HUB Awards 2016

RSO Awards

The RSO Awards are made up of four awards – Husky Impact, Husky Tradition, Husky Empowerment, and Adviser of the Year. Awarded annually, each award comes with a $500 RSO Programming Grant, administered by SAO, and are recognized alongside the HUB Hall of Fame.

HUB Hall of Fame Awards

“We will carve their names into the Hall of Fame to preserve the memory of our devotion.”

The Hall of Fame is made up of four awards – one each for Academics, Activities, Alumni and Athletics. The awards are granted annually in the spring. Award recipient’s names are engraved on the HUB Hall of Fame wall on the first floor of the HUB.

RSO Award Application Process

  • Nominations: Any current UW student, staff, or faculty member may make nominations for awards on behalf of an RSO.
  • Where: Applications must be submitted here.
  • Application Assignment: Each award has a separate “assignment” in the Drop box and must be submitted individually.
  • Application Details: Applications and nominations will be accepted in a narrative form, no more than 2 pages in length (12 pt. font/double-spaced/single-sided). Further details on application expectations are available in each award section.
  • Deadline: 11pm on Friday, April 22, 2016

  • 2015 HUB Award Winners

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Husky Impact
    Fourth Wave Feminists
    Activities
    Jordan Houghton
    Savannah Ledgerwood
    Husky Empowerment
    Huskies for Opportunity in Prison Education
    Academics
    Sara Kathryn Leonetti, President’s Medal
    Sanjit Kaur, President’s Medal
    Husky Tradition
    South Asian Student Association
    Alumni
    Norman D. Dicks, 1963, 1968
    Adviser of the Year
    NA
    Athletics
    Cheng-Tsung Pan, Men’s Golf
    Hau’oli Kikaha, Football
    Krista Vansant, Volleyball

    Previous Award Recipients

    2014 Awards

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Husky Impact
    Huskies for Suicide Prevention & Awareness
    Activities
    Shivani Changela
    Christine Ito
    Husky Empowerment
    Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
    Gamma Omicron Chapter
    Academics
    Emily Nitz-Ritter, President’s Medal
    Melissa Johnson, President’s Medal
    Husky Tradition
    Chinese Student Association
    Alumni
    Arthur Levinson, 1972
    Adviser of the Year
    Christine Stickler
    Alternative Spring Break Student Association
    Athletics
    Sam Dommer, Men’s Crew
    Kaitlin Inglesby, Softball
    Jenna Orlandini, Volleyball

    2013 Awards

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Husky Impact
    Husky United Military Veterans, H.U.M.V.
    Activities
    Sabrina Fields
    Black Student Union & MeCHA
    Bryan Dosono
    Lambda Phi Epsilon & United Greek Council
    Husky Empowerment
    Undergraduate Theatre Society, UTS
    Academics
    Bethany Danskin, President’s Medal
    Michelle Drews, President’s Medal
    Husky Tradition
    Taiwanese Student Association, TSA
    Alumni
    William H. Gates, Sr., 1949, 1950, J.D.
    Adviser of the Year
    NA
    Athletics
    Christine Babcock
    Cross Country/Track & Field
    Jeremy Taiwo
    Track & Field

    2012 Awards

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Husky Impact
    Medical Student Association
    Activities
    Almeera M. Anwar
    American Cancer Society, Relay for Life UW
    Tin-Yu “Todd” Lien
    University Health Education Leadership Program
    Husky Empowerment
    Minority Association of Pre-Health Students
    Academics
    Melissa Rose Winstanley, President’s Medal
    Nicole Guenther, President’s Medal
    Husky Tradition
    Muslim Student Association
    Alumni
    Steven M. Holl,Class of 1971 – Architecture
    Adviser of the Year
    Augustine McCaffery, for her work with
    Native Organization of Indigenous Scholars
    Athletics
    Katie Deines, Women’s Soccer
    Robert Munn, Men’s Crew

    2011 Awards

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Husky Impact
    Manic Mouth Congress
    Activities
    Josephine Garcia, ASUW SHC
    Husky Empowerment
    Latino Student Union
    Academics
    Jacob T. Bobman, 4-year medalist
    Quyen Nguyen, transfer student medalist
    Husky Tradition
    Hui Hoaloha Ulana
    Alumni
    Jane Lubchenco, Class of 1971
    Adviser of the Year
    Carolyn Chow, School of Nursing,
    Diversity Awareness Group (SON DAWGS)
    Athletics
    Venise Chan, Women’s Tennis
    Jake Locker, Football
    Scott Roth, Track & Field

    2010 Awards

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Outstanding RSO Program
    Open Mic Night by R.E.T.R.O. Revolutionary Poets
    Activities
    Jake Faleschini, GPSS
    Maria Kleiber, UW Leaders
    Best RSO Website
    Students for Justice in Palestine
    Jehad Affoneh, Webmaster
    Academics
    Diana Brosten
    Jennifer Vahora
    Collaborative RSO Program
    Relay for Life at UW by American Cancer Society
    Alumni
    Bruce Nordstrom, Class of 1955
    Community Commitment & Involvement
    American Cancer Society
    Athletics
    Danielle Lawrie, Softball
    Nick Taylor, Golf
    Vision & Values Student Leadership
    Jed Bradley, ASUW Student Senate
     
    Adviser of the Year
    Robert Edgmon, Zeta Psi Fraternity
     

    2009 Awards

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Best RSO Program
    iYouth’s What’s Up: Trends in YA & Children’s Librarianship
    Activities
    Vaibhav Vaidya, FIUTS Student Board
    Matt York, SAF Committee
    Best RSO Website
    Hui Hoaloha ‘Ulana
    Donica Ida, Webmaster
    Academics
    Laura M. Hinton
    Pavan A. Vaswani
    Community Commitment & Involvement Award
    Interfraternity Council
    Alumni
    Wayne Quinton, Class of 1959
    Vision & Values Student Leadership
    Hong-Yen Chau, Global Brigades
    Athletics
    Ashley Charters, Softball
    Jon Brockman, Basketball
    Adviser of the Year
    Andy Davey, FIUTS

    2008 Awards

    RSO Awards HUB Hall of Fame
    Best RSO Program
    FIUTS Cultural Fest
    Activities
    Sam E. Al-Khoury, ASUW
    Shayla Miles, President, Swing Kids
    Best RSO Website
    FIUTS Student Board
    Amir Rahmani, Webmaster
    Academics
    Royce Evan Anderson
    June Shu Jun Peng
    Community Commitment & Involvement
    Earth Club
    Alumni
    Beverly Cleary, Class of 1939
    Vision & Values Student Leadership
    Sudip Shekher, FIUTS Student Board
    Athletics
    Christal Morrison, Volleyball
    Heath Allen, Mens Crew
    Adviser of the Year
    Mary Pat Wenderoth, Beta Beta Beta Biological Honors Society
     

    Program Contact

    Amanda Tran

    Amanda Tran

    aannt@uw.edu
    206-543-2380
    HUB 232