HBCLS Home » Bridges Center Chronology » Prof. Levi's Tenure, 1996 - 2000

1996 - 1997

CHAIR:
  • Margaret Levi, Political Science
STAFF:
  • Aaron Spitzer, Assistant Director
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • Susan Glenn, History
  • Ellis Goldberg, Political Science
  • Michael McCann, Political Science
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Noriko (Nikki) Bridges, Widow of Harry Bridges
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • George T. Fleming, Washington State Senator
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry Bridges
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Lawrence Kenny, President of Washington State Labor Council
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Glenn Ramiskey, ILWU Coast Committeeman
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Norie Sato, Artist
  • Kathleen Taylor, UW, History Department


  • Guadalupe Gamboa , United Farm Workers (addition)
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry (addition)
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199 (addition)
  • Val Swegel, ILWU Pensioner (addition)


  • Departures:
  • Rhonda Hilyer, Agreement Dynamics
  • Martin Jugum, ILWU, Local 19, Co-Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

Best Undergraduate Paper:
  • Dan O'Neill, for "Power Plays--A Tail of Two Strikes: The Evolution of the Seattle Guild and its Changing Relationship with Teamster Leader David Beck in 1936 and 1937"
Best Graduate Paper:
  • Steve Marquart, for "Green Havoc: Panama Disease, Environmental Change and the Organization of Production in the Central American Banana Industry"
PUBLICATIONS:

  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 4, Issue 1, Winter 1997.
  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 4, Issue 2, Summer 1997.
EVENTS:

  • Mini-conference on "Unions and Collective Bargaining in Advanced Industrial Societies", April 18, 1997
      Presenters:
    • Miriam Golden, UCLA
    • Michael Wallerstein, Northwest University
    • Peter Lang, Duke University
    • Michael Salev, Hebrew University
      Co-sponsored by:
    • Center for Western European Studies
    • Center for Middle Eastern Studies
    • Graduate School of Public Affaires
    • Dept. of Political Science
  • Teach-In on the Future of Labor, May 22-23, 1997
      Participants:
    • Pete Seeger
    • Ronnie Gilbert
    • Ron Sims, Martin Luther King County Executive
    • Ron Judd, KCLC Executive Director
    • Kent Wong, founder of APALA
    • Karen Nussbaum, Director of Working Women's Division AFL-CIO
    • Harley Shaiken, UC Berkeley
    • Jack O'Dell, The Rainbow Coalition
    • Rick Bender, WSLC
    • Congressman Jim McDermott, 7th District Representative
    • Joel Rogers, Chair of the New Party and University of Wisconsin Professor
    • Elaine Bernard, Executive Director of Harvard University Trade Union Program
    • Mary Mendez, Stemilt Packing House worker
    • Guadalupe Gamboa, President of the Washington UFW
    • Motter Forman, Secretary Treasurer Musicians Local 76-493
  • Labor Arts and History Festival, Northwest Folklife at Seattle Center, May 23-26, 1997
  • Harry Bridges Inducted into Labor's International Hall of Fame, June 5, 1997
Lectures:
  • Jon Brock, Cascade Center for Public Service, "Reforms in Public Sector Labor Relations: The Findings of the Secretary of Labor's Task Force," April 15, 1997
  • Kathy Lowenberg, AFL-CIO Summer Institute, "Careers on Organizing," April 22, 1997
  • Mark Jenkins, UW School of Drama, "Cold War Collisions in Washington State, 1948," April 29, 1997
Back to Top

1997 - 1998

CHAIR:
  • Margaret Levi, Political Science
STAFF:
  • Ken Lang, Assistant Director
  • Geoff Miller, Undergraduate Assistant
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • Richard S. Kirkendall, History
  • James Gregory, History
  • David Olson, Political Science
  • Susan Jeffords, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, ex officio
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • Guadalupe Gamboa, United Farm Workers
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry BridgeS
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Norie Sato, Artist
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199
  • Val Swegel, ILWU Pensioner


  • Steve Conway, Washington State Representative (addition)
  • Jon Halgren, ILWU Local 98 (addition)
  • Ron Judd, AFL-CIO, Western Region Director (addition)
  • Ian Kennedy, ILWU Local 52 (addition)
  • Lila Smith, ITF Inspector (addition)
  • Bob Swanson, ILWU Local 19 (addition)


  • Departures:
  • Noriko (Nikki) Bridges, Widow of Harry Bridges
  • George T. Fleming, Washington State Senator
  • Lawrence Kenny, President of Washington State Labor Council
  • Glenn Ramiskey, ILWU Coast Committeeman
  • Kathleen Taylor, UW, History Department
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

