Honor Your Physician

Contact

UW Medicine Advancement
Box 358045
Seattle, WA 98195-8045
206.543.5686
writemed@uw.edu
www.supportuwmedicine.org

Our doctors, honored

On this page, we list the many UW Medicine physicians, staff members and teams who have received recognition from their patients. Our congratulations to them all for their excellence and compassion.

The listing. Most people are listed under their department or division, which indicates their specialty. However, we received a number of accolades for people associated the UW Neighborhood Clinics and other clinics, especially in the fields of family medicine and internal medicine. They are listed under the “clinics, collaborations, programs” section.

If you are interested in learning more about any of the people on this list, please visit UW Medicine’s physician finder.

UW School of Medicine Departments and Divisions

Department of Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine

Mario De Pinto, M.D.
Michael Gofeld, M.D.
Kacey Montgomery, M.D.
Tristan Shankara, M.D.
Irakli Soulakvelidze, M.D.
Daniel David Rubens, MBBS
David Tauben, M.D.

Department of Family Medicine

(Many people are listed under “clinics, collaborations, programs.”)

Laura-Mae Baldwin, M.D.
John Mark Beard, M.D.
Elisha N. Boussengui, M.D.
Jesse Lee Capone
Neetilekha Choudhury, M.D.
James E. Davis, M.D.
Jennifer K. Gibson-Snyder, M.D.
Kathleen Sabina Dunbar, M.D.
Jo A. Jackson, M.D.
Misbah Keen, M.D., MBI, MPH
Scott D. Lee, M.D.
David P. Losh, M.D.
Shannon U. Waterman, M.D.
Tyler Henson Wheeler, M.D.

Department of Laboratory Medicine

Mark H. Wener, M.D.

Department of Medicine

William J. Bremner, M.D., Ph.D.
John H. Kim, M.D.
W. Russell McMullen, M.D.
John Michael Pagel, M.D., Ph.D.
Lauren R. Thronson, M.D.
Richard J. Wall, M.D., MPH

Division of Allergy and Infectious Diseases

Geoffrey S. Gottlieb, M.D., Ph.D.

Division of Cardiology

Carrie A. Boom, ARNP
Kelley R. Branch, M.D.
Carol M. Buchter, M.D.
Larry Stephen Dean, M.D.
Daniel P. Fishbein, M.D.
Edward F. Gibbons, M.D.
Steven L. Goldberg, M.D.
Zachary D. Goldberger, M.D.
Manoj Kesarwani, M.D.
Monica I. Knapp, ARNP
Heidi L. Kresken, ARNP
Wayne C. Levy, M.D.
David T. Linker, M.D.
Ivan Medvedev, M.D.
Elina Minami, M.D.
Catherine M. Otto, M.D.
Kristen K. Patton, M.D.
Jeffrey L. Probstfield, M.D.
Jeanne C. Poole, M.D.
Jordan M. Prutkin, M.D.
Mark Reisman, Ph.D.
Robert Woochul Rho, M.D.
Werner E. Samson, M.D.
April Stempien-Otero, M.D.
Douglas K. Stewart, M.D.
Karen K. Stout, M.D.
Mohan N. Viswanathan, M.D.
David E. Welton, M.D.
Eugene Yang, M.D.

Division of Dermatology

Sanford Carlyle Barnes, M.D.
Daniel P. Berg, M.D.
Linda C. Chang, M.D.
Roy Mitchell Colven, M.D.
Claudia A. Davis, ARNP
Philip Fleckman, M.D.
Jennifer M. Gardner, M.D.
Kyle J. Garton, M.D., Ph.D.
Stanley L. Hurst, M.D.
Jill J. McKenzie, M.D.
Paul Nghiem, M.D., Ph.D.
John E. Olerud, M.D.
Jonathan M. Olson, M.D.
Michael William Piepkorn, M.D
James C. Vary, M.D., Ph.D.
Paula D. Zook, M.D.

Division of Emergency Medicine

Lisa M. Cooper, M.D.
Fiona E. Gallahue, M.D.
Nicholas P. Granzella
Graham Nichol, M.D.
Elizabeth Rosenman, M.D.

Division of Epidemiology

Bernadette Ambrose Thomas, M.D.

