American Association of Geographers 2019

The RPN has compiled a “relational poverty reading” of  sessions at the 2019 AAG meeting that speak to themes around poverty, inequality, and social justice. The work of the RPN is to convene and connect, bringing people together across disciplines, places, and issues significant to relational poverty studies. The following list is our reading (which is surely not comprehensive) of sessions on relational poverty topics. We hope this offers you pathways to navigate the AAG Meeting and continue conversations throughout the conference. Please join us for the RPN happy hour on Thursday, April 4th from 5:00pm-7:30pm at Duke’s Counter (3000 Connecticut Ave NW)!

 

Wednesday, April 3

8:00-9:40 On the blockade: geographies of circulation and struggle (I): Up against the stateCapital Room, Omni, Lobby LevelKai Bosworth, Charmaine Chua (organizers)
8:00-9:40 Embodiment Through Resistance: the Extractive Industry and Its Consequences on Water in Latin AmericaForum Room, Omni, WestMartina Angela Caretta, Sofia Zaragocin (organizers)
9:55-11:35Enough!Cabinet Room, Omni, Lobby LevelNatalie Oswin (organizer)
9:55-11:35On the blockade: geographies of circulation and struggle (II): Solidarities in differenceCapital Room, Omni, Lobby LevelKai Bosworth, Charmaine Chua (organizers)
12:40-2:20On the blockade: geographies of circulation and struggle (III): Refusal to be liquidatedCapital Room, Omni, Lobby LevelKai Bosworth, Charmaine Chua (organizers)
12:40-2:20Blue Collar Scholarship 1Virginia C, Marriott, Lobby LevelLorraine Dowler, Richard Schroeder (organizers)
2:35-4:15Settler colonial fabrications/Fabricating settler colonialism I: Dispossession, Resource Extraction, and Environmental GovernanceTruman, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelSara Hughes, Stephanie Velednitsky, Rhys Machold (organizers)
2:35-4:15Blue Collar Scholarship 2Virginia C, Marriott, Lobby LevelLorraine Dowler, Richard Schroeder (organizers)
2:35-4:15Camps, Checkpoints and Border Fortifications: Critical Geographies of Containment, (Im)Mobility and Security IVirginia A, Marriott, Lobby LevelAlexandra Rijke, Yolanda Weima, Hanno Brankamp (organizers)
2:35-4:15Querying ‘the future of work’ I: Interrogating InclusionWashington 6, Marriott, Exhibition LevelNancy Worth, Emily Reid-Musson, Daniel Cockayne (organizers)
4:30-6:10Settler colonial fabrications/Fabricating settler colonialism II: Legibility, Settler Failure, and ContestationTruman, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelSara Hughes, Rhys Machold, Stephanie Velednitsky (organizers)
4:30-6:10Blue Collar Scholarship 3Virginia C, Marriott, Lobby LevelLorraine Dowler, Richard Schroeder (organizers)
4:30-6:10Camps, Checkpoints and Border Fortifications: Critical Geographies of Containment, (Im)Mobility and Security IIVirginia A, Marriott, Lobby LevelAlexandra Rijke, Yolanda Weima, Hanno Brankamp (organizers)
4:30-6:10Querying ‘the future of work’ II: Examining new spaces of work and new ways of workingWashington 6, Marriott, Exhibition LevelNancy Worth, Emily Reid-Musson, Daniel Cockayne (organizers)

Thursday, April 4

5:00-7:30RPN Happy HourDuke's Counter (3000 Connecticut Ave NW)All are welcome!
8:00-9:40Racial Regimes of Property I: EXTRACTIONWashington 2, Marriott, Exhibition LevelMalini Ranganathan, Anne Bonds (organizers)
8:00-9:40Latinx Geographies 1Virginia A, Marriott, Lobby LevelMegan Ybarra, Laura Pulido, Juan Herrera (organizers)
9:55-11:35Racial Regimes of Property II: VALUEWashington 2, Marriott, Exhibition LevelMalini Ranganathan, Anne Bonds (organizers)
9:55-11:35Latinx Geographies 2Virginia A, Marriott, Lobby LevelMegan Ybarra, Laura Pulido, Juan Herrera (organizers)
9:55-11:35Querying ‘the future of work’ III: PanelWashington 6, Marriott, Exhibition LevelNancy Worth, Emily Reid-Musson, Daniel Cockayne (organizers)
9:55-11:35Author Meets Critics: Nick Estes' Our History is the Future: Standing Rock versus the Dakota Access Pipeline, and the Long Tradition of Indigenous ResistanceHarding, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelKai Bosworth (organizer)
1:10-2:50Racial Regimes of Property III: (RE)MAKINGWashington 2, Marriott, Exhibition LevelMalini Ranganathan, Anne Bonds (organizers)
3:05-4:45Racial Regimes of Property IV: FUTURESWashington 2, Marriott, Exhibition LevelMalini Ranganathan, Anne Bonds(organizers)
3:05-4:45Critical Environmental Justice (III): Intersectional Environmental JusticeExecutive Room, Omni, Lobby LevelDean Hardy, Ellen Kohl (organizers)

