ISEE header

Obtaining a Visa

Letter of Invitation Request

ISEE 2014 participants may request an invitation letter for the purpose of obtaining a travel visa. Persons who are an author of an accepted paper OR who has registered and paid conference fees are eligible to receive a letter of invitation.

Please note that ISEE 2014 is unable to give any further support to the visa application process. Obtaining a visa remains the sole responsibility of the participant.

If it is necessary for you to obtain a visa to attend this conference, you can find relevant information about the application process on the following website:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/business.html

Apply for your Visa well in advance of your travel! Important steps to remember:

  • Review your visa status, and find out if you need a U.S. visa or a renewal.
  • Review the visa wait times information for interview appointments and visa processing at each embassy and consular section worldwide available on the U.S. Department of State website at Visa Wait Times. Visit the embassy or consular section website where you will apply for your visa to find out how to schedule an interview appointment, pay fees and any other instructions.
  • Plan on an interview at the embassy or consulate, which is required for most visa applicants. As part of the visa interview, quick inkless fingerprint scans should be expected. Some visa applications require additional administrative processing, which requires some additional time. Applicants are advised when they apply.

The Letter of Invitation Request Form

If you require a letter of invitation from ISEE 2014, please submit this request for a letter of invitation.

At least one of the following criteria must be met by the requesting party in order to honor the request for a letter of invitation:

  • Be an author of an accepted abstract.
    or
  • Have registered and paid the registration fee for ISEE 2014.
Visa requirements for citizens of Canada and Bermuda

Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables citizens of certain countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for 90 days or less without obtaining a visa.
No visa is required for persons from:

Andora Australia Austria
Belgium Brunei Czech Republic
Denmark Estonia Finland
France Germany Hungary
Iceland Ireland Italy
Japan Latvia Liechtenstein
Lithuania Luxembourg Malta
Monaco The Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Portugal San Marino
Singapore Slovakia Slovenia
South Korea Spain Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan* United Kingdom

* With respect to all references to "country" or "countries" on this page, it should be noted that the Taiwan Relations Act of 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-8, Section 4(b)(1), provides that "[w]henever the laws of the United States refer or relate to foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities, such terms shall include and such laws shall apply with respect to Taiwan." 22 U.S.C. ยง 3303(b)(1). Accordingly, all references to "country" or "countries" in the Visa Waiver Program authorizing legislation, Section 217 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1187, are read to include Taiwan. This is consistent with the United States' one-China policy, under which the United States has maintained unofficial relations with Taiwan since 1979.

The Patriot Act legislated that all Visa Waiver Program travelers must have a machine-readable passport. For more information, please visit: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html.

Visiting the U.S.

If you wish to learn more about visiting the U.S., please visit the U.S. Department of Homeland Security website at What to Expect When Visiting the United States.

 


WA DOHUW School of Public Health