Division of Gastroenterology

Robert L. Carithers, Jr., M.D.
Casey Owens, M.D.
Michael D. Saunders, M.D.
Michael D. Schuffler, M.D.
Margaret C. Shuhart, M.D.
Timothy L. Zisman, M.D., MPH

Division of General Internal Medicine

(Many people are listed under “clinics, collaborations, programs.”)

John Kenneth Amory, M.D.
Richard W. Arnold, M.D.
Brandon K. Au, M.D.
Christopher A. B. Boyle, M.D.
Todd F. Dardas, M.D.
Anthony DeSantis, M.D.
Timothy C. Evans, M.D., Ph.D.
Joel Kaufman, M.D., MPH
Barak Gaster, M.D.
Elizabeth A. Kaplan, M.D.
Midori Kubo Larrabee, M.D.
Kim Marie O’Connor, M.D.
Douglas S. Paauw, M.D.
Genevieve L. Pagalilauan, M.D.
Thomas Howard Payne, M.D.
Linda Ellen Pinsky, M.D.
Heidi Sara Powell, M.D.
Dominic F. Reilly, M.D.
John V. Sheffield, M.D.
Thomas Owen Staiger, M.D.
Mark D. Sullivan, M.D.
Eliza Leeds Sutton, M.D.
Amy Elizabeth Tolsdorf, M.D.
Sverre Vedal, M.D., MSc
Findlay Wallace, M.D.
Christopher J. Wong, M.D.
Jennifer Wright, M.D.

Division of Gerontology and Geriatric Medicine

Wayne C. McCormick, M.D.
Robert Allan Pearlman, M.D.
May J. Reed, M.D.

Division of Hematology

Virginia C. Broudy, M.D.
John M. Harlan, M.D.
William E. Hobbs, M.D.
Gregory J. del Zoppo, M.D.

Division of Medical Oncology

Anthony L. Back, M.D.
Christina Baik, M.D.
William I. Bensinger, M.D.
Shailender Bhatia, M.D.
Heather H. Cheng, M.D., Ph.D.
Keith D. Eaton, M.D., Ph.D.
Julie R. Gralow, M.D.
Celestia S. Higano, M.D.
Larissa Korde, M.D., MPH
Maxwell M. Krem, M.D., Ph.D.
Kim A. Margolin, M.D
Renato G. Martins, M.D.
Robert Bruce Montgomery, M.D.
Elahe Mostaghel, M.D., Ph.D.
Stephen Hans Petersdorf, M.D.
Lupe G. Salazar, M.D.
John A. Thompson, M.D.
Sam H. Whiting, Ph.D., M.D.
Evan Y. Yu, M.D.
Peter Stanley Nelson, M.D.

Division of Metabolism, Endocrinology and Nutrition

R. Alan Failor, M.D.
Alan Chait, M.D.
Anthony DeSantis, M.D.
R. Alan Failor, M.D.
Irl B. Hirsch, M.D.
Mary M. Janci, ARNP
Susan Marie Ott, M.D.
Dace L. Trence, M.D.

Division of Nephrology

Fionnuala C. Cormack, M.D.
Elizabeth A. Kendrick, M.D.
Nicolae Leca, M.D.
Kimberly Ann Muczynski, M.D., Ph.D.
Hien Pham, M.D.
Raimund H. Pichler, M.D.

Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

Joshua O. Benditt, M.D.
Jeffrey D. Edelman, M.D.
Teal S. Hallstrand, M.D.
Vishesh Kishore Kapur, M.D.
Peter J. Leary, M.D.
Andrew M. Luks, M.D.
D. Shane O’Mahony, M.D.
David Dewitt Ralph, M.D.
Ganesh Raghu, M.D., FACP, FCCP
Shawn J. Skerrett, M.D.

Division of Rheumatology

Gregory C. Gardner, M.D.
Grant C. Hughes, M.D.
Reynold M. Karr, M.D.
Julia J. Rhiannon, M.D., MSW
Parul Sharma, M.D.

