Preliminary Program Schedule

Program Schedule

revised August 23, 2017

Monday, August 28

08:00 – 08:10 Welcome / Opening Remarks – Sandor F. Toth, Symposium Chair
08:15 – 08:35 Organisation for Economic Co-operation & Development Co-operative Research Program (OECD-CRP) – Andras Szekacs
08:40 – 09:30 KEYNOTE #1: Greg Arthaud: Research Needs in Ecosystem Services for Decision Support (#104)
9:40 – 10:20
Session 1
1B. Modeling Uncertainty, Hazard & Risk I – Alan Murray
1C. Forest Sector Modeling, Forest Economics & Policy I – Adriana Piazza
1D. Remote Sensing I – Nick Coops
1. Antonio Alonso-Ayuso, Laureano Escudero, Monique Guignard-Spielberg and Andres Weintraub: Modeling risk aversion for forestry planning with uncertain demand and prices (#76) 1. Adriana Piazza and Santanu Roy: Deforestation or preservation: where can optimal management lead? (#102) 1. Andrew T. Hudak, Benjamin C. Bright, Akira Kato, Monika Moskal, Roger Ottmar: Spatially explicit estimation of fuel consumption from pre- and post-fire traditional and point cloud measurements of fuels (#125)
2. Alan Murray, Ran Wei and Richard Church: Understanding and mitigating risks and uncertainty in harvest scheduling (#13) 2. Vesa-Pekka Parkatti, Aino Assmuth, Janne Rämö, Olli Tahvonen: Economics of boreal conifer species in continuous cover and clearcut forestry (#58) 2. Chris Mulverhill, Nicholas C. Coops, Piotr Tompalski, Joanne C. White and Peter L. Marshall: Improving lidar-derived estimates for describing stem size distribution (#34)
10:20 – 10:50  COFFEE BREAK
10:50 – 12:10
Session 2
2B. Modeling Uncertainty, Hazard & Risk II – Alan Murray
2C. Forest Supply Chain Modeling I – G. Paradis
2D. Remote Sensing II – Nick Coops
1. Jan Kašpar, Róbert Marušák and Robert Hlavatý: Robust programming for harvest scheduling optimization– the potential effects of uncertainty of forest harvest scheduling on supply chain (#18) 1. Gregory Paradis and Luc LeBel: Estimating the value-creation potential of optimal wood supply plans (#116) 1. Douglas K. Bolton, Nicholas C. Coops, Joanne C. White and Michael A. Wulder: Updating forest inventories using LiDAR and Landsat Time series data (#29)
2. Dennis Boychuk, David Martell, Cristobal Pais, Andres Weintraub and David Woodruff: Modelling stochastic fire spread on forest landscapes that are used for timber production (#117) 2. Taraneh Sowlati:  Modeling of forest-based biomass supply chains for bioenergy and biofuel production (#124) 2. Piotr Tompalski, Nicholas C. Coops, Joanne C. White and Michael A. Wulder: Enhancing forest growth and yield predictions using airborne laser scanning (#30)
3. Sushil Nepal and Andrew Sanchez Meador ): Quantifying impacts of potential management and climate change using state and transition models for dry forests of the Colorado Plateau (#119)  3. Louis-Alexandre Lapointe Pelletier, Mustapha Ouhimmou and Mikael Rônnqvist: A Generic Framework for Analyzing the Sustainable Integration of New Products: An Application to the Forest Value Chain (#66) 3. Tristan Goodbody: Updating airborne laser scanning EFI metrics using UAV acquired digital aerial photogrammetric point clouds
(#128)
4. Teodora Minkova and Jennifer Arnold: A structured framework for adaptive management: Lessons learned from regional cases and applied to the Olympic Experimental State Forest (#99) 4. Christoph Kogler and Peter Rauch: Multimodal strategies for greener and more resilient wood supply (#42) 4. Joseph Rakofsky, Nicholas Coops, Piotr Tompalski, Joanne White and Peter Marshall: Multi-source and multi-temporal point cloud data for height growth assessment at a boreal site in Northern Alberta (#32)
