martinez, President, ILWU Local 19 Pensioner's Association (addition)


  • Departures:
  • Val Swegel, ILWU Pensioner
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

Martin and Anne Jugum Scholarship:
  • Rudy Mendoza, Political Science
  • Noah Purcell, Philosophy and Economics
  • Natalie Kimball, Latin American Studies
IRRA Scholarship:
  • Patrick Frey, Political Science
Distinguished Supporter Award:
  • William Gerberding, President Emeritus, University of Washington
Distinguished Staff Award:
  • Linda Gould, UW Libraries
Graduate Student Research Grants:
  • Penelope Huang, Sociology, for "Negotiating Gender, Work, and Family: Unpacking the Family Wage Gap"
  • Izik Ozel, Political Science, for "The Impact of Neoliberal Transition Processes on Female Labor in Mexico and Turkey
  • Kim Wan Eyck, Geography, for "Neoliberalism and Democracy? The Gendered Restructuring of Work, Unions and Colombian Public Sphere"
Faculty Research Grants:
  • Dan Jacoby, Economics, UWB, for "Contingent Academic Labor in Washington State's Community Colleges"
  • Margaret Levi and David Olson, Political Science, for "Union Democracy Reexamined"
  • Patrick Rivers, American Ethnic Studies, for "Labor Rights of Sex Workers"
  • Gail Dubrow, Associate Dean, Architecture and Urban Planning, for "Interpreting Japanese American Labor History in the Northwest Through Historic Properties
PUBLICATIONS:

  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 8, Fall 2001.
EVENTS:

  • Grass Roots Organizing Weekend (GROW) 2002
Conferences:
  • "New Studies in American Slavery" Conference, sponsored by the Simpson Center for the Humanities, co-sponsored by the Bridges Center, and coordinated by Stephanie Camp, former Standing Committee member (May 17, 2002)
  • "Women of Color in Labor and Community Struggles" Conference co-sponsored by the Evergreen State College Labor Center, focusing on changing the color and gender of the labor movement, how to build a true labor and community coalition, race, labor, gender, and poverty, and immigrant women changing the workplace.
      Presenters:
    • Sharon Harley
    • Evelyn Hu-Dehart
    • Maria Ontevaros
    • Seung-Kyung Kim
    • Lynn Bolles
    • Francile Wilson
  • "Beyond the Boycott: The Future of Worker-Consumer Alliances", partially supported by the journal Politics & Society ($5,000). Produced a special issue of papers with the help of April Linton and appeared in September 2004.
Lectures:
    Spring Speakers Series: "Expanding the Boundaries of the Labor Movement"
  • This series presented a rich history of Latina and Latino farm workers. Lecturers: Guadalupe Gamboa, UFW attorney; Elizabeth Salas and Erasmo Gamboa, American Ethnic Studies.
  • Kent Wong, Director of the UCLA Center for Labor Research and Education, and President of United Association for Labor Education gave a talk entitled "Breaking Barriers to Change: Creating a Strong Labor, Immigrant, and Community Movement through Multi-Cultural Organizing".
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History, gave a talk on "The Struggles of Asian-American Workers".
  • Bill Fletcher, President of TransAfrica, presented "Struggles for Racial and Economic Justice in a Global Context". He also gave a talk at KCLC on "Globalization and Militarization: How U.S. Policy Impacts Workers Here and Around the Globe.
Back to Top

2002 - 2003: The Right to Organize

CHAIR:
  • Michael Honey, Ethnic, Gender, and Labor Studies, UW Tacoma
STAFF:
  • Kristina Anderson, Director
  • Sharon Walker, Undergraduate Assistant
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • Ellis Goldberg, Political Science
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
  • James Gregory, History
  • George Lovell, Political Science
  • Susan Jeffords, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, ex officio
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Steve Conway, Washington State Representative
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • Guadalupe Gamboa, United Farm Workers
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry Bridges
  • Jon Halgren, ILWU Local 98
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry
  • Ron Judd, AFL-CIO, Western Region Director
  • Ken Jacobsen, Washington State Senator, 26th District
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Ian Kennedy, ILWU Local 52
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Rudy Martinez, President, ILWU Local 19 Pensioner's Association
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Norie Sato, Artis
  • Lila Smith, ITF Inspector
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199
  • Bob Swanson, ILWU Local 19
  • Eugene Vrana, Director of Educational Services & Librarian, ILWU Library
  • Tyree Scott, Activist, Co-founder of LELO
  • Steve Williamson, President, King County Labor Council