Department of Neurological Surgery

Anthony M. Avellino, M.D.
Randall M. Chesnut, M.D.
Richard G. Ellenbogen, M.D.
Manuel Ferreira, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.
Adam O. Hebb, M.D.
Virany H. Hillard, M.D.
Louis J. Kim, M.D.
Daniel A. Lazar, M.D.
Laurie K. Lee, ARNP
Michael Levitt, M.D.
George A. Ojemann, M.D.
Jeffrey G. Ojemann, M.D.
Richard L. Rapport II, M.D.
Robert C. Rostomily, M.D.
Laligam Sekhar, M.D.
Daniel L. Silbergeld, M.D.
Trent L. Tredway, M.D.
Marcelo D. Vilela, M.D.
Fangyi Zhang, M.D.

Department of Neurology

Kyra J. Becker, M.D.
Thomas D. Bird, M.D.
Marc C. Chamberlain, M.D.
Michael K. Copass, M.D.
Claire J. Creutzfeldt, M.D.
Barbara Jane Distad, M.D.
Jodi A. Dodds, M.D.
Shu-Ching Hu, M.D., Ph.D.
Suman Jayadev, Ph.D.
Sandeep Khot, M.D.
Hojoong Kim, M.D.
Eric E. Kraus, M.D.
William T. Longstreth, Jr., M.D.
Sylvia M. Lucas, M.D., Ph.D.
Christina M. Marra, M.D.
Maciej M. Mrugala, M.D.
Natalia Murinova, M.D.
Nicholas Pete Poolos, M.D.
Ali Sultan Qurraie, M.D.
Bruce R. Ransom, M.D., Ph.D.
Ali Samii, M.D.
Sara Kay Schepp, M.D.
Gary A. Stobbe, M.D.
Phillip D. Swanson, M.D., Ph.D.
Dinah Thyerlei, M.D.
David L. Tirschwell, M.D.
Michael David Weiss, M.D.
Alan J. Wilensky, M.D., Ph.D.
Annette Wundes, M.D.
Teddy S. Youn, M.D.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Kristina M. Adams Waldorf, M.D.
Eric G. Adiarte, M.D.
Alson K. Burke, M.D.
Anne-Marie Amies-Oelschlager, M.D.
Mary Bolles, CNM, ARNP
Edith Yeetak Cheng, M.D.
Rebecca F. Dunsmoor-Su, M.D., MSCE
Thomas R. Easterling, M.D.
David A. Eschenbach, M.D.
Michael F. Fialkow, M.D.
Barbara A. Goff, M.D.
Heidi J. Gray, M.D.
Benjamin E. Greer, M.D.
Linda J. Hipps-Zieniewicz, M.D.
Jane Evelyn Hitti, M.D.
Robyn L. Holloman, ARNP, CNM
Gretchen Mary Lentz, M.D.
Merry A. Lewis, M.D.
John B. Liao, M.D., Ph.D.
Wendy Lorentz, M.D.
Constance Mao, M.D.
Jennie Mao, M.D.
Meghan A. McSorley, M.D.
Sue Lee Moreni, M.D.
Sophia M. Rothberger, M.D., MPH
Kirkwood Kline Shy, M.D.
LaVone E. Simmons, M.D.
Ron E. Swensen, M.D.
Elizabeth Swisher, M.D.
Hisham K. Tamimi, M.D.
Jennifer A. Unger, M.D., MPH
Renata R. Urban, M.D.
Dilys M. Walker, M.D.
Jeroen P. Vanderhoeven, M.D.

Department of Ophthalmology

Jennifer Chao, Ph.D., M.D.
Shu-Hong Chang, M.D.
Philip P. Chen, M.D.
Courtney Francis, M.D.
Erin P. Herlihy, M.D.
Arash Jian-Amadi, M.D.
Robert E. Kalina, M.D.
James L. Kinyoun, M.D.
Bryan S. Lee, M.D.
Thellea Leveque, M.D., MPH
Raghu C. Mudumbai, M.D.
Richard S. Munsen, M.D.
Nancy Ross, O.D.
Tueng T. Shen, Ph.D, M.D.
Russell N. Van Gelder, M.D., Ph.D.
Gurunadh A. Vemulakonda, M.D.
Michael Wu, M.D.
Jennifer T. Yu, M.D., Ph.D.

