American Association of Geographers 2017

We’d like to thank all of you who attended the RPN Happy Hour and supported various relational poverty sessions at the 2017 AAG Meeting. Thank you for helping our network to come alive through sharing your research and supporting the larger community of relational poverty scholarship.

Pictures of AAG Meeting and RPN Happy Hour

 

 

 

 

 

The RPN has compiled a “relational poverty reading” of the 2017 AAG meeting in Boston, identifying sessions that speak to the network’s broad themes around poverty, inequality, and social justice. The work of the RPN is to convene and connect – to bring people together across disciplines, places, and issues significant to relational poverty studies. The following list is our reading (which is surely not comprehensive) of sessions that thread through the conference on relational poverty topics. We hope this offers you a set of pathways to navigate the AAG Meeting and continue conversations throughout the conference. We are excited to convene a RPN happy hour to bring us together at Corner Tavern (421 Marlborough St) on Thursday, April 6th at 5:15pm. We would be thrilled if you joined us!

(creative commons: https://flic.kr/p/EDCVWv)

Wednesday, April 5th

8:00-9:40amDo Your Work: On Solidarity and Scholarship I  Room 306, Hynes, Third Level Eric Goldfischer, Leah Montange (organizers)
10:00-11:40Do Your Work: On Solidarity and Scholarship II  Room 306, Hynes, Third Level Eric Goldfischer, Leah Montange (organizers)
2:40-4:20Geographies of Care in the Spaces and Places of International Development 1: Volunteer Tourism  Clarendon, Marriott, Third Floor Amy Kipp, Roberta Hawkins (organizers)
4:40-6:20Geographies of Care in the Spaces and Places of International Development 2: Conceptions of Care  Clarendon, Marriott, Third Floor Amy Kipp, Roberta Hawkins (organizers)
4:40-6:20'A început ploaia': Screening a movie about forced evictions, Roma people and resistance in Bucharest (Romania)  Vermont, Marriott, Fifth Floor Michele Lancione (organizer)
4:40-6:20IJURR Lecture: Rinaldo Walcott on Black Movements: Lampedusa, Black Lives Matter and Reorienting Freedom  Room 200, Hynes, Second Level Ananya Roy (chair)
4:40-6:20Ecosystem Services for Poverty Alleviation: A Critical Engagement Room 104, Hynes, Plaza Level Esteve Corbera, Dan Brockington (organizers)

Thursday, April 6th

5:15-7:45Relational Poverty Network Happy HourCorner Tavern
421 Marlborough St
Boston, MA 02115
All are welcome!
8:00-9:40Practicing Citizenship I: Political Subjects and the Re-articulation of Rights  Room 310, Hynes, Third Level Lynn Staeheli, David Jones Marshall (organizers)
8:00-9:40Crisis-modes 1: logics, practices and re-articulations Dartmouth, Marriott, Third Floor Melissa Fernandez, Javier Arbona (organizers)
8:00-9:40Author-meets-readers: Eric Sheppard's "Limits to Globalization"  Salon J, Marriott, Fourth Floor Bruce Braun (organizer)
8:00-9:40Activating Diverse Economies Room 200, Hynes, Second Level Lindsay Naylor (organizer)
10:00-11:40Practicing Citizenship II: Making Publics
Room 310, Hynes, Third Level Lynn Staeheli, David Jones Marshall (organizers)
10:00-11:40Crisis Modes 2: logics, practices, rearticulations Dartmouth, Marriott, Third Floor Melissa Fernandez, Javier Arbona (organizers)
1:20-3:00Practicing Citizenship III: Ambivalent Positionings Room 310, Hynes, Third Level Lynn Staeheli, David Jones Marshall (organizers)
1:20-3:00Precarious Times, Precarious Politics: Whiteness, Masculinity, and Working-Class Lives Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level Jamie L. Winders, Barbara Ellen Smith (organizers)
1:20-3:00Enacting an inclusive professional community Room 102, Hynes, Plaza Level Farhana Sultana, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
3:20-5:00Practicing Citizenship IV: Complex Performances, Complex Politics Room 310, Hynes, Third LevelLynn Staeheli, David Jones Marshall (organizers)
3:20-5:00Visual Relational Poverty Politics  Commonwealth, Sheraton, Third Floor Sarah Elwood, Victoria A. Lawson (organizers)

