HUB Awards

HUB Awards 2014

HUB Awards 2014

RSO Awards

The RSO Awards are made up of four awards – Husky Impact, Husky Tradition, Husky Empowerment, and Adviser of the Year. Awarded annually, each award comes with a $500 RSO Programming Grant and are recognized alongside the HUB Hall of Fame.

HUB Hall of Fame Awards

“We will carve their names into the Hall of Fame to preserve the memory of our devotion.”

The Hall of Fame is made up of four awards – one each for Academics, Activities, Alumni and Athletics. The awards are granted annually in the spring. Award recipient’s names are engraved on the HUB Hall of Fame wall on the first floor of the HUB.

2014 Application Process

Applications and nominations for the 2014 HUB Awards are now being accepted. Applications and nominations are due on May 15, at 5pm.
For more information and to apply or nominate, please visit Catalyst Drop Box.


2013 HUB Award Winners

RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
Husky Impact
Husky United Military Veterans, H.U.M.V.
Activities
Sabrina Fields
Black Student Union & MeCHA
Bryan Dosono
Lambda Phi Epsilon & United Greek Council
Husky Empowerment
University Theatre Society, UTS
Academics
Bethany Danskin, President’s Medal
Michelle Drews, President’s Medal
Husky Tradition
Taiwanese Student Association, TSA
Alumni
William H. Gates, Sr., 1949, 1950, J.D.
Adviser of the Year
NA
Athletics
Christine Babcock
Cross Country/Track & Field
Jeremy Taiwo
Track & Field

Previous Award Recipients

2012 Awards

RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
Husky Impact
Medical Student Association
Activities
Almeera M. Anwar
American Cancer Society, Relay for Life UW
Tin-Yu “Todd” Lien
University Health Education Leadership Program
Husky Empowerment
Minority Association of Pre-Health Students
Academics
Melissa Rose Winstanley, President’s Medal
Nicole Guenther, President’s Medal
Husky Tradition
Muslim Student Association
Alumni
Steven M. Holl,Class of 1971 – Architecture
Adviser of the Year
Augustine McCaffery, for her work with
Native Organization of Indigenous Scholars
Athletics
Katie Deines, Women’s Soccer
Robert Munn, Men’s Crew


2011 Awards


RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
Husky Impact
Manic Mouth Congress
Activities
Josephine Garcia, ASUW SHC
Husky Empowerment
Latino Student Union
Academics
Jacob T. Bobman, 4-year medalist
Quyen Nguyen, transfer student medalist
Husky Tradition
Hui Hoaloha Ulana
Alumni
Jane Lubchenco, Class of 1971
Adviser of the Year
Carolyn Chow, School of Nursing,
Diversity Awareness Group (SON DAWGS)
Athletics
Venise Chan, Women’s Tennis
Jake Locker, Football
Scott Roth, Track & Field


2010 Awards


RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
Outstanding RSO Program
Open Mic Night by R.E.T.R.O. Revolutionary Poets
Activities
Jake Faleschini, GPSS
Maria Kleiber, UW Leaders
Best RSO Website
Students for Justice in Palestine
Jehad Affoneh, Webmaster
Academics
Diana Brosten
Jennifer Vahora
Collaborative RSO Program
Relay for Life at UW by American Cancer Society
Alumni
Bruce Nordstrom, Class of 1955
Community Commitment & Involvement
American Cancer Society
Athletics
Danielle Lawrie, Softball
Nick Taylor, Golf
Vision & Values Student Leadership
Jed Bradley, ASUW Student Senate
 
Adviser of the Year
Robert Edgmon, Zeta Psi Fraternity
 


2009 Awards


RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
Best RSO Program
iYouth’s What’s Up: Trends in YA & Children’s Librarianship
Activities
Vaibhav Vaidya, FIUTS Student Board
Matt York, SAF Committee
Best RSO Website
Hui Hoaloha ‘Ulana
Donica Ida, Webmaster
Academics
Laura M. Hinton
Pavan A. Vaswani
Community Commitment & Involvement Award
Interfraternity Council
Alumni
Wayne Quinton, Class of 1959
Vision & Values Student Leadership
Hong-Yen Chau, Global Brigades
Athletics
Ashley Charters, Softball
Jon Brockman, Basketball
Adviser of the Year
Andy Davey, FIUTS


2008 Awards


RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
Best RSO Program
FIUTS Cultural Fest
Activities
Sam E. Al-Khoury, ASUW
Shayla Miles, President, Swing Kids
Best RSO Website
FIUTS Student Board
Amir Rahmani, Webmaster
Academics
Royce Evan Anderson
June Shu Jun Peng
Community Commitment & Involvement
Earth Club
Alumni
Beverly Cleary, Class of 1939
Vision & Values Student Leadership
Sudip Shekher, FIUTS Student Board
Athletics
Christal Morrison, Volleyball
Heath Allen, Mens Crew
Adviser of the Year
Mary Pat Wenderoth, Beta Beta Beta Biological Honors Society
 


Program Contact

Jennifer Pope

Activities Adviser Jennifer Pope

Program Contact: Jennifer

Email Jennifer | 206-543-2380