August Color Appears at CUH (Part II)

August 5th, 2010 by Pat Chinn-Sloan

Selected floral arrangement #2, courtesy of UWBG volunteers

  1. Echinops ritro – Globe Thistle
  2. Hosta ‘Halcyon’ – Halcyon Hosta
  3. Persicaria amplexicaulis ‘Taurus’ – Mountain Fleece Flower/ Knotweed
  4. Stipa gigantea – Giant Feather Grass
  5. Stachys byzantina (S. lanata) – Lamb’s Ears

Complete details.

**Editor’s Note: A special thank you to our wonderful volunteers who created this work of art.

Share

August Color Appears at CUH (Part I)

August 5th, 2010 by Pat Chinn-Sloan

Selected floral arrangement #1 from CUH, courtesy of UWBG volunteers

  1. Acanthus spinosus – Bear’s Breeches
  2. Actaea ‘Brunnette’ and ‘Black Negligee’ – Dark-leafed Bugbane
  3. Athryium nipponicum ‘Pictum’ – Japanese Painted Fern
  4. Hydrangea quercifolia – Oak-leaf Hydrangea

Complete details.

**Editor’s Note: A special thank you to our wonderful volunteers who created this work of art.

Share

August 2010 Plant Profile: Lilium ‘Scheherazade’

August 5th, 2010 by Soest Gardener, Riz Reyes

A most outstanding hybrid lily known worldwide for its hardiness, vigor, and overall dependability in the garden. ‘Scheherazade’ was one of the first interspecific hybrids introduced on the market and began a trend that would revolutionize the world of lily breeding. Bred by L. Freimann using tetraploid (double the number chromosomes a plant typically has) forms of a cultivar called ‘Thunderbolt’ and a tetraploid form of the famous ‘Black Beauty’, you get a most unusual mahogany crimson edged in gold and later fading to cream born in profusion over stalks that have often been referred to as “Lily Trees”.

Lilium hybrid 'Scheherazade'

I counted over 40 buds and blossoms on ONE STEM! These are gently scented and not overpowering in fragrance like the Orientals (‘Stargazer’ and ‘Casablanca’) or trumpet lilies (Easter Lily). These were a donation from the great lily breeder and grower, Judith Freeman from The Lily Garden 2 years ago and now they’ve hit their stride.

Common Name: Scheherazade Orientpet Lily
Location: Soest Garden Bed 8
Family: Liliaceae
Origin: Garden Origin
Height: 5-7ft.
Spread: 1.5-2ft.
Bloom Time: July into August
Bloom Type/Color: Recurved tepals of rich mahogany crimson edged in gold cream.
Water/Soil: Well drained, moderately moist.

Share

CUH Update August 2010

August 5th, 2010 by Soest Gardener, Riz Reyes

It’s finally beginning to feel like summer; fairly consistent warm temperatures, scrambling to get containers adequately watered, and gravitation towards shade when working outdoors!

The past few weeks have been so busy and incredibly productive as we’ve been fortunate to have an arsenal of interns, work study students, and volunteers help us out in grounds several times a week this summer. While it takes a bit of patience and organization, the added number of bodies out there doing SOMETHING has helped to keep things under control. While skills are still developing, their efforts have made quite a difference and it seems like they’re savoring the experience.

Soest Garden Bed 4

Lots of summer pruning is well under way to keep our trees, shrubs, and vines growing here relatively healthy and happy. By pruning in the summer, we can work on shaping and training certain species, controlling unruly growth such as water sprouts, suckers, and aggressive vines that have over-”climbed”.

Our evaluations of BLOOMS OF BRESSINGHAM perennials are underway here at CUH and we’re beginning to see glimpses of potential bright stars for the garden. After our first round of evaluations of the new plants we’ve received the last two years, many are looking quite promising while others just bit the dust and would caution gardeners about using them. I hope we can develop a website where we can post our findings and we’re also hoping to have a separate evaluation sheet for visitors to the gardens to GIVE US FEEDBACK about the plants! Please stay tuned!

We’ve also just received a generous donation of perennial plants from Skagit Gardens. Each year, they send us new varieties to feature in our gardens so people can see them and look them up when they visit local nurseries. We’ve received some lovely Sedums, a salvia, and some wonderful tickseeds aka Coreopsis like this smashing one called, ‘Cosmic Eye’ bred by a colleague of mine, Darrell Probst.

Coreopsis 'Cosmic Eye'

We’re also quite active on our Facebook Page so to get the latest tidbits about news, events, and quirky happenings, do “like” us, ok!! haha

R

Share

Volunteer Help Wanted: Events Publicity Assistant

August 5th, 2010 by Tech Librarian, Tracy Mehlin

Help us get the word out about the many fun events and classes offered by UW Botanic Gardens. The primary responsibility  is to submit event details to media and community web calendars.

Bi-weekly commitment, 2-3 hours per day, 2-3 days per month.

Contact: Jean Robins, Continuing Education Coordinator, 685-2590 or jrobins@uw.edu

Share