From SOSwiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 52: Line 52:
: ACMS / Biology
: ACMS / Biology
: Auxin Synthetic Biology
: Auxin Synthetic Biology
 +
|-
|width="110px"|[[Image:Shelly.jpg|100px]]
|width="110px"|[[Image:Shelly.jpg|100px]]
Line 125: Line 126:
|-
|-
-
|width="110px"|[[Image:Younger.jpg|100px]]
+
|width="110px"|[[Image:McColl.jpg|100px]]
|
|
-
: '''Logan McCol'''
+
: '''Logan McColl'''
: Undergraduate Lab Assistant
: Undergraduate Lab Assistant
: Biochemistry / Economics
: Biochemistry / Economics

Revision as of 16:40, 11 September 2013

Principal Investigator

Eric Klavins
Associate Professor
more info

Postdocs

Graduate Students

Tileli Amimeur
Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering
Synthetic Biology
more info
Nick Bolten
Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering
Auxin Synthetic Biology
more info
Leandra Brettner
Graduate Student, BioEngineering
Synthetic Biology
more info
Miles Gander
ACMS / Biology
Auxin Synthetic Biology
S. Shelly Jang
Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering
Synthetic and Systems Biology
more info
Kevin Oishi
Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering
Synthetic Biology
more info
Sunny Rao
Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering
Synthetic Biology
more info
Chris Takahashi
Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering
Cheap continuous culture devices
more info
Yaoyu Yang
Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering
Auxin Synthetic Biology
more info
David Younger
Graduate Student, Bioengineering (co-advised by David Baker)
Chimeric Receptors
more info

Visitors

Image:Khakhar.jpg
Arjun Khakhar
Bioengineering rotation student
Synthetic Biology

Staff

Michelle Parks
Undergraduate Lab Assistant
Biochemistry
Image:McColl.jpg
Logan McColl
Undergraduate Lab Assistant
Biochemistry / Economics

Undergraduate Students

David Zong
Bioengineering
Engineered Microbial Communities


Former Lab Members

Rob Egbert
Graduate student, 2008-2012. Postdoctoral Scholar, 2012-2013.
Synthetic Biology
Now a postdoc a Berkeley / LBNL
Kyle Havens
Postdoctoral Scholar, 2010-2013.
Synthetic Biology
Now at Pregenen.
Rahul Brito
B.S. Bioengineering, 2013
Synthetic Biology
Image:FelixEkness.jpg
Felix Ekness
B.S. Bioengineering, 2013
Continuous Culture Devices
Now a graduate student with Jeff Tabor's group at Rice
Josh Bishop
Ph.D. 2012
DNA Nanomachines, Biochemical Reaction Networks
Now a postdoc at the University of Washington
Tammy Gu
B.S. Bioengineering, University of Washington, 2012
Lab Assistant 2010-2012
Now at Nanostring
Fay Shaw
Ph.D. 2011
Now at Bitwise E-textiles and Playworks Studio
Nils Napp
Ph.D. 2011
more info
Now a postdoc at Harvard
Angelina Smith
Lab Assistant 2008-2010
Now at Inbios International
David Thorsley
Postdoc 2006-2010
Stochastic processes, discrete event systems
Now at Immumetrix
more info
Alex Leone
Junior, Physics, University of Washington
Robotic Self-Assembly, Synthetic Biology: Directed Evolution
Now at ExtraHop
Alec Nielsen (Joint with Nemhauser)
B.S. in BioE and CSE in 2010
Auxin Synthetic Biology
Now a graduate student at MIT
Brandi House
Masters Degree, 2009
Auxin Synthetic Biology
Now works at Bungie
Daniel Georgiev
Postdoc, 2007-2009
Biological set-point regulation, networked control systems
Now at University of West Bohemia
John-Michael McNew
Ph.D. 2008
Specification of Hybrid Networked Systems, Cooperative Control
Now at Toyota Research, more info
Sam Burden
B.S. in EE, 2008 Now a graduate student at U.C. Berkeley
Specification of Hybrid Networked Systems, Cooperative Control
Now a graduate student at U.C. Berkeley
Brian Wolfe
B.S. in EE, 2008
Synthetic Biology
Now a graduate student at Caltech


  • Crystal Flores (Masters in EE, 2006)
  • William Malone (Masters in EE, 2005)

Undergraduate Projects: Melissa Ho (Auxin Synthetic Biology); Margaret Odom (Auxin Synthetic Biology); Ken Lo (Turbidostat); Ernest Doeleman, Fedja Karalic, Yevgeniy Maksimenko, Alida Mendes (Turbidostat); Yi-Wei Li (Robotic Chemistry); Stephen Day (Fast, Cheap Thermocycler); Sheldon Rucker (Robotic Chemistry); Michael McCourt (Robotic Chemistry), Yeu-Tzer Chou, Pascal Clark (Piezoelectric Microscope Stage); Stephen Kreiger, Amanda Horike (Programmable Parts); Daniel Nevistic, Ashwini Pai, Chris Takahashi (Automated GelBox); Mun A. Shin (DNA Reactions); Tian Xia (Piezoelectric Microscope Stage).