Participating Faculty

Sackler Scholars may elect to conduct research in more than 50 laboratories representing 16 departments in the School of Medicine, the School of Pharmacy, the College of Arts & Sciences, and the College of Engineering at the University of Washington and affiliated institutions (the Seattle Children’s Research Institute, the Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (FHCRC) and the Veterans Administration Medical Center).

Many Sackler Program faculty have broad interests and study topics that fit in more than one research area. Below is a list of faculty based on their primary research area. For a full description of current research and contact information, visit the researcher’s webpage.

Molecular Structure and Design

David Baker (HHMI, Biochemistry)
Matt Bush (Chemistry)
Valerie Daggett (Bioengineering)
Carlos Catalano (Medicinal Chemistry)
Sarah Keller (Chemistry)
Rachel Klevit (Biochemistry)
Wim Hol (Biochemistry)
Kelly Lee (Medicinal Chemistry)
Ronald Stenkamp (Biological Structure)
Barry Stoddard (FHCRC)
Michael Schick (Physics)
Stefan Stoll (Chemistry)
Roland Strong (FHCRC)
Gabriele Varani (Chemistry)
Josh Vaughan (Chemistry)
Liguo Wang (Biological Structure)
Alan Weiner (Biochemistry)
Wenqing Xu (Biological Structure)
Ning Zheng (HHMI, Pharmacology)

Molecular Mechanics and Electrical Signaling

Chip Asbury (Physiology & Biophysics)
Sue Biggins (FHCRC)
Bill Catterall (Pharmacology)
Stan Froehner (Physiology & Biophysics)
Sharona Gordon (Physiology & Biophysics)
Jens Gundlach (Physics)
Bertil Hille (Physiology & Biophysics)
Alex Merz (Biochemistry)
Mike Regnier (Bioengineering)
Fernando Santana (Physiology & Biophysics)
Nathan Sniadecki (Mechanical Engineering)
Wendy Thomas (Bioengineering)
Paul Wiggins (Physics)
Raymond Yeung (Surgery)
Bill Zagotta (HHMI, Physiology & Biophysics)

Information Coding in Neural Circuits

Andres Barría (Physiology & Biophysics)
Linda Buck (HHMI, FHCRC and Physiology & Biophysics)
Beth Buffalo (Physiology & Biophysics)
Tom Daniel (Biology)
Michael Dickinson (Biology)
Peter Detwiler (Physiology & Biophysics)
Eb Fetz (Physiology & Biophysics)
Greg Horwitz (Physiology & Biophysics)
William J. Moody (Biology)
Marcel des Nijs (Physics)
Jeff Ojemann (Neurological Surgery)
Steve Perlmutter (Physiology & Biophysics)
David Perkel (Biology, Otolaryngology, and Physiology & Biophysics)
Nino Ramirez (Seattle Children’s Research Institute and Physiology & Biophysics)
Rajesh Rao (Computer Science and Engineering)
Fred Rieke (HHMI, Physiology & Biophysics)
Edwin Rubel (Physiology & Biophysics)
Jane Sullivan (Physiology & Biophysics)
Bill Spain (Neurology, Physiology & Biophysics, and the Veterans Administration)

Computational Modeling of Fundamental Biological Processes

Anton Andreev (Physics)
Adrienne Fairhall (Physiology & Biophysics)
Lutz Maibaum (Chemistry)
Jim Pfaendtner (Chemical Engineering)
Herbert M. Sauro (Bioengineering)
Eric Shea-Brown (Applied Math)
Emo Todorov (Computer Science and Engineering)

Technological Innovations

Karl Bohringer (Electrical Engineering)
Daniel Chiu (Chemistry)
Albert Folch (Bioengineering)
Xiaohu Gao (Bioengineering)
Eric Klavins (Electrical Engineering)
Chet Moritz (Rehabilitation Medicine and Physiology & Biophysics)
Jay Rubinstein (Otolaryngology)
Georg Seelig (Electrical Engineering)
Judit Villen (Genome Sciences)
Paul Yager (Bioengineering)