American Association of Geographers 2018

Our sincere thanks to all who attended the RPN Happy Hour and supported various relational poverty sessions at the 2018 AAG Meeting in New Orleans. Thank you for helping our network to come alive through sharing your research and supporting the larger community of relational poverty scholarship.

The RPN has compiled a “relational poverty reading” of the 2018 AAG meeting in New Orleans, identifying sessions that speak to the network’s broad themes around poverty, inequality, and social justice. The work of the RPN is to convene and connect – to bring people together across disciplines, places, and issues significant to relational poverty studies. The following list is our reading (which is surely not comprehensive) of sessions that thread through the conference on relational poverty topics. We hope this offers you a set of pathways to navigate the AAG Meeting and continue conversations throughout the conference. We are excited to convene a RPN happy hour to bring us together at The Chart Room (300 Chartres St) on Friday, April 13th from 5:15pm-8:30pm. We would be thrilled if you joined us!

Tuesday, April 10

8:00-9:40As the South Goes… Racial Capitalism and Organizing Against the Plantation Regime in the U.S. SouthNapoleon D3, Sheraton 3rd FloorCaroline Keegan, Carrie Freshour (organizers)
8:00-9:40Land justice in the cityNapoleon D2, Sheraton 3rd FloorSara Safransky, Tessa Eidelman (organizers)
8:00-9:40Researching dis/articulations of Globalized ProductionIris, Sheraton, 8th FloorMarion Werner, Stefan Ouma (organizers)
8:00-9:40For whom and what do we grieve? The spaces and politics of diverse experiences of death, loss and remembrance (1)Studio 5, Marriott, 2nd FloorDanny McNally, Avril Maddrell, Yasminah Beebeejaun (organizers)
8:00-9:40The financial life of social reproduction I: family and generationNapoleon A3, Sheraton, 3rd FloorEmily Rosenman, Jessa Loomis, Jane Pollard (organizers)
10:00-11:40For whom and what do we grieve? The spaces and politics of diverse experiences of death, loss and remembrance (2)Studio 5, Marriott, 2nd FloorBrenda Mathijssen, Avril Maddrell, Yasminah Beebeejaun (organizers)
10:00-11:40The financial life of social reproduction II: urbanism and growthNapoleon A3, Sheraton, 3rd FloorEmily Rosenman, Jane Pollard, Jessa Loomis (organizers)
12:40-2:20Friendship in the academy: Toward a politics of caring withBorgne Room, Sheraton, 3rd FloorKathryn Gillespie, Patricia Lopez (organizers)
12:40-2:20Finance Capital under Racial CapitalismGalerie 5, Marriott, 2nd FloorBenjamin Rubin, Neil Agarwal (organizers)
12:40-2:20The financial life of social reproduction III: managing bodies and mobilitiesNapoleon A3, Sheraton, 3rd FloorEmily Rosenman, Jane Pollard, Jessa Loomis (organizers)
2:40-4:20The financial life of social reproduction IV: panel discussionNapoleon A3, Sheraton, 3rd FloorEmily Rosenman, Jane Pollard, Jessa Loomis (organizers)
2:40-4:20Finance Capital Under Racial Capitalism 2Galerie 5, Marriott, 2nd FloorBenjamin Rubin, Neil Agarwal (organizers)
2:40-4:20Bodies and Spaces 'of' and 'at' Risk in the City: Framings, Responses and Resistance (I)Edgewood AB, Sheraton, 4th FloorJordana Ramalho, Paroj Banerjee, Laura Antona (organizers)
4:40-6:20Bodies and Spaces 'of' and 'at' Risk in the City: Framings, Responses and Resistance (II)Edgewood AB, Sheraton, 4th FloorJordana Ramalho, Laura Antona, Paroj Banerjee (organizers)

