Capstone Symposium

Twice a year, at the end of autumn and spring quarter, students in the “Post Capstone Seminar” class present the result of their Capstone Projects in the Capstone Symposium. Students can choose to either present their work as a short oral presentation followed by Q&A or as a poster. The public is invited to attend any Capstone Symposium to find out more about the work Environmental Studies majors are doing with the community.

 

Spring 2014 PoE Capstone Symposium

Monday June 2nd, 1:30 PM - 5:05 PM
Wednesday June 4th, 1:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Fishery Sciences Building Lobby & Room 107

Order of Oral Presentations and Posters

 

Monday, June 2nd, 2014

1:30 - 2:50 PM

SESSION A: Food Systems: Policy, Process, and People

Oral Presentations (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  Keynote I: Dr. Andrew Rose, Program on the Environment
  Finding the Center of Local Food
Emily Noyd
Site Supervisor: Dennis Canty | Faculty Advisor: Ann Anagnost
  Let's Bee Careful About Pesticides: Evaluating Checkpoints in Pesticide Regulation
Hana Dubail
Site Supervisor: Chad Schulze | Faculty Advisor: David Tetta
  Our Friend the Ecolabel
Sarah Chirila
Site Supervisor: Alex Ko | Faculty Advisor: Kristiina Vogt
  Q&A
2:50 - 3:00 PM BREAK
3:00 - 4:00 PM

SESSION B: Agriculture & Food Systems, Business & Sustainability, Natural Science & Restoration
Poster Presentations (Fishery Sciences Lobby)

  INTRODUCTION
  Greening Athletics Through the Use of Social Media
Michael Acode
Site Supervisor: Karen Baebler| Faculty Advisor: Megan Horst
  How Diet Change in Ecologically Important Fishes Indicate Shifts in Puget Sound's Food Web
Ben Au Yong
Site Supervisor: Ole Shelton| Faculty Advisor: Tim Essington
  Market as Farmacy: Addressing Health and Wellness Through a Community Approach to Care Ethics
Nicolette Herberger
Site Supervisor: Melissa Borsting| Faculty Advisor: Ann Anagnost
  Addressing the Challenges of Local Food Movements: An Exploration of Sustainable Meat in Seattle
Stephanie Morriss
Site Supervisor: Michael Kucher | Faculty Advisor: Maria Elena Garcia
  Sustainable Science: Motivating a Shift Toward Green Laboratory Standards
Kate Stevenson
Site Supervisor: Aubrey Batchelor | Faculty Advisors: Shelly Carpenter, Evelyn Lessard
  The Future of Climate Action Planning in Higher Education: Understanding the Differences Between Universities and Community Colleges
Brian Rucci
Site Supervisor: Christian Rusby| Faculty Advisor: Megan Horst
  How Much Buffer Is Enough? Finding Common Ground Between Conservation and Agriculture
Jacob Schiffler
Site Supervisor: Christy Carr| Faculty Advisor: Tim Billo
  Saving the World: Preserving Farmland Around Puget Sound to Ensure Food Security
Marshall Smith
Site Supervisor: Dennis Canty| Faculty Advisor: Miles Logsdon
  How Can More Effective Citizen Science Programs Be Developed?
An Ren Tan
Site Supervisor: Joleen Palmer| Faculty Advisor: Jason Toft
  The Current State of E-Waste: Cell Phones in Seattle
Anna Vance
Site Supervisor: Terri Butler| Faculty Advisor: Francesca Lo
  Understanding the Perception of Value in Sustainable Landscaping: An Exploration in the Promotion of Public Awareness
Berit Wick
Site Supervisor: Julia Singer| Faculty Advisor: Leta Beard
4:00 - 4:10 PM BREAK
4:10 - 5:05 PM

SESSION C: Approaches in Environmental Policy, Regulation, and Enforcement (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  INTRODUCTION
  Protecting Our Local Water Bodies: Waterkeepers and Citizen Enforcement of the Clean Water Act
Amy Hersh
Site Supervisor: Katelyn Kinn| Faculty Advisor: Beth Bryant
  Tribal Involvement in Environmental Decision Making: The Promise of Traditional Ecological Knowledge
Kylee DeCook
Site Supervisor: Tami Fordham| Faculty Advisor: Kristiina Vogt
  Selling Science: The Predicament of Environmental Policy
Kricket Keeling
Site Supervisor: Lisa Remlinger| Faculty Advisor: Linda Nash
  Materials Management for State Governments: Embracing a Lifecycle Approach
Megan Reeves
Site Supervisor: Melissa Winters | Faculty Advisor: Timothy Hargrave
  Q&A

