Graduate Program in Neuroscience

Faculty

Michael Ailion   | Neuromodulator release and signaling at the cellular and organismal levels.

Jihong Bai    | How synapses are assembled into functional circuits using a combination of genetic, biochemical, imaging, and electrophysiological methods..

Wyeth Bair   | Computer modeling and electrophysiology of the visual system.

Sandra Bajjalieh  | Cell biology of neurons with emphases on membrane trafficking and lipid signaling pathways.

Andres Barria   | Molecular mechanisms controlling synaptic function and plasticity.  Role of NMDA receptors.

Joseph Beavo   | Role of cyclic nucleotides in olfactory and visual signal transduction; cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterases.

Michael Beecher   | Auditory communication in birds

Olivia Bermingham-McDonogh   | Mechanisms of development and regeneration of the mammalian auditory system.

Julie Bierer   | Seeks to optimize the transmission of acoustic information through an auditory neural prosthesis used for restoring hearing in children and adults with profound hearing loss.

Marc Binder   | Properties of voltage-gated membrane channels.

Martha Bosma  | Development of central nervous system neurons using physiological and molecular techniques.

Mark Bothwell  | Growth factor mechanisms in neural development and degenerative disease.

Geoffrey Boynton  | Functional organization of human visual perception.

Eliot Brenowitz  | Neural basis of biologically relevant behavior in animals, and the cellular and molecular mechanisms of plasticity in adult brains.

James Brinkley  | Neuroinformatics: representation, management, visualization and utilization of neuroscience data and knowledge.

Bingni Brunton  | Data-driven low-dimensional dynamic models of neuronal networks.

Linda Buck  | Data-driven low-dimensional dynamic models of neuronal networks.

Steven Buck  | Focuses on human color vision and linking perceptual visual experience and the underlying neural/genetic substrate.

Elizabeth Buffalo   | Our research is aimed at understanding the neural mechanisms that support learning and memory.

Steven Carlson  | Synapse formation – focusing on the formation of the active zone, the site of neurotransmitter release in the nerve terminal.

William Catterall  | Molecular basis of electrical excitability; molecular and cellular biology of ion channels; function of calcium channels in neurotransmission.

Charles Chavkin  | Using mouse genetic and optical stimulation of CNS pathways, we study how stress exposure affects depression, drug addiction risk, and cognition by affecting neural circuits and molecular signaling.

Daniel Chiu  | The development of new tools, based on nanmaterials, optics, and microfluidics, for interfacing and interrogating neuronal systems and synaptic function at the nanometer scale.

Howard Chizeck   | Biorobotics, telerobotics and neural engineering.

Eric Chudler   | Cortical and basal ganglia mechanisms of nociception and pain, the neuroactive properties of medicinal plants and herbs, and translating basic neuroscientific research into language and activities for the general public.

Jeremy Clark  | Neurobiology of motivated behavior with a special emphasis on the long-term consequences of chronic drug use.

John Clark  | Characterizing the functional mechanism for the protective actions of the stress protein, human alphaB crystallin, a lens protein that is upregulated in aging diseases and protects against protein unfolding/misfolding and aggregation in Alzheimer’s, Huntington’s, Parkinson’s disease and cataracts.

Mark Cooper  | Gastrulation and neurulation in zebrafish embryos; cell motility.

Ellen Covey  | Structure and function of the central auditory system and the neural basis of echolocation; neural mechanisms for processing temporal patterns of sound.

Dennis Dacey  | Structure and function of the primate retina.

Valerie Daggett  | Molecular modeling of proteins implicated in disease. Design and testing of diagnostic and therapeutic agents for neurodegenerative diseases.

Raimondo D’Ambrosio  | Pathophysiology of glial cells and basic mechanisms of epilepsy. Specific current interest include glial extracellular ion homeostasis in traumatic brain injury, stroke and posttraumatic epilepsy; membrane potassium channels; edema.

Thomas Daniel   | Sensorimotor control of animal movement.

Horacio de la Iglesia   | Neural basis of circadian behavior.

Peter Detwiler  | Signal transduction in retinal photoreceptors.