Wednesday, April 11

8:00-9:40Urbanism and Marginality in the Global South: IBonaparte, Marriott, 4th FloorAparna Parikh (organizer)
8:00-9:40The Costs of Decolonizing KnowledgeBalcony M, Marriott, 4th FloorPatricia Lopez, Abigail Neely (organizers)
8:00-9:40Geographies of Migrant Return and RemovalStudio 8, Marriott, 2nd FloorMalene Jacobsen, Austin Crane (organizers)
8:00-9:40Geographies of Land//Liberation 1Napoleon D3, Sheraton 3rd FloorMargaret Ramirez, Michelle Daigle, Willie Wright (organizers)
10:00-11:40Geographies of Land//Liberation 2Napoleon D3, Sheraton 3rd FloorMargaret Ramirez, Willie Wright, Michelle Daigle (organizers)
10:00-11:40Urbanism and Marginality in the Global South: IIBonaparte, Marriott, 4th FloorAparna Parikh (organizer)
10:00-11:40Destitution Economies: Mapping Relationships of Enforced Precarity (I)Studio 8, Marriott, 2nd FloorKate Coddington, Deirdre Conlon (organizers)
1:20-3:00Destitution Economies: Mapping Relationships of Enforced Precarity (II)Studio 8, Marriott, 2nd FloorKate Coddington, Deirdre Conlon (organizers)
1:20-3:00Where's the Justice? Critical Approaches to Environmental Justice Research I: Anti-Colonial & Community PerspectivesRampart, Sheraton, 5th FloorDean Hardy, Ellen Kohl (organizers)
1:20-3:00Work, Workers, and Workplaces in an Age of Authoritarian Austerity IEndymion, Sheraton, 8th FloorMichelle Buckley, Suzanne Mills, Steven Tufts (organizers)
3:20-5:00Work, Workers, and Workplaces in an Age of Authoritarian Austerity IIEndymion, Sheraton, 8th FloorMichelle Buckley, Suzanne Mills, Steven Tufts (organizers)
3:20-5:00Where's the Justice? Critical Approaches to Environmental Justice Research II: Governance, Risk, and ToxinsRampart, Sheraton, 5th FloorDean Hardy, Ellen Kohl (organizers)
3:20-5:00From the Inside Out: Uncovering Administrative Legal GeographiesStudio 10, Marriott, 2nd FloorBrandon Derman, Tiffany Grobelski, Jesse McClelland (organizers)
5:20-7:00Work, Workers, and Workplaces in an Age of Authoritarian Austerity IIIEndymion, Sheraton, 8th FloorMichelle Buckley, Suzanne Mills, Steven Tufts (organizers)
5:20-7:00Where's the Justice? Critical Approaches to Environmental Justice Research III: Spaces of Oppression & ResistanceRampart, Sheraton, 5th FloorDean Hardy, Ellen Kohl (organizers)

Thursday, April 12

8:00-9:40Diverse Economies and Liveable Worlds I: Carving out the Commons, cooperatives in the CityNapoleon A1, Sheraton, 3rd FloorStephen Healy (organizer)
8:00-9:40Recovering the Radical Potential of a Feminist Ethic of Care I: Exploring Practices of 'Caring With'Napoleon A2, Sheraton, 3rd FloorJennifer Porter, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
10:00-11:40Diverse Economies and Liveable Worlds II: Manufacturing the Future, Grounds for Hope or time for Despair?Napoleon A1, Sheraton, 3rd FloorStephen Healy (organizer)
10:00-11:40Recovering the Radical Potential of a Feminist Ethic of Care II: Research Praxis & 'Caring With'Napoleon A2, Sheraton, 3rd FloorJennifer Porter, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
1:20-3:00Diverse Economies and Liveable Worlds III: Diverse forms of surviving well together - towards connecting and amplifying local practicesNapoleon A1, Sheraton, 3rd FloorKatharine Mckinnon, Stephen Healy (organizers)
3:20-5:00Diverse Economies and Liveable Worlds IV: Intersecting Other Politics and Enacting Other WorldsNapoleon A1, Sheraton, 3rd FloorKevin St. Martin, Stephen Healy (organizers)
3:20-5:00Everyday urban subjectivities of children and youth in an era of TrumpNapoleon D3, Sheraton 3rd FloorMelisa Arganaraz, Dena Aufseeser (organizers)
3:20-5:00Global Connectivities in the Rural South and the Rural North IStudio 9, Marriott, 2nd FloorFrancesca Fois, Michael Woods (organizers)
5:20-7:00Global Connectivities in the Rural South and the Rural North IIStudio 9, Marriott, 2nd FloorFrancesca Fois, Michael Woods (organizers)
5:20-7:00Everyday urban subjectivities of children and youth in an era of Trump 2Napoleon D3, Sheraton 3rd FloorMelisa Arganaraz, Dena Aufseeser (organizers)
5:20-7:00Using Collective Biography and other forms of Collaborative Analysis in Feminist GeographyEstherwood, Sheraton, 4th FloorKaren Falconer Al-Hindi, Pamela Moss (organizers)