5:05 PM

END
   
 

Wednesday, June 4th, 2014

1:30 - 2:35 PM

SESSION D: Natural Science, Restoration, and Conservation (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  Tree Mortality in the Yosemite Forest Dynamics Plot
Brian Moe
Site Supervisor: James A. Lutz| Faculty Advisor: James A. Lutz
  What Describes a Successful Urban Ecological Restoration Project?
Yiyan Ge
Site Supervisor: Martha Moritz| Faculty Advisor: Gordon Bradley
  Engaging Local Communities in Ecological Restoration of Seattle's Urban Forests
Carter Case
Site Supervisor: Sharon Baker| Faculty Advisor: Yen-Chu Weng
  Impacts of Historical Stream Modifications on Present - Day Bat Populations in Northern Washington
Sarah Schooler
Site Supervisors: Garrett Voerman, Ron Tressler, and Rory Denovan| Faculty Advisor: Tim Billo
  Q&A
2:35 - 2:45PM BREAK
2:45 - 3:45 PM

SESSION E: Education & Outreach, Policy & Regulation
Poster Presentations (Fishery Sciences Lobby)

  INTRODUCTION
  How Storytelling Can Put a Human Face on Environmental Problems in Policy Campaigns
Vicki Chiang
Site Supervisor: Lisa Remlinger| Faculty Advisor: Todd Hass
  Promoting Environmental Education Projects in Public Grade Schools
Malerie Fleishchman
Site Supervisor: Aaron Clark| Faculty Advisor: Kristi Straus
  Northwest Forest Plan and Resource Dependent Communities Within the Gifford Pinchot National Forest: Impact, Issues, and Recommendations
Cary Griffin
Site Supervisor: Miku Lenentine| Faculty Advisor: Gordon Bradley
  Place-Based Environmental Education: Historic Walking Tour
Min Hou
Site Supervisor: Jo Sullivan | Faculty Advisor: Francesca Lo
  Sustainability Scores: Enhancing Fan Environmental Stewardship Through Sporting Events
Allyson Jackovics
Site Supervisor: Karen Baebler| Faculty Advisor: Megan Horst
 

Single Space, Multiple Uses: Developing the Commons for the 21st Century
Thomas Jenkins
Site Supervisor: Betsy Russell | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat

  Scientists, Environmentalists, and the Rest of Us: Reframing the Dialogue Around Environmental Issues
Rhiannon Johnston
Site Supervisor: Lisa Remlinger | Faculty Advisor: Karen Litfin
  Finding Common Ground: Community-Based, Collaborative Natural Resource Management in Rural Washington State
Ana Laackmann
Site Supervisor: Miku Lenentine| Faculty Advisor: Francesca Lo
  The Scoop on Poop: Wastewater Education Efforts in King County
Shane McLaughlin
Site Supervisor: Susan Tallarico and Kristin Covey | Faculty Advisor: Tim Billo
  How Different Educational Fields Impacts a Student's Knowledge and Perception on Climate Change
Jin Nam
Site Supervisor: Michelle Davis| Faculty Advisor: Tom Ackerman
3:45 -3:55 PM BREAK
3:55 - 4:50 PM

SESSION F: Environmental Education, Outreach, and Engagement
Oral Presentations (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  INTRODUCTION
  Place- Based Education: Reinforcing Student Understanding and Environmental Responsibilty Through a Local Framework
Alexandra Doty
Site Supervisors: P. Sean McDonald and Jan Armstrong| Faculty Advisor: Samantha Dolan
  The Key to Natural Relationships is Environmental Communication
Hannah Williams
Site Supervisor: Joleen Palmer| Faculty Advisor: Emily Carrington
  Growing Green Certification Programs: Strategies from Social Psychology and Practice
Celia Gurney
Site Supervisor: Aubrey Batchelor| Faculty Advisor: Linda Nash
  Changing Infrastructure to Change Behavior: Implementing New Strategies to Increase On Campus Waste Diversion Rates
Ana Pacheco
Site Supervisors: Emily Newcomer, Jessica Lisiewski | Faculty Advisor: Megan Horst
  Q&A
4:50 PM END

 

Autumn 2013 PoE Capstone Symposium

Monday December 2nd, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday December 4th, 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Fishery Sciences Building Lobby & Room 107

