posters

Poster Session and Reception

Tuesday, 5:15-7:00 PM
Poster Session Chair: Bob Mitchell

Potential Impacts of Groundwater Discharge to the Pelton Round Butte Hydroelectric Project Waterbodies
Catherine Yonkofski, PNNL, Seattle, WA
Wenwei Xu, PNNL
Tarang Khangaonkar, PNNL

Evaluation of Computational Approaches for Delineating Boundaries of Aquifer Exemptions
Catherine Yonkofski, PNNL, Seattle, WA
Inci Demirkanli, PNNL

Estimating Global Groundwater Resources
Catherine Yonkofski, PNNL, Seattle, WA
DJ Watson, PNNL
Mohamad Hejazi, PNNL/JGCRI

Understanding the Whatcom County vs. Hirst, Futurewise, et al. decision
Noel Philip, Department of Ecology, Bellevue, WA

Developing Conditional Points of Compliance at MTCA Sites Where Ground Water Discharges to Surface Water
Mark Adams, Washington State Department of Ecology, Bellevue, WA
Jerome Cruz, Department of Ecology
Hideo Fujita, Department of Ecology

The Role of Directional Drilling in Slope Failure Mitigation
Michael Lubrecht, Directed Technologies Drilling, Inc., Bremerton, WA

Uranium occurrence in groundwater in northeastern Washington State
Sue Kahle, USGS Washington Water Science Center, Tacoma, WA
Theresa Olsen, USGS

Snohomish Arsenic
Mike Young, Snohomish Health District, Everett, WA

Applying Geospatial Tools during Conceptual Site Model Development at the Former Boise Cascade Mill, Yakima, Washington, USA
Matthew Durkee, WA Dept. of Ecology, Union Gap, WA

King County Groundwater Program – Vashon-Maury Island Volunteer Data: Assessment and Update
Eric Ferguson, King County DNRP, Seattle, Washington

Comparison of the Chemical and Isotopic Composition of Groundwater and Surface Water in the South Sound Region, Washington
Andrew Oberhelman, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington
Jeffrey Tepper, University of Puget Sound

Groundwater Recharge Estimates Using the Soil-Water Balance Model ; Chambers-Clover Creek Watershed and vicinity, Pierce County, Washington
Wendy Welch, USGS, Tacoma, WA

Estimated Public Water Supply Withdrawals in Washington, 2015
Ron Lane, USGS Washington Water Science Center, Tacoma, Washington

Characterizing Ground-Water Flow Velocity and Preferential Flow Zones
Jerome Gogue, Regional Manager at Geotech Environmental Equipment, Inc., Kirkland, WA
Rob Gingell, Geotech Environmental Equipment, Inc.

Calibration of a Hydrologic and Stream Temperature Model to the Nooksack River Basin for Climate Change Modeling
Stephanie Truitt, Western Washington University, Bellingham, Washington
Robert Mitchell, Western Washington University
John Yearsley, University of Washington
Oliver Grah, Nooksack Indian Tribe

Hydrogeologic Framework and Numerical Simulation of Groundwater Flow in Bellevue, Washington
James Bush, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

Hydrograph Baseflow Separation with 15 Minute Data, R, and Patience
Nathaniel Kale, Thurston County, Olympia, Washington

Examining the Potential Effects of Forecasted Climate Change on Sedimentation in the Nooksack River Basin
Kevin Knapp, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA
Robert Mitchell, Western Washington University
Oliver Grah, Nooksack Indian Tribe

Glacial melt and groundwater storage in Washington: Are the possibles endless?
Maria Gibson, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Michael Campana, Oregon State University

Rethinking the Hydrogeologic Conceptual Model of Island County, WA, in order to Evaluate Seawater Intrusion Vulnerability
Chelsea Jefferson, Amec Foster Wheeler, Seattle, Washington

Integrated Model Calibration – A Framework for Linking Model Calibration, Parameter Uncertainty Analysis, and Model Application
Miao Zhang, Anchor QEA, LLC, Seattle, Washington

Analysis and Comparison of Puget Sound Lake Sediment
Mitchell Dodo, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, Washington
Jeff Tepper, University of Puget Sound

The Role of Catchment Soil and Geologic Properties in Governing Mountain Recharge and Streamflow Response to Climate Change
Tung Nguyen, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Christina Tague, University of California at Santa Barbara
Jennifer Adam, Washington State University

Community scale landslide susceptibility mapping for Washington state counties
Victoria Nelson, Washington State Department of Natural Resources, Olympia, Washington
Yuyang Zou, Washington State Department of Natural Resources
Recep Cakir, Washington State Department of Natural Resources
Ronda Strauch, University of Washington
Christina Bandaragoda, University of Washington
Erkan Istanbulluoglu, University of Washington

Geochemistry and Origins of Thermal Spring Waters of the Olympic Peninsula and Cascade Range, Washington
Jon Golla, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
Jeffrey Tepper, University of Puget Sound

Loss via shallow groundwater of nutrients and major ions from a semi-arid dryland agricultural catchment
Michael Shaljian, Washington State University, Pullman, WA
Kent Keller, Washington State University
Kayla Jones, Washington State University
Erin Brooks, University of Idaho
David Huggins, USDA-ARS, Washington State University

Controls on the distribution of ASARCO heavy metals in Tacoma-area lakes
Angelica Calderon, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
Jeffrey Tepper, University of Puget Sound

The Importance of Conducting Groundwater Tidal Influence Studies at Sites near Tidally Affected Surface Water Bodies
Eron Dodak, Integral Consulting Inc., Portland, OR
David Livermore, Integral Consulting Inc.

Lidar-based Landslide Inventory in the Puget Lowlands, Pierce County, Washington
Kara Jacobacci, Washington Geological Survey