Home

Board of Directors

Representation

  • 15 Voting Members representing:
    • Administration from each of the participating universities in all 12 states under the “Memorandum of Understanding”
    • Industry Advisory Council (IAC)
    • Directors of Western Cooperative Extension
    • Directors of Western Experiment Stations
  • 3 Non-voting members representing:
    • Washington State University
    • Research Subcommittee
    • Extension Subcommittee

Roles & Responsibilities

  • Establish:
    • Policy for overall administration and management of the WRAC program.
    • Overall regional aquaculture research and extension goals and allocation of fiscal resources to ensure strong programs in both research and extension.
    • Priorities for regional aquaculture research and extension activities based on inputs from the Technical Committee and Industry Advisory Council.
  • Review and approval of annual plans of work and accomplishment reports.
  • Serve as mid-term reviewer of multi-year projects, as needed.
  • Determine final selection of proposals for funding by WRAC.

Board of Directors

updated 7/6/2010
Represent Name Contact Information
AK Dr. Raymond RaLonde Aquaculture Specialist
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program
1007 W. 3rd Ave, #100
Anchorage, AK 99501
PH: 907-274-9697
Ray.ralonde@alaska.edu
AZ Dr. Kevin Fitzsimmons University of Arizona
Environmental Research Laboratory
2601 E Airport Dr
Tucson, AZ 85706-6985
PH: 520-626-3324
Email: Kevfitz@ag.arizona.edu
CA Dr. Fred S. Conte University of California, Davis
Dept of Animal Science
1 Shields Ave
Davis, CA 95616-8521
PH: 530-752-7689
Email: fsconte@ucdavis.edu
CO Dr. Randall Robinette Colorado State University
Dept of Fishery & Wildlife Biology
135 Wagar Hall
Fort Collins, CO 80523
PH: 970-491-1410
Email: rrobin6452@yahoo.com
ID Dr. Ronald Hardy University of Idaho
Hagerman Fish Culture Experiment Station
3059F National Fish Hatchery Rd
Twin Falls, ID 83332
PH: 208-837-9096
Email: rhardy@uidaho.edu
MT Dr. John Sherwood Montana State University
Plant Sciences and Plant Pathology Department
Bozeman, MT 59717-3150
PH: 406-994-5133
Email: sherwood@montana.edu
NM Dr. Rossana Sallenave New Mexico State University
Extension Animal Sciences & Natural Resources
PO Box 30003 MSC 3AE
Las Cruces, NM 88003
PH: 505-646-6093
Email: rsallena@nmsu.edu
NV tbd University of Nevada, Reno
OR Dr. Jerri Bartholomew, Chair Oregon State University
Department of Microbiology
524 Nash Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
PH: 540-737-1856
Email: jerri.bartholomew@oregonstate.edu
UT TBD  
WA Dr. Walt Dickhoff University of Washington
School of Aquatic & Fishery Sciences
1122 NE Boat St
Seattle, WA 98295
PH: 206-860-3234
Email: walton.w.dickhoff@noaa.gov
WY Dr. Dave Wilson University of Wyoming
College of Agriculture, Dept 3354
1000 E. University Ave
Laramie, WY 82071
PH: 307-766-3103
Email: dwwilson@uwyo.edu
IAC Ken Beer The Fishery, Inc.
11583 Valensin Rd
Galt, CA 95632
PH: 916-687-7475
Email: beeryfishery@yahoo.com
Western Extension Directors Association Dr. Jon Boren New Mexico State University
Dean and Director Cooperative Extension Service
PO Box 3003 MSC EAE
Las Cruces, NM 88003
PH: 505-646-1164
Email: jboren@nmsu.edu
Western Association of Agriculture Experiment Station Directors TBD  
Non-Voting – WSU
& Extension Sub-Committee
Steve Harbell Washington State University Cooperative Extension
1216 Robert Bush Dr.
South Bend, WA 98586
PH: 360-875-9331, x 633
Email: sharbell@u.washington.edu
Non-Voting – Research
Sub-Committee
Dr. Chris Myrick Colorado State University
Department of Fish & Wildlife Biology
Fort Collins, CO 80523-1474
PH: 970-491-5657
Email: chris.myrick@oregonstate.edu

Top  Organization