January 2009 Plant Profile: Helleborus niger ‘Josef Lemper’

January 1st, 2009 by Soest Gardener, Riz Reyes

Probably one of the most popular plants to grace each winter display at every retail nursery at this time of year has to be Helleborus niger ‘Josef Lemper’. This plant was a donation to us from Skagit Gardens and T & L Nusery, who

both seemed to highly recommend it last season hence the double donation, and now here it is at its peak. The first blossoms opened well before Christmas and now in January, it continues to form buds and show off its pristine pure white flowers and bright yellow stamens. To set them off, the foliage is evergreen and highly attractive on this hardy and vigorous plant. When it’s not putting on this tremendous winter show, it simply hangs out amongst other perennials that seem to grow over it throughout the spring and summer, but as their companions lose their tops of the winter, “Josef” perks up and is right on queue! A definite “must have” for the winter garden or container!

Common Name: Christmas Rose
Location: Soest Garden – Bed 2
Family: Ranunculaceae
Origin: Garden Origin
Height: 8-11″
Spread: 12-15″
Bloom Time: Winter
Bloom Type/Color: Pure white with bright yellow stamens, fades to pink/green
Exposure: Part Shade
Water/Soil: Well drained with moderate moisture.

Share