J. Agardh 1876

  FHL Marine Botany  ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::   Taxonomy | Habitat | Morphology | Life History | Ecology | Biochemistry



Ptilota filicina at 10x showing detailed branching structure and uniaxial structure


Phylum: Rhodophyta
Class: Florideophyceae
Order: Ceramiaceae
Genus: Ptilota
Species: filicina

Type Locality:  Vancouver Island, Canada ("Ptilota")

Synonyms: Ptilota tenuis and Ptilota plumosa var. filicina






Ptilota filicina". J. Agardh.  Algae Base.  May 6, 2008.  <http://algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id64698>.