PSGB Banner

Proceedings of the 2009 Puget Sound Georgia Basin Ecosystem Conference

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

Using this Table of Contents: Click on a session title to see the presentations with that session. Links to proceedings submissions will be highlighted.

 

Coast Salish Plenary:  "Using Our Knowledge to Protect Our Future"

 

1A: Ecosystem-Based Management of the Salish Sea: Scientific support and policy development

Session Co-Chairs: R. Ian Perry and Mary Ruckelshaus

Scientific Support for Ecosystem-Based Management: Quantitative approaches in Puget Sound
Mary Ruckelshaus, Phil Levin

An Ecosystem Research Initiative for Ecosystem-Based Management and Policy Development in the Strait of Georgia
Diane Masson, Ian Perry

Responding to Change: Approaches to integrative environmental management in the Puget Sound Georgia Basin system
Tom Leschine, Terrie Klinger, Jessi Kershner, Dan Tonnes, Rina Hauptfield, Lindsay Correa

Puget Sound Future Scenarios
Marina Alberti, Tom Russo

1B: Above the Dam: Salmon recolonization on theCedar River, Washington

Session Chair: Joe Anderson

Coming Home: The return of Pacific salmon to the Cedar River watershed after a century ofabsence
David Chapin

The Return of the King Salmon (Oncorhynchustshawytscha): Recolonization of Lotic Habitats by a Threatened Fish Population
Karl Burton

Reproductive success of Coho and Chinook salmon during colonization of newly accessiblehabitat
Joseph Anderson*, William Atlas, Paul Faulds, Thomas Quinn

A comparison of differences in juvenile coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch)performance between survivors and non-survivors ina recently colonized stream
George Pess*, PeterKiffney, Tom Quinn, Todd Bennett, Martin Liermann, JoeAnderson

Ecology of Cedar River Salmonids below Landsburg Dam
Matthew Klungle*, Hans Berg, Roger Tabor, Chad Jackson

Growth, movement and survival of coastal cutthroat and rainbow trout during invasion by Pacific salmon
Thomas Buehrens*, PeterKiffney, George Pess, Thomas Quinn

Ecological patterns of recolonization of the upper Cedar River by Pacific salmon and effects on resident organisms
Peter Kiffney*, George Pess, Joseph Anderson, Paul Faulds, Karl Burton

1C: The Ecology of the Pelagic Zone

Session Chair: Correigh Greene

The Ecology of the Pelagic Zone: New perspectives on a poorly understood system
Correigh Greene, Casimir Rice

Linking hydrodynamic conditions and primary productivity within Skagit Bay, WA
Jason Hall, Correigh Greene, Casimir Rice, Rich Henderson, Dan Lomax

Climate impacts on toxic harmful algal blooms in Puget Sound
Stephanie Moore, Nathan Mantua, Barbara Hickey, Vera Trainer

Effects of riverine input on estuarine zooplankton distribution and diversity in Skagit Bay, Washington
Patrick Polte, Correigh Greene, Jason Hall, Dan Lomax, Casimir Rice, Jonathan Reum

Spatial and temporal variability in forage fish abundance in Whidbey Basin: the role of climate in nearshore pelagic communities
Jonathan Reum, Correigh Greene, Casimir Rice, Tim Essington

Comparative Ecology of Fish in Nearshore Pelagic Habitats in the Whidbey Basin and San Juan Archipelago, 2008
Kurt Fresh, Casimir Rice, Eric Beamer, Anna Kagley, Correigh Greene

Estimating carrying capacity in the pelagic zone of Puget Sound
Krista Bartz, Correigh Greene, Casimir Rice, Mary Ruckelshaus, Kurt Fresh, David Beauchamp

Geographic patterns of fish and jellyfish in Puget Sound surface waters: Natural history footnotes or potential indicators of ecological health?
Casimir Rice, Jeff Duda, Correigh Greene, James Karr

1D: Working Across the Border for Conservation and Stewardship of Marine Habitats in the Salish Sea: Challenges and opportunities for mutual learning

Session Chair: Henriette Bastrup-Birk

Proceedings contribution

Contributors:
Henriette Bastrup-Birk, University KUL Leuven; Bill Henwood, Parks Canada; Glen Okrainetz, BC Ministry of Environment; Vern Jacks, Chief, Tseycum Nation's Council; Peter Ronald, BC Sustainable Energy Association Victoria; Gordon McIntosh, Local Government Leadership Institute; Howard Breen, Friends of the Earth Canada; Sabine Jessen, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society, BC Chapter; John Dohrmann, Washington Department of Ecology; Tom Cowan, Puget Sound Partnership; Terry Williams, Tualip Tribe; Mike Sato, People for Puget Sound; Russel Barsh, Kwiaht Research Centre; Stephanie Buffum, Friends of the San Juans; Fred Felleman, Fred Felleman's Marine Consulting; Linda J. Maxson, Northwest Aquatic and Marine Educators

1E: What is the Future of Tidal Energy in the Puget Sound Georgia Basin?

Session Co-Chairs: Linda Lyshall and Mitsuhiro Kawase

The State of Research on Tidal Energy Environmental Impacts
Daryl Williams, Tulalip Tribes

The State of Tidal Energy Technologies
Brian Polagye, University of Washington

Admiralty Inlet Tidal Energy Demonstration Project
Craig Collar, Renewable Energy Programs, Snohomish PUD

Tidal Energy Demonstration Project
Peter Havens, Naval Facilities Engineering Command at Navy Region Northwest

The Pearson College-EnCana Clean Current Tidal Power Demonstration Project at Race Rock
Adam Harding, Pearson College

Developing a New Energy Source
Rich Bowers, Hydropower Reform Coalition

1F: Salish Sea Foods, Salish Sea Knowledge: Puget Sound Georgia Basin policy recommendations from the Washington State and British Columbia Salish Sea Peoples

Session Chair: Jamie Donatuto

Panel Members:
George Harris, Chemainus First Nation; Larry Dunn, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe; Cheryl Niemi, WA State Dept of Ecology; Tom Child, University of Victoria; Catherine O'Neill, Seattle University; Jamie Donatuto, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community

2A: Process-Based Restoration and Protection: Restoring sites, protecting systems

Session Chair: Keith Folkerts

A Systematic Approach to Identification and Analysis of Changes in Puget Sound Nearshore Ecosystems: Analytical methods
Charles Simenstad*, Jen Burke, Scott Campbell, Steve Todd, Curtis Tanner

A Systematic Approach to Identification and Analysis of Changes in Puget Sound Nearshore Ecosystems: Integrating with local analyses
Curtis Tanner

Panel Members:
Millie Judge, Lighthouse Natural Resource Consulting; Stephen Stanley, WA Dept of Ecology; Gino Lucchetti, King County Ecology; Susan Grigsby, WA Dept of Ecology; Peter Rosen, City of Issaquah; Margaret Macleod, City of Issaquah; Susan Shull, Padilla Bay Reserve

Proceedings contribution

2B: Protecting Killer Whales and other Marine Mammals in the Salish Sea

Session Chair: John Calambokidis

Using behavioral data to assess risk factors and address data gaps for the conservation of Southern Resident killer whales: a case study on habitat use
Dawn Noren*, Donna Hauser

Anthropogenic noise in the Salish Sea: Impacts on marine mammals and policy implications.
Jason Wood*, Marla Holt, Val Veirs, Scott Veirs

How do we recover the endangered Southern Resident killer whales in light of persistent environmental contaminants?
Peter Ross*, Gina Ylitalo, Peggy Krahn, Steven Jeffries, John Ford, Brendan Hickie, John Calambokidis

Implementation of the Recovery Plan for Southern Resident Killer Whales
Lynne Barre*, Donna Darm

Changes in marine mammal populations of the Salish Sea: What will the future look like?
John Calambokidis*, Steve Jeffries, Dyanna Lambourn, Ken Balcomb, Jessie Huggins, Lisa Schlender, Erin Falcone

2C: Environmental Change in the Salish Sea Region: Perspectives from historical ecology

Session Chair: Casey Rice

Historical ecology in the Salish Sea region: past, present, and future
Casimir Rice, Tim Beechie, Correigh Greene, Dan Tonnes

Post-glacial landscape evolution and the development of aquatic habitats in Puget Sound
Tim Beechie

Physical characteristics, age, and movement of driftwood on Puget Sound shorelines
Dan Tonnes

Past, preset, and future: The use of paleoecology and bioclimatic envelopne modeling to help conserve endangered Garry oak ecosystems in southwest Canada
Marlow Pellatt

Changes in abundance and composition of the pelagic fish community in Puget Sound: a fragmented thirty-year comparison
Correigh Greene, Kurt Fresh, Casimir Rice, Dan Penttila, Lauren Kuehne, Dana Rudy

Coast Salish agriculture and its impact on soils and ecosystems
Russel Barsh, Madrona Murphy

2D: Wastewaters In The Salish Sea: From science to solutions

Session Chair: Eric Knudsen

Proceedings contribution

Introduction
Eric Knudsen, Sustainable Fisheries Foundation

Impacts of Wastewater on the Salish Sea
Andrea Copping, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Improved estimates of loading from dischargers of municipal and industrial wastewaters
Kevin Fitzpatrick, WA State Department of Ecology

Current drivers for improving water quality and treatment and diversion strategies for managing wastewater.
Patrick Roe*, David Clark*, John Boyle, J.B. Neethling, Marie Pellegrin, Ron Brown

