September 2014 Plant Profile: Coreopsis Big Bang™ ‘Star Cluster’

September 4th, 2014 by Soest Gardener, Riz Reyes

Coreopsis Big Bang 'Star Cluster'Tickseed is the common name for the cheery and colorful Coreopsis. Long  utilized as a border plant in  perennial gardens, it’s often only know for its ferny green foliage and one main flush of bright yellow blooms in early summer. Now, thanks to Darrell Probst’s spectacular  breeding work on the Big Bang series, the genus has been revolutionized, with a wider range of colors with almost continuous bloom throughout the season! Skagit Gardens in Mt. Vernon, WA has sent us samples over the years to display and trial here at UW Botanic Gardens and we have them peppered around the Center for Urban Horticulture.

This stunning selection is ‘Star Cluster’. It probably has the tidiest habit of all the Coreopsis we have. It has worked very well as a edging plant because it stays fairly low and it has been in flower since June with minimal deadheading.  The color progression of the flowers is quite fascinating as it opens to a lovely cream with a crimson center and over time and as the weather cools for autumn, the center color softly blends and becomes more prominent on the entire flower.

 

 

Coreopsis Big Bang 'Star Cluster'

 

Coreopsis Big Bang 'Star Cluster' habit

 

Family: ASTERACEAE
Genus: Coreopsis
species: N/A
Common Name:  Tickseed
Location: Soest Garden Bed 5
Origin: Garden Origin.
Height and Spread: 15-18″ wide and 10-12″. tall
Bloom Time: June-Frost

Share

May 2012 Plant Profile: Geum ‘Totally Tangerine’

May 4th, 2012 by Soest Gardener, Riz Reyes

One of the best performing new plants the past two gardening seasons has been this incredibly vigorous Geum. A genus not often used here in gardens (I don’t have any idea why), this selection was given to us by Skagit Gardens who asks us to evaluate its performance. So far, it’s been so dependable, relatively low maintenance (just need to shear back after the first main flush to allow it to continue blooming through the summer. What’s remarkable about this plant is it remains somewhat evergreen and flower buds appear as early as March, ramps up in April and is in full spectacular bloom in May and into June and sporadic flushes throughout the summer. It looks smashing right now paired up with Euphorbia ‘Fireglow’ in Bed 8 of the Soest Garden.

 

 

 

Common Name: Avens
Location: Soest Garden – Bed 8
Origin: Garden Origin
Height and spread: 2.5ft high x 2 ft. wide
Bloom Time: Early Spring

Growing Conditions: Full Sun/ moderately moist soil

Share

CUH Update August 2010

August 5th, 2010 by Soest Gardener, Riz Reyes

It’s finally beginning to feel like summer; fairly consistent warm temperatures, scrambling to get containers adequately watered, and gravitation towards shade when working outdoors!

The past few weeks have been so busy and incredibly productive as we’ve been fortunate to have an arsenal of interns, work study students, and volunteers help us out in grounds several times a week this summer. While it takes a bit of patience and organization, the added number of bodies out there doing SOMETHING has helped to keep things under control. While skills are still developing, their efforts have made quite a difference and it seems like they’re savoring the experience.

Soest Garden Bed 4

Lots of summer pruning is well under way to keep our trees, shrubs, and vines growing here relatively healthy and happy. By pruning in the summer, we can work on shaping and training certain species, controlling unruly growth such as water sprouts, suckers, and aggressive vines that have over-“climbed”.

Our evaluations of BLOOMS OF BRESSINGHAM perennials are underway here at CUH and we’re beginning to see glimpses of potential bright stars for the garden. After our first round of evaluations of the new plants we’ve received the last two years, many are looking quite promising while others just bit the dust and would caution gardeners about using them. I hope we can develop a website where we can post our findings and we’re also hoping to have a separate evaluation sheet for visitors to the gardens to GIVE US FEEDBACK about the plants! Please stay tuned!

We’ve also just received a generous donation of perennial plants from Skagit Gardens. Each year, they send us new varieties to feature in our gardens so people can see them and look them up when they visit local nurseries. We’ve received some lovely Sedums, a salvia, and some wonderful tickseeds aka Coreopsis like this smashing one called, ‘Cosmic Eye’ bred by a colleague of mine, Darrell Probst.

Coreopsis 'Cosmic Eye'

We’re also quite active on our Facebook Page so to get the latest tidbits about news, events, and quirky happenings, do “like” us, ok!! haha

R

Share