March 2010 Plant Profile: Tulipa kaufmanniana ‘Ancilla’

March 5th, 2010 by Soest Gardener, Riz Reyes

Very VERY early this season, but the weather has been outstanding for this little gem. Having lasted a decade in these beds, ‘Anclla’ still keeps coming strong each spring with these outstanding blooms.
They are reliably perennial and stunningly beautiful as a mass or group planting.

Common Name: Ancilla Tulip
Location: Soest Garden Bed 6
Family: Liliacea
Origin: Garden Origin
Height: 6-8″
Spread: Can form tight clumps after several years
Bloom Time: Usually mid-late March onto April
Bloom Type/Color: Cream colored tepals with bright orange red centers. Reverse has a light red/blue blush..
Exposure: Full Sun
Water/Soil: Well drained, moderately moist.

Share