Treating Waste as a Resource: A tool to fight climate change
Stephen Salter, Farallon Consultants, Inc

2E: Regional Solutions for Treatment of Urban Stormwater – Overcoming the Obstacles

Session Chair: Jeff Hamlin

Panel Members:
Jeff Hamlin, HDR Engineering; Nancy Winters, HDR Engineering; Beth Peterson, HDR Engineering; Steve Hitch, City of Redmond; Vicki Sironen, HDR Engineering

2F: Human Dimensions of Ecosystem Recovery and Management: A crosswalk between the academic and applied

Session Co-Chairs: Trina Wellman and Jennifer Knauer

Proceedings contribution

Panel Members:
Jan Cassin, Parametrix, Inc.; Jennifer Knauer, Jones & Jones; Morgan Schneidler, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; Katharine Wellman, Northern Economics

3A: Ecosystem Monitoring for Ecosystem Management

Session Chair: Scott Redman

"You can't fix it if you don't know what is broken and why": Giving purpose and meaning to ecosystem monitoring
Stephen Ralph, James Brennan

A decade of nutrient and oxygen concentrations in Puget Sound: Ecology's Long-Term Monitoring data from 1999-2008: A tool for long-term analysis of eutrophication.
Christopher Krembs, Julia Bos, Simone Hoffer, Brandon Sackmann, Carol Maloy, Maya Keyzers

Boundary Bay Ambient Monitoring Program A Partnership Approach
Jim Armstrong, John Brereton

Establishing an Ecological Monitoring Program in Gulf Islands National Park Reserve
George Mercer

3B: Rebuilding Marine Fish Communities in the Salish Sea: Where are we now and where are we going?

Session Co-chairs: Lyman Thorsteinsen and James Selleck

The Biology and Assessment of Rockfishes in Puget Sound
Wayne Palsson*, Tien-Shui Tsou, Greg Bargmann, Raymond Buckley, Jim West, Mary Lou Mills, Yuk Wing Cheng, Robert Pacunski

Evidence for differences in fish community structure between marine reserves and non-reserves in the San Juan Channel, Washington
Anne Beaudreau

Efficacy of voluntary Bottomfish Recovery Zones in San Juan County, Washington State, USA.
Eric Eisenhardt, Gary Greene, Joe Gaydos, Tina Wylie-Echeveria

Applying predation risk theory to the recovery of depleted populations of rockfish and lingcod in Howe Sound, British Columbia
Alejandro Frid, Jeff Marliave

Variable dynamics of a Puget Sound fish community reveals ecological shifts in the absence of apparent drivers
Kathryn Dodd*, Thomas Quinn, Tim Essington

Forage fish spawning habitat selection in an urbanized Puget Sound embayment: First steps toward a predictive model.
Theresa Liedtke*, Collin Smith, Dennis Rondorf, Richard Dinicola, Jessica Lacy, Renee Takesue, Raymond Watts

3B: Lessons Learned in Restoring Different Puget Sound Shoretypes

Session Co-Chairs: Steve Todd and Andrea McLennan

A Shoreline Geomorphology Dataset for Puget Sound: Applications for Salmon Recovery and Nearshore Habitat Restoration
Steve Todd*, Aundrea McBride, Osa Odum, Marilu Koschak, Nick Fitzpatrick

An Approach to Process-Based Nearshore Restoration and Conservation Analysis in the Puget Sound Region
Andrea MacLennan and Jim Johannessen

Ecological Functions of Marine Riparian Areas and Driftwood Along North Puget Sound Shorelines
Daniel Tonnes

Pressures on Spits from Anthropogenic Alterations and Some Possible Solutions
Jeff Parsons*, Jose Carrasquero

Beach Restoration and Rehabilitation in Puget Sound: Three Large Projects After 10 Years
Jim Johannessen, Jonathan Waggoner*

3C: Hypoxia Integrated Models

Session Chair: Bob Johnston

Watershed and marine modeling used to assess hypoxia for the Hood Canal Dissolved Oxygen Program’s Integrated Assessment and Modeling Study
Jan Newton*, Jeff Richey, Mitsuhiro Kawase, Al Devol

Water Quality of the Nearshore Environment – Modeling Dissolved Oxygen in Port Susan and the Lower Stillaguamish River
Stephen Breithaupt, Tarang Khangaonkar

South Puget Sound Dissolved Oxygen Study
Andrew Kolosseus, Mindy Roberts

Model-Derived Physical Inventory for Inlets in South Puget Sound
Skip Albertson, Christopher Krembs

Budd Inlet: A glimpse of Puget Sound in 2020?
Mindy Roberts, Anise Ahmed, Greg Pelletier

3E: Exploring the Relationship of Science, Policy and Traditional Ecological Knowledge

Session Chair: Charles O'Hara

Proceedings contribution

Panel Members:
Darren Blaney, Homalco Nation; Eric Beamer, Skagit River Cooperative System; Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey; Brian Cladoosby, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; Debra Lekanof, Swinomish/Coast Salish Gathering Coordinator

4A: Building Compatible Approaches Toward Transboundary Ecosystem Indicators in the Puget Sound and Georgia Basin

Session Chair: Cecilia Wong

Proceedings contribution

A Regional Effort to Select Environmental Indicators for the Puget Sound
Sandra O'Neill*, Claudia Bravo, Tracy Collier

Use of long-term monitoring data, Indicators, and health effects-thresholds to develop science-based restoration goals: A case study of toxics in biota using DPSIR.
James West*, Sandra O'Neill, Mary Ruckelshaus

Human Well Being and Ecosystem Health: A Conceptual Model for Integrating Social Metrics into Ecosystem Based Management
Morgan Schneidler*, Mark Plummer, Laura LaFrance

Using intermediate outcomes to map and communicate program logic, attribute responsibility, and monitor progress toward protection and recovery
Richard Gelb*, Michael Jacobson

Selecting signals of health in the Salish Sea: next steps for identifying ecosystem indicators in Puget Sound
Jameal F. Samhouri*, Sandie O'Neill, Phillip S. Levin

4B: Restoration and Monitoring Lessons Learned

Session Chair: Christopher Ellings

Nisqually Estuary Ecosystem Restoration Hypotheses Derived from Monitoring Three Discrete Projects Implemented from 1996-2006
Christopher Ellings, Florian Leischner, Sayre Hodgson, Jennifer Cutler

Water level and vegetation response to ditch blocking in the restoration of Burns Bog, Delta, British Columbia.
Sarah Howie, Paul Whitfield, Richard Hebda, Thomas Munson, John Jeglum, Allan Dakin

Reclaimed Water for Wetland Enhancement: The Chinook Bend Natural Area Experience
Steve Tolzman*, Susanna Leung, P.E., Dan Golner

Urban restoration opportunities and lessons learned: the Olympic Sculpture Park and the Seattle seawall
John Bingham, Emilie Flemer, Drew Gangnes, Maureen Goff, Sarah Heerhartz, Andrea Ogston, Jason Toft, Jackie White

Estimating salmon and steelhead responses to watershed restoration: how much restoration is needed to produce a measureable change in fish abundance?
Phil Roni, George Pess, Tim Beechie, Sarah Morley

4C: Salmon in the Nearshore Salish Sea: What do we now know and where do we go?

Session Chair: Anne Shaffer

Proceedings contribution

Nearshore distribution and size-structure of juvenile salmon and forage fish in two regions of Puget Sound
Elisabeth Duffy*, David Beauchamp

North Kitsap Nearshore Fish Utilization Preliminary Results of Beach Seine Sampling in 2007 and 2008.
Paul Dorn, Doris Small

Juvenile Chinook salmon use of small non-natal estuaries in the Whidbey Basin, eastern Admiralty Inlet, and the San Juan Islands
Eric Beamer*, Kurt Fresh, Tina Wyllie-Echeverria, Micah Wait, Jason Griffith, Todd Zackey

Fish Response to Shoreline Habitats and Restoration along Urbanized Sections of Central Puget Sound
Jason Toft*, Jeffery Cordell, Sarah Heerhartz, Beth Armbrust, Charles Simenstad

Fish use of the nearshore central Strait of Juan de Fuca and Chinook recovery
Anne Shaffer*, Tyler Ritchie, Pat Crain, Matt Beirne, Cathy Lear, Dwight Barry

Juvenile Salmon Use of Nearshore Habitats in the San Juan Archipelago, Preliminary Results
Eric Beamer, Kurt Fresh, Tina Wyllie-Echeverria*, Anna Kagley, Rich Henderson, David Teae

Nearshore fish sampling in the Nisqually Reach area of South Puget Sound
Sayre Hodgson*, Christopher Ellings, Kristin Williamson, Jennifer Cutler

4D: Water Resources Management: Tools and processes for decision making

Session Chair: Amy Carlson

Water Resources Management for Local Government: Maximizing Benefit Provided Using an Objective Prioritization Process and Adaptive Management Techniques
Roland Middleton*, Amy Carlson*

Water Availability for the Puget Sound Basin
Richard Dinicola

Coordinated Water Resource Data Management for Knowledge-based Decision Making in Transboundary Watersheds
Joanne Greenberg, Mary Dumas

Living Water Smart: British Columbia's Water Plan
Lynn Kriwoken

4E: Hood Canal Dissolved Oxygen Program's Integrated Assessment and Modeling Study: What we did, what we learned, and why it matters

Session Chair: Jan Newton

Panel Members:
Jan Newton, University of Washington; Al Devol, University of Washington; Jeff Richey, University of Washington; Mitsuhiro Kawase, University of Washington; Bill Simmonds, USGS; Sandra Parker-Stetter, University of Washington