12:10 – 13:20 LUNCH
13:20 – 14:40
Session 3
3A. Forest Supply Chain Modeling II – D. Fjeld
3B. Modeling Uncertainty, Hazard & Risk III – Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo
3C. Continuous Cover Forestry – Peter Lohmander
3D. Remote Sensing III – L. Monika Moskal
1. Christian Kanzian and Martin Kühmaier: Towards eco-efficient design of energy wood supply networks in Mid-Europe (#103) 1. Rasoul Yousefpour and Andrey Lessa: Making adaptive decisions for multi-purpose forest management under climate change and modelling uncertainty (#43) 1. Olli Tahvonen: Economics of continuous cover versus clearcut forestry (#12) 1. Piotr Wezyk, Przemyslaw Tymkow, Monika Moskal, Bernadeta Rossa, Mateusz Karpina, Marta Szostak and Paweł Hawrylo: The UAV with MicaSence RedEdge camera as a tool for monitoring and management of the planting material at the container forest nursery in Nedza, Poland (#53)
2. Dag Fjeld, Birger Vennesland, Eva Skagestad and Mikael Fønhus: Developing a pedagogical interface for training production managers in Norwegian wood supply (#72) 2. Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo, Andres Weintraub, Juan Ignacio Villasante and Cristobal Pais: Accounting for Climate Change in a Stochastic Optimization Model in Forest Planning (#62) 2. Peter Lohmander, Jan-Ola Olsson, Nils Fagerberg, Johan Bergh and Stergios Adamopoulos: High Resolution Aaptive Optimization of Continuous Cover Spruce Forest Management in Southern Sweden (#20) 2. Caileigh Shoot, Van Kane, Sean Jeronimo, Monika Moskal, Jonathan Kane, Chad Babcock and Jim Lutz: Use of RandomForest Algorithm for Predicting Understory Presence and Absence from LiDAR-Derived Structure Metrics (#63)
3. Dag Fjeld and Jan Bjerketvedt: Modeling seasonal bearing capacity for production scheduling in Norway (#69) 3. Eduardo Álvarez-Miranda, Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo, Cristóbal Pais and Andrés Weintraub: A Multicriteria Stochastic Optimization Framework for Sustainable Forest Decision Making Under Uncertainty (#131) 3. Peter Lohmander: An Adaptive Optimization Approach to Expansion of the Forest and Bioenergy Sectors Utilizing Wood from Boreal Forests (#21) 3. Meghan Halabisky, L.Monika Moskal, Se-Yeun Lee and Sonia Hall: Can we conserve wetlands under a changing climate? Mapping wetland hydrology across an ecoregion and developing climate adaptation recommendations (#112)
4. Seung-Yeon Byun, Ja-choon Koo, and Hyun-Deok Seok: Qualitative Evaluation of Major Projects of the 5th Basic Forest Plan in Korea by System analysis (#130) 4. Ana Martín Ariza, Brigite Botequim, Alan Ager and Tiago M. Oliveira: A three-tiered technique to prioritise fuel treatments and analyse trade-offs under multi-objectives (#110) 4. L. Monika Moskal: Riparian Forest Assessments through Remote Sensing in the Pacific Northwest (#64)
14:40 – 15:10 COFFEE BREAK
15:10 – 16:00 KEYNOTE #2: Nicholas Coops – Developing improved synergies between operational forestry requirements and state of the art geospatial data and tools: Experiences from a Cross-Canada industrial forestry network  (#126)
16:00 – 17.00  BUSINESS MEETINGS

Tuesday, August 29

08:40 – 09:30 KEYNOTE #3: Woodam Chung: Operational Forest Planning Under Data and Information Poor Conditions – A Case Study of Beetle Killed Biomass Feedstock Planning in Northern Colorado (#24)
09:40 – 10:20
Session 4
4B. Fire I – Yu Wei
4C. Thinning Optimization – Bogdan Strimbu
