Areas of Interest:  
People:  
Labs:  
Alan Aderem
Ethan Ahler
Michael Ailion
C. elegans, neurobiology, genetics, speciation, neuromodulation, G protein, insulin, diabetes, signal transduction, hybrid incompatibility, mitochondria, selfish genes
John Aitchison
Bryan Andrews
Sophie Archambeault
Charles Asbury
mitosis, kinetochore, chromosome, motor protein, mechanobiology, optical tweezer, single molecule biophysics
Jihong Bai
(Area Director)
Brain, neuron, synapse, neurotransmitter, endocytosis, exocytosis, C. elegans,
Sandra Bajjalieh
(Area Director)
cell signaling, neuroscience, lipid signaling, synapse
David Baker
Nitin Baliga
Andres Barria
Glutamatergic receptors, synaptic transmission, synaptic plasticity, Wnt signaling
Gabby Barsh
Joseph Beavo
Antonio Bedalov
Trevor Bedford
David Beier
Beier DR[Author]
Sidney Bell
(Area Director)
Thomas Bello
Claude Beltejar
Christopher Bennett
Celeste Berg
(Area Director)
development, evolution, patterning, morphogenesis, Drosophila, cell signaling
Alice Berger
Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh
(Area Director)
Hair cell inner ear neurogenesis regeneration stem cells cochlea vestibular auditory
Slobodan Beronja
stem cells, progenitor cells, screens, mouse models
Estelle Bettelli
Jason Bielas
Sue Biggins
chromosomes, spindle checkpoint, centromere, microtubules, kinetochore, histone variants, tension, aneuploidy
Kris Blair
Jesse Bloom
(Area Director)
Karol Bomsztyk
epigenetics,transcription,disease, high throughput technologies
Andrew Bondesson
Elhanan Borenstein
Karin Bornfeldt
Atherosclerosis, diabetes, glucose, immune cells, lipids
Mark Bothwell
Neurotrophin, Receptor, Motor Neuron, CMT2, receptor tyrosine kinase, endocytic sorting, neuromuscular junction, primary cilia
Amanda Bradley
(Area Director)
Robert Bradley
RNA splicing, nonsense-mediated decay, myelodysplastic syndromes, leukemia, cancer, muscular dystrophy, FSHD
Eileen Brady
Michelle Brault
Linda Breeden
Eliot Brenowitz
Roger Brent
Bonita Brewer
Susan Brockerhoff
Jilliane Bruffey
Linda Buck
Roger Bumgarner
(Area Director)
Bioformatics, host-virus interactions, genomics, expression analysis, microarrays
Katelyn Burleigh
Gabriel Butterfield
Peter Byers
Clemens Cabernard
Asymmetric cell division, stem cells, Drosophila, cell division, cytokinesis
Elise Cai
Daniel Campbell
Lee Ann Campbell
Junyue Cao
Steven Carlson
William Catterall
sodium channels, calcium channels, x-ray crystallography, structure, electrophysiology, voltage clamp, mouse genetics, neuroplasticity, contraction, epilepsy, autism, heart failure, periodic paralysis
RoseAnn Cattolico
Jeffrey Chamberlain
Gene therapy, muscular dystrophy, stem cells, CRISPR/Cas9, AAV vectors, lentiviral vectors, dystrophin, FKRP, DMD, LGMD, genome editing
James Champoux
topoisomerase, reverse transcriptase, retroviruses, DNA replication, tyrosyl DNA phosphodiesterase I (Tdp1), DNA repair
Charles Chavkin
Kevin Cheung
collective invasion, tumor organoids, tumor cell clusters, metastasis
Vincenzo Cirulli
John Clark
Marcella Cline
Courtnee Clough
Bruce Clurman
Rossana Colon-Thillet
Brad Cookson
pyroptosis, cell death, inflammation, infection, diagnosis, immunopathogenesis
Jonathan Cooper
kinase, ubiquitin, proteasome, signal transduction, cell biology, cancer, molecular biology
Mark S. Cooper
Alexandra Corella
Sarah Crist
Mike Crowder
Hypoxia, genetic screens, C. elegans, drug screens, ischemia, stroke, infarction, cell death, protein misfolding, protein aggregation, mitochondria
Michael Cunningham
Sam Cutler
Rachel Dam
Ajai Dandekar
quorum sensing, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, sociomicrobiology, cooperation
Luke Dang
Ryan Davis
Trisha Davis