Coast Salish Plenary

Panelists:
Brian Cladoosby, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; Debra Lekanof, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; Sarah Akin, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; Eric Grossman, U.S. Geological Survey

5A: Clearing the Air: Visibility initiatives in the Salish Sea Region

Session Chair: Markus Kellerhals

U.S. Efforts to Improve Visibility in the Puget Sound – Georgia Basin Airshed
Robert Kotchenruther, Ph.D. Environmental Scientist, EPA Region 10

Canadian Visibility Science – Past, Present and Future
Roxanne Vingarzan, P. Schwarzhoff, K. Jones, A. Teakles, R. So, Environment Canada Air Quality Science Unit, Pacific and Yukon Region

Panel Members:
Roxanne Vingarzan, Environment Canada; Steve Sakiyama, Ministry of Healthy Living and Sport; Laurie Bates-Frymel, Metro Vancouver; Keith Carlson, University of Saskatchewan; Markus Kellerhals, Ministry of Healthy Living and Sport

5B: Citizen Science: Advancing conservation through scientist/volunteer partnerships

Session Chair: Mark Plunkett

Panel Moderator:
Mark Plunkett, Seattle Aquarium

Panel Members:
Robert Fuerstenberg, King County Dept. of Natural Resources and Parks; Jim Somers, WSU Beach Watchers; Julia Parrish, UW Aquatic and Fisheries Science; Mary Lou Mills, WDFW Marine Ecosystem Manager; Kristen Cooley, Puget Sound Partnership

5C: Restoration of Large River Deltas

Session Chair: Eric Grossman

Restoration of Large River Deltas: Balancing ecosystem and land use needs in the Skagit Delta
Eric Grossman*, Christopher Curran, Tarang Khangaonkar, Eric Beamer, Steve Rubin, Correigh Greene, Greg Hood, Peter Swarzenski, Bill Labiosa, Debbie Reusser

Importance of habitat connectivity in Skagit Chinook salmon recovery
Eric Beamer*, Greg Hood, Kurt Fresh, Correigh Greene

Collaborative Farmland and Resource Stewardship Solutions…The Skagit Delta Story
Mike Shelby

Recovering from Ecological Amnesia: Ecological Function of Historically Abundant, but Currently Rare, Tidal Shrub Habitat.
Gregory Hood

Sediment transport and benthic habitat responses to large-scale river-delta channelization: Developing models to predict nearshore habitat recovery and biotic response with restoration
Eric Grossman*, Bill Labiosa, Andrew Stevens, Chris Curran, Steve Rubin, Peter Swarzenski, Robert Rosenbauer, Doug George, Angela Lam, Jim Gibson, Eric Beamer

Implications of the Endangered Species Act on the National Flood Insurance Program
Mark Eberlein*, Mark Carey, Mark Riebau, John Graves

Using Decision Analysis to Assess Alternatives and Prioritize Studies in Support of Ecological Restoration Projects: A Skagit River Delta Example
William Labiosa*, Eric Grossman, Steve Hinton

5D: Toxic Chemicals in the Biota of the Salish Sea

Session Chair: Tracy Collier

An Integrated Assessment of the Occurrence and Effects of Endocrine Disruptors in Puget Sound.
Irvin Schultz, Elliot Walters, Jim Nagler

Persistent organic pollutants as chemical tracers for Puget Sound marine biota
Gina Ylitalo*, Sandra O'Neill, James West, Lyndal Johnson, Dan Lomax, Margaret Krahn, Tracy Collier

Copper interferes with anti-predation behavior of juvenile salmon and reduces survival during encounters with predators
Jenifer McIntyre*, David Baldwin, David Beauchamp, Nathaniel Scholz

A toxics-based biological observing system (tBiOS) for Puget Sound
Lyndal Johnson, Sandra O'Neill, James West, Claudia Bravo, Mark Myers, Carla Stehr, Gina Ylitalo, Tracy Collier

5E: Building a System of Indicators for Transboundary Ecosystem Management

Session Chair: Michael Rylko

Proceedings contribution

Panel Members:
Karen Topelko, BC Ministry of the Environment; Debra Lekanof, Swinomish / Coast Salish Gathering Coordinator; Michael Rylko, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Cecilia Wong, Environment Canada

6A: Climate Change Science in the Salish Sea

Session Chair: Sarah Brace

Sea-level Rise and Coastal Habitats in the Pacific Northwest: Application of a Model (PPT)
Patty Glick

Water Supply and Climate Adaptation in Seattle
Paul Fleming, Joan Kersnar

Predicting the Impacts of Climate Change on Skagit River Steelhead
Ed Connor

The response of Salish Sea shorelines to rising sea level: A geomorphic perspective
Hugh Shipman

Climate variability, trends, and future projections
Trevor Murdock

6B: Transboundary Ecosystem Management in the Puget Sound Georgia Basin: Exploring opportunities for enhanced collaboration

Session Chair: Ron Kreizenbeck

Panel Facilitator:
Angela Stadel, Environment Canada

Transboundary Ecosystemâ€based Management in the Puget Soundâ€Georgia Basin: Exploring Opportunities for Enhanced Collaboration

image

Panel Members:
Jamie Alley, BC Ministry of the Environment; Kathleen Drew, BC Washington Coastal and Oceans Task Force; Ray Harris, Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group and Coast Salish Gathering Steering Committee; Simon Geerlofs, Northwest Straits Commission; Jon Waterhouse, Yukon River Intertribal Watershed Council; Larry Hildebrand, Gulf of Maine Council and Environment Canada

6C: Protecting Puget Sound and Georgia Basin from Bioinvasions: Ballast water research and management

Session Chair: Russ Herwig

Panel Members:
Andrea Copping, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Russell Herwig, University of Washington/Washington Sea Grant; Allen Pleus, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife; Michael Moore, Pacific Merchant Shipping Association; Bruce Wishart, People for Puget Sound; Terry Sutherland, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

6D: Toxic Chemical Fate and Transport

Session Chair: Scott Redman and Dale Norton

Toxic Chemical Loading Studies
Power Point file
James Maroncelli

The long-term fate and bioaccumulation of polychlorinated biphenyls in Puget Sound
Greg Pelletier, Teizeen Mohamedali, Dale Norton

Development of a PCBs Bioaccumulation Model for the Puget Sound, WA Ecosystem
Jeffrey Stern, Bruce Nairn, Kevin Schock, Andrew Ryan

Contaminant Loading from Suspended Sediments Entering the Lower Duwamish Waterway Superfund Site
Thomas Gries*, Janice Sloan, Brad Helland

Atmospheric delivery of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) to the Georgia Basin, British Columbia
Marie Noel, Neil Dangerfield, Roy A.S Hourston, Rick Thomson, Wayne Belzer, Pat Shaw, Mark B. Yunker, Peter S. Ross

Western Airborne Contaminants Assessment Project - Atmospheric Deposition in the National Parks of the Puget Sound
Dixon Landers

6E: Developing a Call for Action for the Abbotsford-Sumas Aquifer: Protecting groundwater for future generations through internationally coordinated management

Session Chair: Alan Kohut

The Abbotsford-Sumas International Task Force: its mission and role in transboundary aquifer management
Richard Grout

Summary of the Abbotsford-Sumas Aquifer Science Forum
Gwyn Graham

Understanding the linkages between agricultural management and groundwater nitrate contamination
Bernie Zebarth, Cathy Ryan

Summary of Groundwater Research Activities on the Abbotsford-Sumas Aquifer in Washington State
Barbara Carey

Panel: Abbotsford-Sumas International Task Force and other experts

Panel Members:
Richard Grout, Washington State Department of Ecology; Orlando Schmidt, British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture and Lands; Bernie Zebarth, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Gwyn Graham, Environment Canada; Michele LePitre, British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture and Lands; Mike Wei, British Columbia Ministry of Environment; George Boggs, Whatcom Conservation District (Washington State); Margaret Crowley, British Columbia Ministry of Environment; Edith Camm, Abbotsford-Sumas Aquifer Stakeholder Committee; Barbara Carey, Washington State Department of Ecology; Stephanie Warriner, British Columbia Ministry of Environment

6F: Salmon Recovery: Success of the local lead entity process

Session Chair: Erik Neatherlin

Panel Members:
Sara LaBorde, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife; Richard Brocksmith, Hood Canal Coordinating Council; Lauri Vigue, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife; David Trout, Nisqually Tribe; Joe Ryan, Puget Sound Partnership; Barbara Rosenkotter, San Juan County; Erik Neatherlin, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife; Sara Simrell, Paladin Data Systems Coorporation

7A: Ecological Repercussions of Adapting to Climate Change: What happens when everyone adapts independently?