Ford Foundation Grant:
  • The Center for Labor Studies received a $200,000 two-year grant from the Ford Foundation to study and stimulate labor-management cooperation in the public sector as a means to improve the quality of both government employment and government services.
Best Undergraduate Paper:
  • Tino Castañeda, for "Huelga!: The Yakima Valley Hop Strikes of 1970"
Best Graduate Paper:
  • Carole Davison, Urban Planning, for "Seattle's 'Restaurant Maids': An Historic Context Document for Waitresses' Union, Local 240, 1900-1940"
Martin and Anne Jugum Scholarship (inaugural recipient):
IRRA Scholarship (inaugural recipient):
Graduate Student Research Grants:
  • Hairong Yan, Anthropology, research on female domestic workers in China
  • Carole Davison, Urban Planning, thesis project on the historic significance of Seattle's Waitresses' Union, Local 240
  • Niall O Murchu, Political Science, research on the importance of labor market relations between Protestants and Catholics to changing patterns of communal conflict in Northern Ireland
  • Ken Lang, History, doctoral dissertation, "The Making of the Second Reconstruction: Race, Class, and Power in Alabama, 1941-1963"
Faculty Research Grants:
  • Jon Brock, Cascade Center, Graduate School of Public Affairs, for Secretary of Labor's Task Force on "Excellence in State and Local Government Through Labor-Management Cooperation"
  • Erasmo Gamboa, American Ethnic Studies, for research on the work and social culture of the bracero railroad workers contracted to six carriers operating in the Pacific Northwest
PUBLICATIONS:

  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 5, Issue 1, Winter 1998.
  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 5, Issue 2, Summer 1998.
Occasional Paper Series:
  • Joel Rogers, "'The Folks Who Brought You the Weekend': Labor and Independent Politics," July 1997
  • Peter Lange and Lyle Scruggs, "Where Have All the Members Gone? Union Density in the Era of Globalization", April 1998
  • Michael Wallerstein, "Wage-Setting Institutions and Pay Inequality in Advanced Industrial Societies", May 1998
EVENTS:

  • Dolores Huerta, co-founder of UFW, talk at the Ernie Tanner Labor and Ethnic Studies Center, UW Tacoma campus, October 10, 1997
  • "Links on a Chain," a multi-media show preformed by Michael Honey, October 11, 1997
  • "All Powers Necessary and Convenient," a play by Mark Jenkins exploring the Canwell Committee, February 4-15, 1998
  • "Working Class Heroes: Luis Jiménez's Images from the Popular Culture," a retrospective exhibition which features the works of celebrated Chicano artist Luis Jiménez, April 11-June 21, 1998
Conference:
  • Metro Unionism Conference, June 12-14, 1998
      Co-Sponsors:
    • King County Labor Council and Center on Wisconsin Strategy (COWS)
    • Initiated in collaboration with Joel Rogers (University of Wisconsin and COWS) and partially funded with $5,000 from the journal Politics & Society
    • The conference represented the first significant evaluation of and follow-up to the AFL-CIO’s Union Cities strategy, launched in Seattle in the spring of 1997
    • The focus was on geographically based organizing and economic development, what this requires in terms of new relationships within and between unions, and organizations representing people of color, poor people, and churches
      Principal Participants:
    • Executive secretaries of Central Labor Councils (CLCs) from around the country and members of the AFL-CIO Field Mobilization staff
    • Resource people were drawn from universities, government, significant community groups, and the labor movement
      Attendees:
    • Ron Judd
    • Joel Rogers
    • Marilyn Schneiderman
    • Ron Blackwell
    • Bruce Coulborn
    • Jos Williams
    • Amy Dean
    • Stewart Acuff
    • Miguel Contreras
    • John Goldstein
    • John Dalrymple
    • John Ryan
    • Dan Radnor
    • Leslie Moody
    • Jerry Bukiewicz
    • Bob Gorman
    • Carol Zabin
    • Ray Cook
    • Barbara Dudley
    • Bob Lawson
    • Nadra Floyd
    • Marc Baldwin
    • Manuel Pastore
    • Fred Block
    • John Bowman
    • Molly Nolan
    • Margaret Weir
    • Gay Seidman
    • Jon Brock
    • Janice Fine
    • Colin Gordon
    • Arnie Graff
    • Steve Krest
    • Myron Orfield
    • Anthony Thigpenn
    • Phil Thompson
    • Kim Voss
    • Margaret Levi
    • David Olson
    • Ken Lang
    • Jessica Roach
Lectures:
  • Miriam Golden, Political Science, UCLA
  • Thomas Sugrue, History, University of Pennsylvania
  • Mauricio Archila-Neira, History, Universidad Nacional, Bogota, Colombia
Back to Top