Department of Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine

Kendall D. Agochukwu, M.D.
Mitchell Bernstein, M.D.
Christopher H. Allan, M.D.
David P. Barei, M.D.
Jennifer Barr, M.D.
Daphne Beingessner, M.D.
Carlo Bellabarba, M.D.
Stephen K. Benirschke, M.D.
Michael Brage, M.D.
Richard J. Bransford, M.D.
Jane Cardell, R.N.
Howard A. Chansky, M.D.
Jens R. Chapman, M.D.
Timothy Coglon, PA-C
Ernest U. Conrad III, M.D.
Robert P. Dunbar, M.D.
Jill T. Eggers-Knight, PA-C
Andrew Gudwin, ARNP
John R. Green III, M.D.
Douglas P. Hanel, M.D.
Sigvard T. Hansen, Jr., M.D.
M. Bradford Henley, M.D.
Jerry I. Huang, M.D.
Douglas Jon Ichikawa, DPM
Carleton A. Keck Jr., M.D.
Roland Stanley Kent, M.D.
James C. Krieg, M.D.
Roger V. Larson, M.D.
Michael J. Lee, M.D.
Seth S. Leopold, M.D.
Michelle P. Lotus
Paul A. Manner, M.D.
Frederick A. Matsen III, M.D.
John W. O’Kane, Jr., M.D.
Daniel J. Patton, M.D.
Milton Lee Routt, Jr., M.D.
Lisa A. Taitsman, M.D., MPH
John Thomas Sack, M.D.
Bruce J. Sangeorzan, M.D.
Jason Schneidkraut, M.D.
Peter T. Simonian, M.D.
Suzanne L. Slaney, PA-C, MMS
Douglas G. Smith, M.D.
Daniel L. Stamper, PA-C, MPAS
Carol C. Teitz, M.D.
Thomas E. Trumble, M.D.
Theodore A. Wagner, M.D.
Christopher J. Wahl, M.D.
Winston J. Warme, M.D.
Stuart M. Weinstein, M.D.

Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery

Amit Bhrany, M.D.
Marc Coltrera, M.D.
Greg Eldon Davis, M.D.
Larry Gene Duckert, M.D., Ph.D.
Neal D. Futran, M.D.
Allen D. Hillel, M.D.
Clifford R. Hume, M.D., Ph.D.
Elyse M. Jameyson
Nargis Love, PA-C, R.N.
Lisa M. Mackay, AUD
Eduardo Mendez, M.D.
Albert L. Merati, M.D.
Tanya K. Meyer, M.D.
Kristen Sean Moe, M.D.
Thomas S. Rees, Ph.D.
Jay T. Rubinstein, M.D., Ph.D.
Jeffrey E. Rubenstein, DDS
Maya G. Sardesai, M.D., M.Ed.
Jennifer Stork
Ernest A. Weymuller, Jr., M.D.
Tina D. Worman

Department of Pediatrics

Ronald L. Gibson, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.
Susan Marshall, M.D.
Gregory J. Redding, M.D.
Lincoln S. Smith, M.D.

Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

Ruth Kohen, M.D.
Jennifer K. Seibert, M.D.

Department of Radiation Oncology

Barbara R. Fristoe
Lia M. Halasz, M.D.
Leslie J. Harvey
Wui-Jin Koh, M.D.
George E. Laramore, M.D., Ph.D.
Jay J. Liao, M.D.
Upendra Parvathaneni, M.D.
Shilpen Patel, M.D.
Jason K. Rockhill, M.D., Ph.D.
Kenneth J. Russell, M.D.
Andrew D. Trister, M.D.

Department of Radiology

Charles H. Chesnut III, M.D.
Rusti Enright
Basavaraj Ghodke, M.D.
Shannon Greenburg
Dan Hallam, M.D.
Jeffrey G. Jarvik, M.D., MPH
Ken F. Linnau, M.D.
Siddharth A. Padia, M.D.
Katie Read
Charles A. Rohrmann, Jr., M.D.
Bahman Roudsari, M.D.