Session Chair: Paul Whitfield

Panel Members:
Paul Whitfield, Environment Canada (Moderator); Don Macdonald, Sustainable Fisheries Foundation; John Vaccaro, USGS; John Richardson, Department of Forest Sciences, UBC; Stewart Cohen, Environment Canada; Marlow Pellatt, Parks Canada

7B: Ecosystem Services: A tool for more effective ecosystem management

Session Chair: Suzanne Marcy

Power Point file

Panel Members:
Elliott Rosenberg, U.S. EPA - REGION 10; Suzanne Marcy, U.S. EPA; Dixon Landers, U.S. EPA; David Batker, Earth Economics; Craig Hanson, World Resources Institute

7C: Eelgrass Part I: Eelgrass Indicators

Session Chair: Ron Thom

Eelgrass – Is eelgrass an essential, effective and efficient indicator of Puget Sound and Georgia Basin ecosystem health?
Ron Thom, Mary Ruckelshaus, Anja Schanz, Jeff Gaeckle, Douglas Bulthuis, Jim Kaldy, Tina Whitman, Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria, Jessie Lacy, Tim Nelson, Renee Takesue, Jennifer Ruesink, Cynthia Durance

Identifying eelgrass (Zostera marina L.) stressors in Puget Sound, Washington (USA) - A case study in the San Juan Island Archipelago
Anja Schanz, Peter Dowty, Helen Berry, Lisa Ferrier, Jeffrey Gaeckle, Thomas Mumford, Renee Takesue, Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria

Adaptively improving predictions of eelgrass (Zostera marina L.) distribution and abundance
Ronald Thom*, Chaeli Judd, Amy Borde, John Vavrinec, Dana Woodruff, Val Cullinan

Eelgrass (Zostera marina L.) monitoring in greater Puget Sound: the value in tracking an indicator species
Jeff Gaeckle, Pete Dowty, Helen Berry, Lisa Ferrier, Anja Schanz, Tom Mumford, Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria

Experiences in the Use of Seagrass as an Environmental Indicator of Ecosystem Health in 4 Estuaries in Florida: Charlotte Harbor, Tampa Bay, Indian River Lagoon and Sarasota Bay–Considerations for Monitoring in Puget Sound.
Catherine Corbett

Eelgrass (Zostera marina) as an indicator to detect direct and indirect environmental change.
Cynthia Durance

One is Not Enough: Using Multiple Indicators to Evaluate Stressed Nearshore Ecosystems
Megan Dethier*, Helen Berry

7D: Derelict Fishing Gear: Impacts, removals and prevention from Puget Sound to California

Session Chair: Ginny Broadhurst

Derelict Fishing Gear: Assessing the Problem and Prioritizing the Solutions
Kirsten Gilardi, Tom Good, Jeff June, Ginny Broadhurst

Specters in the Sound: trends and impacts of derelict fishing gear on the marine fauna of Puget Sound and the Northwest Straits
Tom Good*, Jeffrey June, Ginny Broadhurst

Putting marine habitat back to work: Recovery of marine habitats after derelict fishing net removal
Jeffrey June

California's Lost Fishing Gear Recovery Project
Kirsten Gilardi, Jennifer Renzullo, Brynie Kaplan-Dau, Jeffrey June

Stopping the Problem at the Source: Crabber Education
Chrys Bertolotto

7E: Oil Spill Risk Management: Strategies for the future

Session Chair: Miles S. (Chip) Boothe

Slick Fixes for the Salish Sea – Restoring Natural Resources after Oil Spills
Dan Doty*, Dale Davis, Rebecca Post*

Evaluating Capacity to Respond to Large-scale Oil Spills in Puget Sound and the Georgia Basin.
Jacqui Brown-Miller*, David Mora

Looking to the Future - Training, Drills, and Exercises
David Sawicki

The Tribal Perspective as a Natural Resource Trustee on Oil Pollution
Chad Bowechop, Makah Tribe

Facilitated Panel Discussion

Moderator:
Miles (Chip) Boothe, Washington State Department of Ecology Spill Prevention

Panel Members:
Kathy Fletcher, People for Puget Sound; Richard Wright, Marine Spill Response Company; Linda Pilkey-Jarvis, Department of Ecology Spill Prevention section

7F: Managing Washington's Coasts

Session Chair: Brian Lynn

Panel Members:
Brian Lynn, Washington State Department of Ecology; Carrie Byron, Washington State Department of Ecology; Nathalie Hamel, Sea Grant Marine Policy Fellow

8A: Planning for Climate Change in the Puget Sound and Georgia Basin: Mitigation and adaptation responses

Session Chair: Penny Lloyd

Planning for Climate Change in Metro Vancouver – Assessing Potential Impacts and Developing Mitigation and Adaptation Responses
Hugh Kellas, Albert van Roodselaar, Roger Quan

The Role of Regional Governments in Climate Change Adaptation
Elizabeth Willmott

The B.C. Government's Approach to Climate Action
Lee Thiessen

Washington State Climate Change Policy Overview: Mitigation & Adaptation
W. Spencer Reeder

Northwest Ports Clean Air Strategy
Stephanie Jones Stebbins*, Sarah Flagg

8B: From Policy to Practice: Implementing market mechanisms for reducing land use impacts on the Salish Sea

Session Chair: Dan Stonington

Panel Members:
Dan Stonington, Cascade Land Conservancy; Stephen Stanley, Washington Department of Ecology; Dennis Canty, Evergreen Funding Consultants; Adam Davis, Solano Partners; Jan Cassin, Parametrix, Inc; Rick Anderson, HDR, Inc.

8C: Eelgrass Part II: Is eelgrass an essential, effective and efficient indicator of Puget Sound and Georgia Basin ecosystem health?

Session Chair: Jeff Gaeckle

Using underwater video analysis to determine ulvoid algal cover and overlap with eelgrass over a regional scale.
Timothy Nelson, Lydia Imhoff, Jennifer Olson

Lignin phenols, lipid biomarkers, and carbon isotopes as indicators of the paleo-occurrence of eelgrass (Zostera marina) in Westcott and Padilla Bays, WA
Robert Rosenbauer*, Pamela Campbell, Eric Grossman

Eelgrass Zostera marinaand light availability in Puget Sound, adaptation or limitation?
Renee Takesue, Jessica Lacy, Emily Carrington, Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria

Combining the tools of remote imaging and SCUBA to identify seafloor disturbances: A case study of Echo Bay, Sucia Island, San Juan Archipelago
Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria, H. Gary Greene, Kevin Britton-Simmons, Stuart Hurlbert, Zach Hughes, Ted Smith, Vaughn Barrie

Eelgrass Indicator Deployment System (EIDS): A Low Tech Tool for Short-Term Evaluation of Eelgrass Response to Water Quality
Jim Kaldy

Eelgrasses as indicators in the Salish Sea: Interannual variation in distribution of eelgrasses in Padilla Bay, Washington
Douglas Bulthuis*, Suzanne Shull

8D: Moving Forward to Improve Water Quality

Session Chair: Kim Stark

Wastewater characterization of Metro Vancouver's five wastewater treatment plants.
Farida Bishay, Albert van Roodselaar, Stan Bertold

Assessing Water Quality Impacts of Combined Sewage Overflows and Using Results to Evaluate Alternative Solutions and Make Decisions
Jason Sharpley*, Amy Carlson*

Reclaiming Surface and Waste Waters from Penn Cove: Attempting Nearshore and Agricultural Benefits
Rex Porter*, Joe Hillers, Nancy Conard, John Wilson

Reclaimed water comprehensive planning: Protecting Puget Sound by creating resources from wastewater
Mark Buscher

Water quality trading as a tool for Puget Sound recovery: lessons, obstacles and opportunities.
Mark Buckley

Linked Watershed-Lake Models for the Lake Whatcom Phosphorus TMDL (PPT)
Paul Pickett*, Steve Hood*

8E: Low Impact Development and Stormwater Management

Session Chair: Curtis Hinman

Start with the Soil: Changing Construction Site Soil and Vegetation Management in Washington
David McDonald

WSU Puget Sound Low Impact Development Pilot Project Monitoring
Curtis Hinman

The Effectiveness of LIDs in Reducing Stormwater Runoff
Douglas Beyerlein

Cleaning Our Water: Making the Case for Interdisciplinary Cross-pollination
David Wright

8F: Closed Meeting: Canadian and US Ambient Monitoring in Boundary Bay and other areas of Puget Sound and Georgia Basin

Meeting Organizer: Maggie Dutch

Closing Plenary: "A Call to Action!"

Proceedings contribution

Coordinators:
Larry Campbell, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; Ray Harris, Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group

Witnesses:
Bill Ruckelshaus, Puget Sound Partnership; Joe Gaydos, SeaDoc Society; Michelle Pirzadeh, EPA Region 10; Chief Lydia Hwitsum, Cowichan Tribes; Ken Brock, Environment Canada; Clinton Charlie, Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group

Poster Group 1: Ecosystem Management in the Salish Sea

VENUS: A Facility for Real Time, Long-term Ecosystem Science
Richard Dewey, Verena Tunnicliffe

Building A Sense of Place Around The Salish Sea
Shann Weston

Evaluation of on-site Codes WAC 246-272A and 246-273 in light of an ecosystem process approach
Kenneth Morse

Trans-Boundary Data Sharing via Internet Data Services
John Tooley

Implementation of regional Conservation Strategies under a State Wide Habitat Conservation Plan
Lalena Amiotte

Effectiveness of An Existing Regulatory Program in Protecting Aquatic Resources in Washington
Timothy Quinn*, David Price*

Development of a Landscape Scale Matrix for Identifying and Prioritizing Conservation Sites on State-owned Aquatic Lands
Carol Cloen

Linking Variations in Water Chemistry and Light Availability in the San Juan Archipelago with Satellite-based Observations of the Fraser River Plume
Kristy Kull*, Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria, Jill Coyle, Miles Logsdon, Chuck Schietinger

Integrated Project Review and Mitigation Tools Initiative
Randi Thurston*, Brian Criss

Scenarios for marine ecosystem policy and decision-making in the Salish Sea: uses and limitations
Ian Perry

Conserving State-Owned Aquatic Lands - DNR's Aquatic Reserves Program
Kyle Murphy