Ajay Dhaka  | Biology of somatosensation via molecular, cellular, developmental and behavioral investigation.

Jaime Diaz  | Disruptions of the growth program affecting adult brain function and how other metabolic systems function.

Chris Diorio    | CMOS learning chips; implantable electronics.

Adrienne Fairhall    | Computational approaches in neuroscience: adaptive and multimodal sensory processing, biophysics of computation by single neurons and small circuits, algorithms of computation in diverse systems .

Susan Ferguson   | Using novel viral vector methods to unravel the role of cortico-basal ganglia circuitry in the development of behaviors that contribute to drug addiction, as well as in the processes that regulate decision-making, motivation and impulsivity.

Eberhard Fetz  | Properties of cortical and spinal neurons controlling limb movement in primates; dynamic neural network modeling; implanted recurrent brain-computer interfaces.

Ione Fine  | Effects of long-term visual deprivation, perceptual learning and plasticity, psychophysics, fMRI and computational vision.

Albert Folch  | Neurobiology on a chip (Neuro-MEMS): Microengineered systems to study synaptogenesis, axon guidance, ion channel activity, and olfaction, among other neuroscience topics

Stanley Froehner  | Molecular basis of synapse formation and function.

Gwenn Garden   | Biology of neuroinflammation and pathogenesis of neurodegeneration in disorders caused by polyglutamine repeat expansions.

Richard Gardner   | Understanding how ubiquitin-mediated degradation prevents protein aggregation in the nucleus.

David Gire   | How neural circuits process natural spatiotemporal olfactory sensory cues to guide flexible, ethologically relevant behaviors.

Sharona Gordon   | Ion channel biophysics & trafficking and regulation of neuronal plasticity in sensory transduction.

Thomas Grabowski   | Functional magnetic resonance imaging studies of the neural systems basis of language and cognition in health and disease.

Chris Hague   | Functional characterization of adrenergic receptors.

Julie Harris   | Understanding the relationship between anatomical and functional neural circuitry between brain areas in normal and disease states.

Robert Hevner  | Development of cerebral cortex and cerebellum; adult hippocampal neurogenesis; role of T-domain transcription factors.

Bertil Hille    | Modulation of ion channels by G protein coupled receptors and membrane phosphoinositide lipids.

Greg Horwitz   | Visual perception and viral vector-mediated gene transfer in primates.

Clifford Hume    | Mammalian inner ear development, gene therapy of inner ear disorders, and imaging analysis of the inner ear.

James Hurley   | Mechanisms of phototransduction; light and dark adaptation.

Jeansok Kim   | Neurocognitive effects of stress; basic mechanisms of fear.

Brian Kraemer    |Molecular causes of neurodegeneration in Alzheimer’s disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), and related disorders of the nervous system.

Patricia Kuhl    | Speech perception throughout the lifespan with an emphasis on early development; behavioral as well as ERP, fMRI, and MEG studies on language processing.

Dianne Lattemann    | Modulation of brain catecholamine function by hormones and metabolic status; diabetes, low blood sugar, and brain function; obesity and brain reward circuitry.

Adrian KC Lee     | Auditory brain sciences and neuroengineering.

Ed Lein     | Molecular, cellular and circuit organization of the developing and adult human neocortex.

Michael Manookin  | Neural circuits, cells, and synapses that mediate early visual processing.

Ludo Max     | The role of sensorimotor integration in human motor learning and motor control, with an emphasis on auditory-motor learning in speech production and visuo-motor integration in limb movements.

G. Stanley McKnight     | The role of intracellular signaling systems in the neuronal circuits that affect feeding and energy metabolism.

Kathleen Millen     | The Millen laboratory uses molecular genetic approaches to explore the pathogenesis of congenital birth defects of the human and mouse brain and to study genes essential for normal neurodevelopment.

Dana Miller   | We use C. elegans to understand how changes in environmental conditions are integrated into organism physiology, and how these responses modulate cellular processes involved in neurodegeneration.

Sheri J.Y. Mizumori    | Neurobiology of learning and memory.

Cecilia Moens     | Developmental genetics of brain patterning in the zebrafish.

William Moody   | The role of spontaneous activity in cortical development, with some emphasis on the basic mechanisms underlying pediatric epilepsy.