Friday, April 5

8:00-9:40Critical Theory from the South: Everyday Politics & Southern Feminism IGovernor's Room, Omni, Lobby LevelSusmita Rishi, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
9:55-11:35Author Meets Critics: "Black Food Geographies: Race, Self-Resilience, and Food Access in Washington, DC"8211, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelWillie Wright, Jessica Gilbert (organizers)
9:55-11:35Gendering the Smart City 1: Emerging (Gendered) Spaces of Smart CitiesWashington 2, Marriott, Exhibition LevelRyan Burns, Ayona Datta, Nabeela Ahmed (organizers)
9:55-11:35Critical Theory from the South: Everyday Politics & Southern Feminism IIGovernor's Room, Omni, Lobby LevelSusmita Rishi, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
1:10-2:50Gendering the Smart City 2: Between Top-down and Ground-up World-makingWashington 2, Marriott, Exhibition LevelRyan Burns, Nabeela Ahmed, Ayona Datta (organizers)
1:10-2:50Critical Theory from the South: Everyday Politics & Southern Feminism IIIGovernor's Room, Omni, Lobby LevelSusmita Rishi, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
1:10-2:50Migration policies: illegalization and criminalization of bodies, solidarity and practices of resistance I8201, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelPierpaolo Mudu, Sutapa Chattopadhyay (organizers)
1:10-2:50Decolonizing Geography - A call to action8211, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelIlaria Giglioli, Camilla Hawthorne (organizers)
1:10-2:50Colonial DebtsSenate Room, Omni, Lobby LevelJoaquin Villanueva, Declan Cullen (organizers)
1:10-2:50Doing Latinx Geographies in the Borderlands: Luchas, Corazón y CompromisoEmbassy Room, Omni, EastMadelaine Cahuas, Yolanda Valencia, Margaret Ramirez (organizers)
3:05-4:45Critical Theory from the South: Everyday Politics & Southern Feminism IVGovernor's Room, Omni, Lobby LevelSusmita Rishi, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
3:05-4:45Migration policies: illegalization and criminalization of bodies, solidarity and practices of resistance II8201, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelPierpaolo Mudu, Sutapa Chattopadhyay (organizers)
3:05-4:45Urban Climates: Power, Development and Environment in South Asia8212, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelAparna Parikh, Nida Rehman (organizers)
5:00-6:40Progress in Human Geography LectureMarshall East, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelChristian Berndt, Sarah Elwood (organizers)
5:00-6:40Urban Climates: Power, Development and Environment in South Asia8212, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelAparna Parikh, Nida Rehman (organizers)
5:00-6:40Author Meets Critics: Nick Estes' Our History is the Future: Standing Rock versus the Dakota Access Pipeline, and the Long Tradition of Indigenous ResistanceChairman's Boardroom, Omni, Lobby LevelKai Bosworth (organizer)