mitosis, cell cycle, biochemistry, biophysics, genetics, centrosome, kinetochore, microtubule
Horacio De la Iglesia
Ajay Dhaka
Lucian DiPeso
Karina Diaz
Adam Dingens
Christine Disteche
epigenetic regulation, chromatin structure, gene regulation, dosage compensation, X chromosome, nuclear structure
Anna-Lisa Doebley
Sharon Doty
plant-microbe interactions, symbiosis, endophytes, agriculture, bioenergy
Sergei Doulatov
Aimee Dudley
Yeast, Genetics, Genomics, Technology Development, Biofilm formation, Antifungal drugs
Maitreya Dunham
yeast, genomics, genetics, copy number variation, QTL, experimental evolution
Moriah Echlin
Keith Elkon
Dan Ellis
Michael Emerman
HIV, virology, evolution, innate immunity, restriction factors, lentiviruses, viruses
Sam Entwisle
Ferric Fang
Salmonella, Staphylococcus aureus, macrophages, phagocyte, nitric oxide, reactive oxygen species, pathogenesis, bacteria, infection
Elaine Faustman
Qing Feng
Stanley Fields
mutational scanning, genome engineering, biosensors, protein interactions, DNA-protein interactions, RNA-protein interactions, bacteriophage
Pamela Fink
Douglas Fowler
David Fredricks
Miles Freeman
Stanley C. Froehner
Clement Furlong
Laura Gabrovsek
Michael Gale
Tina Gall
Denise Galloway
Richard Gardner
(MCB Director)
ubiquitin signaling nucleus
Meghan Garrett
Adam Geballe
Alexandre Germanos
Michael Gerner
Innate immunity, adaptive immunity, vaccine development, cancer, dendritic cells, T cells, microscopy, imaging, lymph nodes
Cyrus Ghajar
Cecilia Giachelli
Ted Gobillot
Sharona Gordon
Daniel Gottschling
Joan Goverman
Tolerance & Autoimmunity, Innate Immunity, multiple sclerosis, MS, T cells, immunology, Chair
William M. Grady
Robin Green
E Peter Greenberg
Bacterial communication, evolution of cooperation, quorum sensing,
Philip Greenberg
Ted S. Gross
Mark Groudine
Eli Grunblatt
Christoph Grundner
Mycobacterium tuberculosis, phosphosignaling, chemical proteomics, functional genomics
Liangcai Gu
Protein-protein interaction, Protein Barcoding, In Situ Sequencing
Taran Gujral
Systems Biology Tumor microenvironment Metastasis Wnt pathway Kinase signaling Hippo pathway
Barry Gumbiner
(Area Director)
Cell Adhesion,morphogenesis,metastasis,cadherin,catenin,epithelia,Wnt,Hippo,Yap
Abraham Gutierrez
Hugh Haddox
Chris Hague
Steven Hahn
transcription, gene regulation, structure, structural, genomics, coactivator, RNA polymerase, biochemistry
Ashley Hall
(Area Director)
Jessica Hamerman
innate immunity, macrophages, inflammation, myeloid development
Carrie Harwood
Emily Hatch
Nuclear Envelope, Lamins, Micronuclei, Genome instability, chromothripsis
Erika Hayes
Michelle Hays
(Area Director)
Steven Henikoff
Chromatin, Transcription, Centromeres, Evolution
Tiffany Hensley-McBain
Kyle Hess
Robert Hevner
Madeleine Hewitt
Gabriel Heymann
Derrick R. Hicks
(Area Director)
Erica Hildebrand
Bertil Hille
GPCR, calcium, PIP2, ion channel, phosphoinositide
David Hockenbery
Pia Hoellerbauer
Lucas Hoffman
Eric Holland
Kristin Holmes
Leroy Hood
Suzanne Hoppins
Mitochondria, membrane fusion, GTPase, apoptosis,
Marshall Horwitz
Genetics, Genomics, Leukemia, Bone Marrow Failure, Cell Fate Maps
Andrew Hsieh
Translation control, Ribosome profiling, Cancer Biology, RNA biology
John Huddleston
Timothy Huddy
Daniel Humphrys
James Hurley
Jennifer Hyde
Takato Imaizumi
Circadian clock, flowering, developmental transition
Nicole Iranon
Brian Iritani
B and T cell development, lymphoma, cancer, Myc, Nckap1l, Hem1, Fnip1, metabolism
Laura Jackson
Holly Jacobs
Wesley Jenkins
Keith Jerome
Matt Kaeberlein
(Area Director)
aging, longevity, geroscience, mTOR, rapamycin, sirtuins, mitochondria, hypoxia, hypoxic response, HIF-1, Sir2, TOR, yeast, C. elegans, nematode, mice, dogs