4D. Remote Sensing IV – Akira Kato
1. Yu Wei, Benjamin Gannon, Kampf Stephanie, Matt Thompson, Lee MacDonald, Jeffery Cannon, Brett Wolk, Antony Cheng, Kelly Jones and Robert Addington: A mixed integer programming model to prioritize fuel treatments across two Colorado municipal watersheds (#16) 1. John Sessions and Bogdan Strimbu: Impact of scale on thinning strategy: optimality of tree level prescriptions (#60) 1. Guang Zheng, Lixia Ma and Monika. L Moskal: Retrieving forest canopy clumping index from the three dimensional point cloud data (#123)
2. Gilberto Morales and Carlos Valencia: Barrier allocation for fuel treatment using simulation optimization via Kriging metamodel (#82) 2. Kai Husmann, Jan Hansen and Bernhard Möhring: Optimization of Thinning Intensity as Decision Support System for Forest Management (#88) 2. Akira Kato, Norikazu Eguchi and L. Monika Moskal: Monitoring Deer Damage Loss using 3D data from UAV-SfM and Terrestrial Laser Scanner (#121)
10:20 – 10:50 COFFEE BREAK
10:50 – 12:10
Session 5
5A. Forest Transportation & Routing  – Adrián Pascual
5B. Fire II – D. Matsypura
5C. Forest Decision Support Systems I – Keith Reynolds
5D. Remote Sensing V – Luis A. Ruiz
1. Mikael Rönnqvist, Patrik Flisberg and Dag Fjeld: Routing in Sweden versus Norway (#93) 1. Dmytro Matsypura and Oleg Prokopyev: Wildfire fuel management: network-based models and optimization of prescribed burning (#15) 1. Felipe Bravo: Analysis of advantages and disadvantages of forest management cloud simulations after 10 years of SIMANFOR platform (#36) 1. Luis A. Ruiz and Pablo Crespo-Peremarch: Optimizing operational parameters in a full-waveform LiDAR processing tool for forestry (#97)
2. Adrián Pascual: Assessing the role of forest inventory units to compose dynamic treatment units in forest management planning (#85) 2. Marc McDill, Susete Marques, Jose Borges and Marco Henrique Vieira Marto: Designing Forest Landscapes to Reduce the Risk of Fire (#113) 2. Antoni Trasobares (antoni.trasobares@exchange.ctfc.es): The use of forestry DSS in Catalonia, north-east Spain (#107) 2. Midhun Mohan, Glenn Catts, Joseph Roise and James McCarter: Spatially Explicit Habitat Structural Assessment Model using GIS, LiDAR and Logistic Regression Analysis (#81)
3. Marc Folini, Jochen Breschan and Monika Anna Maria Niederhuber (marc.folini@usys.ethz.ch): EcoRoad – A simplistic educational web-based tool to explore optimal road layouts subject to economic and ecological objectives (#86) 3. Chris Lauer, Claire Montgomery and Thomas Dietterich : Forest management on a fire-threatened landscape with spatial externalities (#11) 3. Keith Reynolds, Dave Cleland, Robert Vaughan and Barbara Schrader: Terrestrial Condition Assessment for National Forests of the USDA Forest Service in the Continental US (#4) 3. Shingo Obata, Chris Cieszewski, Roger Lowe and Pete Bettinger: Spatiotemporal analysis of Landsat imagery for assessment of disturbance tracking in coastal Georgia (#27)
4. Mikael Rönnqvist, Patrik Flisberg and Mikael Frisk: Transportation planning using “correct” distances in an efficient manner (#35) 4. José Ramón González-Olabarria, Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo, Blas Mola-Yudego and Timo Pukkala: Adaptive management rules for Catalonian Pinus Nigra stands under risk of fire (#84) 4. Luiz C. E. Rodriguez, Tiago Conto, Caio Hamamura and Gustavo J. F. Almeida: Shifting from conventional forest mensuration to terrestrial laser scanning in Brazil (#22)
12:10 – 13:20 LUNCH
