List of Affiliate Investigators by School, Division and Department

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON NUTRITION OBESITY RESEARCH CENTER
AFFILIATE INVESTIGATORS
2013-2014

1)   SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

       Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine

  • Mark Opp
  • Dan Raftery
  • Rong Tian

       Biochemistry

  • Brian Kennedy
  • Richard Palmiter

       Comparative Medicine

  • Brian Iritani

       Immunology

  • Michael Turner

       Laboratory Medicine

  • Andrew Hoofnagle
  • Mark H. Wener

       Medicine

              Cardiology

  • Francis Kim
  • Kevin D. O’Brien

              General Internal Medicine

  • Ellen Schur
  • David S. Siscovick

              Gerontology & Geriatrics

  • LeBris Quinn

              Metabolism, Endocrinology & Nutrition

  • John J. Albers
  • Denis Baskin
  • J. Ernie Blevins
  • William J. Bremner
  • Alan Chait
  • David E. Cummings
  • Laura den Hartigh
  • Chang Yeop Han
  • Jay Heinecke
  • Rebecca Hull
  • Steven E. Kahn
  • Renee C. LeBoeuf
  • Gregory J. Morton
  • Stephanie Page
  • Katya Rubinow
  • Michael W. Schwartz
  • Chongren Tang
  • Josh Thaler
  • Savitha Subramanian
  • Kristina M. Utzschneider
  • Tomas Vaisar
  • Brent E. Wisse
  • Sakeneh Zraika

              Nephrology

  • Ian de Boer
  • Bryan Kestenbaum

              Pulmonary & Critical Care

  • William Altemeier
  • Anne Manicone

       Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • Robert Steiner

       Pathology

  • Charles E. Alpers
  • Karin Bornfeldt
  • Peter S. Rabinovitch
  • Elaine Raines
  • Michael Rosenfeld
  • Carole Wilson

       Pediatrics

  • Helen Dichek
  • David J. Rawlings
  • Christian L. Roth
  • Brian E. Saelens

       Pharmacology

  • G. Stan McKnight

       Physics & Biophysics

  • Stanley Froehner

       Psychiatry & Behavioral Sci

  • Dianne Lattemann
  • Paul E.M. Phillips

       Radiology

  • Donghoon Lee
  • Chun Yuan

       Surgery

  • David Flum
  • Raymond Yeung

2)   SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY

       Dental Public Health Sciences

  • Karl Kaiyala

3)   SCHOOL OF NURSING

       Biobehavioral Nursing

  • Heitemper, Margaret
  • Katherine Newton

4)   SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND COMMUNITY MEDICINE

      Environmental Health

  • David Eaton
  • Joel Kaufman

       Epidemiology

  • Shirley A.A. Beresford
  • Mario Kratz
  • Johanna Lampe

        Nutritional Sciences

  • Adam Drewnowski

n=69

05/14/13