Rini Kasinathan
Siva Kasinathan
Abigail Keller
Christopher Kemp
Ben Kerr
adaptive landscapes, bacteria, computational model, evolution, experimental evolution, genetics, mathematical model, microbial, phage
Hans-Peter Kiem
The Kiem Lab studies cell and gene therapy with a particular interest in the biology of blood and marrow stem cells and the development and use of novel genome editing technologies. The overall goal is to develop better stem cell transplant and cell and g
David Kimelman
Mary-Claire King
Neil King
Kathryn Kistler
Nichole Klatt
Rachel Klevit
protein ubiquitination, small heat shock proteins, intrinscially disordered proteins, NMR
Lori Koch
(Area Director)
Justin Kollman
Cryo-EM, structural biology, cytoskeleton, metabolism, X-ray crystallography, electron microscopy
Brian Kraemer
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Alzheiemer's disease, Frontotemporal Lobar Degeneration Neurodegeneration, tau, TDP-43, protein aggregation, proteostasis
Hao Yuan Kueh
Immunology, stem cell biology, quantitative biology, systems biology, synthetic biology, live-cell imaging,
Sita Kugel
Lisa Kursel
Young Kwon
systemic organ wasting, cachexia, Hippo signaling pathway, growth, organ communication, metabolism, Drosophila, fruit fly, cancer
Michael Laflamme
Michael Lagunoff
(Area Director)
virus, Kaposi's Sarcoma, Kaposi's Sarcoma-associated herpesvirus, KSHV, viral oncogenesis, cancer, herpesvirus, virology, signal transduction, metabolism, metabolomics, transcriptomics, endothelial cell, viral immunology, KS,
Piero Lamelza
Paul Lampe
Lampe PD
Amy Lanctot
(Area Director)
Jackie Lang
Christopher Large
Elena Latorre-Esteves
John Lee
prostate cancer, epithelial transformation, antigen discovery, cellular immunotherapy, small molecule drug discovery
Kelly Lee
Virus, membrane fusion, cryo-EM, glycoproteins, dynamics, structure, HIV, influenza, membranes, fusion proteins, vaccines, antibodies, immunology, transmission, mass spectrometry
John Leigh
methanogenesis, Methanococcus, nitrogen fixation
Hannah Lewis
Andrea Lim
(Area Director)
Paul Lindau
Jaisri Lingappa
HIV, assembly, virus assembly, viral genome packaging, RNA granules, viral-host interaction, ABCE1, DDX6, RNA helicase, virus restriction
Qinghang (Chris) Liu
Signaling, Cardiac Remodeling, Heart Failure, Cardiomyocyte, Cell Death, Apoptosis, Necroptosis, Animal Models
Lawrence Loeb
Katharine Anne Lombardo
Jennifer Lund
Virus infection, HSV-2, HIV-1, West Nile virus, Influenza, Regulatory T cell, Tissue-resident memory T cell, PrEP
Kelsey Lynch
Michael MacCoss
proteomics, protein biochemistry, bioinformatics, technology development, big data, quantitative analysis, model organisms, aging, Alzheimer's disease, mass spectrometry
Robb MacLellan
David MacPherson
mouse models, cancer genetics, targeted therapy
Nancy Maizels
Harmit Malik
centromeres, heterochromatin, Drosophila, viruses, budding yeast, fission yeast, mitochondria, speciation, retroelements, histone variants, Tetrahymena, bacteria, phage, protein, evolution, cytoskeleton, multigene families, histones
Dustin Maly
Rebecca Martin
Andrew Mathewson
Erick Matsen
Megan Maurano
Nicholas Maurice
(Area Director)
Mollie McDonnell
Adelle McFarland
Stanley McKnight
PKA, cAMP, obesity, hypothalamus, leptin, gene expression, memory, learning
Houra Merrikh
Alex Merz
membrane, cell, organelle, endosome, lysosome, golgi, fusion, SNARE, Rab, tether, biophysics, genetics, yeast, Saccharomyces
Dana Miller
Samuel Miller
Kristen Mittelsteadt
(Area Director)
Cecilia Moens
(Area Director)
zebrafish, genetics, developmental biology, neural development, planar cell polarity, neuroepithelial morphogenesis, neuronal migration.