Department of Rehabilitation Medicine

Leah G. Concannon, M.D.
Edward S. Claflin, M.D.
Jon R. Elvrom, MPT
Nelson A. Hager, M.D., M.S.
Mark A. Harrast, M.D.
Stanley A. Herring, M.D.
Shana L. Johnson, M.D.
Samantha L. Kanarek, M.D.
Marla S. Kaufman, M.D.
Thomas G. McClure, P.T., MPT, CHT
Thomas E. McNalley, M.D.
Ib Rask Odderson, M.D.
Kevin L. Olson, P.T., OCS
Lawrence R. Robinson, M.D.
Gwendolyn B. Scott, P.T., OCS
Scott Simpson, M.D.
Christopher J. Standaert, M.D.
Walter C. Stolov, M.D.
Stuart M. Weinstein, M.D.

Department of Surgery

Hugh M. Foy, M.D.
Anton Stuart McCourtie, M.D.

Division of Cardiothoracic Surgery

Gabriel S. Aldea, M.D.
Michal Hubka, M.D.
Robert A. Meguid, M.D.
Michael Scott Mulligan, M.D.
Brandon L. Seagle, M.D.
Jack Cheng-Jeh Sun, M.D.
Thomas K. Varghese, Jr., M.D., FACS
Edward D. Verrier, M.D.
Douglas E. Wood, M.D.

Division of General Surgery

Benjamin O. Anderson, M.D.
David R. Byrd, M.D.
Kristine E. Calhoun, M.D.
Ms. Muna Dahir
E. Patchen Dellinger, M.D.
Alessandro Fichera, M.D.
Sara H. Javid, M.D.
Saurabh Khandelwal, M.D.
Gary N. Mann, M.D.
Nahush A. Mokadam, M.D.
Brant K. Oelschlager, M.D.
James O. Park, M.D., FACS
Zoe E. Parr, M.D.
Venu G. Pillarisetty, M.D.
Mika N. Sinanan, M.D., Ph.D.
Samantha Jane Quade, M.D.
Eelco B. Wassenaar, M.D., Ph.D.
Raymond S. Yeung, M.D.

Division of Trauma-Critical Care Surgery, Harborview

Tam N. Pham, M.D.

Division of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Jeffrey B. Friedrich, M.D.
Otway Louie, M.D.
Peter C. Neligan, M.B.
Nicholas B. Vedder, M.D., FACS

Division of Transplant Surgery

Ramasamy Bakthavatsalam, MBBS
George Rofaiel, M.D.
Jason W. Smith, M.D.

Division of Vascular Surgery

Alexander W. Clowes, M.D.
Thomas S. Hatsukami, M.D.
Mark H. Meissner, M.D.
Benjamin W. Starnes, M.D., FACS

Department of Urology

Bruce L. Dalkin, M.D.
William John Ellis, M.D.
John L. Gore, M.D.
Jonathan D. Harper, M.D.
Paul H. Lange, M.D., FACS
Daniel W. Lin, M.D.
Jane L. Miller, M.D.
Keith W. Vanmeter, ARNP
Bryan B. Voelzke, M.D.
Thomas James Walsh, M.D., M.S.
Hunter B. Wessells, M.D.
Jonathan L. Wright, M.D.

Clinics, Collaborations, Programs

Advocates

John T. Sothern
Johnese M. Spisso, R.N., MPA

Hall Health Center Clinic

Kimberly Garrison Harmon, M.D.
Jennifer L. Melsher, ARNP, MSN
Evelyn S. Vinopal, M.D.
Mary Bachhuber Watts, M.D.

Harborview Medical Center Speech Pathology

Yumi A. Sumida, MS, CCC-SLP
Lawrence Dashiell True, M.D.

Harborview Medical Center General Otolaryngology/Ear Nose Throat

Forrest C. Allen

Northwest Hospital & Medical Center

Mark Brakstad, M.D.
Emily Cooper, M.D.
Kathryn Alice Harris, M.D.
Alexander Krajina, M.D.
Kathryn J. McMaster, ARNP

Seattle Cancer Care Alliance

(a collaboration among UW Medicine, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center and Seattle Children’s)

Brady Miller, M.D.
Barbara J. Silko, Ph.D., ARNP
Tina (Christina) Wood

UW Medical Center Clinic, Roosevelt

Albert Abdallah Ackil, M.D.
Diane L. Britt, ARNP
Karen L. Carlson, M.N., ARNP
Anne M. Eacker, M.D.
Jan Elsman
Thomas Henry Gallagher, M.D.
Barak Gaster, M.D.
Deborah L. Greenberg, M.D.
Karen L. Carlson, ARNP
Mary Beth Laya, M.D.
Brenda Newman, M.D., Ph.D.
Heidi Sara Powell, M.D.
Thomas Owen Staiger, M.D.
Eliza Leeds Sutton, M.D.
Peter Russel Thorson M.D.
Christopher J. Wong, M.D.
Jennifer Wright, M.D.

