One of our readers (Jeff Crowe) provided a different kiln firing curve.  He suggested that we fire to 1400 deg F.  We agreed to fire at 1375 deg F and report.

Well, the result wasn’t quite what we expected but it is translucent.

We took this picture as a way to document our results.  It does look glassy.  We removed most of the ceramic used for support.  The pot looked quite good.    I set this pot on the edge of my desk and then proceeded to knock it on the floor (only to watch it crash in slooowww motion).

Here is a picture of the pieces.   Clearly much more translucent result.

SW Pot fired at 1375 (broken by knocking off desk)

SW Pot fired at 1375 (broken by knocking off desk)

Thanks  Jeff

4 Comments on Translucent Glass Results

  1. meghatron says:

    Looks good! The alumina seems so much more attached to this print that the earlier ones. Is this a result of the different firing curve?

  2. meghatron says:

    Looks good! The alumina seems so much more attached to this print that the earlier ones. Is this a result of the different firing curve?

  3. admin says:

    I think the ceramic is partially embedded BUT it does come off. We are currently firing with a different ceramic today. We’ll keep you up-to-date.

  4. admin says:

    I think the ceramic is partially embedded BUT it does come off. We are currently firing with a different ceramic today. We’ll keep you up-to-date.

Leave a Reply