COMMENCEMENT MARSHALS 2014


Please click on the link located next to your name to find the specific instructions for your position. If you have any questions or do not see your name listed, please contact marshals@u.washington.edu
Lead Marshal

Norm Arkans

Lining Up Marshals
NE
SE
(Lead Lining Up NE ) Norm Arkans
(Lead Lining Up SE ) Lincoln Johnson
Entrance Guide
Entrance Guide
(NE) Barbara Buchmann
(SE) Diana Kramer
(NE)
(SE) Michaelann Jundt

Doctoral Marshals
NE
SE
( #17 ) Ellen Taylor ( #20 ) Marcia Ciol
( #16 ) Miles Logsdon
( #21 ) Rob Harrison
( #19 ) Joe Janes
( #22 ) Mark Guthrie
( #18 ) Shawn Wong
( #23 ) Mehmet Sarikaya

Master's Marshals
NE
SE
( #25 ) Toby Bradshaw
( #28 ) Kern Ewing
( #24 ) Catherine Connors
( #29 ) John Kramlich
( #27 ) Steven Morrison
( #30 ) Darlene Zabowski
( #26 ) Allyson Carlyle
( #31 ) Janet Powell

Chief Marshal
( #5 ) Tom DeLuca
Assistant Chief Marshals

Northeast
Southeast
(#3) Michele Aoki
( #4 ) Jim Fridley

West End Marshals
NE
SE
( #38 ) Kurt Xyst
( #39 ) Zelda Zabinsky
( #36 ) Charles Easterberg
( #37 ) Randall LeVeque
( #34 ) Tracy Harvey
( #35 ) Mohamed El-Sharkawi
( #32 ) Heidi Tilghman
( #33 ) Robert Winglee
( #40 ) Ellen Covey
( #41 ) Renata Bura
( #42 ) Clare Ryan
( #43 ) Abebe Aberra
( #44 ) Christina Coop
( #45 ) Robert Bruce Darling
( #50 ) Judith Henchy
( #51 ) Anton Zanotto

Seating Marshals
NE
SE
( #18 ) William Beyers
( #20 ) John Sahr
( #8 ) Gabriel Gallardo
( #9 ) Jennifer Harris
( #12 ) Christopher Ozubko
( #13) Joshua Smith
( #27 ) Jay Allen Johnson
( #22 ) Russell McDuff
( #10 ) Michael Heinekey
( #11 ) Daniel Kirschen
( #16 ) Laura Harrington
( #29 ) Mary Pat Wenderoth
( #25 ) Mark Weitzenkamp
( #31) Kamran Nemati
( #14 ) Janice DeCosmo
( #15 ) Ed Lazowska

Stage Marshals
North
South

( #46 ) Brett Eckelberg


( #48 ) Jan Carline
( #47 ) James Ehrmann
( #49 ) Ardith Feroglia

Grand Marshals
(NE) Timothy Standal (SE ) Rick Gustafson

Faculty Marshals
( NE1 ) Richard Kirkendall ( SE1 ) Sharon Sutton
( NE2 )
( SE2 )

Candidate Marshals
( NE ) Doug Sprugel
(SE ) James Peckol
Assistant Candidate Marshals

(NE ) Kim Lovaas
( SE ) Susan Inman

Disability Marshals
( NE ) Jon McGough
( SE ) Tobias Cullins
(NE) Ian Campbell
( SE ) Elliot Nutt

Diploma Marshals
(NE) Paul Seegert
(SE ) Phillip Ballinger
Assistant Diploma Marshals

( NE ) Colin McDonell
(SE ) Carlos Williams
Robing Room Marshals
(President's Robing Room)
(Deans' Robing Room)
(President's Robing Room)
(Deans' Robing Room)
(President's Robing Room)
(Deans' Robing Room)
(President's Robing Room)
(Deans' Robing Room)

Reading Marshals
( NE ) Frank Conlon
( SE ) Sarah Stroup

* Team Captain