Order of Oral Presentations and Posters

 

Monday, December 2nd, 2013

2:00 - 3:15 PM

SESSION A: Policy & Regulation

Oral Presentations (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  Keynote I: Megan Styles
  The Big, the Little, and the Middle: Seeking Environmental Justice Using Intermediary Parties
Hannah Avrin
Site Supervisors: Peter Murchie, Running-Grass | Faculty Advisor: Todd Wildermuth
  Moving Dirt to Stop the Tides: Applying Landslide Management Techniques in Adapting to the Effects of Coastal Climate Change
Emily Halvorsen
Site Supervisor: Jamie Mooney | Faculty Advisor: Juliet Crider
  Beyond Reach: U.S. Toxic Policy Analysis and Recommendations for a Healthier Future
Hannah Galloway
Site Supervisor: Michelle Mullin | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  Q&A
3:15 - 3:20 PM BREAK
3:20 - 4:05 PM

SESSION B: Policy & Regulation; Natural Science, Conservation & Management
Poster Presentations (Fishery Sciences Lobby)

  INTRODUCTION
  Breaking Down Barriers: Shoreline Monitoring and Restoration on Bainbridge Island
Courtney Blume
Site Supervisor: Jeff Adams | Faculty Advisor: Jeff Cordell
  Data From Monitoring Current Restoration Sites Can Improve the Success of Future Restoration Projects
Andrea Jackowski
Site Supervisor: Deborah Oaks | Faculty Advisor: Kristina Straus
  Canada Versus the United States: A Comparison of Cosmetic Pesticide Policy
Dylane Jacobs
Site Supervisor: Julia Singer | Faculty Advisor: Beth Bryant
  How Do You See the Forest Through the Trees?
Megan Resler
Site Supervisor: Jim Lutz | Faculty Advisor: Jim Lutz
  The Importance of Collaboration Between Environmental Organizations and Attracting Volunteers in Order to Save the Pacific Northwest Salmon Species
Eric Thomas
Site Supervisor: Katelyn Kinn | Faculty Advisor: Tim Essington
  Q&A
4:05 - 4:15 PM BREAK
4:15 - 5:00 PM

SESSION C: Natural Science, Conservation, & Management

Oral Presentations (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  INTRODUCTION
  Comparing Hygiene Behavior of Honeybee Strains
Theodora Teodosiadis
Site Supervisor: Evan Sugden | Faculty Advisor: Evan Sugden
  Does it Take Two to Tango with a Grizzly? A Critical Analysis of Intergovernmental Wildlife Conservation
Connie Combs
Site Supervisor: Jen Watkins | Faculty Advisor: Aaron Wirsing
  The Hidden Costs of Ocean Acidification: Indirect Climate Change Impacts on Fishery Species in the California Current
Bryanda Wippel
Site Supervisor: Kristin Marshall | Faculty Advisor: Kristina Straus
  Q&A

5:00 PM

END
   
 

Wednesday, December 4th, 2013

2:00 - 3:15 PM

SESSION D: Sustainability
Oral Presentations (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  Keynote II: Megan Horst
  Weird Science: Examining Costs, Benefits, and Barriers to Sustainability in Laboratories
Mike Ferguson
Site Supervisor: Aubrey Batchelor | Faculty Advisor: Rob Peña
  The Power of Numbers: How E-Waste Regulation can be Improved by Quantifying Its Environmental Impacts
Momoka Nakamura
Site Supervisor: Sarah Westervelt | Faculty Advisor: John Kissel
  Snow Leopard Enterprises: Empowering Women Through Community-Based Conservation
Marika Wegerbauer
Site Supervisor: Brad Rutherford | Faculty Advisor: Aaron Wirsing
  Q&A
3:15 - 3:20 PM BREAK
3:20 - 4:05 PM

SESSION E: Sustainability; Agriculture & Food Systems; Education & Outreach
Poster Presentations (Fishery Sciences Lobby)