Ray Monnat
Vanessa Montoya
William Moody
Randall Moon
Joseph Mougous
bacteria, microbiome, pathogenesis, signaling, protein secretion, regulation
James Mullins
hiv, siv, fiv, felv, HHV-8, KSHV, pathogenesis, vaccine, reservoirs, computational biology
Charles Murry
Peter Myler
Nicole Naiman
Neil Nathanson
muscarinic acetylcholine receptors, LIF, CNTF, retrograde transport, polarized sorting, signal transduction, seizures, organophosphates, neurokine, gp130
Jay Neitz
J. Lee Nelson
Maria Nelson
Peter Nelson
hormonal carcinogenesis, tumor microenvironment, androgen receptor, prostate cancer, mutation, biomarkers, metastasis
Jennifer Nemhauser
John Neumaier
Shannon Newman
Justin Norton
Patrick Nugent
Andrew Oberst
(Area Director)
apoptosis, programmed necrosis, necroptosis, caspases, pyroptosis
Anja Ollodart
Gregory Olson
James Olson
Shao-En Ong
Quantitative Proteomics, SILAC, Cancer, Proteogenomics
Kwaku Opoku
Susana Orozco
Junko Oshima
Morwan Osman
Sergey Ovchinnikov
Julie Overbaugh
Patrick Paddison
Cancer, RNAi
Leo Pallanck
Richard Palmiter
agouti-related protein, calcitonin gene-related protein, feeding behavior, drinking, salt appetite, anorexia, reproduction, temperature regulation
Joey Pangallo
Alex Paredez
Giardia, parasite, actin, rac, Rho GTPase, signaling, evolutionary cell biology, cysts, trafficking, cytokinesis, microscopy, biochemistry
David Parichy
Susan Parkhurst
wound healing, nuclear architecture, Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome, Rho GTPases, cytoskeleton, actin nucleation, Drosophila, nucleocytoplasmic trafficking, actin, microtubules, formins, actomyosin rings
William C. Parks
Jay Parrish
Matthew Parsek
Jeet Patel
Amanada Paulovich
Jocelynn Pearl
Nick Pease
Catherine "Katie" Peichel
Marion Pepper
Linnea Peterson-Bunker
Paul Phillips
dopamine, nucleus accumbens, striatum, drug addiction, decision making, stress, depression
Carissa Pilling
Nicholas Poolos
Peggy Porter
Bradley Preston
Nathan Price
James Priess
Martin Prlic
Daniel Promislow
senescence, aging, sexual selection, mating, cost of reproduction, Drosophila, metabolomics, quantitative genetics, theory, systems biology
Harley Pyles
Xiaojie Qiu
Christine Queitsch
gene regulation, chaperones, rDNA, microsatellites, STRs, protein folding, sequencing technologies, complex traits, epistasis, Hsp90, heat stress, natural variation, mutation penetrance
Peter Rabinovitch
Aging, heart, mitochondria, rapamycin, energetics, healthspan
Caelan Radford
Mark Ragheb
Dave Raible
zebrafish, lateral line, hair cell, hearing, deafness, genetics, crispr
Lakshmi Rajagopal
Akhila Rajan
Leptin, Calcium, neuron, adipocytes, fat, nutrient sensing
Lauren Rajchel-Loh
(Area Director)
Lalita Ramakrishnan
David Rawlings
Tom Reh
retina, regeneration, stem cells, reprogramming, ESC, brain, transcription, epigenetics, chromatin
Kate Reid-Bayliss
Michelle Reniere
bacteria, pathogenesis, signaling, virulence regulation
Rebecca Resnick
Stanley Riddell
Fred Rieke
Rosana Risques
early cancer detection, telomeres, mitochondria, cancer biomarkers, Duplex Sequencing
Marilyn Roberts
Harlan Robins
Anthony Rongvaux
Jack Rose
Mark Roth
Hannele Ruohola-Baker
stem cells, adult stem cells, pluripotent stem cells, metabolites, epigenetics, microRNA, cardiomyocyte maturation, apoptosis
David Russell
Supriya Saha
Nina Salama
(MCB Director)
H. pylori, gastric cancer, bacterial genetics, host-pathogen interactions
Alexander Salter
(Area Director)
Nyssa Samanas
Colby Samstag
Ram Samudrala
Joe Sanchez
Monica Sanchez
Madeline Sandoval
Lauren Saunders
(Area Director)
Andrew Scharenberg
Rebecca Scholz
Samantha Schuster
Stephen Schwartz
John Scott
Sean Shadle
David Shechner
Nuclear architecture, noncoding RNA, ncRNA, chromatin, nucleolus, RNA structure and function, RNA localization, technology development
Jay Shendure
shendure[au]
David Sherman
Ilya Shmulevich
cancer, multiscale modeling, genetic networks, genomics, computational biology
