Download Program and Abstracts (12Mb PDF)


  Thursday, August 7th

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Pre-meeting Field Trip 1: Whidbey Island
Meet at the Johnson Circle, a traffic circle near Johnson Hall, UW campus.

5:00 PM

Registration and Opening Mixer at the University of Washington Club

  Friday, August 8th

8:00 AM

Welcome Coffee / Registration, Husky Union Building (HUB)

8:30 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Session 1. Ice Sheets, Sea Level, and Landscape Change

John Clague 

The misuse of radiocarbon ages in late Quaternary chronologies

Nancy Bigelow 

Late glacial and Holocene landscape change in eastern Beringia-
-What people encountered

Pop ups for Poster Session 1 (30 min)

10:30 AM

Poster Session 1 / Coffee

11:00 - 12:00 PM

Session 2. Sedimentary Records in Coastal Waters

Karl Wegmann 

Investigating the late Holocene record of seismically-induced erosion above
the Cascadia subduction zone from the stratigraphy of Lake Quinault, Washington
(co-authors: Lonnie Leithold and Del Bohenstiehl)

Audrey Dallimore 

Tales from Effingham; what we now know about the Pacific Northwest coastal ocean,
climate,tectonics and ecosystems from the past decades of work in Effingham Inlet,
B.C., Canada

12:15 - 1:30 PM

AMQUA Council Meeting,  Johnson Hall-Room 170

12:00 – 1:30 PM

USNC/INQUA Business Meeting,  Johnson Hall-Room 377A

1:30 - 3:00 PM

Session 3. Tsunamis and Floods

Lisa Ely 

Geological and historical records of tsunamis: Examples from central Chile

Jim O'Connor 

Does the river give a dam?--Quaternary outburst floods, causes, and consequences
in the U.S. Pacific Northwest

Pop ups for Poster Sessions 2 (30 min)

3:00 PM

Poster Session 2 / Coffee

3:30 - 4:30 PM

Session 4. Volcanoes

Richard Waitt 

Witnesses tell of Mount St. Helens' 1980 eruption

Britanny Brand 

Pyroclastic density currents from the May 18th, 1980 eruption of Mount St. Helens
– The story retold

4:30 - 5:30 PM


6:00 PM

Reception at the Burke Museum

  Saturday, August 9th

8:30 AM

Welcome Coffee

9:00 - 10:30 AM

Session 5. Earliest Peoples of Western North America

Dennis Jenkins 

Archaeological science at the Paisley caves in south-central Oregon

Charlotte Beck and 
Tom Jones 

What they did after they got there: Life during the terminal Pleistocene in the intermountain west

Pop ups for Poster Session 3 (30 min)

10:30 AM

Poster Session 3 / Coffee

11:00 - 12:00 PM

Session 6. Quaternary Vertebrates

Michael Wilson 

Pacific Northwest fossil vertebrates, paleoenvironments, and opportunities for
human migration with last glacial advance and retreat

Duane Froese 

Bison dispersal from Beringia into North America via the ice-free corridor
(co-authors: Peter Heintzman, Jack Ives, Grant Zazula, Robin Woywitka
and Beth Shapiro)

12:30 - 2:00 PM

USNC/INQUA Mentoring Session for Students and Early Career Scientists, Johnson Hall, Room 170

2:00 - 3:00 PM

AMQUA Awards and Business Meeting,
HUB - South Ballroom, and Johnson Hall - Room 377A

3:00 - 4:30 PM

Session 7. Paleoecology & Ancient DNA

David Meltzer and
Eske Willerslev 

Genetics, archaeology and the Pleistocene peopling of North America

Elizabeth Alter 

Using ancient DNA to infer population responses of Arctic whales
to climatic changes in the Holocene

Pop ups for Poster Session 4 (30 min)

4:30 - 5:30 PM

Poster Session 4

6:00 PM

Closing banquet at the Hotel Deca, Grand Ballroom

  Sunday, August 10th

7:00 AM – 6:30 PM

Post-meeting Field Trip 1: Mt. St. Helens and Mima Mounds tour
Meet at the Johnson Circle, a traffic circle near Johnson Hall, UW campus.

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Post-meeting Field Trip 2: Hazardous Seattle
Meet at the Johnson Circle, a traffic circle near Johnson Hall, UW campus.