  INTRODUCTION
  From Dirt to Food Bank Shelves: Benefits of Community Gardening
Kaitlin Behrens
Site Supervisor: Kathy Krogslund | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Don't Be a Fossil Fool: Education and Outreach of Electric Vehicles
Shannon Cloud
Site Supervisor: Jim Johnson | Faculty Advisor: Samantha Dolan
  Counteracting Corporations: How Nonprofits can Utilize Marketing Methods in their Programs to Reduce the Use of Lawn Chemicals
Loan Huynh
Site Supervisor: Cara Ianni | Faculty Advisor: Stevan Harrell
  Three Benefits to Having a P-Patch Within a City
Molly Lazor
Site Supervisor: Kathy Krogslund | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Composting in Restaurants: Increasing Motivation and Participation
Alyssa Milo
Site Supervisor: Terri Butler | Faculty Advisor: Thomas Ackerman
  Beautiful and Resilient: Inter-Generational Differences in Values and Conceptualizations of the Common Lands
Cara Moser
Site Supervisor: Devon Pena | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  Certified Renewable Energy and the Voluntary Market: a Valuable Source of Data that Represents the Industry as a Whole
Josh Redhair
Site Supervisor: Rachael Terada | Faculty Advisor: Scott Montgomery
  Inspiring a "Waste Zero" Lifestyle in Multicultural Communities Through Outreach and Education
Elizabeth Szorad
Site Supervisors: Eberley Wedlake, Signe Gilson | Faculty Advisor: Dennis Ryan
  Q&A
4:05 - 4:15 PM BREAK
4:15 - 5:00 PM

SESSION F: Education & Outreach
Oral Presentations (Fishery Sciences Room 107)

  INTRODUCTION
  Multicultural Environmental Education: A Mindful Approach to Connecting Elementary-Age Students to their Local Environment
Stephanie Ung
Site Supervisor: Samantha Dolan | Faculty Advisor: Blair Griffin
  Rain Gardens: A Case Study in Developing an Environmental Outreach Education Framework
Nicole McThewson
Site Supervisor: Aaron Clark | Faculty Advisor: Ken Yocom
  Trash, Not Treasure: Designing a Marine Debris Survey for the Citizen Scientist
Alex Dolk
Site Supervisor: Liz Mack | Faculty Advisor: Stanley Asah
  Q&A
5:00 PM END
   
5:30 PM

Awards & PoE Holiday Party

(PoE Commons)

 

Spring 2013 PoE Capstone Symposium

Monday, May 20th, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday, May 21st, 1:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Wednesday, May 22nd, 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM Alder Hall Commons & Auditorium

Order of Oral Presentations and Posters

 

Monday, May 20th, 2013

1:30 - 2:15 PM

SESSION A: Education & Outreach; Agriculture & Food Systems
Poster Presentations (Alder Commons)

  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  Guest Presenter: Anne DeMelle
Seattle Tilth, Board Member
  Food Security in the City: Community Gardens as a Sustainable Source of Local Food
Jaron Cramer
Site Supervisor: Paula Harris-White | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Progressive Communities: How Distribution and Local Food Movements can Improve the American Food System
Jen Stearns
Site Supervisor: Dennis Canty| Faculty Advisor: Dennis Ryan
  What About the Farmer? The Role of Resources and Mentoring in Sustainable Agriculture Systems
Holly McCalib-Koenig
Site Supervisor: Sarah Wilcox | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Urban P-Patch Community Gardens: Let's Get our Hands Dirty
Victoria Ballena
Site Supervisors: Paula Harris-White| Faculty Advisor: Soo-Hyung Kim
  Environmental Education: The Path to Nature Appreciation and Stewardship
Alyce Flanagan
Site Supervisor: Ginny Ballard | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Integrating Sustainability into the University of Washington's Undergraduate Cirriculum
Austin Blevins
Site Supervisors: Ruth Johnston| Faculty Advisor: Christine Ingebritsen
  Five Methods to Improve Motivation in Volunteer Educators
Megan Waskom
Site Supervisors: Cara Ianni | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Go Huskies! Go Green! Marketing Sustainability in Sports
Laura Lee Dootson
Site Supervisors: Karen Baebler| Faculty Advisor: Timothy Hargrave
  Get Dirty for Clean Water: Volunteer Habitat Restoration as a Catalyst for Watershed Education and Community
Caitlin Sullivan
Site Supervisors: Amy Kaeser | Faculty Advisor: Patrick Sean McDonald
  The Best of Both Worlds: Managing Parks for Recreation and Ecosystem Protection
Mariah E. Vane
Site Supervisors: James Brennan | Faculty Advisor: Charles Simenstad
  Shedding Light on Human-Induced Disturbances in Marine Areas
Brad Le
Site Supervisors: Maddie Foutch | Faculty Advisor: Robert Pavia
  Q&A
2:15 - 2:25 PM BREAK
2:25 - 3:30 PM

