Chapter 71.05 RCW
[…] (2) To provide prompt evaluation and timely and appropriate treatment of persons with serious mental disorders;

(3) To safeguard individual rights;

(4) To provide continuity of care for persons with serious mental disorders;

(5) To encourage the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public funds to prevent duplication of services and unnecessary expenditures;

(6) To encourage, whenever appropriate, that services be provided within the community;

(7) To protect the public safety.

[1998 c 297 § 2; 1997 c 112 § 2; 1989 c 120 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 6.]

NOTES:

Effective dates -- 1998 c 297: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998, except for sections 18, 35, 38, and 39 of this act, which take effect March 1, 1999." [1998 c 297 § 53.]

Severability -- 1998 c 297: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1998 c 297 § 58.]