Habitat Conservation Planning for the Hydraulic Project Approval Program to Protect Aquatic Resources in Washington State
David Molenaar

The contribution of working forests and the Forests and Fish Adaptive Management Program in sustaining ecosystems for amphibian assemblages in the Pacific Northwest
Aimee McIntyre, Marc Hayes, Julie Tyson, Timothy Quinn

Green Shores: A Sustainable Shoreline Rating System
Brian Emmett, Harriet Rueggeberg, Nicole Faghin, Katrina Hoffman, James Brennan, Dave LaClergue, Patrick Walshe*

A Draft Watershed Management Plan for Birch Bay, Whatcom County
Stephen Stanley, Susan Grigsby, Peter Gill, John Carleton, Susan Shull, Margaret Clancy, Kathy Berg, John Jacobson, Ann Eissenger

A blueprint for improving protection of nearshore habitat using existing conservation strategies
Tina Whitman*, Jim Slocomb

Innovative Loans Stimulate Investment in Renovation of On-Site Sewage Infrastructure
Terry Hull

A new restoration ecology: creating healthy, functioning urban communities by integrating science and design
Critter Thompson, Erin Christensen

Evaluating Alternative Management Strategies for the Nearshore: Implications for the Delivery of Ecosystem Services
Anne Guerry*, Mary Ruckelshaus, Mark Plummer, Jeremy Davies, Jason Miller, Krista Bartz, Chris Harvey

Using ecological thresholds to inform benchmarks for ecosystem-based management in Puget Sound
Jameal Samhouri, Phil Levin, Cameron Ainsworth

Naming the Salish Sea
Bert Webber

The Elwha Nearshore: Linking Management, Education, and Research to Achieve Ecosystem Restoration. Priority Recommendations by the Elwha Nearshore Consortium, 2009
Shea McDonald, Willie Spring

Poster Group 2: Ecosystem Monitoring, Mapping and Modeling

In Situ Water Quality Monitoring During Sediment Remediation Construction Activities at the Denny Way Combined Sewer Overflow
Scott Mickelson

Watershed Dynamics and Inputs to Puget Sound: Integrated Watershed Modeling
Jeffrey Richey

Assessment of Clallam County Shoreline Features Using a Red Hen Video Mapping System (PPT)
Michael Anderson, Chaeli Judd, Cathy Lear

Tracking Fecal Pollution Trends in Puget Sound Shellfish Growing Areas using the Fecal Pollution Index (FPI)
Tim Determan

The Air Quality Health Index: Helping people become air aware
Patti Dods*

Puget Sound Circulation and Transport Model (PS-CTM) - Towards an Operational Forecast System
Zhaoqing Yang*, Tarang Khangaonkar, Taeyun Kim, Jared Chase

Modeling future oceanographic conditions in the Strait of Georgia
Mike Foreman, Diane Masson

Regional Risk Assessment as an Organizational and Decision Making Tool for Managing Puget Sound
Wayne G. Landis*, April J. Markiewicz

A Decade of Ecosystem Restoration and Monitoring at the West Eagle Harbor Superfund Site
Rob Zisette

A Collaborative Approach to Mapping Non Government Conservation Lands in BC
Dan Buffett*, Tammy Tam, Kathleen Moore, Jason Northcott, Rob Knight, Sheila Harrington, Kathleen Sheppard, Karen Wipond, Dave Nicolson

Washington Coastal Atlas: Accessible, coordinated information to support Puget Sound ecosystem management
Kathy Taylor*, Darby Veeck, Dan Saul, Liz O'Dea, Deborah Purce

Seafloor Mapping and Habitat Characterization of the Salish Sea – A Washington State Mapping Effort for Puget Sound and the Outer Coast
H. Gary Greene*, Jennifer Hennessey, Wayne Palsson, Tom Mumford, Ed Bowlby, Sam Johnson, Jeremy Davies

Comparison of Monitored Natural Recovery (MNR) and Enhanced Natural Recovery (ENR) Effectiveness
Jeffrey Stern, Jenee Colton, Debra Wwilliston

Using Earth Observation Data to Monitor Ecological Integrity in a National Park
Tara Sharma

Feeder Bluff Mapping in Greater Puget Sound –For True Process-based Nearshore Restoration and Conservation Analysis
Jim Johannessen, Andrea MacLennan, Stephanie Williams

A food web model for the Central Basin of Puget Sound
Chris Harvey*, Phil Levin, Mary Ruckelshaus, Jameal Samhouri, Anne Guerry, Mark Plummer, Linda Rhodes, Brad Hanson, Tom Good, Jason Miller, Naomi Yoder, Jeremy Davies

Exploring futures for the Georgia Strait using ecosystem modelling
Lingbo Li, Divya Varkey, Rajeev Kumar, Tony Pitcher

Beneath Emerald Waters Scuba Locations In Puget Sound
Misty Klotz

Puget Sound box model–a simple, yet powerful tool
Brandon Sackmann, Ben Cope, Greg Pelletier and Mindy Roberts

South Puget Sound dissolved oxygen study:using models to inform management decisions
Skip Albertson, Anise Ahmed, Greg Pelletier, and Mindy Roberts

Using models to compare and prioritize actions in puget sound – who's modeling what and why?
Anise Ahmed, Skip Albertson, Bohyun Bahng, Ben Cope, Mitsuhiro Kawase, Tarang Khangaonkar, Greg Pelletier, Mindy Roberts, Brandon Sackmann, Zhaoqing Yang

Modeling dissolved oxygen in budd inlet and capitol lake
Mindy Roberts, Anise Ahmed, and Greg Pelletier

Poster Group 3: Marine and Freshwater Resources

Creating an LID Environment in an Ultra Urban Setting
Larry Matel*

Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products in Municipal Wastewater Treatment Systems
Brandi Lubliner*, Steve Golding, Redding Melanie, David Ragsdale

TMDL approach to the Federal Clean Water Act requirements related to septic systems and fecal coliform reductions plus additional benefits
Kenneth Morse

Estimating Stream and Storm Water Runoff Quality Based on Watershed Land Use and Cover in Puget Sound, WA
Robert Johnston*, Jill Brandenberger, Valerie Cullinan, Chris May, Bruce Beckwith, Victoria Whitney, Brian Skahill, David Metallo, Ryan Pingree

Measurement of Volatile Organic Chemicals (VOCs) in Finfish and Shellfish Harvested from Commencement Bay, Washington
Marcia Bailey, Michael Hiatt, Dave Terpening, Jean Zodrow

Untangling Water Resources Management on Orcas Island, Washington
Jeffrey Bash, Andrew Dunn, Buck Smith

Fecal Coliforms on Intertidal Sediment Create Summer Critical Periods for Indicator Bacteria around Puget Sound
John Konovsky, Levi Keesecker, Anise Ahmed

The Brightwater Treatment Plant: Moving Beyond Minimum Treatment Requirements in Puget Sound
Stan Hummel

Pesticides in Salmonid Bearing Streams in an Urban and Agricultural Watershed of the Salish Basin
Deborah Sargeant, Paul Anderson, Dan Dugger, Evan Newell, Jim Cowles

In situ bioassays using rainbow trout embryos for evaluation of stormwater receiving environments – a pilot test of a new biological monitoring tool
Howard Bailey, Scott Tobiason, Chessy Knight*, Catherine Curran

How important is submarine groundwater discharge to nearshore ecosystems in Puget Sound?
Peter Swarzenski*, Bill Simonds, Rick Dinicola, Eric Grossman, Anthony Paulson, Chris Reich

Mercury in Biota of Sinclair Inlet, Puget Sound, Washington
Kelly Scholting, Anthony Paulson

The Effect of Low-Impact Development on Property Values
Bryce Ward, Ed MacMullen, Sarah Reich

Quartermaster Harbor Water Property Monitoring
Benjamin Shetterly, Ashley Nepela, Mitchell Schatz, Julie Masura, Cheryl Greengrove

Hindcasting Historic Oil Spills in Puget Sound Using Puget Sound-Circulation and Transport Model (PS-CTM)
Taeyun Kim, Zhaoqing Yang, Khangaonkar Tarang

A Decade on the Edge: Examining Boundary Stations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca
Julia Bos*, Simone Hoffer, Christopher Krembs, Skip Albertson, Brandon Sackmann, Jan Newton, David Duggins

Functional Measures of Stream Ecosystem Health in Urban and Rural Streams of Puget Sound, Washington
Andrew Gendaszek, Chris Konrad, Robert Black

Connecting hydrologic alteration to biological impairment in urbanizing streams of the Puget Lowland
Curtis DeGasperi*

Human impacts to freshwater temperature regimes and biological implications
E. Ashley Steel

Simplifying Barrier Culvert Determinations on Large Scale Transportation Projects
Bill Mavros*, Matt Gray

Retrofitting of Urban and Industrial Areas to Improve Water Quality in Puget Sound Tributary Streams
Ralph Nelson, Bob Duffner, Kenneth Ludwa

Neo-Denitrification, the New Biology of Denitrification
Ken Morse

Leading the Way: A More Accurate Method to Predict Volume of Oil that Available Skimming Systems Can Collect in Puget Sound and Georgia Basin
David Mora

The Regulator's Role: What EPA can and cannot do about water quality in Puget Sound
Margaret McCauley

Intraseasonal trends in the hydroclimatology of watersheds in Georgia Basin/Puget Sound
Alex Cannon, Paul Whitfield*, Terence Lai