SESSION B: Education & Outreach
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  INTRODUCTION
  Guest Presenter: Francesca Lo
Pipeline Project, Associate DIrector
  Why Should I Care: Increasing Environmental Enagagement Through Science and Morality
Kaley McLachlan
Site Supervisor: Mariah Acton | Faculty Advisor: Karen Litfin
  Why Do We Trash It? Identifying the Behavioral Challenges Behind the Improper Disposal of Recyclable and Compostable Waste
Joel Kohlstedt
Site Supervisor: Terri Butler | Faculty Advisor: Frederica Helmiere
  Integrated Informal Environmental Education: How Playing Outside Can Lead to Standards-Based Learning
Natalie Oppliger
Site Supervisor: Jackie Wilson | Faculty Advisor: Francesca Lo
  Systems-Based Sustainability: Motivating Participation in Sustainability-Focused Programming in Colleges and Corporations
Christina Heinlen
Site Supervisor: Jennifer Perkins, Claudia Frere | Faculty Advisor: Joyce Cooper
  Q&A
3:30 - 3:40 PM BREAK
3:40 - 4:30 PM

SESSION C: From the Farm to the Table and Beyond

Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  INTRODUCTION
  Guest Presenter:
TBA
  How Farmers Markets Can Strengthen Your Community
Jenn Clarke
Site Supervisor: Melissa Borsting | Faculty Advisor: Lauren Hartzell Nichols
  Changing Policy for a Changing Food System
Libby Hollingshead
Site Supervisor: Olivia Robinson| Faculty Advisor: Michael Kucher
  Renovating the Way We Eat: Six Criteria Necessary for Creating a Local Food System in the Puget Sound
Margaret Kernahan
Site Supervisor: Dennis Canty, Ele Watts | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Q&A
4:30 PM END
   
 

Tuesday, May 21st, 2013

1:30 - 2:25 PM

SESSION D: Business and Sustainability
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  Guest Presenter: Lindsay Lawrence
Metamorphic Gear, Founder
  Who's Greener? Competition as an Effective Means of Improving Institutional Environmental Sustainability
Scott Strang
Site Supervisor: Jennifer Perkins| Faculty Advisor: Ken Smith
  Is Climate Change a Big Risk for Business? A Look Into What Business Managers Think
Soshi Kumamoto
Site Supervisor: Michelle Mullin, Tristen Gardner | Faculty Advisor: David Tetta
  Q&A
2:25 - 2:35 PM BREAK
2:35 - 3:15 PM

SESSION E: Policy, Regulation, and Sustainability
Poster Presentations (Alder Commons)

  INTRODUCTION
  Down the Drain No More: How Municipal Stormwater Management is Changing
Anthony Ataee
Site Supervisor: Aaron Clark | Faculty Advisor: Ken Yocom
  Environmental Policy Needs Both "The Carrot" and "The Stick"
Laura Shields
Site Supervisor: Carolyn Gangmark, Cathy Buller | Faculty Advisor: Beth Bryant
  It's a Disaster: A Look at How Federal Disaster Response Can Be Better Utilized
Charles Shannon
Site Supervisor: Dale Becker | Faculty Advisor: David Tetta
  Hazardous Material Spill Impact: Assessing Risks and Response Capabilities
William Hawley
Site Supervisor: Josie Clark | Faculty Advisor: David Tetta
  Healing the Spirit, Revitalization of the Food System: A Tribal Approach to Community-Based Food Policy
Jennifer Marcello
Site Supervisor: Valerie Segrest | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  Environmental Behavior Change Models: Federal Applications of Behavioral Interventions
Matt Calantas
Site Supervisor: Melissa Winters | Faculty Advisor: Kevin Laverty
  Rain Gardens in the Puget Sound: An Effective Tool for Mitigating Storm Water Runoff
Emma Vowels
Site Supervisor: Aaron Clark| Faculty Advisor: Gordon Bradley
  A New EPA Approach: Use of Environmental Justice Screening Tool for Prioritizing Communities of Air Toxics Risk
Carlos Cruz
Site Supervisor: Madonna Narvaez | Faculty Advisor: Charles Treser
  Four Ways Current Coal Transportation Externalizes Costs and Environmental Detriment
Stephanie Angelis
Site Supervisor: Katelyn Kinn | Faculty Advisor: Beth Bryant
 

Indoor Air Quality: The Future of Sport
Jordan Chernesky
Site Supervisor: Carolyn Gangmark | Faculty Advisor: Christopher David Simpson

 

