Faculty Honors
2001-2002 School of Medicine Awards
Each year the graduating medical school class honors four faculty members for excellence in teaching and mentoring. The students also present the Margaret S. Anderson Award to the faculty or staff member who demonstrates outstanding concern for, and support of, medical students. In addition, the medical school annually recognizes faculty members who contribute significantly to the lifelong learning of practicing physicians through UW Continuing Medical Education.
2002 Distinguished Teacher Awards From Graduating Class
Erika Goldstein, associate professor of medicine in the Division of General Internal Medicine. She also received the UW-wide Distinguished Teaching Award for 2002.
Kaj Johansen, clinical professor of surgery
George Novan, clinical associate professor of medicine and site coordinator for the medicine clerkship in Spokane
David Saunders, professor emeritus of medicine in the Division of Gastroenterology. With this, his fourth election as Distinguished Teacher, he has become a Teacher Superior in Perpetuity.
2002 Margaret S. Anderson Award
Constance Lamb, School of Medicine registrar
2002 Outstanding Continuing Medical Education (CME) Faculty Award
Edward Walker, professor of psychiatry and behavioral sciences, associate dean of the School of Medicine, and medical director, UW Medical Center
2002 Outstanding CME Course Chair Award
Hubert Vesselle, assistant professor of radiology
2002 UW Medicine Deans Report Honors List
Faculty honors received as of June 30, 2002:
Nobel Prize
Edmond H. Fischer
Leland H. Hartwell
Edwin G. Krebs
E. Donnall Thomas
Lasker Award
Leland H. Hartwell
Bertil Hille
Leroy E. Hood
Edwin G. Krebs
Belding H. Scribner
Institute of Medicine Members
Paul B. Beeson
Alfred O. Berg
William A. Catterall
John D. Chase
Mickey S. Eisenberg
Neil J. Elgee
Joseph W. Eschbach
John P. Geyman
James W. Haviland
Maureen M. Henderson
Bertil Hille
John R. Hogness
King K. Holmes
Thomas F. Hornbein
Albert R. Jonsen
Mary-Claire King
Seymour J. Klebanoff
George M. Martin
Arno G. Motulsky
Robert G. Petersdorf
Paul G. Ramsey
Roger A. Rosenblatt
Cornelius Rosse
Belding H. Scribner
Alvin J. Thompson
Robert L.Van Citters
National Academy of Sciences Members
Joseph A. Beavo
Paul B. Beeson
William A. Catterall
Earl W. Davie
Robert Eisenman
Joseph Felsenstein
Clement A. Finch
Stanley Fields
Edmond H. Fischer
Stanley M. Gartler
Eloise R. Giblett
John A. Glomset
Philip P. Green III
Mark T. Groudine
Sen-itroh Hakomori
Leland H. Hartwell
Bertil Hille
Leroy E. Hood
Seymour J. Klebanoff
Edwin G. Krebs
Arno G. Motulsky
Eugene W. Nester
Maynard V. Olson
Richard D. Palmiter
E. Donnall Thomas
|
Alpha Omega Alpha Distinguished Teachers
Steven R. McGee
Douglas S. Paauw
Cornelius Rosse
University of Washington Distinguished Teachers
James J. Champoux
Peter B. Detwiler
Erika A. Goldstein
Daniel O. Graney
Terry J. Mengert
Douglas S. Paauw
C. George Ray
Cornelius Rosse
Robert A. Steiner
Marvin Turck
Christopher Viney
Nicholas G. Ward
Bonnie Worthington-Roberts
School of Medicine Teachers Superior in Purpetuity
Robert Cohn
Michael K. Copass
W. Patrick Duff
Brian Goodell
Daniel Graney
Steven R. McGee
Douglas S. Paauw
Thomas A. Preston
William O. Robertson
Cornelius Rosse
David R. Saunders
John Van Loon Sheffield
Fred E. Silverstein
Rosalind Troupin
School of Medicine Outstanding CME Teachers
Benjamin O. Anderson
Daniel Berg
John P. Geyman
Julie R. Gralow
Mika N. Sinanan
David H. Spach
Eric Vallieres
Hubert J. Vesselle
Edward A. Walker
Douglas E. Wood
|
Holders of Endowed Chairs
Thomas J. Montine
Nancy and Buster Alvord Endowed Chair in Neuropathology
S. Paul Herndon
Thomas Bradley Armstrong Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Edwin W. Rubel