1998 - 1999

CHAIR:
  • Margaret Levi, Political Science
STAFF:
  • Ken Lang, Assistant Director
  • Jessica Roach, Undergraduate Assistant
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • Charles Bergquist, History
  • James Gregory, History
  • David Olson, Political Science
  • Susan Jeffords, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, ex officio
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Steve Conway, Washington State Representative
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • Guadalupe Gamboa, United Farm Workers
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry Bridges
  • Jon Halgren, ILWU Local 98
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry
  • Ron Judd, AFL-CIO, Western Region Director
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Ian Kennedy, ILWU Local 52
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Norie Sato, Artist
  • Lila Smith, ITF Inspector
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199
  • Bob Swanson, ILWU Local 19
  • Val Swegel, ILWU Pensioner


  • Ken Jacobsen, Washington State Senator, 26th District (addition)
  • Eugene Vrana, Director of Educational Services & Librarian, ILWU Library (addition)
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

  • The UW Office of the Provost awarded $51,000 to the Center for Labor Studies to support the first year of an innovative research training and internship program in labor studies involving all three campuses of the UW.
Martin and Anne Jugum Scholarship:
  • Jessica Roach, Political Science
IRRA Scholarship:
  • Jeremy Simer, Spanish
Graduate Student Research Grants:
  • Doug Baker, Political Science, for research seeking to understand how Pacific Coast salmon cannery labor movements encountered the law during the New Deal and McCarthy eras
  • Anne Bloom, Political Science, for research on gaining a more systematic understanding of the conditions under which transnational litigation on behalf of workers might act as a catalyst for transnational labor organizing
  • Lynn Chapman, Political Science, for research examining cross cultural variations in welfare state attention to the gender division of socially necessary reproductive labor insofar as it impacts gender equality and women's labor market participation
  • Deron Ferguson, Geography, for pre-dissertation fieldwork in the autonomous community of Cataloñia, Spain; research will examine the dynamic interdependencies between local labor market institutions and regional economic restructuring and development
  • Moran Tompkins, History, for research exploring the history of industrial engineering from regional perspectives
Staff Research Grants:
  • Sheryl Conkelton, Senior Curator, Henry Art Gallery, for "Fish Story", a documentary photography project by Los Angeles artist, Allan Sekula
PUBLICATIONS:

  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 6, Issue 1 & 2, 1999.
Occasional Paper Series:
  • Colin Gordon, "The Lost City of Solidarity: Metropolitan Unionism in Historical Perspective," March 1999
EVENTS:

  • "Fish Story," by Allan Sekula, February 11-May 16, 1999
    • A photographic documentary project investigating the changing social and political complexities of labor and life in nine major international port cities
  • UW Libraries mounted an exhibit on two historic Seattle strikes: the General Strike of 1919 and the 1934 Maritime Strike as part of the STRIKES! Programming
Conferences:
  • "The New Digital Workforce: Myths and Realities of Working in High-Tech," public forum, October 1998
  • "STRIKES! Past and Present," March 4-6, 1999
    • Three days of lectures, symposia and workshops commemorating the 80th anniversary of the 1919 Seattle General Strike and the 65th anniversary of the 1934 Maritime Strike
    • Presenters:
    • David Olson, Bridges Chair Emeritus
    • Larry Hansen, ILWU local 19
    • Sam Kagel, member of the joint Maritime Strike Committee in 1934
    • Jeremey Brecher, Author
    • David Montgomery, Historian
    • Francis Fox Piven, Political Science CUNY
    • Tyree Scott, Local Activist and Co-founder of LELO
    • Diane Sosne, SEIU 1199NW
    • Peter Turnbull, Cardiff Business School
    • William B. Gould, Stanford Law School, former Chairperson of the National Labor Relations Board
Lectures:
  • Barbara Koppel, Academy Award winning documentary filmmaker
  • Bruce Western, Sociology, Princeton University
  • George Gonos, Economics, SUNY
Back to Top

1999 - 2000

CHAIR:
  • Margaret Levi, Political Science
STAFF:
  • Steven Marquardt, Assistant Director
  • Betsi Beem, Assistant Director
  • Sasha Turner, Undergraduate Assistant
STANDING COMMITTEE:
  • Charles Bergquist, History
  • James Gregory, History
  • David Olson, Political Science
  • Susan Jeffords, Divisional Dean of Social Sciences, ex officio
VISITING COMMITTEE:
  • Rick Bender, Washington State Labor Council
  • Steve Conway, Washington State Representative
  • Robert Duggan, Chair of Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
  • Guadalupe Gamboa, United Farm Workers
  • Jean R. Gundlach, Associate of Harry Bridges
  • Jon Halgren, ILWU Local 98
  • Fern Halgren, Representative of ILWU Women's Auxiliary
  • Michael Herschensohn, Museum of History and Industry
  • Ron Judd, AFL-CIO, Western Region Director
  • JoAnne Jugum, Daughter of Martin Jugum
  • Ian Kennedy, ILWU Local 52
  • Phil Lelli, ILWU Local 23
  • Ronald Magden, Professor Emeritus of History, Tacoma Community College
  • Virginia Roberts, International Machinists Union, Local 751
  • Norie Sato, Artist
  • Lila Smith, ITF Inspector
  • Diane Sosne, Service Employees International Union, 1199
  • Bob Swanson, ILWU Local 19
  • Val Swegel, ILWU Pensioner
  • Eugene Vrana, Director of Educational Services & Librarian, ILWU Library