Toxicological Evaluation of Selected Municipal Wastewater Effluents (MWWE) from the Georgia Basin
Joy Bruno, Graham vanAggelen, Rachel Skirrow, Lorraine Yu, Heather Osachoff

Management Strategy Evaluation: Linking Land Use and Storm Water to Pollutants Downstream
Krista Bartz*, Erin Richmond, Jason Miller, Mary Ruckelshaus, Anne Guerry, Curtis DeGasperi, Jeff Burkey

Toxic Cyanobacteria in Puget Sound Lakes
Joan Hardy*, Kathy Hamel

Contaminant Trends in Puget Sound and the Georgia Basin: Mussel Watch 1986 to 2007 and the Snohomish County MRC Experience
Alan Mearns, Jenifer Sevigny, Gunnar Lauenstein and Stefan Frenzl

Poster Group 4: Habitat, Land Use and Species

Documentation of shifting baselines of bottomfish in Neah Bay, Washington
Shawn Larson

Reef fish surveys in the Strait of Juan de Fuca
Shawn Larson, Jeff Christiansen

Soundtoxins: a harmful algal bloom and vibrio monitoring program for Puget Sound
Keri Baugh, Nicolaus Adams, Jason Miller, Carla Stehr, Rohinee Paranjpye, and Vera Trainer

Sixgill shark (Hexanchus griseus) conservation ecology project update
Shawn Larson*, Jeff Christiansen*, Denise Griffing*, Joel Hollander

Species of Concern within the Salish Sea Marine Ecosystem: changes from 2002 to 2008
Joseph Gaydos, Nicholas Brown*

Forage fish spawning and rearing habitat selection in central Puget Sound
Collin Smith*, Theresa Liedtke, Dennis Rondorf

Whidbey Island's breeding Pigeon Guillemots
Frances Wood, Houston Flores, Jesse Cvetko, Phyllis Kind

Annual residency patterns of southern resident killer whales in the inland waters of Washington and British Columbia
Candice Emmons*, Brad Hanson, Kenneth Balcomb, Susan Berta, Howard Garrett

Spatial distribution and habitat characteristics of an emerging population of the endangered Taylor's Checkerspot butterfly
Jennifer Heron, Nicole Kroeker, Patrick Lilley*, Nick Page*

Geographic variability of Southern Resident killer whale behavior in their core summer critical habitat
Dawn Noren

Phytoplankton Abundance in Puget Sound
Megan Black*, Julia Bos, James Postel, Greg Pelletier, Mindy Roberts, Skip Albertson, Carol Maloy, Jan Newton, Rose Ann Cattolico

Differences in food web connectivity across intertidal gradients in embayment and fluvial dominated estuaries
Emily Howe*, Charles (Si) Simenstad

A timeseries of stratification in Quartermaster Harbor, Puget Sound
Cheryl Greengrove

Vancouver Island Expedition 2008: native oyster resource assessment
Brian Allen*, Jonothan Davis, Sarah Davies

ERA Uncertainty Reduction by Mapping the Nearshore Habitats of Cherry Point, Washington, U.S.A
Ananda Seebach, Wayne G. Landis

Enhancing Habitat Functions of Urban Seawalls in Seattle, Washington
Maureen Goff, Jeff Cordell, Jason Toft, Charles “Si†Simenstad, John Arneson

The presence of Alexandrium catenella in relation to environmental conditions in Quartermaster Harbor, Puget Sound
Ashley Nepela, Mitchell Schatz, Benjamin Shetterly, Julie Masura, Cheryl Greengrove

Quantitative counts of Alexandrium catenella cysts, sediment analyses, and 210Pb dating down core of a long core from Quartermaster Harbor, Puget Sound, Washington
Julie Masura, James Postel, Cheryl Greengrove

Harbor seal diet: a tool to monitor the Puget Sound Georgia Basin food web
Monique Lance*, Steven Jeffries

Lummi Intertidal Baseline Inventory: An ecosystem based assessment of Lummi Reservation tidelands
Michael LeMoine

Abundance and distribution Alexandrium catenella cysts in surface sediments of Quartermaster Harbor, Puget Sound, Washington
Mitchell Schatz, Ashley Nepela, Benjamin Shetterly, Julie Masura, Cheryl Greengrove

Integrating new fish habitat along urban shorelines: an example from the Olympic Sculpture Park in Seattle, WA
Sarah Heerhartz, Jason Toft, Jeff Cordell, Beth Armbrust, Charles Simenstad

Assessment of the Subtidal Fish Assemblages within the Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary
Christy Pattengill-Semmens*

Modeling Forage Fish Spawning Habitat Suitability on Camano Island
Timothy Quinn*, Kirk Krueger, Kurt Perry, David Price, Tiffany Hicks

Maintaining Lentic-Breeding Amphibians in Urbanizing Landscapes of the Puget Sound Georgia Basin Ecosystem: Do Current Regulations Protect Pond-Breeding Amphibians?
Marc Hayes*, Timothy Quinn*, Klaus Richter, Joanne Schuett-Hames, Jennifer Serra Shean

Listen for a response to masking boat noise in the calls of southern resident killer whales (Orcinus orca)
Erick Peirson*, Joel Elliott

Prairies at the edge of the Salish Sea: maintaining native prairies in an urban landscape
Theodore Thomas, Martha Jensen

Towards end-to-end modeling for investigating the effects of climate and fishing in the Strait of Georgia Ecosystem, Canada
Caihong Fu*, Ian Perry, Angelica Peña, Diane Masson, Yunne Shin, Morgane Trevers

Spatiotemporal detection of forage fish eggs derived from long-term spawning surveys
Ken Pierce, Kirk Krueger, Dave Price, Tim Quinn, Dan Pentilla, Brian Benson

Effects of sea level rise and bank protection structures on the spawning habitat of two beach spawning fishes
Kirk Krueger*, Timothy Quinn, Dan Penttila, David Price, Kurt Perry, Tiffany Hicks

Where Are All The Fish Going?
Bill Mavros, David Welch, Fred Goetz, Jim Bolger, Ed Connor, John Stein, Dave Pfleug, Bruce Ward, Barry Berejikian

Reaching the Shore: Providing Shoreline Public Access Information through the Washington Coastal Atlas
Deborah Purce, Kathy Taylor

Completion of the Washington Shoreline Public Access Project: Major findings and potential applications
Jessica J Bennett*, Jessica Archer

Bringing the estuary into the watershed; Englishman River Watershed Recovery Plan
Michele Deakin

Movement and Residency of PIT-tagged Juvenile Chinook in the Skagit Tidal Delta
Correigh Greene, Dana Rudy*, Kimberly Guilbault

Comparison of female mating success rates for Dungeness Crab (Cancer magister) in 4 regions of Puget Sound
Paul Williams, Donald Valasquez, Brian McLaughlin, Tom Ostrom, Chris Whitehead

Beach Nourishment for Surf Smelt Spawning (Hypomesus pretiosus) and Revetment Mitigation in Bellingham Bay, Puget Sound: Results of 12 Years of Monitoring
Jim Johannessen, Jonathan Waggoner

Saltmarsh Restoration in Puget Sound: Three Approaches to Building Habitat
Jonathan Waggoner

Delta subsidence in NW Washington
Ralph Haugerud*

Restoring the Nearshore in Whatcom County
Jonathan Waggoner

Conducting ROV Surveys for Rockfish on Rocky Habitats in the San Juan Islands
Robert Pacunski*, Wayne Palsson, Tony Parra, Gary Greene, Jim Beam

The Efficacy of an Offshore Artificial Habitat Designed to Attract Juvenile Rockfishes
Tony Parra*, Wayne Palsson

Species and stock identification of prey selected by endangered southern resident killer whales in their summer range
M. Bradley Hanson*, Robin W. Baird, John K.B. Ford, Jennifer Hempelmann, Don Van Doornik, John Candy, Candice Emmons, Gregory S. Schorr, Brian Gisborne, Katherine Ayres, Kenneth C. Balcomb, Kelley Balcomb-Bartok, Michael J. Ford

Using Genetic Analysis of Southern Resident Killer Whale Feces to Assess Prey Selection
Jennifer Hempelmann*, M. Bradley Hanson, Robin W. Baird, Candice Emmons, Gregory S. Schorr, John Sneva, Don Van Doornik, Katherine Ayres, Samuel K. Wasser, Kenneth C. Balcomb, Michael J. Ford

JAWS– Are the Salish Sea sharks in trouble?
Mark Pedersen, Shawn Larson, Kelly Andrews, Sandy McFarlane, Phil Levin, Greg Bargmann

Trophic relationships and movement patterns of sixgill sharks (Hexanchus griseus) in the Puget Sound - Georgia Basin: Inferences about their ecosystem role from stable isotope analysis
Greg Williams*, Chris Harvey, Kelly Andrews, Phil Levin

Whidbey Basin Habitat, Land Use & Species Distribution for the Marine GAP Pilot Project
Deborah Reusser, Nancy Elder

Impact Monitoring for Aquatic Organisms During Pile Driving for Bridge Construction in Western Washington
Howard Haemmerle*, Mistie Hammer, Klaus Richter

Southern Resident killer whales and their prey
Howard Garrett, Candice Emmons, Dawn Noren, Brad Hanson, Jennifer Hempelmann, Scott Veirs

Hydroacoustic assessment of the prey field for killer whales in Haro Strait
Scott Veirs*, Brian Moore, Bob McClure, Robert Otis, Jason Wood, Val Veirs