Randall  Moon   | Functions and mechanisms of action of the wnt signaling pathways in embryonic development, regeneration, and diseases, and development of therapies to treat these diseases based on high throughput small molecule screens and genome-wide RNAi screens.

Chet Moritz   | We are developing neuroprosthetic technology for the treatment of paralysis and other movement disorders.

Richard S. Morrison   | Signal transduction pathways associated with neuronal cell death and characterization of genes regulating mitochondrial dynamics and function in healthy and diseased neurons.

Gabe J. Murphy   |  We determine how particular synapses, cells, and circuits organize and extract the information that enables visually-guided behavior.

Scott O. Murray   | Understand the brain mechanisms and cognitive process by combining behavioral and functional (fMRI) measurements of neural activity.

Michael Mustari    | Neural mechanisms for visual processing and associated vestibular and oculomotor behavior.

Neil M. Nathanson   | Regulation of expression and function of muscarinic  and neurokine receptors.

Jay Neitz    | Biology of vision and vision disorders.

Maureen Neitz   | Biology of vision and vision disorders.

John Neumaier   | Molecular, cellular, and circuitry aspects of stress and addiction.

Jeffrey Ojemann    | Electrocorticography studies of cognition and brain-computer interface.

Jaime Olavarria    | Structure, function, and development of topographically organized circuits in the mammalian visual system.

Shawn Olsen    | Cortical mechanisms of visual behavior and cognition.

James Olson   | Development of new therapies for brain tumors and neurodegenerative diseases and studies neurogenic transcription factors.

Mark Opp    | Functional consequences of sleep-immune interactions.

Lee Osterhout   | Psychological and neural underpinnings of human language; psychophysiological studies of human language and memory.

Leo Pallanck    | Genetic analysis of neurotransmitter release mechanisms in Drosophila.

Richard Palmiter    | We use genetically engineered mice and viral gene expression to elucidate neural circuits that mediate innate behavior in mice.

David Parichy   | Post-embryonic development of neural crest lineages.

Jay Parrish   | We are broadly interested in understanding the form and function of somatosensory neurons in Drosophila.

Anitha Pasupathy   | Neural basis of visual shape representation and recognition in the primate brain.

David Perkel   | Neural mechanisms of learning, focusing on vocal learning in songbirds; anatomical and electrophysiological techniques for study of neuronal processing related to behavior.

Steve I. Perlmutter   | Neural control of voluntary movement of the arm and hand.

Paul Phillips   | The role of rapid dopamine neurotransmission in motivated behavior and decision making, and its dysfunction in mental health disorders including addiction.

Nicholas Poolos   | Mechanisms of ion channel dysregulation in epilepsy, and impact on dendritic excitability.

Chantel Prat   | My research investigates the biological basis of individual differences in language and cognitive abilities.

Daniel Promislow   | We use quantitive genetics and systems biology to identify naturally occurring modifiers of neurodegenerative disease in the fruit fly.

David  Raible   | Zebrafish mechanosensory hair cell development, damage and regeneration: models for hearing loss.

Jan-Marino (Nino) Ramirez    | Understanding the neuronal basis of a variety of brain functions to find novel ways to treat and cure neurological disorders in children, including epilepsy, Rett syndrome, brain tumors, and sudden infant death syndrome.

Bruce Ransom    | Physiology and function of glial cells; physiology of brain energy metabolism and role of astrocyte glycogen; pathophysiology of anoxic/ischemic/hypoglycemic injury in the mammalian brain.

Rajesh P.N. Rao   | Computational neuroscience, machine vision and robotics, and brain-computer interfaces.

Wendy Raskind    | The genetic etiologies of Mendelian neurodegenerative disorders, including ataxias and parapareses, and the complex neurobehavioral disorder dyslexia.

Tom Reh    | Determination of the mechanisms that control neuronal proliferation and differentiation during neurogenesis of the vertebrate CNS.

R. Clay Reid   | Deciphering how information is encoded and processed in neural networks of the visual system, using behavior, anatomy and physiology.

Fred Rieke    | Visual signal processing and computation; phototransduction.

