Wednesday, August 2, 2017 (all events in HUB 145, unless otherwise indicated)
|
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
Jean-Marc Vanden Broeck: Non periodic and asymmetric nonlinear travelling gravity waves. |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Nalini Joshi: Discrete nonlinear systems and integrability
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Rudy Horne: Parity-Time (PT) Symmetric systems: an analysis of dimer and trimer models
|
11:30 - 12:00 |
Tom Trogdon: Oscillatory integrals and the AKNS scattering problem
|
12:00 - 12:30 |
Patrick Weidman: Reflections of a high-amplitude solitary wave at a vertical wall.
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch with access to Lewis Hall collaborative rooms |
14:30 - 15:00 |
Greg Forest: If I give you a bucket of mucus, what experiments would you perform to characterize/model it?
|
15:00 - 15:30 |
Holger Dullin: Integrable systems related to the Euler fluid flow on the rotating sphere
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Natalie Sheils: The heat equation on a composite medium with imperfect thermal contact.
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Break |
16:30 - 17:00 |
Lev Ostrovsky: Nonlinear internal waves in the rotating Earth
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
John Carter: Comparisons between experimental measurements and predictions from bi-directional Whitham equations
|
18:30 - 21:00 |
(17:45 bus departure) Conference Dinner at Palisade Restaurant
|
Thursday, August 3, 2017 (all events in MEB 246, unless otherwise indicated)
|
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
Peter Olver: Dispersive quantization of linear and nonlinear waves |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Constance Schober: Rogue waves over a non-uniform background
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Saverio Spagnolie: Hydrodynamics of self-propulsion in complex environments
|
11:30 - 12:00 |
Paul Milewski: The fluid mechanics and mathematics of Faraday pilot waves
|
12:00 - 12:30 |
David Levermore: Dispersive corrections to the Navier-Stokes system of gas dynamics
|
12:30 - 14:30 |
Lunch with access to Lewis Hall collaborative rooms |
14:30 - 15:00 |
Frederic Dias: On real world ocean rogue waves
|
15:00 - 15:30 |
Harry Yeh: Nonlinear edge waves
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Bernard Deconinck: Recovering surface elevation from bottom pressure data
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Break (Guggenheim 220) |
16:30 - 17:30 |
Special Event. Rudy Horne: Hidden figures: bringing math, physics, history and race to
Hollywood (Guggenheim 220)
|
Friday, August 4, 2017 (all events in MEB 246, unless otherwise indicated)
|
|
|
9:30 - 10:00 |
Mark Ablowitz: (Many) integrable nonlocal nonlinear equations and solitons |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Olga Trichtchenko: Stability of travelling wave solutions to Korteweg-de Vries and related equations
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Break |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Mark Hoefer: Hydrodynamic soliton tunneling
|
11:30 - 12:00 |
Katie Oliveras: Pressure and Luke’s variational principle
|
12:00 - 12:30 |
Jon Wilkening: Water waves over multiply-connected domains
|
12:30 - 13:00 |
James Curry: Image decomposition using non-negative matrix factorization.
|
13:00 - 13:30 |
Closing comments |