How Sustainable Programs Lead to Sustainable Businesses: Stakeholders are Leading the Movement to Green the Sports Industry
Sarah Kiner
Site Supervisor: Carolyn Gangmark | Faculty Advisor: Timothy Hargrave

 

  Q&A
3:15 - 3:20 PM BREAK
3:20 - 4:15 PM

SESSION F: Environmental Policy, Regulation and Consultation
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  INTRODUCTION
 

Guest Presenter: David Tetta

US Environmental Protection Agency, Senior Policy Advisor

  Environmental Regulations: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Alison Sienkiewicz
Site Supervisor: Margaret McCauley, Kristine Karlson| Faculty Advisor: Beth Bryant
  Burning Passions: Woodsmoke Emissions, Tribal Sovereignty, and EPA Regulations
Sarah Sanborn
Site Supervisor: Erin Mader, Bill Todd | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  Applying the Best Lens for Data Analysis: A "Quick and Dirty" Guide to EPA Superfund Removal Actions in Region 10
Arielle Gervasi
Site Supervisor: Kathy Parker | Faculty Advisor: David Montgomery
  Q&A
4:15 PM END
   
 

Wednesday, May 22nd, 2013

1:30 - 2:35 PM

SESSION G: Environment, Justice, and Vulnerable Populations
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  WECLOME & INTRODUCTION
  Guest Presenter: Todd Wildermuth
UW School of Law, Scholar in residence
  Cultivating Care and Responsible Rehabilitation: A Case for the Sustainable Prison Farm
Sophie Hart
Site Supervisor: Ann Anagnost | Faculty Advisor: Ann Anagnost
  Environmental Awareness Through Education: Nail Salon Worker Safety as a Case Study in Health, Outreach, and Regulation
Kelly Chandler
Site Supervisor: Davis Zhen| Faculty Advisor: Denise Dumouchel
  Environmental Justice in the Duwamish Valley: A Series of Interviews with Community Leaders
Ruben Chi Bertoni
Site Supervisor: Lee Dorigan | Faculty Advisor: Devon Peña
  Q&A
2:35 - 2:45 PM BREAK
2:45 - 3:40 PM

SESSION H: Restoration, Conservation, and Monitoring of Natural Systems
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  INTRODUCTION
  Guest Presenter: Tim Billo
UW, Program on the Environment, Post-doctoral lecturer
  On the Road to Recovery: Two Years of Change Following the Carpenter Creek-Estuary Restoration
Sam DeLiso
Site Supervisor: Joleen Palmer | Faculty Advisor: Kristina Straus
  Invertebrate Biodiversity in Puget Sound: Is Urbanization Impacting Our Local Epi-Benthic Friends?
Ellie Canade
Site Supervisor: Ole Shelton, Jameal Samhouri | Faculty Advisor: Megan Dethier
  The Storied Life: What Narrative Methods Can Do For Natural Resource Management Initiatives
Lillian Grosz
Site Supervisor: Maddie Foutch | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  Q&A
3:40 - 3:50 PM BREAK
3:50 - 4:30 PM

SESSION I: Natural Science, Restoration and Monitoring
Poster Presentations (Alder Commons)

  INTRODUCTION
  Saving the World One Park at a Time: How Local Restoration Efforts Fit Into a Larger Scale
Hilary Loya
Site Supervisor: Sharon Baker, Lisa McGinty | Faculty Advisor: Gordon Bradley
  How Does Shoreline Development Influence the Structural Complexity of the Adjacent Seafloor in Puget Sound, WA?
Lise Ferguson
Site Supervisor: Blake Feist, Ole Shelton, Jameal Samhouri | Faculty Advisor: Miles Logsdon
  Historical Shoreline Changes Affecting the Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe in Areas Around Sequim Bay, Washington
Leah Miyamoto
Site Supervisor: Ian Miller | Faculty Advisor: Robert Aguirre
  Measuring Shoreline Change on the Olympic Peninsula
Rachel Williams
Site Supervisor: Ian Miller | Faculty Advisor: Timothy Nyerges
  Shorelines Under Attack: Restoration Monitoring Through Citizen Scientists
Marion Richards
Site Supervisor: Jeff Adams| Faculty Advisor: Jeffrey Cordell
  The Importance of Being a Shrubbery
Gillian Kenagy
Site Supervisor: James Lutz | Faculty Advisor: James Lutz
  Effects of Low-Severity Fire on Structural Attributes and Radial Tree Growth in Abies concolor-Dominated Forests, Yosemite National Park, CA
Jamie Wilson
Site Supervisor: Kendall Becker | Faculty Advisor: James Lutz
  A Bug's Life: What Benthic Macroinvertebrates Say About Puget Sound Streams
Hannah Fotherby
Site Supervisor: Ole Shelton, Jameal Samhouri | Faculty Advisor: Julian Olden
  Stormwater Runoff Management: A Complicated Issue with a Feasible Solution
Amber Johnson
Site Supervisor: Misha Vakoc | Faculty Advisor: Miles Logsdon
  When Money Can't Buy Love: Inspiring Stewardship Through Daily Interaction with Place
Anna Rylko
Site Supervisor: Sharon Baker, Lisa McGinty | Faculty Advisor: Kern Ewing
  Environmental Databases-Making Information Accessible for Environmental Professionals, Decision-Makers, and the Public
Kazuki Kimoto
Site Supervisor: Jeff Adam | Faculty Advisor: Gregory Hay
  What's Missing? Quantification of Environmental Justice Communities
Byron Wenning
Site Supervisor: Michelle Mullin | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  Q&A
4:30 - 4:40 PM BREAK
4:40 - 5:00 PM AWARDS AND CLOSING
5:00 PM END