Friday, April 7th

8:00-9:40A Relational Poverty Authors Meet Critics: Encountering Poverty  Fairfax A, Sheraton, Third Floor Emma Shaw Crane (organizer)
8:00-9:40Quiet Social Movements & Everyday Life in the urban global South: Towards New Geographies of Social Change I  MIT, Marriott, Third Floor Susmita Rish, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
10:00-11:40Quiet Social Movements & Everyday Life in the urban global South: Towards New Geographies of Social Change II  MIT, Marriott, Third Floor Susmita Rish, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
10:00-11:40
The complex geographies of inequality in contemporary slum tourism Room 310, Hynes, Third LevelFabian Frenzel, Thomas Frisch, Tore Holst (organizers)
1:20-3:00Quiet Social Movements & Everyday Life in the urban global South: Towards New Geographies of Social Change III  MIT, Marriott, Third FloorSusmita Rish, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
1:20-3:00The complex geographies of inequality in contemporary slum tourism Room 210, Hynes, Second LevelFabian Frenzel, Tore Holst, Thomas Frisch (organizers)
3:20-5:00Relational Ruralities 1: Networks, connections, and flows  Room 110, Hynes, Plaza Level Peter B. Nelson, Pierre Pistre, Martin Phillips (organizers)
5:20-7:00Relational Ruralities 2: Networks, Connections, and Flows Room 110, Hynes, Plaza Level Peter B. Nelson, Pierre Pistre, Martin Phillips (organizers)

Saturday, April 8th

8:00-9:40Relational Precarity, Migration and Global Cities: differentiated inclusion through social, temporal and spatial connections  Room 306, Hynes, Third Level Junjia Ye (organizer)
11:50-1:10In Honor of Doreen MasseyRoom 312, Hynes, Third Level
Jamie Peck, Victoria A. Lawson,
Erica Schoenberger (organizers)
1:20-3:00Interworking of Colonialism and Capitalism I  Berkeley, Marriott, Third Floor Vanessa Sloan Morgan, Michelle D. Daigle, Michael P C Krebs (organizers)
3:20-5:00Interworking of Colonialism and Capitalism II Berkeley, Marriott, Third Floor Vanessa Sloan Morgan, Michelle D. Daigle, Michael P C Krebs (organizers)
3:20-5:00Feminist Economic Geography- Encountering the subject I  Jefferson, Sheraton, Third Floor Nancy Worth (organizer)
3:20-5:00Revolutionary Methodologies I Northeastern, Marriott, Third FloorMargath A. Walker,
Emmanuel Frimpong Boamah (organizers)
3:20-5:00Decolonial Geographies of Home/Homelands
Berkeley, Marriott, Third FloorMichelle D. Daigle,
Margaret Marietta Ramirez (organizers)
5:20-7:00Revolutionary Methodologies II  Northeastern, Marriott, Third FloorMargath A. Walker,
Emmanuel Frimpong Boamah (organizers)
5:20-7:00Feminist Economic Geography- Encountering the subject II  Jefferson, Sheraton, Third Floor Nancy Worth (organizer)
5:20-7:00Geographic Inquiry, From Matters of Concern to Matters of Care  Hyannis, Marriott, Fourth Floor Stephen Healy, 
Kelly Dombroski (organizers)
5:20-7:00Panel with Past AAG Presidents on Election  Room 312, Hynes, Third Level Glen M. MacDonald (organizer)

Sunday, April 9th

8:00-9:40Spaces of Informality and the Governing of Slums  Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level Mona Atia, Zora Kovacic (organizers)
8:00-9:40Racial economies and the everyday practices of low-wage worker movements I Simmons, Marriott, Third Floor Yui Hashimoto, Caroline Keegan (organizers)
10:00-11:40Racial economies and the everyday practices of low-wage worker movements IISimmons, Marriott, Third Floor Yui Hashimoto, Caroline Keegan (organizers)
10:00-11:40Suburban Geographies of Crisis and Change I MIT, Marriott, Third Floor Coleman Allums, Scott Markley, Guillaume Poiret (organizers)
10:00-11:40The Contact Zone I: Environments of Contact  Maine, Marriott, Fifth Floor Jenny R. Isaacs (organizer)
2:00-3:40Suburban Geographies of Crisis and Change II
MIT, Marriott, Third FloorColeman Allums, Scott Markley, Guillaume Poiret (organizers)
2:00-3:40The Contact Zone II: Where Species Meet  Maine, Marriott, Fifth Floor Jenny R. Isaacs (organizer)
2:00-3:40Urban informality in Latin America I  
Room 301, Hynes, Third Level Mara Cristina Nogueira Teixeira, Pablo Javier Navarrete Hernandez (organizers)
4:00-5:40Suburban Geographies of Crisis and Change III MIT, Marriott, Third FloorColeman Allums, Scott Markley, Guillaume Poiret (organizers)
4:00-5:40The Contact Zone III: Navigating the Multispecies Contact Zone with Mary Louise Pratt Maine, Marriott, Fifth Floor Jenny R. Isaacs, Ariel Otruba (organizers)
4:00-5:40Urban informality in Latin America II  
Room 301, Hynes, Third Level Mara Cristina Nogueira Teixeira, Pablo Javier Navarrete Hernandez (organizers)
4:00-5:40Urban inequalities  
Room 108, Hynes, Plaza Level Mainstreaming Human Rights