Friday, April 13th

5:15-8:30RPN Happy HourThe Chart Room (300 Chartres St)All are welcome!
8:00-9:40Undocumented Activism, Citizenship and the PoliticalBalcony K, Marriott, 4th FloorWalter Nicholls, Thomas Swerts (organizers)
8:00-9:40What about the welfare state? 1Astor Ballroom I, Astor, 2nd FloorKatie Mazer, Emily Eaton (organizers)
8:00-9:40Engaging Southern Theory: Challenging Hierarchies of Knowledge & Place IEvergreen, Sheraton, 4th FloorSusmita Rishi, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
10:00-11:40Engaging Southern Theory: Challenging Hierarchies of Knowledge & Place IIEvergreen, Sheraton, 4th FloorSusmita Rishi, Amy Piedalue (organizers)
10:00-11:40What about the welfare state? 2Astor Ballroom I, Astor, 2nd FloorKatie Mazer, Emily Eaton (organizers)
1:20-3:00White Supremacy and the (Re)Making of America INapoleon D2, Sheraton 3rd FloorJoshua Inwood, Steven Hoelscher (organizers)
1:20-3:00The Commons, Commoning and Co-becomings I: Commoning the Basics of LifeIris, Sheraton, 8th FloorUrsula Lang, Gustavo Garcia-Lopez, Neera Singh (organizers)
3:20-5:00The Commons, Commoning and Co-becomings II: Commoning and Co-becomingsIris, Sheraton, 8th FloorUrsula Lang, Gustavo Garcia-Lopez, Neera Singh (organizers)
3:20-5:00White Supremacy and the (Re)Making of America IINapoleon D2, Sheraton 3rd FloorJoshua Inwood, Steven Hoelscher (organizers)
3:20-5:00Relational Poverty Politics: Forms, Struggles, PossibilitiesGrand Ballroom B, Sheraton, 5th FloorSarah Elwood, Victoria Lawson (organizers)
5:20-7:00White Supremacy and the (Re)Making of America IIINapoleon D2, Sheraton 3rd FloorJoshua Inwood, Steven Hoelscher (organizers)
5:20-7:00The Possibilities of Transformative Urban Politics in the Era of the Alt-RightIberville, Marriott, 4th FloorMonica Farias, Carolina Sternberg (organizers)

Saturday, April 14th

8:00-9:40Pedagogies of Race and RacializationSouthdown, Sheraton, 4th FloorJennifer Tucker, Brian Jordan Jefferson (organizers)
8:00-9:40The Commons, Commoning and Co-becomings III: Re-Commoning and ReclaimingBacchus, Sheraton, 8th FloorUrsula Lang, Gustavo Garcia-Lopez, Neera Singh (organizers)
8:00-9:40New spaces of bordering, citizenship, and political subjectivity 1Mid-City, Sheraton, 8th FloorChristopher Lizotte, Derek Ruez (organizers)
8:00-9:40A feminist urban theory for our time: (1) social reproduction, urbanisation and urbanismStudio 9, Marriott, 2nd FloorLinda Peake, Darren Patrick, Rajyashree Reddy (organizers)
10:00-11:40A feminist urban theory for our time: (2) practices of infrastructural labourStudio 9, Marriott, 2nd FloorLinda Peake, Elsa Koleth, Susan Ruddick (organizers)
10:00-11:40New spaces of bordering, citizenship, and political subjectivity 2Mid-City, Sheraton, 8th FloorChristopher Lizotte, Derek Ruez (organizers)
10:00-11:40The Commons, Commoning and Co-becomings IV: Land, Care, and CommonsBacchus, Sheraton, 8th FloorUrsula Lang, Gustavo Garcia-Lopez, Neera Singh (organizers)
2:00-3:40The Commons, Commoning and Co-becomings V: Panel DiscussionBacchus, Sheraton, 8th FloorUrsula Lang, Gustavo Garcia-Lopez, Neera Singh (organizers)
2:00-3:40Outside the wage: Seeing politics and possibilities with critical comparisonsBalcony N, Marriott, 4th FloorJennifer Tucker, Christian Anderson
2:00-3:40A feminist urban theory for our time: (3) counter hegemonic practices of reshaping the urbanStudio 9, Marriott, 2nd FloorLinda Peake, Elsa Koleth, Rajyashree Reddy (organizers)
4:00-5:40A feminist urban theory for our time: (4) practices of dispossession and commoningStudio 9, Marriott, 2nd FloorLinda Peake, Darren Patrick, Susan Ruddick (organizers)

 

(image credit, creative commons: https://flic.kr/p/EsbRaF)