Saturday, April 6

8:00-9:40 Migrant politics and the changing geographies of nationalism and citizenship 1: bottom up perspectives, actions and spacesMarriott Ballroom Salon 2, Marriott, Lobby LevelElizabeth Mavroudi, Marta Erdal (organizers)
8:00-9:40Territorial fever dreams: Towards geographies of populism and populist geographies 1Virginia B, Marriott, Lobby LevelChristopher Lizotte (organizer)
8:00-9:40Creative Districts and Urban Displacement in the Global South I: Development Narratives, State Violence and (Im)Mobilities8201, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelSergio Montero (organizer)
8:00-9:40Racial Capitalism: A Methodological Discussion 1Embassy Room, Omni, Lobby LevelBenjamin Teresa, Caroline Ponder, Kelsey Johnson (organizers)
8:00-9:40Geographies of Refuge: Displacing violence and locating protection IMadison B, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelMalene Jacobsen, Elisa Pascucci (organizers)
9:55-11:35Migrant politics and the changing geographies of nationalism and citizenship 2: top-down perspectives, representations and spacesMarriott Ballroom Salon 2, Marriott, Lobby LevelElizabeth Mavroudi, Marta Erdal (organizers)
9:55-11:35Territorial fever dreams: Towards geographies of populism and populist geographies 2Virginia B, Marriott, Lobby LevelChristopher Lizotte (organizer)
9:55-11:35Creative Districts and Urban Displacement in the Global South II: Development Narratives, State Violence and (Im)Mobilities8201, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelAmy Ritterbusch (organizer)
9:55-11:35Making space for healing in justice: critiques and new directionsCabinet Room, Omni, Lobby LevelRebecca Patterson-Markowitz, Elizabeth Olson (organizers)
9:55-11:35Racial Capitalism: A Methodological Discussion 2Embassy Room, Omni, Lobby LevelBenjamin Teresa, Caroline Ponder, Kelsey Johnson (organizers)
9:55-11:35Geographies of Refuge: Displacing violence and locating protection IIMadison B, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelMalene Jacobsen, Elisa Pascucci (organizers)
1:10-2:50Outside the wage I: Seeing politics and possibilities with critical comparisons8212, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelAman Luthra, Jennifer Tucker (organizers)
1:10-2:50Liquidity of borders: Exploring meanings and effects of (non)autonomy of contemporary migrations IVirginia A, Marriott, Lobby LevelMd Azmeary Ferdoush, Borjana Lubura (organizers)
1:10-2:50Changing Geographies of Social Welfare I: New Approaches and TechnologiesMaryland C, Marriott, Lobby LevelMelissa Heil (organizer)
1:10-2:50Racial Capitalism: A Methodological Discussion 3Embassy Room, Omni, Lobby LevelBenjamin Teresa, Caroline Ponder, Kelsey Johnson (organizers)
1:10-2:50Geographies of Urban Displacement 1: gentrification, exclusion and the violence of un-homingWashington 3, Marriott, Exhibition LevelPhilip Hubbard, Adam Elliott-Cooper (organizers)
3:05-4:45Beyond Metaphors of Decolonization: Engaging the Intersections of Feminist Geography and Decolonial Feminist Theory IWashington 4, Marriott, Exhibition LevelA. Marie Ranjbar (organizer)
3:05-4:45Liquidity of borders: Exploring meanings and effects of (non)autonomy of contemporary migrations IIVirginia A, Marriott, Lobby LevelMd Azmeary Ferdoush, Borjana Lubura (organizers)
3:05-4:45Changing Geographies of Social Welfare II: Privatization and Politics of Non-State ActorsMaryland C, Marriott, Lobby LevelMelissa Heil (organizer)
3:05-4:45Outside the wage II: Seeing politics and possibilities with critical comparisons8212, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelAman Luthra, Christian Anderson (organizers)
3:05-4:45Reinvigorating Imaginaries of Economic Change: Intersections with Gender, Identity, Race, and Sexuality I8226, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelKevin St. Martin, Zoe Alexander, Thomas Crowley (organizers)
3:05-4:45Geographies of Urban Displacement 2: gentrification, exclusion and the violence of un-homingWashington 3, Marriott, Exhibition LevelPhilip Hubbard, Adam Elliott-Cooper (organizers)
3:05-4:45Geographies of Responsibility IChairman's Boardroom, Omni, Lobby LevelBrian King, Vincent Del Casino (organizers)
5:00-6:40Beyond Metaphors of Decolonization: Engaging the Intersections of Feminist Geography and Decolonial Feminist Theory IIWashington 4, Marriott, Exhibition LevelA. Marie Ranjbar (organizer)
5:00-6:40Liquidity of borders: Exploring meanings and effects of (non)autonomy of contemporary migrations IIIVirginia A, Marriott, Lobby LevelMd Azmeary Ferdoush, Borjana Lubura (organizers)
5:00-6:40Outside the Wage III: Editorial Working Panel8212, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelAman Luthra, Christian Anderson (organizers)
5:00-6:40Reinvigorating Imaginaries of Economic Change: Intersections with Gender, Identity, Race, and Sexuality II8226, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelZoe Alexander, Gregory Brodie (organizers)
5:00-6:40Geographies of Responsibility IIChairman's Boardroom, Omni, Lobby LevelBrian King, Vincent Del Casino (organizers)
5:00-6:40Commoning the urbanCoolidge, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelSangeeta Banerji, Priti Narayan (organizers)
5:00-6:40New Books in Latinx GeographyCouncil Room, Omni, Lobby LevelGenevieve Carpio, Laura Barraclough (organizers)
5:00-6:40Author Meets Critics: Hiba Bou Akar's For the War Yet to Come: Planning Beirut's FrontiersStones Throw 1, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelEmma Crane (organizer)

Sunday, April 7

8:00-9:40Finance and Environmental Crises: Disaster Capitalism beyond the Shock Doctrine8217, Park Tower Suites, Marriott, Lobby LevelJenny Goldstein, Sarah Knuth, Shaina Potts (organizers)
8:00-9:40Debt: Coping, Supporting, Overcoming, Resisting and EnduringMarriott Ballroom Salon 3, Marriott, Lobby LevelChristopher Harker, Richard Johnson, Mark Kear (organizers)
8:00-9:40Rethinking the Fix: Development, Planning, and the Normalization of Poverty IMadison B, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelCaroline Keegan, Eric Goldfischer (organizers)
9:55-11:35Rethinking the Fix: Development, Planning, and the Normalization of Poverty IIMadison B, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelCaroline Keegan, Eric Goldfischer (organizers)
9:55-11:35Geographies of Work Beyond the ‘Proper Job’Wilson C, Marriott, Mezzanine LevelJacob Henry (organizer)
9:55-11:35Debtor Urbanization: Fringes and FIREs in Contemporary City-BuildingWashington 1, Marriott, Exhibition LevelMichael Koscielniak (organizer)