Student Awards

The UW Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences is home to Top Scholars, ASHFoundation award recipients, and many more student award recipients. This gallery of award recipients is testament to the caliber of UW SPHSC students and our commitment to supporting students in pursuit of educational, research, and clinical excellence.    

2013 – 2014 Award Recipients

Alyssa Alvarez   Ashley Anderson

Alyssa Alvarez
Top Scholar Award

  Ashley Anderson
UW LEND Traineeship
     
Susanah Balestracci   Katie Breysse
Susannah Balestracci
Palmer Award
  Katie Breysse
UW LEND Traineeship
     
Ashley Chavez   Ayoub Daliri
Ashley Chavez
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association:
Minority Student Leadership Award
  Ayoub Daliri
American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation:
Graduate Student Scholarship
     
Kathryn Greenslade   Angela Huang
Kathryn Greenslade
American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation:
New Century Scholar
  Angela Huang
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association:
Research Mentoring-Pair Travel Award
     
Derek Isetti   Shannon Jacobson
                    Derek Isetti
American Speech Language Hearing Foundation:
New Century Scholar
  Shannon Jacobson
Departmental Scholarship
     
Mariah Kanakia   Kaitlynn Knol
Mariah Kanakia
Departmental Scholarship
  Kaitlynn Knol
SLP Public School Award
       
Julia Leclerc   Kate McClannahan
Julia Leclerc
Top Scholar Award
  Kate McClannahan
American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation:
New Century Scholar
     
Tamar Mentzner   Choe Mitchell
Tamar Mentzner
Siva Award
  Chloe Mitchell
Scottish Rite John D.
Blankenship Award
     
Nara Mitchell   Cornetta Mosley
Nara Mitchell
Departmental Scholarship

  Cornetta Mosley
ASHA Student Preparing for Academic: Research Career Award
     
Erinn Reinbolt   Leah Swanson
Erinn Reinbolt
Top Scholar Award
  Leah Swanson
Departmental Scholarship
and Graduate Student Scholarship
Amy Trescott   Phil Weir
Amy Trescott
SLP Public School Award
  Phil Weir
UW Retirement Association:
Aging Scholarship

     

2012 – 2013 Award Recipients

Laine Anderson   Kelsie Fisch
Laine Anderson
SLP Public School Award
  Kelsie Fisch
Departmental Scholarship
     
John Askew   Bronsyn Foster-Springer
John Askew
Top Scholar Award
  Bronsyn Foster-Springer
Siva Undergraduate Scholarship
     
Bryce Bristow   Alexandra Gomez
Bryce Bristow
Departmental Scholarship
  Alexandra Gomez
Departmental Scholarship
     
Stephanie Burgher   Janaki O'Brien
Stephanie Burgher
SLP Public School Award
  Janaki O’Brien
Palmer Scholarship
     
Katrina Popeo   Andrea Robinson
Katrina Popeo
John D. Blankenship
Scottish Rite Fellowship
  Andrea Robinson
Departmental Scholarship
     
Joy Posey   Jordan Rock
Joy Posey
Top Scholar Award
  Jordan Rock
Departmental Scholarship
       
Reyhaneh Rajabzadeh   Shanece Washington
Reyhaneh Rajabzadeh
Top Scholar Award
  Shanece Washington
Departmental Scholarship
     
Rachel Reichow   Tiffany Ying
Rachel Reichow
Departmental Scholarship
  Tiffany Ying
Departmental Scholarship
  

2011 – 2012 Award Recipients

Wesley Allen  
Wesley Allen
Palmer Scholarship, 2011
  Hanna Bogen
Top Scholar Award, 2011
     
Megan Bulger   Mihwa Kim
Megan Bulger
Top Scholar Award, 2011
  Mihwa Kim
Top Scholar Award, 2011
     
Ananda Kuchinsky   Sarah Levy
Ananda Kuchinsky
MedSLP Scholarship, 2011
  Sarah Levy
Yantis Fellowship, 2011
     
Arlene Liu   Lindsay Lowenthal
Arlene Liu
MedSLP Scholarship, 2011
  Lindsay Lowenthal
Siva Undergraduate Scholarship, 2011
     
Katherine Merrell   Maggie Rice
Katharine Merrell
Scottish Rite Fellowship, 2011
  Maggie Rice
MedSLP Scholarship, 2011
     
Molly Unwin   Ashely Williams
Molly Unwin
SLP Public School Award, 2011
  Ashley Williams
SLP Public School Award, 2011
       

2010 – 2011 Award Recipients

Alexandra Ancharski   Ingyu Chun
Alexandra Ancharski
Medical SLP Award, 2010
  Ingyu Chun
Top Scholar Award, 2010
     
Christina Defrancisci   Lexy Ferbet
Christina Defrancisci
Yantis Audiology Fellowship, 2010
  Lexy Ferbet
Department Scholarship, 2010
     
Carla Hammar   Erika Hutchison
Carla Hammar
Department Scholarship, 2010
  Erika Hutchison
Medical SLP Award, 2010
     
Leah Meloy   Megan Parker
Leah Meloy
Top Scholar Award, 2010
  Megan Parker
SLP Public Schools Award, 2010
     
Katherine Plattner   Jo Ristow
Katherine Plattner
Top Scholar Award, 2010
  Jo Ristow
Scottish Rite Fellowship, 2010
     
Christina Runne   Elizabeth Seagrave
Christina Runne
Palmer Scholarship, 2010
  Elizabeth Seagrave
Department Scholarship, 2010
     
Emily Wilson    
Emily Wilson
SLP Public Schools Award, 2010