Swinomish bivalve shellfish population survey
Todd Mitchell, Tiffany* Hoyopatubbi, Tanisha* Gobert, Karen Mitchell

Management of sixgill sharks: Past, present
Greg Bargmann

Diel patterns of behavior in sixgill sharks, spiny dogfish and ratfish: patterns, causes and ecosystem consequences
Kelly Andrews, Greg Williams, Debbie Farrer, Nick Tolimieri, Chris Harvey, Greg Bargmann, Phillip Levin

Movement behavior in sixgill sharks: implications for ecosystem impacts on and by an apex predator in Puget Sound-Georgia Basin
Phil Levin, Kelly Andrew, Peter Horne, Greg Williams

Sixgill shark (Hexanchus griseus) conservation ecology project update
Shawn Larson, Jeff Christiansen, Joel Hollander, Denise Griffing

Investigation into the Microbial Culture and Molecular Screening of exhaled breaths of Endangered Southern Resident Killer Whales (SRKW) and Pathogen Screening of the Sea-Surface Microlayer (SML) in Puget Sound
J. Pete Schroeder*, Stephen Raverty, Caroline Cameron, Erin Zabe, Azad Eshghi, David Bain, Bob Wood, Brad Hanson, Linda Rhodes

SRKW paper Schroeder et al

Preliminary benthic infaunal data at proposed shellfish aquaculture locations throughout the Puget Sound, Washington
Marlene Meaders

Industrial, Urban, and Historic Restoration Challenges Beneath the Seattle Art Museum's Olympic Sculpture Park
John Bingham

Sawmills, Sulifide, and Species Survival: Biodiversity Loss in Highly Altered Intertidal Habitats (ppt)
Marissa Jones

Poster Group 5: Climate Change Science, Response and Adaptation

Planning for Climate Change: How the Coastal Training Program Can Help You Prepare
Cathy Angell, Lara Whitely Binder, Katrina Hoffman*, Elizabeth Willmott

Vulnerability of Major Wastewater Facilities to Flooding from Sea-Level Rise
Shaun O'Neil*

Delta's Climate Change Initiative: A Corporate Framework for Action
Angela Danyluk*, Kim Houghton, Erin Riddell

Renewable Energy as a Means to Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Achieve Social, Environmental and Economic Benefits
Jeannie Renné-Malone

Informing Ecosystem Recovery and Climate Adaptation Actions in the Puget Sound Basin: Prototype of a GIS-based Project Screening Tool for Coastal Environments
Kari Stiles, Jennifer Knauer

Race Rocks Ecological Reserve
Adam Harding, Lester B Pearson

Poster Group 6: Habitat Restoration

Adaptively Managing Estuarine and Riparian Restoration Sites After the Money's Gone
Eliza Ghitis, Doug Myers

Native oyster stock rebuilding: Liberty Bay, Washington
Brian Allen *, Betsy Lyons, Jonothan Davis

The Drayton Harbor Community Oyster Farm: A Model for Recovering Commercial and Recreational Shellfish Harvesting Opportunities in the Puget Sound Georgia Basin
Geoff Menzies*, Betsy Peabody, Julie Hirsch*

Cooperative approached to NRDA habitat restoration in Puget Sound: Benefits and Challenges
John Kern*, Brenda Bachman, Peter Best, Rich Brooks, Randy Carman, Jeff Krausmann, Glen St. Amant

Advancing Habitat Restoration through public-private partnerships
Shawn Severn, Barbara Smith

The importance of site selection and treatment intensity for large woody debris projects in the Mashel River, tributary to the Nisqually River (Washington, USA)
Florian Leischner*, Kimberlie Gridley, Christopher Ellings

Restoration of coarse-grained beaches in Puget Sound: waves, tides, and morphodynamics
Emilie Flemer*, Andrea Ogston

Tidegate Retrofits for under $30,000!
Tom Slocum, Frank Corey, Jeff Juel

Union Slough Saltmarsh Restoration Project – A Collaboration For Long-Term Success
Jon Houghton, Keeley O'Connell

Bringing the estuary into the watershed; Englishman River Watershed Recovery Plan
Michele Deakin*

Measurements of Suspended Sediment and Flow Distribution with Implications for Habitat Restoration in the Skagit River Delta, Washington
Christopher Curran, Eric Grossman, Mark Mastin

MacKaye Harbor Community Shoreline Restoration Project–Restoration Plan
Stephanie Williams

Policy Analysis of Shoreline Restoration on Private Property
Joe Burcar

Kayak Point County Park Restoration Feasibility Study
Andrea MacLennan

Numerical Wave and Circulation Modeling for Habitat Restoration –Examples and Pitfalls
Joel Darnell

Garry Oak Ecosystems Restoration in Canada
Brian Reader

Biological Characterization Of Two Borrow Sites For The Shoalwater Bay Shoreline Erosion Project
Chris Hunt, Rhonda Lucas, Mary Bhuthimethee, Jonathan Nuwer, and Jasper Boas

Poster Group 7: Special Places: The Hood Canal and Elwha River

Suggestions to Abate Symptoms: Suppressing Anoxia Events and Reducing Nutrient Loads
Alan Trunkey*

Hood Canal Fecal Coliform and Nutrient Pollution Identification and Correction Project
Amy Georgeson*, Wendy Mathews

Onsite Septic System Nitrogen Contributions to the Hood Canal Estuary
Michael Brett

Field Estimates of Nitrogen Removal from Onsite Septic System Discharges in Soils of the Hood Canal Watershed
Julie Horowitz*, Bryan Atieh, Garrett Leque, Mark Benjamin, Michael Brett

Oxygen isotope analyses of seawater and implications for hypoxia studies in Hood Canal
Yongwen Gao

Along-shore movement of gravel, cobble and boulders adjacent to the Elwha River mouth, Strait of Juan de Fuca, Washington
Ian Miller

Early marine survival and behavior of Steelhead (Oncorhynchus mykiss) smolts through Hood Canal and the Strait of Juan de Fuca
Megan Moore

Habitat modification due to marine sedimentary processes during the Elwha Dam removal: Incorporating undergraduate research experience into baseline studies
Andrea Ogston, Kristen Lee, Charles Nittrouer

Vegetation of the Elwha River estuary
Tracy Fuentes, Patrick Shafroth, Cynthia Pritekel, Vanessa Beauchamp, Matthew Beirne

Ground water sources and impacts in Lynch Cove, Hood Canal, Washington
Edward Josberger*, Chris Chikadel, Stephen Cox, William Simonds, Richard Sheibley

Restoration of the Elwha River: The Dynamics of Dam Removal, Sediment Release, and Nearshore Biological Communities
Chris Magirl, Matt Beirne, Guy Gelfenbaum, Kurt Fresh, Anne Shaffer, Ian Miller, Andrea Ogston

Pre-Dam Removal Estimates of Sediment Load in the Elwha River, Clallam County, Washington
Christopher Curran, Christopher Konrad, Johnna Higgins

Spatial Variability in Hood Canal
Wendi Ruef, Allan Devol, Jan Newton, Corinne Bassin

Modeling nearshore sediment dispersal after Elwha River dam removal
Guy Gelfenbaum*, Andrew Stevens, Jonathan Warrick, Edwin Elias

Relocation of Western pearlshell mussels (Margaritifera falcata) during construction associated with the removal of the Elwha dams
Melanie Roed, Larry Ward, Jeff Duda, Pat Crain

Poster Group 8: Invasive Species

A Comparison of Epibiont Biodiversity on Native and Invasive Mussels and their Effect on Predation
Leigh Ann Boswell*, Joel Elliott

Spartina eradication in the Puget Sound: Playing well with others
Kevin Douglas Anderson

Volunteer REEF Divers Monitor and Remove Invasive Tunicates in the Pacific Northwest
Janna Nichols*, Christy Pattengill-Semmens

Didemnum – The first 5 years at Edmonds, WA
Bruce Higgins

Studying the potential spread of an invasive marine plant (Spartina) in British Columbia and Washington State waters through the use of drift cards
Kathleen Moore, Dan Buffett*, Rob Knight, Tammy Tam, Kevin Anderson

Educational Tookit for linking Science, Community, and Action through Aquatic Invasive Species: Aquatic Invasions! A Menace to the West
Samuel Chan, Tania Siemens, Jodi Cassell, Annie Pierpoint, Jeff Adams*, Paul Heimowitz, Susan Zaleski, Jenny Polloczek

MISM - a new approach to marine exotic species detection in Puget Sound
Ann Eissinger

Trading Green Backs for Green Crabs: Potential Impact of European Green Crab Invasion on Shellfish Harvests in Puget Sound
Megan Mach

Understanding and Preventing Marine Bioinvasions in Puget Sound: University of Washington Ship Ballast Water Research
Russell Herwig*, Jeffery Cordell, David Lawrence, Olga Kalata, Lia Stamatiou, Elizabeth Sosik, Sara Kelly

Poster Group 9: Sediment Issues

Assessing Transport and Deposition of Suspended Sediment in an Estuary using Dual-Signature Sediment Tracers
Thomas Gries*, Janice Sloan, Kevin Black

Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers (PBDEs) In Puget Sound Sediments: A Baseline Update (2004-2008)
Margaret Dutch*, Sandra Aasen

Sediment Quality Assessment of the Bays and Inlets of the San Juan Archipelago, Eastern Strait of Juan de Fuca, and Admiralty Inlet, 2002-2003: Spatial/Temporal Sediment Monitoring Element of the Puget Sound Assessment and Monitoring Program
Kathy Welch*, Ed Long, Sandra Aasen, Margaret Dutch, Valerie Partridge