  • Departures:
  • Ken Jacobsen, Washington State Senator, 26th District
GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND AWARDS:

Best Undergraduate Paper:
  • Jeremy Simer, Political Science, for "La Raza Comes to Campus: The New Chicano Contingent and Grape Boycott at the University of Washington, 1968-69"
Best Graduate Paper:
  • Erich Steinman, Sociology, for "Together and Unequal: Nonlinear and Interaction Effects of Occupational Sex Composition on Men's and Women's Wages"
Martin and Anne Jugum Scholarship:
  • Garland Berrian, Political Science
  • Eric Stowe, Ethnic, Gender, and Labor Studies, UWT
Distinguished Supporter Award (inaugural recipient):
  • Bob Duggan, Chair of the Harry Bridges Memorial Committee
Distinguished Faculty Award (inaugural recipient):
  • Cornelius Peck, UW Professor Emeritus of Law
Graduate Student Research Grants:
  • Anne Bloom, Political Science, for research on gaining a more systematic understanding of the conditions under which transnational litigation on behalf of workers might act as a catalyst for transnational labor organizing
  • Karyl Winn, Curator of Manuscripts, UW, for "STRIKES! Past and Present," a three day conference commemorating the 80th anniversary of the 1919 Seattle General Strike and the 65th anniversary of the 1934 Maritime Strike
  • Isabelle Sarton-Miller, Anthropology, for research regarding children's gender-specific work patterns
  • Steve Marquart, History, for dissertation "'Green Havoc': Environment, Labor, and the State in Costa Rica's Pacific Banana Industry, 1938-1984", examining the intersections of labor, environmental, and political change in the mature phase of the United Fruit Company's "banana empire"
  • April Linton Eaton, Sociology, for research in support of Light and Rosenstein's hypothesis of specific demand, that immigration generates specific demands for the services and products of immigrant labor
  • Nick Velluzi, Geography, for research on the material and discursive roles the US/Mexico border plays in shaping the organization of the territorial production system in the Southern California/Tijuana region
  • Roberta Gold, History, for research on WWII Tenant Unions
  • Betsi Beem, Political Science, for research to try to discern to what degree the intensified competition between ports translates into competition between locals within the same union
Faculty Research Grants:
  • Roger Simpson, Communications, for research exploring the influence of the Newspaper Guild 1937-1941
  • John Robert Warren and Paul C. LePore, Sociology, for research focusing on the relationship between high school student employment and their educational performance
  • Greg Hicks, School of Law and Devon Peña, Anthropology, for research on work, landscape and culture in the acequia-based hispano farming and ranching communities of northern New Mexico and Southern Colorado
Staff Research Grants:
  • Karen Long, Fiscal Specialist Supervisor, for "The Effectiveness of Non-affiliation: The Coalition of University Employees Representing Classified Staff of the University of California"
PUBLICATIONS:

  • Building Bridges: Newsletter of the Center for Labor Studies. Volume 7, 2000.
Occasional Paper Series:
  • Jeremy Brecher, "World Crisis and Worker Response," August 1999
  • Peter Turnbull, "Contesting Globalization on the Waterfront," September 1999
  • Victoria Johnson, "The Cultural Foundation of Resources, the Resource Foundation of Political Cultures: An Explanation for the Outcomes of Two General Strikes", September 1999
  • Sam Kagel, "The 1934 Strike: As Told by Sam Kagel, A Member of the 1934 Joint Marine Strike Committee", September 1999
  • Margaret Levi and David Olson, "Strikes! Past and Present--And the Battles in Seattle", March 2000
EVENTS:

  • WTO Protests, Downtown Seattle, November 30, 1999
  • "Worker Rights, Labor Standards, and the World Trade Organization" colloquium series in coordination with Introduction to Labor Studies, Fall 1999
      Speakers:
    • Larry Hansen
    • Mike Forman
    • Tyree Scott
    • Mike Dolan
    • Cathy Loewenberg
    • Tico Almeida
    • Susan Whiting
    • Steve Marquardt
    • Lucy Jarosz
  • Forum, Workshops and Film Festival: "What's Next and How Do We Get There? Labor's Program After the WTO", March 2000
Conference:
  • "Labor Rights as Human Rights" (co-sponsored with the Human Rights Education and Research Network)
Back to Top