  • Joe Wenzel, West Coast Committeeman, ILWU (addition)


  • Departures:
  • Km Cook, President, Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 925
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

Best Undergraduate Paper:
  • Erin Peinado, "Pike Place Market: The Transformation of the Cultural Landmark"
Best Graduate Paper:
  • Roberta Gold, "'So much life': Retrenchment in the Cold War"
Martin and Anne Jugum Scholarship:
  • Heather Anderson, Community and Environmental Planning
  • Elizabeth Zamora, Political Science
IRRA Scholarship:
  • Dean Grafilo, School of Public Administration
Distinguished Supporter Award:
  • Tyree Scott, Bridges Center Visiting Committee Member, co-founder of the Northwest Labor and Employment Law Office (LELO)
Distinguished Faculty Award:
  • Richard Kirkendall, Professor Emeritus in History
Graduate Student Research Grants:
  • Meredith Reitman, Geography, for research investigating the sense of belonging by different racial groups in their high-tech workplaces
  • Roberta Gold, History, for research on post-World War II tenant activism in New York City
  • Kisa Watanabe and Evren Damar, for their research on whether unionization has an impact on Teaching Assistant stipends
Faculty Research Grants:
  • Margaret Levi and David Olson, Political Science, for "Union Democracy Reexamined: The Case of the ILWU"
  • Hyojoung Kim, Sociology, for "Making Insurgent Communities: A Study of Suicide Protest and the Unionization of Taxi Drivers in South Korea"
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History, for "Coolies and Cane: Race, Labor, and Sugar Production in the Age of Emancipation"
PUBLICATIONS:

  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 9, Fall 2002.
Occasional Paper Series:
  • Margaret Levi, "Inducing Preferences within Organization: The Case of Unions," February 2003
EVENTS:

  • Labor Against the War panel discussion
      Presenters:
    • Ziyad Zaitoun, IFPTE
    • Ross Reider, PNLHA
    • Clair Franzel, OLA
    • Celso Tolman, ILWU
    • Lynn Dodson, JWJ
  • Palestinian General Federation of Trade Unions guest speakers
  • Screening of "At the River I Stand," commemorating the 35th Anniversary of the assassination of Martin Luther King Junior, April 3, 2003
    • Students participate in an SEIU Local 6 Justice for Janitors rally in Bellevue the next day
      • Speakers:
      • Louis St Cyr, APRI
      • Paul Bigman, ILWU
      • Akson Moulanmai
      • Maria Fernandez, SEIU Local 6
      • Reverend Charleston , APRI
  • Students and Youth Organizing Training and Summer Program April 13, 2003. A free one-day interactive training that teaches basic organizing skills, strategizing, and workplace organizing fundamentals.
  • Free Film Screening, They Don't Wear Black Tie (Eles Nao Usam Black Tie) April 24, 2003 with introduction & commentary by John French, Duke University
  • Michael Honey addresses 32nd convention of ILWU in San Francisco, April 30
Conferences:
  • "Campus Unions: Building For Our Future" Conference attended by several hundred people.
      Union Participants:
    • American Association of University Professors (AAUP)
    • Graduate Student Employees Action Coalition (GSEAC/UAW)
    • Professional Staff Organization (PSO)
    • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Local 925
    • Service Employees International Union (SEIU) District 1199NW
    • Washington Federation of State Employees (WFSE/AFSCME) Local 1488
      Also participating:
    • Congressperson Jim McDermott, Worker's Rights Board
    • Representative Maralyn Chase
    • Oscar Eason, former Seattle NAACP President
    • Senator Jeanne Kohl-Welles
    • Port Commissioner Lawrence Molloy
    • David Nixon, President of the Graduate and Professional Student Senate (GPSS)
    • Aiko Schaeffer, Director of the Statewide Poverty Action Network (SPAN)
  • Bridges Center co-sponsors the 35th Annual Conference of the Pacific Northwest Labor History Association on May 1, 2003
      Featuring:
    • David Montgomery
    • Peter Rachleff
    • Barbara Dane
    • Evelyn and Maya Hu-Dehart
    • Approximately 200 people in attendance
Lectures:
  • A Dialogue with Labor and Political Leader and Colombian Presidential candidate Luis Eduardo "Lucho" Garzón on Democratic Alternatives to War in Colombia, March 3, 2003
  • John French, Duke University, "The Rise of the Brazilian Worker's Party and the Prospects for Lula's Government", April 24, 2003
  • "The Brazilian Workers' Party Rise to Power", Lucilene Lira Whitesell, Evergreen State College Labor Education Center, April 29, 2003
Back to Top