13:20 – 14:10 KEYNOTE #4: Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo and José G. Borges: Coping with climate change and forest disturbances in management planning – Recent research and international networking (#132)
14:20 – 15:40
Session 6
6A. Spatially-Explicit Harvest Scheduling – Sabrina Mauer
6B. Fire III – Alan Ager
6C. Forest Decision Support Systems II – Luiz Carlos Estraviz Rodriguez
6D. Inventory Sampling – Hans-Erik Andersen
1. Jochen Breschan, Sabrina Maurer, Leo Bont and Roberto Bolgè: An improved workflow to identify an optimal cable road layout for a large management unit (#87) 1. Ana Barros, Alan Ager, Michelle Day, Rachel Houtman and John Abatzoglou: Modeling the long-term effect of forest management on wildfire under alternative climate change scenarios (#90) 1. Mikael Rönnqvist, Patrik Flisberg and Gert Andersson: Planning systems for soil damage avoidance (#33) 1. Celine Pastore, Sándor Tóth and Hans-Erik Andersen: Optimal Sampling Design in Forest Carbon Resource Survey (#40)
 2. Sattar Ezzati and Ljusk Ola Eriksson: Solving a multi-period harvest scheduling problem with column generation algorithm (#7) 2. Alan Ager, Cody Evers, Palaiologou Palaiologos, Michelle Day and Ana Barros: Network analysis of wildfire transmission and implications for risk governance (#52) 2. Radomir Balazy, Mariusz Ciesielski, Tomasz Hycza, Michal Zasada, Jarolaw Socha and Patryk Waraksa: GIS and DSS for the area of the Sudetes and the West Beskids (#17) 2. Chad Babcock, Andrew Finley, Hans-Erik Andersen, Bruce Cook and Douglas Morton: Geostatistical estimation of forest biomass in interior Alaska combining Landsat-derived tree cover, sampled airborne lidar and field observations (#59)
3. Róbert Marušák, Jan Kašpar and Adelaide Cerveira: The analyse of clear-cut size as a support for strategic decisions on the national forest policy level (#51) 3. Ana Barros, Alan Ager and Michelle Day: Understanding the reliability of alternative wildfire exposure metrics – implications for forest restoration and fuel management (#91) 3. Silvana Ribeiro Nobre, Luis Diaz-Balteiro, Luiz Carlos Estraviz Rodriguez and Matheus Felipe Zonete: A generalizable MCDA model to support the management of Brazilian forest plantations: the Paricá and Eucalyptus cases (#19) 3. Kornel Czimber: Spatial Sampling Optimization to Monitor Forest Carbon in Interior Alaska, United States (#77)
4. Sabrina Maurer, Jochen Breschan and Hans Rudolf Heinimann: Strategies for an optimal management of rockfall protection forests (#41) 4. Jeremy Fried, Theresa Jain, Robert Keefe, Conor Bell and Sara Loreno: Scoping cost-effective, multi-metric hazard reduction opportunities over a forested landscape: trade-offs among opportunity costs, treatment intensity, effectiveness and longevity (#108) UPDATE – added presentation
4. Abu Nurullah: Washington State Department of Natural Resources’ use of Operations Research Tools to Address Forest Management Policy Issues
4. Bianca N.I. Eskelson and Tara M. Barrett: Climatic modelling of tree species distributions in Pacific coast states, USA (#75)
15:40 – 16:10 COFFEE BREAK
16:10 – 17:00 KEYNOTE #5: Austin Phillips: Optimization Challenges in Mathematical Ecology (#127)
18:00 SSAFR 2017 BANQUET

Wednesday, August 30

08:40 – 10:00
Session 7
7B. Spatial Harvest Scheduling, Reserve Selection & Invasive Species Control – Peter Bettinger
7C. Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis I – Jose Borges
7D. Uneven Aged Forest Management / Remote Sensing VI – Jean Martin Lussier