Jeff Riffell    | Olfactory neurobiology and chemical communication processes.

Farrel R. Robinson   | Cerebellar control of movements using monkey eye movements as a model.

Edwin Rubel     | evelopment and habilitation of the inner ear and CNS auditory pathways.

Jay Rubinstein   | Signal processing, physiology, and perception with inner ear implants using both computational modeling and experimental techniques.

Hannele Ruohola-Baker   | Regulation of stem cell self renewal and regeneration.

Ramkumar Sabesan  | Functional imaging of the human retina.

John Scott     | Specificity of synaptic signaling events that are controlled by kinase anchoring proteins.

Eric Shea-Brown    | Computational and theoretical neuroscience.

Helen Sherk    | Physiology and anatomy of mammalian visual cortex.

Joseph Sisneros  | Understanding how the vertebrate auditory system processes species-specific vocalizations and the adaptive mechanisms that are used to optimize the receiver’s sensitivity to social communication signals.

Stephen Smith  |  The behavior of protein interaction networks at the neuronal synapse.

William Spain    | Transformation of synaptic inputs into patterns of action potential output; information flow within the network of neurons.

Robert Steiner   | Reproductive neuroendocrinology.

Nephi Stella    | Activation of immune cells in the CNS

Jennifer Stone    | Study of cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying generation of sensory hair cells in the inner ear during development, under normal conditions, and after injury.

Daniel Storm    | Molecular and cellular basis of long-term memory and memory persistence using an interdisciplinary approach.

Jane Sullivan    | Cellular and molecular mechanisms controlling synaptic transmission and plasticity.

Billie Swalla    | he evolution of chordates, especially the central nervous system.  We are studying the gene networks that specify the central nervous system, in invertebrate deuterostomes and chordate embryos and adults.

Stephen Tapscott    | Myotonic dystrophy.

Bruce Tempel    | The biological function of genes causing deafness, noise induced hearing loss and audiogenic seizures.

Gregory W. Terman  | Neurophysiology and pharmacology of synaptic plasticity in pain transmission pathways of the central nervous system as a model for the pathogenesis of chronic pain.

James Thomas   | Molecular evolution, especially the evolution and function of gene families implicated in environmental interactions and other rapidly changing selective pressures. Work is mostly on nematode and mammalian gene families, with some comparative analyses to other groups.

Kelly Tremblay   | Rehabilitating older ears and older brains

Eric Turner    | The mechanisms of brain development and neural gene regulation, and brain pathways affecting mood and anxiety. Using transgenic mouse models.

John Tuthill    | Neural mechanisms of somatosensory processing and adaptive motor control.

Russell Van Gelder   | Natural and synthetic inner retinal and extraocular photoreception.

Jack Waters    | Cells and circuits of the neocortex and their modulation with behavioral state, studied primarily with optical techniques.

Kurt Weaver    | My research focuses on the dynamic interplay between large-scale neural systems and cognitive function, how this interaction can better inform contemporary models of neurological and psychiatric disorders.

Jonathan Weinstein     | The neuroimmune response in stroke and ischemic preconditioning (IPC) with emphasis on the role of type 1 interferon signaling in microglia in IPC-mediated endogenous neuroprotection.

John Welsh    | Our work focuses on the role of neuronal oscillation in cognitive and motor function.

Rachel Wong    | Circuit assembly and reassembly in the developing nervous system.

Zhengui Xia    | The effect of genes and environmental exposure on adult  neurogenesis, cognitive impairment, and neurodegeneration.

Libin Xu   | The roles of lipid oxidation and metabolism in neurological diseases.

Jason Yeatman   | Quantitative neuroimaging of brain development and learning to read

Cyrus P. Zabetian     | The genetics of neurodegenerative diseases with an emphasis on Lewy body disorders.

William N. Zagotta   | Mechanisms of ion channel function.

Jing Zhang    | Proteomics investigation of molecular mechanisms of Parkinson’s disease, and biomarker discovery for neurodegenerative diseases.

Larry Zweifel   | Understanding the mechanisms of phasic dopamine-dependent modulation of reward and punishment, and the role of dopamine in generalized fear and anxiety.