We took another shot at printing and firing using a hotter curve (in this case 1325 def F).

SW pot fired at 1325.  It is translucent

SW pot fired at 1325.  It is quite translucent.

The result is quite glassy and looks old.

4 Comments on Translucent Glass Results (again)

  1. Jeff Crowe says:

    Comparing the two potlets, (one fired at 1375 and one at 1325), did you use a different material to embed the pieces into when firing? Do you think is is necessary to support the print on the outside when firing? There seems to be a horizontal line of gloss vs matt across the 1325 pot, is there another material applied on top of the piece? Or is that line an indication of a support powder on the bottom of piece when it was fired? When you compare these sample to the earlier 1200 degree pieces how much more shrinkage occured on these pots?

    Thanks, Jeff

  2. Jeff Crowe says:

    Comparing the two potlets, (one fired at 1375 and one at 1325), did you use a different material to embed the pieces into when firing? Do you think is is necessary to support the print on the outside when firing? There seems to be a horizontal line of gloss vs matt across the 1325 pot, is there another material applied on top of the piece? Or is that line an indication of a support powder on the bottom of piece when it was fired? When you compare these sample to the earlier 1200 degree pieces how much more shrinkage occured on these pots?

    Thanks, Jeff

  3. admin says:

    We had some studio lighting issues. We have a little too hot of a spot on the pot. They are both fired in the same material. I took time to clean the second (1325) and didn’t break it by accident. As for support, we are still learning about the rules for support (the easiest is just completely contain the object).

    That line is a stress crack (in glass blowing we might say it is an annealing crack).

    As for shrinkage by comparison with 1200, the higher temperature tests show slightly more shrinkage (we haven’t done formal shrinkage testing).

    We are currently attempting to get some strength data vs firing temps.

  4. admin says:

    We had some studio lighting issues. We have a little too hot of a spot on the pot. They are both fired in the same material. I took time to clean the second (1325) and didn’t break it by accident. As for support, we are still learning about the rules for support (the easiest is just completely contain the object).

    That line is a stress crack (in glass blowing we might say it is an annealing crack).

    As for shrinkage by comparison with 1200, the higher temperature tests show slightly more shrinkage (we haven’t done formal shrinkage testing).

    We are currently attempting to get some strength data vs firing temps.

Leave a Reply