2003 - 2004: Solidarity for Social and Economic Justice

CHAIR:
  • Michael Honey, Ethnic, Gender, and Labor Studies, UW Tacoma
STAFF:
  • Sarah Laslett, Director
  • Angelita Chavez, Undergraduate Assistant
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • David Olson, Political Science
  • Moon-Ho Jung, History
  • James Gregory, History
  • George Lovell, Political Science
  • Susan Jeffords, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, ex officio
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Steve Conway, Washington State Representative
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • Guadalupe Gamboa, United Farm Workers
  • Jon Halgren, ILWU Local 98
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry
  • Ken Jacobsen, Washington State Senator, 26th District
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Ian Kennedy, ILWU Local 52
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Rudy Martinez, President, ILWU Local 19 Pensioner's Association
  • Norie Sato, Artist
  • Lila Smith, ITF Inspector
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199
  • Bob Swanson, ILWU Local 19
  • Eugene Vrana, Director of Educational Services & Librarian, ILWU Library
  • Steve Williamson, President, King County Labor Council
  • Joe Wenzel, West Coast Committeeman, ILWU


  • Larry Hansen, ILWU Local 19 (addition)
  • Bob Hasegawa, IBT Local 174, Washington State Representative (addition)
  • Verlene Jones, King County Labor Council (addition)
  • Robert Rogers, ILWU Local 19 (addition)
  • Diane Zahn, UFCW Local 1001, Secretary-Treasure (addition)


  • Departures:
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry Bridges
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • Ron Judd, AFL-CIO, Western Region Director
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Tyree Scott, Activist, Co-founder of LELO
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

Best Undergraduate Paper:
  • Devin Kelley, Sociology, for "Ages, Regions, Finances & Efficiencies: an Examination of an ILWU Constitutional Amendment and its Affect Upon Union Democracy"
Best Graduate Paper:
  • Trevor Griffey, History, for "No Separate Peace: Militant Protest, Civil Disorder, and the Struggle for Affirmative Action in the Seattle Building and Construction Trades Unions"
Martin and Anne Jugum Scholarship:
  • Adam Goodwin, Microbiology & Comparative History of Ideas
  • Akson Mounlamai, Geography, Jobs with Justice Organizer
Distinguished Supporter Award:
  • Philip Lelli, ILWU Local 23
Distinguished Faculty Award:
  • Ronald Magden, emeritus faculty Tacoma Community College, History
Graduate Student Research Grants:
  • Maureen Hickey, Geography, for "Bangkok Taxi Drivers: Workers, Migrants and Men in the 'Global' City"
  • Brian Mellow, Political Science, for a comparative study of the impacts of three labor movements on state-society relations during the period of initial, national labor federation formation (compares England, the US, and Turkey)
Faculty Research Grants:
  • Gail Dubrow, Urban Design & Planning, Architecture, for book project that addresses labor, class, and ethnicity in the movement to expel Chinese workers from the American west
  • James Gregory, History, for research on "The Southern Diaspora: How Black Workers & White Southerners Transformed America"
  • Michael Honey, Ethnic, Gender, and Labor Studies, UWT, for "Martin Luther King Jr. and the Memphis Sanitation Strike," an in-depth study of the strike and its consequences for the Labor and Civil Rights movements
  • Lisa Hoffman, Urban Studies, UWT, for "Managing Labor in Our Neoliberal Times: Educated Workers & Career Planning in Late-Socialist China"
PUBLICATIONS:

  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 10, Fall 2003.
EVENTS:

  • Robert Self book launch "American Babylon: Race and the Struggle for Postwar Oakland", May 7, 2004
  • Brown Bag Seminar with Alice McGrath, "The Zoot Suit Riots", October 1, 2003
  • "From Wharf Rats to Lord of the Docks: The Life and Times of Harry Bridges", October 24, 2003
    • Play written and performed by Ian Ruskin - Presented at the ACT Theater in Seattle and the Washington State History Museum in Tacoma
  • Faculty Seminar with Robin Kelly, November 2003
  • Jolom Mayaetik Mayan Women Weavers Cooperative Northwest Tour, April 6, 2004
  • Wash-Tec Panel "Outsourcing White Collar Jobs"
  • Labor Film Series with IBEW Local 46 and Pepperspray Productions:
    • "Salt of the Earth," February 28
    • "Matewan," April 20
    • "Bread and Roses," June 5
Conferences:
  • Co-sponsored MEChA Regional Conference "Empowering la Mujer"

  • "From Chaos to Community: Strategies for Social and Economic Justice," First United Methodist Church, Tacoma, May 14-15, 2004
      Keynote Speaker:
    • Leslie Braxton, Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Seattle
    • Workshops:
    • Electoral Politics: Winning in 2004
    • Organizing for Universal Healthcare
    • Organizing for Peace and Justice: Communities of Faith
    • Immigration and Labor
    • Labor and Environmental Justice
    • Sponsors:
    • A. Philip Randolph Institute
    • America in Solidarity
    • Associated Ministries
    • Centro Latino
    • Community Coalition for Environmental Justice
    • First United Methodist Church
    • Immigrant Workers Freedom Ride Coalition
    • International Longshore and Warehouse Union, Local 23
    • Jobs With Justice
    • The Evergreen State College Labor Education and Research Center
    • National Employment Law Project
    • Pierce County Central Labor Council
    • Service Employees International Union, Local 1199 NW
    • Tacoma People for Peace, Justice & Healing
    • Tahoma Auduban Society
    • Washington State Labor Council
    • Washington Citizen Action
Lectures:
  • Fall Lecture Series:
    • October 15, 2003 - Tim Ryan: "Strategies for Labor to Address Globalization"
    • October 29, 2003 - Mike Honey: "Black Workers and the Freedom Struggle"
    • November 12, 2003 - Panel Discussion: Robin Kelley, Nikhil Singh, Mike Honey and Rashmi Chilka: "Resistance and Popular Culture"
    • November 24, 2003 - Priti Ramamurthy: "Gender, Labor and Development"
  • Robin Kelley Walker Ames Lecture: "Of Jazz and Freedom", November 13, 2003
  • Li Qiang "Workers and the Labor Movement: The Current Situation in China" (Li Qiang is Founder and Executive Director of China Labor Watch), November 21, 2003
  • Douglas V. Orr: "The Phony Crisis of Social Security, and the Real Crisis in Pensions", January 23, 2003
  • Sandy Polishuk: Speaking about her new book "Sticking to the Union: An Oral History of the Life and Times of Julia Ruuttila", March 5, 2004
  • David Bacon: "Post-War Developments and Challenges in Health Care in Iraq", March 19, 2004
  • "What does the Murder of Trade Unionists in Colombia have to do with Free Speech in America?" Luis Adolfo Cardona, a Coca-Cola Union leader forced to flee Colombia, April 8, 2004
  • Ed Hunt " Israel's Abuse of Foreign 'Guest' Workers" lecture and film showing, April 22, 2004
Back to Top