Current Lab Members

AE-X1103 307

Current Lab Members

Dr. Rick Keil (rickkeil at uw.edu) Rick is the lab director and a Professor of Chemical Oceanography.  Rick received his PhD in 1991 from the University of Delaware under the tuttilage of Dr. Dave Kirchman, and has been at the UW ever since.

Dr. Tansy Clay (tansy at uw.edu) Tansy received her PhD in 2008 studying echinoderm development with Dr Danny Grunbaum.  She is the Otreach and Education specialist for AOG and COSE-OLC.  She is also Program Manager for the UW’s OACIS GK-12 Program and manager of the UW’s Masters in Environmental Sciences for Teachers Program

Jaqui Neibauer (jaqui at uw.edu) Jaqui joined AOG in 2005 and received her BS in Oceanography in 2006.  Since 2009 she has been AOGs lead techncial support person.  Jaqui trains students in lignin, metabolomics and proteomics techniques.

Nick Ward (nickward at uw.edu) is a graduate student with AOG and Jeff Richey’s Rivers Research Group studying carbon cycling in the Amazon River.  Nick received his BS from UCSD in 2008 and his MS in Oceanography in 2011.

Chloe Anderson is a recent undergrad alum who will be leaving the group soon to join Rick Murray’s lab at Boston University.  Chloe has worked extensively with the SoundCitizen group and is ourt resident proteomics extraction expert.

Emily Cyr (ecyr at uw.edu) Emily is an undergraduate student working on in situ incubator development.  She is set to graduate from UW with a BS in Oceanography sometime in 2014.

Ariel Townsend (arielt at uw.edu) Ariel is an undergraduate student working with Nick and Jeff and the Rivers Research Group studying carbon cycling in the Amazon River.  Ariel processes samples for lignin and metabolomics analyses.  Ariel will graduate in 2013.

 —————————//————————–

Former Lab Members

 

GRADUATED STUDENTS

  •  Kelsey McDuffee (MS 2009)
  • Jon Nuwer (PhD 2008)
  • Elizabeth Walsh (MS 2006)
  • Winnie Lau (PhD 2005)
  • Thorarin Arnarson (Ph.D. 2004)
  • Brooke Nunn (ne: Holcombe (Ph.D. 2004)
  • Jeff Abell (Ph.D. 2003)
  • Ben Van Mooy (MS 2001)

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS and HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

  • Crystal Thimsen (1994-96)
  • Jennifer Lenaghan (1995-96)
  • Nicholas Wolf (1995)
  • Kara Johnson (1995)
  • Julie Holbrook (1996)
  • Daniel Donato (1996-1998)
  • Mark Woodworth (1997-1999)
  • Jennifer Caldwell (1999)
  • Ken Prentice (1997-1999)
  • Cindy Louis (1998-2000)
  • Garrett Hageman (1999-2000)
  • Angela Norbeck (2000-2001)
  • Jaime Grocock (2000-2002)
  • Jessi Satterberg (1999-2001)
  • Colleen Evans (2002-2004)
  • Kimberly Genther (2003-2004)
  • Tiffany Straza (2003-2005)
  • Lynne Matsuoka (2004-2005)
  • Tamra Dickson (2004-2005)
  • Jaqui Neibauer ne: Hill (2005-2006)
  • Liana Singh (2007)
  • Brittany Kimball (2007)
  • Brandon Knox (2008)
  • Britta Voss (2007-2008)
  • Christina Biladeau (2008)
  • Stefanie Keever (2008)
  • Harriet Cole (2008-2009)
  • Anna Belcher (2008-2010)
  • Esther Magasis (2008)
  • Allison Myers-Pigg (2009-2011)
  • Cory Bantam (2009-2011)
  • Amanda Hacking (2009-2011)
  • Courtney Lewis (2010-2011)
  • Keri Salemme (2010)
  • Annie Thomson (2010-2011)
  • Cody Edmonds (2010)
  • Rachel Lipsy (2010-2011)
  • Kelsey Powers (2008-2011)
  • Sha Perine (2011)