Source Control for the Lower Duwamish Waterway
Sarah Good, Kristine Flint, Steve Siefert

Mercury in the sediments of Sinclair Inlet, Puget Sound, Washington (1990-2007)
Anthony Paulson, Morgan Keys

The Sediment Quality Triad Index for Puget Sound – A Baseline Update (1997-2003)
Sandra Aasen*, Margaret Dutch, Kathy Welch, Ed Long, Valerie Partridge

Assessing bay-scale changes in sediment quality as part of Ecology's Urban Waters Initiative: A new tool for sediment cleanup and watershed managers
Valerie Partridge*, Sandra Aasen, Margaret Dutch, Edward Long, Kathy Welch, Marissa Jones

Assessment of creosote compounds in beach sediments in Puget Sound
Melisa Holman*, Betsy Lyons, Lisa Kaufman, Nathan Rice

Sediment Investigations in Port Gardner and the Lower Snohomish River Estuary. The Puget Sound Initiative
John Nakayama*, Russ McMillan, Timothy Hammermeister, William Hafner, Jonathan Nuwer, Leon Delwiche

Baywide Sediment Quality Investigation in Fidalgo Bay. The Puget Sound Initiative
Timothy Hammermeister, Ted Benson, Peter Adolphson, John Nakayama, William Hafner, Leon Delwiche

Analysis of sedimentation and accumulation of PCBs from discharges into a dynamic receiving environment
Asako Fujisaki, Kevin Schock, Bruce Nairn, Jeff Stern

A Quantitative Analysis of Sediment Transport Processes in the Lower Duwamish Waterway
Kirk Ziegler, Earl Hayter, Joe Gailani, Bruce Nairn*,
Jeff Stern, Shane Cherry, Karl Eriksen, Brad Helland,
Mike Riley

Organic and Contaminant Cycling in Sediments and Biota in the Strait of Georgia
Brenda Burd, Albert van Roodselaar

Poster Group 10: Eelgrass

Should the invasive marine seagrass (Zostera japonica) be managed? If so, how?
Kim Patten

Application of Sidescan Sonar to the Simultaneous Delineation of Eelgrass and Derelict Fishing Gear in Puget Sound
poster
Kyle Antonelis, Ginny Broadhurst, Crayton Fenn, David Aldrich

An Apparently Successful Mitigation Plan for Impacts to Eelgrass (Zostera marina)
Michael Kyte, Cynthia Durance

An Exercise in Eelgrass Restoration in Bellingham Bay: A tale of two methods
Jason Stutes, Jon Houghton, Derek Ormerod, Jeff Gaeckle

The Power of Maps: Conserving Eelgrass Habitats by the BC Community Eelgrass Network
Nikki Wright*, Michele Deakin*

Integrating Long-Term Eelgrass Monitoring with Resource Management
Lisa Ferrier*, Helen Berry, Jeffrey Gaeckle

Development of a State-wide Conservation Strategy for Submerged Aquatic Vegetation
Ginger Shoemaker*

Distribution and Change Detection of Zostera marina and Zostera japonica between the years 2000, 2004, and 2008 in the Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve, Washington
Suzanne Shull*, Douglas Bulthuis

Demographic variation of intertidal eelgrass (Zostera marina L.) in Washington, USA, and implications for resilience
Sylvia Yang, Elizabeth Wheat, Micah Horwith*, Jennifer Ruesink

Island County Beach Watchers Eelgrass Mapping Project - Exploring our Fertile Fringe
Jan Holmes, Nancy Bartlett, Jill Hein, Gregg Ridder, Neal Clark, Ken Urstad

Using hyperspectral airborne imagery to map eelgrass distribution in the Gulf Islands National Park Reserve, British Columbia, Canada
Jennifer O'Neill*, Maycira Costa, Tara Sharma

Abundance comparison among Skagit Bay eelgrass bed types for juvenile Chinook salmon, herring, and smelt
poster
Steve Rubin*, Mike Hayes, Eric Grossman, Theresa Liedtke, Collin Smith

Evaluation of a single-beam echosounder to map seagrass at two sites in Puget Sound
Andrew Stevens, Jessica Lacy, David Finlayson, Guy Gelfenbaum

Mapping the potential distribution of shallow-subtidal eelgrass in the Southern Salish Sea
Jeremy Davies, Anne Guerry, Mary Ruckelshaus

Hydrogeomorphic associations with Pacific Northwest eelgrass beds
Jeff Parsons

Thatcher Bay, Blakely Island, San Juan Archipelago Geophysical Survey to Determine Eelgrass Coverage: Preliminary Results
H. Gary Greene*, Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria, Joel Breems, Vaughn Barrie

Leaf Bleaching in the San Juan Archipelago: the role of pathology in determining cause
Tiffany Stephens, Sandy Wyllie-Echeverria, Tim Sherman, Anne Boettcher

Causes of reduced underwater light availability and their role in limiting eelgrass distribution in Westcott Bay, San Juan Island, WA
Pete Dowty, Jessica Lacy, Anja Schanz

Poster Group 11: Citizen Science

Birch Bay Water and Aquatic Resources Management (BBWARM): The Role of Citizen Science in Water Quality Management Decision-Making and Policy Analysis
Dr. Alan Friedlob, Keats Garman

Gateway websites to energize ecosystem activism
Al Bergstein

Citizen Science: Beach Monitoring with High School Students in Puget Sound
Karen Matsumoto

Utilizing Citizen Science Data to Examine Potential Effects on Oil-Spill Induced Bird Mortality
Gerald Joyce*, Eric Ward, Adam Sedgley

Volunteer Water Quality Reconnaissance
Mahmoud Abdel-Monem, Melissa Merickel*, James Somers

Using Hydroacoustic Techniques to Evaluate Fish Density and Distribution at Nearshore, Reef, and In-River Sites within the Puget Sound Region
James R. Selleck III

Saanich Inlet Protection Society Shorekeeping Program
Denis Coupland

The Wildlife Tree Stewardship Program - Protecting Wildlife Trees through Citizen Science
Ian Moul, Jeanne Hughes

Networks 'R Us: How to involve and inspire citizens in preserving the diverse habitats and inhabitants of the Salish Sea
Susan Berta

Pigeon Guillemot Census in Skagit County, Washington: Citizen Science in Action
Ivar Dolph, Bob Barry, Erica Pickett, Hal Forsey

The State of Possession Sound: Grassroots Monitoring by Early College Students
Ardi Kveven*, Andrew Rash*, Madeline Shackleford*

Citizen Science and Senior Culminating Projects: Purple Martin Study
Breanna Trygg*, Janet Pearce*, High School Student*, Michelle Tirhi

The Next Generation of Stewards – Educating Today's Youth on the Salish Sea
Stephen Streufert*, Jenny McColloch*

Sound n' Strait: tools that enable strong public science to directly inform policy
Pete Davidson*, Rob Butler*, Denis Lepage, Andrew Couturier

Citizen monitoring of clam resources in Whatcom County, WA
Melissa Roberts*, Erika Stroebel

Diving for Science in Puget Sound and the Straits of Juan de Fuca
Bruce Duncan, Sean Sheldrake, Rob Pedersen, Tim Siwiec

Micro-Plastics Monitoring in Puget Sound and Northwest Straits
Jen Kingfisher, Cinamon Moffett, Chrissy McLean, Anne Murphy

Poster Group 12: Salmon

Juvenile Salmon Habitat Assessment Research
James Somers

A summary of acoustic tagging programs for migratory and resident Chinook salmon in Puget Sound (ppt)
Anna Kagley, Joshua Chamberlin, Fred Goetz, Tom Quinn, Dawn Spilsbury-Pucci, Correigh Greene, Kurt Fresh

Development of an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) for quantifying vitellogenin in Pacific salmon and assessment of field exposure to environmental estrogens
Karen Peck*, Dan Lomax, Paul Olson, Sean Sol, Penny Swanson, Lyndal Johnson

Estimating the future decline of wild coho salmon populations due to premature spawner die-offs in urbanizing watersheds of the Pacific Northwest
Julann Spromberg*, Nat Scholz

Salmonid conservation in urbanizing landscapes: effects of contaminated stormwater runoff on salmonid prey
Kate Macneale, Julann Spromberg, Nathaniel Scholz

Avoidance of dissolved copper and utilization of structure by juvenile Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha)
Frank Sommers*, David Baldwin

Comparison of Stream, Estuary, and Ocean Residency Conditions on Survival of Puget Sound Hatchery and Wild Chinook Salmon Populations
Correigh Greene, Lauren Kuehne *, Mary Ruckelshaus, Norma Sands

Pesticide Mixtures Alter Neurological Function and Swimming Behavior of Juvenile Coho Salmon
Cathy Laetz, David Baldwin, Vincent Hebert, John Stark, Nathaniel Scholz

Water Type Assessments - A Foundation for Salmon and Steelhead Recovery
Jamie Glasgow

Continuous, real-time acoustic observation of orca and salmon at Lime Kiln State Park
Robert McClure, Brian Moore, Scott Veirs, Jason Wood, Val Veirs

An Update on the Integration of City of Bainbridge Island/Suquamish Tribal 2002 – 2008 Beach Seining Results into Shoreline Management & Salmon Recovery Efforts
Paul Dorn, Peter Namtvedt Best, Colin Spikes


Puget Sound Partnership

Environment Canada / Environnement Canada


Georgia Basin