Wenying Shou
Andrey Shuvarikov
Julian Simon
Cassandra Simonich
Pradeep Singh
Aakanksha Singhvi
glia, neuron, cell signaling, sensory systems
Andrew Alan Smith
Gerry Smith
Jason Smith
adenovirus, HPV, rotavirus, defensins, enteroid
Joseph D. Smith
Donald Sodora
Evgeni Sokurenko
Amy Spens
Leo Stamatatos
Liesje Steenkiste
Robert Steiner
Neuroendocrinology
Nephi Stella
Daniel Stetson
Innate immunity, nucleic acid detection, autoimmune disease,
Kelly Stevens
Roland Strong
(Area Director)
molecular immunology, vaccinology, biophysics, protein design, protein expression, x-ray crystallography, surface plasmon resonance, biacore
Kenneth Stuart
Arvind "Rasi" Subramaniam
computational biology, protein synthesis, nutrient signaling
Naeha Subramanian
Innate Immunity, Host-Pathogen Interactions, Systems Biology
Billie Swalla
Zoi Sychev
Toshiyasu Taniguchi
DNA repair, Fanconi anemia, BRCA1, BRCA2, cisplatin, PARP inhibitor, drug resistance, ovarian cancer, microRNA
Stephen Tapscott
Justin Taylor
Laura Taylor
(Area Director)
Bruce Tempel
Wendy Thomas
Biophysics, Biomechanics, Infection, Thrombosis, Hemostasis, Protein Design, Computational Biology
Rong Tian
mitochondria, metabolism, energetics, AMPK, heart failure,
Lige Tonggu
Keiko Torii
Cole Trapnell
Beth Traxler
Toshio Tsukiyama
(Area Director)
chromatin, transcription, DNA replication, nucleosomes, deep sequencing, bioinformatics, lncRNA, checkpoint, quiescence, chromatin remodeling, histone deacetylation
John Tuthill
sensorimotor, mechanosensory, proprioception, touch, computational neuroscience, 2-photon, electrophysiology, drosophila, ventral nerve cord, neural circuits, whole-cell patch-clamp, walking
Dylan Udy
Kevin Urdahl
Wesley Van Voorhis
Leah VandenBosch
Gabriele Varani
Valeri Vasioukhin
(Area Director)
cancer, development, mouse models, cell polarity, cell-cell adhesion
David Veesler
Cryo-electron microscopy, viruses, viral fusion proteins, bacterial secretion systems, ion channels,vaccine design, structure-based drug design
Christophe Verlinde
Judit Villen
proteomics, signaling, systems biology, mass spectrometry, phosphorylation, ubiquitin, protein turnover
Lisa Voelker
Barbara Wakimoto
Paternal effect, fertilization, Drosophila
Sarah Waldherr
Edith Wang
Transcriptional regulation, cell cycle, gene expression, histone modifications, promoter DNA binding, human genetic disorders, neurodegeneration
John Wang
Liguo Wang
membrane protein, ion channels, cryo-EM, structure, lipid environment
Taylor Ward
Edus "Hootie" Warren
Hayley Waterman
Robert Waterston
Cindy Wei
Jennifer Whiddon
Brittany Whitley
Claire Williams
Andrea Wills
Alejandro Wolf-Yadlin
Rachel Wong
retina, synapse development, cellular imaging, circuit development, neuronal regeneration, circuit repair
Joshua Woodward
Linda Wordeman
(Area Director)
microtubule, kinesin, centromere, centrosome, cytoskeleton, motors
Emma Wrenn
Zhengui Xia
Wenqing Xu
structural biology, protein design, signal transduction, Wnt, Norrin, protein structure, PARylation, phosphorylation, cancer, regenerative medicine, eye diseases
Zipora Yablonka-Reuveni
Ami Yamamoto
Alex Yuan
William N. Zagotta
Ion channels, electrophysiology, fluorescence spectroscopy, FRET, X-ray crystallography, protein structure
Shivam Zaver
Ning Zheng
Ubiquitin, ubiquitin ligase, protein degradation, plant hormone, drug discovery, crystallography, structural biology, ion channel, transporter, circadian clock, cullin-RING ligases, F-box proteins,
Wei Zhou
Tuofu Zhu
Steven Ziegler
James Zimring
Transfusion, Red Blood Cells, Platelets, Alloimmunization, Hemolytic Transfusion Reactions, Blood Storage, Bone Marrow Transplantation
Larry Zweifel
Dopamine, Reward, Genetics, Physiology, Behavior, Neural Circuits
Erin dela Cruz
Jakob von Moltke
helminth, parasite, type 2, allergy, tuft cell, intestine, mucosal immunology, innate lymphoid cell, ILC2, innate immunology