1. Eric Henderson and Howard Hoganson: A Dynamic Programming Heuristic to Consider Spatial and Temporal Detail in Forest Planning (#67) 1. Susete Marques, Vladimir Bushenkov, Alexander Lotov, Marco Marto and José Borges (smarques@isa.ulisboa.pt): A Pareto Frontier decomposition approach to address multiple criteria forest ecosystem management (#56) 1. Aino Assmuth, Janne Rämö and Olli Tahvonen: Optimal carbon storage in uneven-aged mixed species forests (#47)
2. Pete Bettinger: Explorations and Advances in the Use of Heuristics for Spatial Harvest Scheduling (#2) 2. Alan Ager, Kevin Vogler and Michelle Day: Production possibility frontiers and socio-ecological tradeoffs for restoration of fire adapted forests (#49) 2. Jean-Martin Lussier: Optimizing the structure of uneven-aged hardwood stands to improve long-term profitability (#122)
3. Eduardo Alvarez-Miranda, Virgilio Hermoso, Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo, Andres Weintraub and José Salgado: Designing Zone-diverse Reserves via Mixed Integer Programming (#96) 3. Nicholas Kullman and Sandor Toth: Quantifying the Conflict among Competing Forest Ecosystem Services under Alternative Climate Scenarios (#89) 3. Midhun Mohan, Carlos Alberto Silva, Carine Klauberg, Glenn Catts, Adrián Cardil, Andrew Thomas Hudak: Individual Trees Detection and Tree Crown Size Estimation from UAV-derived Canopy Height Model (#83)
4. Miriam Presutti: Quali – quantitative analysis of SAR data over planted forest in Mesopotamia Argentina (#38)
10:00 – 10:30   COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 11:50
Session 8
8B. Carbon Modeling – Joe Roise
8C. Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis II –  Woodam Chung
8D. Data Driven Decision Making – Mikael Rônnqvist
1. Tuula Packalen and Jari Vauhkonen: Using a generic Markov model to model climate change impacts on forest carbon dynamics (#65) 1. Fatemeh Berenji Tehrani, Fatemeh Azhdari, Ehsan Abdi and Baris Majnounian: Prioritizing road maintenance operations using MCDA (#10) 1. Tasseda Boukherroub, Sophie D’Amours and Mikael Rönnqvist: A pathway toward the implementation of a Decision Theater for forestry planning: a case study in Québec (#37)
2. Bishnu Chandra Poudel and Johan Bergh: Analyzing forest sectors total carbon balance under different management and climate scenarios in Swedish condition (#73) 2. Ji She, Hee Han and Woodam Chung: Economic and Environmental Optimization of Forest Supply Chain for Timber and Bioenergy Production from Beetle-killed Biomass in Colorado (#39) 2. Weikko Jaross, Kevin Ceder, Kai Ross and Sandor Toth: An investigation of time series clustering for Big Data forestry problem (#114)
3. Henrique Scolforo, Joseph Roise, Jose Scolforo and Carlos Mello: Optimal average carbon sequestration in the Brazilian Savanna (#78) 3. Marta Ezquerro, Luis Diaz-Balteiro and Marta Pardos: Integrating Retention Systems in Strategic Forest Planning Using a Goal Programming Method (#5) 3. Yasushi Mitsuda: Developing a spatial distribution map of maxim soil expected value of sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) planted forest in Kyushu Island, Japan (#101)
4. Raju Pokharel, Greg Latta and Sara Ohrel: The potential effect of wildfire on future forest carbon accounts of the western United States (#61) 4. Manuela Oliveira, Marc MacDill and Kyle Kovach: Modeling Natural Regeneration in Pennsylvania Forests (#111)
11:50 – 12:30 CLOSING SESSION / LESSONS LEARNED
Sandor F. Toth, L. Monika Moskal, Andras Szekacs, Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo, Weikko Jaross
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH