Energy Coursework

Lower Level Undergraduate Courses (minimal preparation required)

#

Course

Instructor

 

BSE 104

Products and Energy from Renewable Resources

(varies)

Renata Bura

Richard Gustafson

Kevin T. Hodgson

Michelle M. Trudeau

5

ATMS 111 (offered AWSp)

Global Warming

(varies)

Cecilia M. Bitz

Lyatt Jaegle

 

OCEAN 243

Ocean Circulation and Climate

LuAnne Thompson

5

PHYS 217 (was PHYS 248)

Energy Futures

Gerald Seidler

Upper Level Undergraduate 300-level Courses (some prerequisites)

#

Course

Instructor

3

CHEM E 341 (also ENVIR 341/M E 341)

Energy and the Environment

Eric Stuve

3

CHEM E 345 ?? (on ChemE webpage only)

Introduction to Fuel Cells

 

5

E E 351

Energy System

Mohamed El-Sharkawi

 

ESRM 325

Forest Bioresources

Sharon L. Doty

 

ESS 345

The Environment of Fuel and Mineral Deposits

Eric S Cheney

Upper Level Undergraduate 400-level Courses

#

Course

Instructor

2

ARCH 498X

Special Projects: Mobilizing Solar Energy

Rob Peña

3

CHEM 416

Transition Metals

James Mayer

3

CHEM E 442 (M E/PHYS/ENVIR 342) *ChemE site

Renewable Energy

 

3

CHEM E 445

Fuel Cell Engineering

Eric Stuve

3

CHEM E 484 (maybe also CHEM E 584?)

Electronic and Optoelectronic Polymers

Samson A Jenehke

4

E E 451 (maybe EE 551?)

Wind Energy

?

5

E E 453

Electric Drives

Mohamed El-Sharkawi

Rhichard Christie

4

E E 454

Power System Analysis

 

4

E E 455

Power System Dynamics and Protection

 

4

E E 456

Computer-Aided Design in Power Systems

 

4

E E 457

Electric Energy Distribution Systems

 

3

M E 415

Sustainability and Design for Environment

Joyce Cooper

3

M E 426

Sustainable Energy Design

Philip C Malte

4

M E 430

Advanced Energy Conversion Systems

John C. Kramlich

4

M E 442

Renewable Energy

Philip C. Malte

1-5

M E 498 (also M E 599L)

Special Topics in Mechanical Engineering

Sustainable Energy-Harvesting and Storage Materials and Systems

Minoru Taya (M E)

Joyce Cooper (M E)

Christine Luscombe (MSE)

Yasuo Kuga (E E)

Christopher Meek (Architecture)

3

MSE 471

Introduction to Polymer Science & Engineering

Christine Luscombe

 

TINST 401

Technology in the Service of Society: Energy Systems in the Global Economy

George E Mobus

Graduate Courses

#

Course

Instructor

3

ATM S 514

Ice and Climate

Cecilia M Bitz

3

ATM S 559

Climate Modelling

Cecilia M Bitz

3

ATM S 588

Global Carbon Cycle and Greenhouse Gases

Julian P. Sachs

3

CEE 588

Energy Infrastructure and the Environment

Joe Mahoney

Larson

 

CFR 521E

Geospatial Analysis for Bioenergy Feasibility Assessment

L. Monika Moskal

3+

<9

CHEM 510

Current Problems in Inorganic Chemistry

Solar Energy Conversion

Daniel G. Gamelin

3

CHEM 564 (see MSE 560)

Christine Luscombe

3

CHEM E 560

Reactions at Solid Surfaces

Eric Stuve

3

CHEM E 584 (see CHEM E 484)

Samson Jenekhe

3+

CHEM E 599

Current Topics in Chemical Engineering

> Science and Engineering of Solar Cells [WIN2012]

Hugh Hillhouse

4

E E 553

Power System Economics

Daniel Sadi Kirschen

4

E E 554

Large Electric Energy Systems Analysis

(prereq E E 456)

Daniel Sadi Kirschen

1-5

E E 559

Special Topics in Electrical Energy Systems

Mohamed El-Sharkawi

3

M E 515

Lifecycle Assessment

Joyce Cooper

3

M E 521

Advanced Macroscopic Thermodynamics

John C Kramlich

1

M E 523

Energy and the Environment Seminar

(varies)

Philip C Malte

Richard D Christie

3

M E 524

Combustion

John C. Kramlich

4

M E 539 Renewable Energy I

Philip Malte

3

M E 540 Renewable Energy II

Philip Malte

3

M E 599L (also M E 498)

Special Topics

Energy Harvesting (2011 – )

Minoru Taya

3

MSE 560 (also CHEM 564)

Organic Electronic and Photonic Materials/Polymers

Christine Luscombe

 

PB AF 595

Energy and Climate Policy

Allison Cullen

 

AME