UW Medical Center Nutrition Clinic

Tiana Colovos, R.D.

UW Medical Center Operating Room

Jennifer E. Farney, M.S.

UW Medical Center Speech Pathology

Peter H. Byers, M.D.
Ginger N. Hamilton, MS, CCC-SLP
Juli E. Rosenzweig, MS, CCC-SLP

UW Medical Center Surgical Specialties Clinic

Patricia P. Hardman, ARNP

UW Medicine Sports/Spine Clinic

Scott R. Laker, M.D.

UW Neighborhood Clinics

Belltown

Cynthia G. Ferrucci, M.D.
Corinne S. Heinen, M.D.
Jeff Hummel, M.D., MPH
Sandra Lord, M.D.
Karen Claire Palalay, PA-C
Linda Michelle Wilson, PA-C

Factoria

Neetilekha Choudhury, M.D.
Maura Ellen Glynn-Thami, M.D.
Thomas Kou Hei, M.D.
Deborah N. Katz, MNS, R.D., CDE
Peter M. McGough, M.D.
Anne B. Platzner, M.D.
Pamela Yung, M.D.

Federal Way

John Robert Chaffee, M.D.
Victoria Bobrycki Fang, M.D.

Issaquah

Yunyo Cao, M.D.
Robert S. Clawson, M.D.
Tadd T. Hsie, M.D.
Randy Brian Mandell, M.D.
Patricia G. Read-Williams, M.D.

Kent/Des Moines

Michele A. Despreaux, M.D.
Kim Irene Emery, PA-C
Edward S. Dy, M.D.
J. Michael Lauinger, M.D.
Brenda Stavish, ARNP
Delilah Warrick, M.D.

Northgate

Vanessa Feliciano, M.D.
David P. Losh, M.D.
Lynn Marie Oliver, M.D.
Judith A. Pauwels, M.D.
Jaqueline Raetz, M.D.
Christina E. Tanner, M.D.

Ravenna

Crystal Gail Kong-Wong, M.D.
Lucy Hwang, M.D.

Shoreline

Tamara Atkins, M.D.
Seth C. Bagan, M.D.
Anita Chopra, M.D.
Kathy J. Gibbs, R.N.
Christopher E. Pamp, MSN, ARNP
Yaquta M. Patni, M.D.
Thomas E. Phillips, M.D.
Sarah J. Roskam, M.D.
Sarah R. Simpson, M.D.

Woodinville

Timothy G. Burner, M.D.
Taryn Chlebowski, M.D.
Danielle B. Debelak, M.D.
Lisa Holland, M.D.
Sarah S. Kramer, M.D.
Lynne E. Munoz, ARNP

Valley Medical Center

Terence A. Block, M.D.

Other University of Washington Schools

School of Dentistry

Owen Ross Beirne, DMD, Ph. D.
John M. Denny, DDS, MSD
Jasjit K. Dillon, M.D., DDS
Mark Thomas Drangsholt, DDS, Ph.D.

School of Pharmacy

Leonie A. Neville, Pharm.D.

Additional Accolades

Directed to Harborview Medical Center

All of the wonderful physicians at UW
Dental surgery staff
Emergency services staff at Harborview Medical Center
Staff in the infusion room on the 8th floor
HMC neurology
Corina Smith, Patient Financial Services

Directed to UW Medical Center

7N physicians
All emergency room staff — doctors and nurses
All hospital staff
All who had a hand in her care
UWMC Dermatology Roosevelt Clinic
UWMC Labor and Delivery team
Entire Staff on UWMC Orthopaedic Floor

Other Accolades

Breast imaging department
All doctors and staff of UW Physicians and related organizations
The Eye Clinic
Hepatology center
To Northwest Hospital & Medical Center
Primary-care providers in the Issaquah Clinic
Orthopaedic “red team” and geriatric team
All staff, especially surgeons