Ocean Surface Topography From Space

2009 Ocean Surface Topography Science Team Meeting

Meeting Agenda

SUNDAY, JUNE 21

15:00 -19:00 Registration check-in , upload presentations

MONDAY, JUNE 22

07:30 Registration Desk Opens

08:30–10:00 Welcoming remarks and program status (Chair: L-L. Fu)


08:30
Meeting overview (L-L. Fu)

08:45 Program status from all agencies

08:45NASA (E. Lindstrom)

09:00
CNES (E. Thouvenot)

09:15
EUMETSAT (F. Parisot)

09:30
NOAA (L. Miller, J. Lillibridge)

09:45
ESA Program (J. Benveniste)

10:00–10:30 Keynote talk I :
Jason1 Tandem Mission: Early results (J. Willis)

10:30–11:00 Break

11:00–12:30 Jason1/2 project and program status (Chair: R. Morrow)


11:00 Jason2 mission overview (G. Zaouche)

  • including data product status and plan
  • brief status as the performances will be discussed elsewhere

11:15 Jason1 mission overview (G. Shirtliffe)

  • including data product status and plan

11:30–12:00 Keynote talk II :

Status of other altimetry missions: Altika, Cryosat, Sentinel-3, Jason-3, Chinese programs, etc (J. Lambin)

12:00 Splinter meeting introduction

12:30–14:00 Lunch

14:00–16:00Splinter session

  • Local calibration/validation : focusing on bias
    Chairs: P. Bonnefond, B. Haines, S. Nerem
  • Instrument processing: re-tracking, radiometer retrieval, SSB, etc.
    Chairs: P. Callahan, S. Brown, E. Bronner

16:00 Break

16:30 Poster session I

18:00
Poster Reception

TUESDAY, JUNE 23

8:30–10:30 Splinter session II
  • Precision orbit determination and geoid (GDR_C and future standards, etc, focusing on orbit solutions and parameterization )
    Chairs: L. Cerri, F. Lemoine
  • Near real-time product validation and application (Including (but not limited to) operational oceanography and wind/wave applications)

Chairs: H. Bonekamp, J. Lillibridge, G. Jacobs

10:30–11:00 Break

11:00–12:30 Splinter session III

  • Global calibration/validation ( focusing on corrections quality assessment and error budget assessment )
    Chairs: S. Desai, N. Picot
  • Outreach/education
    Chairs: M. Srinivasan, V. Rosmorduc

12:30–14:00 Lunch

14:00–15:00 Keynote talks III (Chair: J. Willis)

  • Linking ocean circulation, the water cycle and climate: New science opportunities with salinity satellite missions (G. Lagerloef)
  • Absolute ocean circulation from altimetry: Current status and prospects for the upcoming GOCE era. (M-H. Rio)

15:00–16:00 Poster session II

16:00 Break 

16:30–18:00 Splinter session IV

  • Precision orbit determination and geoid ( focusing on ITRF, geoid, and mean sea surface )
    Chairs: L. Cerri , F. Lemoine
  • Inland/coastal altimetry
    Chairs: F. Mercier, T. Strub, S, Calmant

19:00 Team Dinner

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24

8:30Keynote talk IV (Chair : L-L. Fu)

  • Sea Level Change: Past, Present, and Future (S. Nerem)
  • Sampling and systematic errors in the global sea level change problem (C. Wunsch)

9:30–10:30Plenary session: Sea level error budgets: Current status, needs, and future improvements

Chairs: R. Ponte, A. Lombard , J. Dorandeu

  • Introduction and overview (R. Ponte/J. Dorandeu)
  • Error estimation of the global and regional mean sea
    level trends from altimetry data (M. Ablain)
  • Global sea level rise uncertainty due to land motion
    and reference frame issues (G. Mitchum)

10:20Break

10:50–12:30Plenary session (cont'd)

  • A proposal for tighter stability requirements on the
    wet path delay correction for Jason-3 (D. Chambers)
  • On the long term stability of the radiometer wet
    tropospheric path delay retrieval: Past, present and a
    proposal for the future on Jason-3 (S. Brown)
  • Assessment of tide-prediction errors for altimetry
    (R. Ray)
  • Precise error budget for the altimeter-derived tidal
    constants (F. Lyard)
  • Present uncertainties and future refinement of the
    altimeter sea state bias correction (D. Vandemark)
  • Error in gridded sea surface height products
    (A. Kaplan)
  • Wrap-up

12:30–14:00 Lunch

Summary and recommendation (Chairs: R. Morrow, L-L. Fu)

14:00–14:30 GDR assessment and recommendations

14:30–15:30 Splinter meeting summaries

POD and geoid
Instrument processing
Near real-time data products

15:30Break

15:45Splinter meeting summaries

Coastal and inland altimetry
Outreach

16:25A summary of the status of SWOT mission development (D. Alsdorf)


17:00
Conclusions and Wrap-up

17:30 Adjourn