Virginia Merrill Bloedel Chair in Basic Hearing Research
George A. Gates
Virginia Merrill Bloedel Chair in Clinical Hearing Research
Dennis C. Turk
John and Emma Bonica Chair for Anesthesiology and Pain Research
Richard L. Page
Robert A. Bruce Endowed Chair in Cardiovascular Research
David R. Eyre
Ernest M. Burgess Endowed Chair for Orthopaedic Investigation
Alan M. Weiner
Earl W. Davie/ZymoGenetics Endowed Chair in Biochemistry
Stephen Benirschke
Jerome H. Debs II Chair in Orthopaedic Traumatology
Stephen H. Petersdorf
Endowed Chair in Cancer Care
Douglas E. Wood
Endowed Chair in Lung Cancer Research
Leonard D. Hudson
Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Disease Research
J. Russell Geyer
Evans Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cancer
F. Bruder Stapleton
Ford/Morgan Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Robert Waterston
William Gates III Endowed Chair in Biomedical Sciences
Ted S. Gross
Sigvard T. Hansen, Jr., Endowed Chair in Orthopaedic Traumatology
Carlos A. Pelligrini
Henry N. Harkins Endowed Chair in Surgery
Irwin Bernstein
John R. Hartmann Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology/Hematology
Steven E. Wilson
Grace E. Hill Endowed Chair in Vision Research
Joseph S. Gruss
Marlys C. Larson Endowed Chair in Craniofacial Surgery
David Dichek
John L. Locke Jr. Family Endowed Chair in Cardiovascular Research and Treatment
Bruce R. Ransom
Warren and Jermaine Magnuson Endowed Chair in the Neurosciences
Paul H. Lange
Wilma Wise Nelson, Ole A. Nelson, and Mabel Wise Nelson Endowed
Chair in Urology
John E. Olerud
George F. Odland Endowed Chair in Dermatology
William J. Bremner
Robert G. Petersdorf Endowed Chair in Medicine
Douglas S. Paauw
Rathmann Family Foundation Endowed Chair in Patient-Centered
Clinical Education
Richard G. Ellenbogen
Theodore S. Roberts Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Sum Lee
Cyrus E. Rubin Endowed Chair in Medicine
Sidney Gospe
Herman and Faye Sarkowsky Endowed Chair in Child Neurology
Gordon A. Cohen
Sam and Althea Stroum Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiovascular Surgery
Ake Lernmark
Robert H. Williams Endowed Chair in Medicine
Holders of Endowed Professorships
Frederick P. Rivara II
George E. M. Adkins Endowed Professor in Pediatrics
Sterling K. Clarren
Robert A. Aldrich Endowed Professor
Alan Chait
Edwin L. Bierman Professor in Metabolism, Endocrinology and Nutrition
Judith A. Turner
Hughes M. and Katherine G. Blake Endowed Professor in Health Psychology
Bryan Sires
Boyd K. Bucey Memorial Professor in Ophthalmology
Edward D. Verrier
K. William Edmark Professor in Cardiovascular Surgery
John Harlan
Clement A. Finch, M.D., Endowed Professor in Hematology
Christine A. Gleason
Alan Hodson Endowed Professor in Pediatrics
William Curtis
Lester and Connie LeRoss Endowed Professor in Cardiovascular Surgery
John B. Coombs
Theodore J. Phillips Endowed Professor in Family Medicine
Bonnie W. Ramsey
Bonnie W. Ramsey Endowed Professor in Cystic Fibrosis
Sharona E. Gordon
Jules and Doris Stein Research to Prevent Blindness Professor
Daniel L. Silbergeld
Arthur A. Ward Professor in Neurological Surgery
Krzysztof Palczewski
Bishop Professor of Ophthalmology
Other Endowed Chairs and Professorships
Belding H. Scribner Endowed Chair in Medicine
Douglas T. Harryman II/DePuy Endowed Chair in Shoulder Research
Ray Hill Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology
Lawrence A. Mack Endowed Professorship in Radiology
Medic One Foundation Chair for Pre-Hospital Emergency Care
Cheng-Mei Shaw Endowed Chair in Neuropathology
Trauma Surgery Endowed Professorship
Endowed Chair for Womens Sports Medicine and Lifetime Fitness
Arra and Eva Woods Endowed Professorship
Peter Wootton Professorship in Radiation Oncology
|