 

Autumn 2012 PoE Capstone Symposium

Monday November 26th, 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Wednesday November 28th, 1:40 PM - 5:30 PM Alder Hall Commons & Auditorium

Order of Oral Presentations and Posters

 

Monday, November 26th 2012

2:00 - 2:50 PM

SESSION A: Education, Outreach, & Sustainability
Poster Presentations (Alder Commons)

  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
  Clare Ryan
Director, Program on the Environment
  Environmental Education: Restructuring the Way Children View the Natural World in Order to Promote an Environmental Ethic
Iris Albert
Site Supervisor: Stacy Feagan, Phil Renfrow | Faculty Advisor: Kern Ewing
  Green Stormwater Infrastructure Feasibility Analysis
Matt Coy & Mitch Halliday
Site Supervisor: Jo Sullivan, John Phillips | Faculty Advisor: Derek Booth, Chuck Treser
  Growing Food, Growing Community
Kiddy Emmanuel
Site Supervisor: Julie Bryan, Bunly Yun | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  The Problem with Education: Combining Perspectives to Change Children's Perceptions of the Natural World
Ashley Esgate
Site Supervisors: Maren Neldam | Faculty Advisor: Kristiina Vogt
  Assessing the Effectiveness of Interactive Digital Devices in Ecotourism
Ashton Kidd
Site Supervisor: Nancy Kartes | Faculty Advisor: Richard Olmstead
  Environmental Marketing: Utilizing Interactive Web-based Applications to Increase Environmental Organizations' Publicity Among Public Citizens
Eric Ko Huang
Site Supervisors: Nancy Kartes | Faculty Advisor: Kristiina Vogt
  Environmental Education in the Digital Age
Julie Stewart
Site Supervisors: Nancy Kartes | Faculty Advisor: Kristiina Vogt
  Citizen Science as an Educational Tool: Assessing the Success of Coastal Observation and Seabird Survey Team
Zoe Vrieling
Site Supervisors: Julia Parrish | Faculty Advisor: Marc Miller
  Q&A
3:05 - 3:15 PM BREAK
3:15 - 4:15 PM

SESSION B: Business & Sustainability
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  INTRODUCTION
  Dr. Tim Hargrave
University of Washington-Bothell, School of Business - Addressing Environmental Problems Through Innovations in Organizing
  Making Sustainability Work in Professional Sports
Keenan Murphy
Site Supervisor: Karen Baebler | Faculty Advisor: Tim Hargrave
  Assessing the Role of Corporate Sustainability Reporting in Shaping Green Business Development
Mikaela Winter
Site Supervisor: Tony D'Onofrio | Faculty Advisor: Tim Hargrave
  Community-Based Utility Benchmarking: One Small Step Towards Carbon Neutrality
Cole Zuckerman
Site Supervisor: Joanne Day | Faculty Advisor: Kristiina Vogt
  Q&A
4:15 - 4:25 PM BREAK
4:25 -5:15 PM

