Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
University of Washington
Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
University of Washington
Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity
University of Washington

University of Washington - Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity

Instructional Center

University of Washington - Office of Minority Affairs & Diversity

Instructional Center

Instructional Center
Home
School Help
Applications
Resources
Contact Us
About Us
Sitemap
Last Revised: Oct 20, 2014
Photo Galleries
2005-2014
News: At the IC
Home
School Help
Applications
Resources
Contact Us
About Us
Sitemap
Last Revised: Oct 20, 2014
Photo Galleries
2005-2014
News: At the IC
Home
School Help
Applications
Resources
Contact Us
Sitemap
News: At the IC

 

ADDRESS: Instructional Center
1307 NE 40th St
Seattle, WA 98105
PHONE: 206-543-4240
EMAIL: ic@uw.edu

 

Last Revised: Oct 20, 2014
Search our website:

Tutor Recognition - Spring 2006

Each year during Spring quarter the IC gives awards to recognize tutors who have made outstanding contributions to instruction at the center. Congratulations to this year's recipients.

To see images from the ceremony please visit our galleries.

Gallery 1    Gallery 2

Certificates and Monetary Awards

 
Biology - Carolyn
$ John Parks $ Jeffrey Posadas $ Charles Srisatayasunton
$ Margaret Le        
 
Computer Lab - Byron
$ Natnaal Syfu
 
CSE Tutors - Byron
$ Chi-Wai Lau $ CJ Bell
 
Chemistry- Scott
$ Shane Kinard Eric Daza John Lee
$ Bruce Thai Rene Delgado Michael Lee
Nicholas Au Christopher Diangco Tina Lee
Marcus Bach Jean Dinh Kathy Liu
Rose Baluyot Al Fadhly Mary Parada
Betty Chao Mustafa Farah Jonathan Phung
Emily Chen Charmaine Felix Kim Pham
Victoria Chen Ellen Harju Paolo Spicar-Mihalic
Nate Chin Kevin Ilagan Mary Woldemariam
Thomas Chung Christian Jenkins Basil
Phong Dang Tami Le  
Tami Dau Danny Lee  
 
Econ & Acct - Barry
$ BJ Bell Chuan-Chung Chang Cheryl Higman
Esther Chan Amanda Feng Edgar Luna
 
Foreign Language – Ian
$ Ana Maria Garzia
 
Front Desk - Fredia
$ Tina Bui Saba Desta Eden G-Sellassie
 
Math
$ Scott Jones Jasur Hanbaba Lula Samuel
$ Sung Kim Irmina Haq Ruben Shimonov
Marcus Bach Khetiwe Khumalo Neb Tadesse
Eugene Beaird Aleks Maslov Haidong Zhang
Thomas Bui Charlene Reyes  
 
SSS Math
$ Bick Nguyen
 
Physics/Engineering - Stuart, Byron, Steve
$ Max Kang $ Juan Pinzon Chi-Wai Lau
  Michael Murphy Virginia Player  
 
Social Sciences - Ian
$ Andrae Evans Matthew Conte Emerald Erickson
  Leslie Sebastian Doan Tran  
 
Writing - Nicky, George
$ Alexis Wheeler $ Thu Tran
 
SSS Writing - Leah
$ Regina Chambers
 

 
IC Peer Tutor Awards
Bret Gregersen Mario Manuel
 
Exceptional Contribution Awards
Kristina Garzia Renee Delgado
 
Teddy R. Miller Peer Tutor Award - Emile and Miller Family
Janessa Jusayan
 
Teddy R. Miller Scholarship Award - Emile and Miller Family
Elijah Burbank

Back

Last Revised: Oct 20, 2014
Last Revised: Oct 20, 2014
Last Revised: Oct 20, 2014