SESSION C: Environmental Policy, Regulation, & Performance Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  INTRODUCTION
  Dr. Gregory A. Hicks
University of Washington, School of Law: Water Rights, Governance Institutions, and Landscapes
  Water Scarcity in the Face of Climate Change: Community Improvement Projects in the Informal Urban Settlements of Peru
Stephanie Aragon
Site Supervisor: Joyce Kelly | Faculty Advisor: Megan Styles
  The Clean Water Act's Nonpoint Source Pollution Distinction and Political Tradition
Robert Marsh
Site Supervisor: Karma Anderson | Faculty Advisor: Greg Hicks
  How I Brought 500 Stickers and Toxic Mugs to the EPA
Jessie Huang
Site Supervisor: Russell Harmon | Faculty Advisor: Francesca Lo
  Q&A
5:30 PM END
   
 

Wednesday, November 28th 2012

1:40 - 250: PM

SESSION D: Natural Sciences & Conservation
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  WECLOME & INTRODUCTION
  Lisa Graumlich
Dean, College of the Environment
  Dr. Aaron J. Wirsing
University of Washington, School of Environmental & Forest Sciences - The importance of breadth in ecology: using a multidisciplinary approach to explore the consequences of wolf recolonization in Washington
  Something Stinks: Finding Human Fecal Contamination and Locating Culprits in the Puget Sound
Corinne Messer
Site Supervisor: Linda Rhodes | Faculty Advisor: Charles Treser
  Planning for Recovery: The Biology, Conservation, and Restoration of the Western Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata)
Samantha Zwicker
Site Supervisor: Jennifer Pramuk | Faculty Advisor: Aaron Wirsing
  Like Trying to Get Fat on Celery: A Reevaluation of the Plausibility of Currently Assumed Leatherback Sea Turtle Dietary Habits
Giulia Anderson
Site Supervisor: Todd Jones | Faculty Advisor: Tim Essington
  Q&A
2:50 - 3:00 PM BREAK
3:00 - 4:00 PM

SESSION E: From the Farm to the Table & Beyond
Oral Presentations (Alder Auditorium)

  INTRODUCTION
  Dr. Elizabeth Wheat
University of Washington, Program on the Environment - The UW Farm: Perspectives and Possibilities
  The Importance of Creating and Maintaining Space for Indigenous Peoples to Maintain Their Native Foodways
Angela Herr
Site Supervisor: Kris Miller, Delbert Miller | Faculty Advisor: Devon Pena
  Alternatives for Who? Food Sovereignty, Alternative Food, and Seattle's P-Patch Program
Mollie Tarte
Site Supervisor: Kathryn Krogslund | Faculty Advisor: Ann Anagnost
  Redesigning Local Food Systems: A Synthesis of Two Case Studies
Rae Moore
Site Supervisor: Elizabeth Dahl | Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Wheat
  Q&A
4:00 - 4:10 PM BREAK
4:10 - 4:50 PM

SESSION F: Science, Policy, & Sustainability
Poster Presentations (Alder Commons)

  INTRODUCTION
  Salvaging Solutions: Analyzing Auto Slavage Yards' Responses to Federal Clean Water Regulation
Lisette Albert
Site Supervisor: Margaret McCauley | Faculty Advisor: Dennis Ryan
  Awakening from the Food Coma: Changes in Food Consupmtion and Production
Molly Bell
Site Supervisor: Maren Neldam | Faculty Advisor: Kritiina Vogt
  Forest Dynamic Models: The Influence of Understory Shrubs
Katie Hogan
Site Supervisor: James Lutz | Faculty Advisor: James Lutz
  Evaluating the Effectiveness of Bovine Bacteroides as a Fecal Indicator in Puget Sound
Sylvia Howard
Site Supervisor: Linda Rhodes | Faculty Advisor: Linda Rhodes
  Environmental Sustainability in Professional Sports: The Green Sports Directory
Mike Meneghini
Site Supervisor: Carolyn Gangmark | Faculty Advisor: Timothy Hargrave
  Strategies to Influence Environmental Stewardship in Federal Offices and For-profit Businesses
Terra Miller-Cassman
Site Supervisor: Melissa Winters | Faculty Advisor: Timothy Hargrave
  Examining Diarrhetic Shellfish Poisoning in the Puget Sound: Using Protein Phosphatase Inhibition Assay as a Screening Method
June Songtantaruk
Site Supervisor: Bich-Thuy Eberhart | Faculty Advisor: Russel Herwig
  The Truth About Public Waste
Michelle Spicer
Site Supervisor: Karen Baebler | Faculty Advisor: Leta Beard
  Q&A
4:50 - 5:00 PM BREAK
5:00 PM AWARDS & CLOSING
5:30 PM END